SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

13/07/2017
Cologne U19 Junior Cup 2017

LATEST

  • Cologne U19 Junior Cup 2017, ACR Sportcenter-Köln, Cologne, Germany

    (also known as Pioneer Junior U19 Cup)

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Cologne U19 Junior Cup 2017
Men's Draw
05 - 10 Jul
Cologne, Germany
Results



Final:
[1]
Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Cole Becker (USA) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (42m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt [3/4] Roman Allinckx (SUI) 11-3, 11-5, 11-1 (38m)
Cole Becker (USA) bt [3/4] Magnus Laursen (DEN) 7-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-4 (63m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt [5/8] Tobias Weggen (GER) 11-7, 13-11, 11-8 (44m)
[3/4] Roman Allinckx (SUI) bt [5/8] James Wyatt (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-4 (33m)
[3/4] Magnus Laursen (DEN) bt Yali Shass (ISR) 11-7, 5-11, 12-10, 2-11, 11-8 (64m)
Cole Becker (USA) bt [2] Michael Mehl (CAN) 8-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (54m)

3rd round:
[1] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Yusef Forster (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-8
[5/8] Tobias Weggen (GER) bt [9/16] Nicholas Goth-Errington (SWE) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
[5/8] James Wyatt (ENG) bt [9/16] Cedric de Vos (BEL) 11-8, 4-11, 11-2, 11-7
[3/4] Roman Allinckx (SUI) bt [9/16] Matous Sochurek (CZE) 11-4, 11-7, 6-11, 11-2
[3/4] Magnus Laursen (DEN) bt Paul Broadberry (ENG) 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6
Yali Shass (ISR) bt Joel Jalovaara (FIN) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
Cole Becker (USA) bt [9/16] Edwin Clain (FRA) 11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 11-6
[2] Michael Mehl (CAN) bt [9/16] Sven Stettler (SUI) 11-2, 4-11, 11-2, 11-7

2nd round:
[1] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Justin Ghaeli (CAN) 11-1, 11-6, 11-5
Yusef Forster (ENG) bt [9/16] Frank Goossens (NED) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8
[9/16] Nicholas Goth-Errington (SWE) bt Timofey Shpakov (SUI) 11-7, 11-4, 11-2
[5/8] Tobias Weggen (GER) bt Aryan Parekh (IND) 9-7 ret.
[5/8] James Wyatt (ENG) bt Adrien Douillard (FRA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-2
[9/16] Cedric de Vos (BEL) bt William Kuhn (CAN) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2
[9/16] Matous Sochurek (CZE) bt Sebastian Pedersen (DEN) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7
[3/4] Roman Allinckx (SUI) bt Theo Pelonomi (BOT) 11-3, 11-6, 11-7
[3/4] Magnus Laursen (DEN) bt Alvaro Garcia (PER) 11-3, 11-7, 11-8
Paul Broadberry (ENG) bt [9/16] Nils Roesch (SUI) 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7
Joel Jalovaara (FIN) bt [9/16] Hamad Al-Amri (QAT) 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
Yali Shass (ISR) bt [5/8] Thijs Roukens (NED) 11-9, 3-11, 11-6, 11-8
Cole Becker (USA) bt [5/8] Michael Andrews (ENG) 11-9, 4-11, 11-5, 11-4
[9/16] Edwin Clain (FRA) bt Daniel Friedewald (GER) 11-3, 11-4, 13-11
[9/16] Sven Stettler (SUI) bt Wiatt Hinton (USA) 11-9, 11-2, 11-8
[2] Michael Mehl (CAN) bt Vikas Mehra (IND) 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 4-11, 11-6

1st round:
[1] Andrew Douglas (USA) bye
Justin Ghaeli (CAN) bt Kevin Bernet (SUI) 12-10, 11-9, 11-8
Yusef Forster (ENG) bt William Jaekle (USA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
[9/16] Frank Goossens (NED) bt Walter Herold Veedla (EST) 11-1, 11-1, 11-1
[9/16] Nicholas Goth-Errington (SWE) bye
Timofey Shpakov (SUI) bt Ferdinand Schreier (GER) 5-11, 11-2, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5
Aryan Parekh (IND) bt Margus Lomp (EST) 11-6, 11-2, 11-4
[5/8] Tobias Weggen (GER) bye
[5/8] James Wyatt (ENG) bye
Adrien Douillard (FRA) bt Dustin Kortmann (GER) 11-1, 11-2, 11-2
William Kuhn (CAN) bt Paul Wingelsdorf (GER) 11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7
[9/16] Cedric de Vos (BEL) bye
[9/16] Matous Sochurek (CZE) bt Mark Richmond (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-4
Sebastian Pedersen (DEN) bt Liam Leidekker (CAN) 11-7, 11-4, 3-11, 11-8
Theo Pelonomi (BOT) bt Gus Prager (USA) 11-8, 9-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7
[3/4] Roman Allinckx (SUI) bye
[3/4] Magnus Laursen (DEN) bye
Alvaro Garcia (PER) bt Valentin Alberti (FRA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6
Paul Broadberry (ENG) bt Rasmus Sirkiä (FIN) 11-3, 11-1, 11-9
[9/16] Nils Roesch (SUI) bt Charles Culhane (USA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
[9/16] Hamad Al-Amri (QAT) bye
Joel Jalovaara (FIN) bt William Mattson (USA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7
Yali Shass (ISR) bt James Taylor (SCO) 11-2, 11-7, 11-3
[5/8] Thijs Roukens (NED) bye
[5/8] Michael Andrews (ENG) bye
Cole Becker (USA) bt Seppe Willems (BEL) 11-1, 11-2, 11-0
Daniel Friedewald (GER) bt Baptiste Schrauwen (BEL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
[9/16] Edwin Clain (FRA) bye
[9/16] Sven Stettler (SUI) bt William Dewire (USA) 11-9, 11-6, 11-0
Wiatt Hinton (USA) bt Dennis Krukkert (NED) 11-7, 11-9, 11-9
Vikas Mehra (IND) bt John Curry (USA) 11-2, 11-2, 11-8
[2] Michael Mehl (CAN) bye

 

Cologne U19 Junior Cup 2017
Women's Draw
05 - 10 Jul
Cologne, Germany
Results


Final:

[3/4]
Karina Tyma (POL) bt  [2] Kacenka Tycova (GER) 8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (46m)

Semi-finals:
[3/4] Karina Tyma (POL) bt [1] Kristýna Fialová (CZE) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (35m)
[2] Kacenka Tycova (GER) bt [3/4] Charlotte Jagger (ENG) 11-2, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5 (26m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Kristýna Fialová (CZE) bt [Q] Ciara Richards (WAL) 12-10, 8-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9 (73m)
[3/4] Karina Tyma (POL) bt [Q] Milla Uusitalo (FIN) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (32m)
[3/4] Charlotte Jagger (ENG) bt [5/8] Sarah Lüdin (SUI) 12-10, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9 (46m)
[2] Kacenka Tycova (GER) bt [Q] Daphne Timmer (NED) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (26m)

1st round:
[1] Kristýna Fialová (CZE) bye
[Q] Ciara Richards (WAL) bt [Q] Kincső Szász (ROM) 11-2, 11-1, 11-6
[Q] Milla Uusitalo (FIN) bt [5/8] Juliette Permentier (NED) 15-13, 11-4, 11-4
[3/4] Karina Tyma (POL) bt [Q] Gabi Fritsche (NED) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
[3/4] Charlotte Jagger (ENG) bt [Q] Megan van Drongelen (NED) 11-7, 11-3, 11-6
[5/8] Sarah Lüdin (SUI) bt [Q] Rose Lawrence (USA) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3
[Q] Daphne Timmer (NED) bt [5/8] Sára Nagy (HUN) 11-9, 8-11, 4-11, 12-10, 11-6
[2] Kacenka Tycova (GER) bt [Q] Sanna Koivumäki (FIN) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5

Qualifying finals:
[5/8] Kincső Szász (ROM) bt Johanna Penttilä (FIN) 11-2, 11-5, 11-3
Gabi Fritsche (NED) bt Katri Aalto-Setälä (FIN) 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5
Rose Lawrence (USA) bt Sarah Reich (GER) w/o
Ciara Richards (WAL) bt Aleksandra Surdziel (POL) 11-1, 11-5, 11-5
Megan van Drongelen (NED) bt Meeri Särkkä (FIN) 11-4, 11-8, 11-9
Milla Uusitalo (FIN) bt Petra Paunonen (ITA) 11-8, 11-0, 11-8
Sanna Koivumäki (FIN) bt Nienke Veldkamp (NED) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4
Daphne Timmer (NED) bt Saga Wigstad (SWE) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor