SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

01/01/2018
British Junior Open 2018

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine


Aifa Azman, Aira Azman
and Sehveetrraa Kumar


BJO 2018 Winners

LATEST

Reports
Day 1

Day 2
Day 3 Day 4 Day 5 Results
All Age Groups
British Junior U19 Open 2018
Men's Draw
3 - 7 Jan
Birmingham, UK
Round Four
4 Jan
Quarters
5 Jan
Semis
6 Jan
Final
7 Jan
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY)
11-4, 11-5, 11-3
[9/16] Harley Lam (HKG)
Marwan Tarek
11-5, 11-2, 10-12,
11-3 (64m)
Mostafa Montaser
Marwan Tarek
11-1, 11-5, 11-7 (31m)
Mostafa El Serty
Marwan Tarek
11-6, 13-11, 11-7 (48m)
Leonel Cardenas
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY)
11-4, 11-8, 11-7
Aryaman Adik (IND)
[5/8] Tom Walsh (ENG)
11-7, 11-7, 12-10
Mansoor Zaman Jnr (PAK)
Tom Walsh
7-11, 12-10, 11-9,
8-11, 11-8 (63m)
Mostafa El Serty
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY)
11-8, 11-8, 12-10
Edwin Clain (FRA)
[3/4] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY)
11-1, 11-9, 11-8
[9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS)
Ahmed Elmashad
11-9, 7-11, 8-11,
12-10, 11-6 (75m)
Leonel Cardenas
Leonel Cardenas
11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (36m)
Victor Crouin
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX)
11-8, 11-5, 11-7
[9/16] Shady Elsherbeeny (EGY)
[9/16] Charles Culhane (USA)
9-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-5
Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE)
Charles Culhane
11-4, 11-5, 7-11, 11-4 (36m)
Victor Crouin
Nick Wall (ENG)
11-9, 11-7, 11-6
[2]
Victor Crouin (FRA)
Round 3
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt Chung Yat Long (HKG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-2
[9/16] Harley Lam (HKG) bt James Wyatt (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 12-10
Aryaman Adik (IND) bt [9/16] Adam Corcoran (ENG) 14-12, 10-12, 11-8, 11-3
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) bt Patrick McElroy (USA) 11-0, 8-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8
[5/8] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Abdul Malik Imran (PAK) 8-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
Mansoor Zaman Jnr (PAK) bt Vojtech Ryba (CZE) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9
Edwin Clain (FRA) bt Noel Heaton (CAN) 12-10, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bt Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7
[3/4] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bt Josh Owen (ENG) 6-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-2, 11-7
[9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt Glenn Yates (RSA) 11-5, 11-1, 11-5
[9/16] Shady Elsherbeeny (EGY) bt Uzair Rasheed (PAK) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Michael Andrews (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7
Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bt [5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 1-11, 11-7
[9/16] Charles Culhane (USA) bt Yash Bhargava (IND) 11-6, 11-9, 11-9
Nick Wall (ENG) bt [9/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-5
[2] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Sung Jin Ku (KOR) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1
Round 2
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt Rafael Gálvez (PER) 6-11, 11-2, 11-7, 14-12
James Wyatt (ENG) bt Darosham Khan (PAK) 11-2, 11-8, 11-7
[9/16] Harley Lam (HKG) bt Julian Standish (ENG) 11-9, 11-3, 11-2
[9/16] Adam Corcoran (ENG) bt Aaron Allpress (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
Aryaman Adik (IND) bt Peter Miller (GER) 11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7
Patrick McElroy (USA) bt Zeeshan Zeb (PAK) 11-6, 14-12, 5-11, 12-10
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) bt Sven Stettler (SUI) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Sartus James Hall Rogers (ESP) 11-3, 11-9, 11-3
Abdul Malik Imran (PAK) bt Jacob Ford (AUS) 6-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-1
Vojtech Ryba (CZE) bt Muqtadir Nimji (KEN) 11-4, 11-8, 11-6
Mansoor Zaman Jnr (PAK) bt [9/16] Curtis Malik (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8
Edwin Clain (FRA) bt [9/16] Michael Mehl (CAN) 13-11, 11-3, 11-6
Noel Heaton (CAN) bt Seok Ho Moon (KOR) 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7
Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Anthony Lepper (NZL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Moustafa Elserty (EGY) bt Aryan Parekh (IND) 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7
[3/4] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bt Pablo Quintana Estevez (ESP) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
Josh Owen (ENG) bt Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Glenn Yates (RSA) bt Matous Sochurek (CZE) 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7
[9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt Tino Mackay (SCO) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
[9/16] Shady Elsherbeeny (EGY) bt Edward Mylod (USA) 9-11, 11-1, 11-4, 11-8
Uzair Rasheed (PAK) bt Scott Gillanders (IRL) 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Michael Andrews (ENG) bt Sebastian Pedersen (DEN) 7-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-1
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Mikael Ismail (RSA) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
[5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Arnaud Masset (LUX) 11-2, 11-9, 11-1
Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bt Maaz Khatri (AUS) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
Yash Bhargava (IND) bt Eric Kim (USA) 11-5, 12-14, 11-5, 11-9
[9/16] Charles Culhane (USA) bt Hiromichi Suzuki (JPN) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
[9/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Anuj Unadkat (IND) 11-3, 5-11, 11-3, 11-9
Nick Wall (ENG) bt Jordan Warne (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6
Sung Jin Ku (KOR) bt Jesper Phillips (NOR) 11-9, 11-5, 11-7
[2] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Ben Cross (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5
British Junior U19 Open 2018
Women's Draw
3 - 7 Jan
Birmingham, UK
Round ThreE
4 Jan
Quarters
5 Jan
Semis
6 Jan
Final
7 Jan
[1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS)
11-7, 11-7, 11-5
[9/16] Karina Tyma (POL)
Sivasangari Subramaniam
11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (18m)
Au Yeong Wai Yhann
Sivasangari Subramaniam
11-7, 11-8, 14-16, 11-6 (45m)
Elise Lazarus
Sivasangari Subramaniam
12-10, 11-7, 11-9 (33m)
Satomi Watanabe
[9/16] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SIN)
11-6, 11-9, 11-8
Michaela Cepova (CZE)
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG)
11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8
[9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS)
Elise Lazarus
11-9, 14-12, 11-7 (30m)
Ingy Hammouda
[3/4] Ingy Hammouda (EGY)
11-5, 11-5, 11-4
Haley Aube (USA)
[3/4] Lucy Turmel (ENG)
11-6, 11-1, 11-9
Claire Aube (USA)
Lucy Turmel
11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-1 (31m)
Elisabeth Ross
Lucy Turmel
11-7, 11-8, 14-16, 11-6 (45m)
Satomi Watanabe
[9/16] Elisabeth Ross (USA)
11-6, 11-7, 11-4
Elizabeth Lentz (USA)
[5/8] Jasmine Hutton (ENG)
11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7
[9/16] Hannah Craig (IRL)
Jasmine Hutton
11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (24m)
Satomi Watanabe
[9/16] Wen Li Lai (MAS)
11-4, 11-2, 11-5
[2]
Satomi Watanabe (JPN)
Round 2
[1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Laura Neill (IRL) 11-3, 11-0, 11-5
[9/16] Karina Tyma (POL) bt Emma Jinks (CAN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-8
[9/16] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SIN) bt Amy Jones (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 10-12, 12-10
Michaela Cepova (CZE) bt [5/8] Menna Hashem (EGY) 11-4, 11-4, 11-9
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt Lucy Green (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-4
[9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt Dong Ju Song (KOR) 14-12, 11-3, 11-3
Haley Aube (USA) bt Grace Steelman (USA) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5
[3/4] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bt Charlotte Jagger (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 18-16
[3/4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Aaradhana Kasturiraj (IND) 11-1, 11-3, 11-4
Claire Aube (USA) bt [9/16] Ashita Bhengra (IND) 11-3, 6-11, 6-11, 11-2, 12-10
[9/16] Elisabeth Ross (USA) bt Gabi Fritsche (NED) 11-3, 11-1, 11-3
Elizabeth Lentz (USA) bt [5/8] Zeina Khaled (EGY) 11-4, 11-5, 11-2
[5/8] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt Hyoju Seo (KOR) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6
[9/16] Hannah Craig (IRL) bt Katie Wells (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 12-10
[9/16] Wen Li Lai (MAS) bt Ciara Richards (WAL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7
[2] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Sophie O'Rourke (IRL) 11-4, 11-3, 11-0
Round 1
[1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
Laura Neill (IRL) bt Megan Thomas (WAL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
Emma Jinks (CAN) bt Habiba Dawood (EGY) 11-9, 11-13, 11-5, 11-8
[9/16] Karina Tyma (POL) bt Isabelle Johnson (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6
[9/16] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SIN) bt Daphne Timmer (NED) 11-2, 11-5, 11-3
Amy Jones (ENG) bt Poppie Jaram (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-7
Michaela Cepova (CZE) bt Aisha Forster (ENG) w/o
[5/8] Menna Hashem (EGY) bye
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bye
Lucy Green (ENG) bt Milenka Kiers (NED) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6
Dong Ju Song (KOR) bt Casey Miller (ENG) 11-13, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
[9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bye
Haley Aube (USA) bt [9/16] Kristýna Fialová (CZE) w/o
Grace Steelman (USA) bt Katie Cox (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-9
Charlotte Jagger (ENG) bt Juliette Permentier (NED) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
[3/4] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bye
[3/4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bye
Aaradhana Kasturiraj (IND) bt Phoebe Colman (ENG) 13-11, 11-5, 11-3
Claire Aube (USA) bt Jailan El Gabbas (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7
[9/16] Ashita Bhengra (IND) bt Jasmin Kalar (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5
[9/16] Elisabeth Ross (USA) bt Lily Taylor-French (ENG) 11-3, 12-10, 11-7
Gabi Fritsche (NED) bt Sarah Lüdin (SUI) 11-9, 11-3, 11-9
Elizabeth Lentz (USA) bt Kincső Szász (ROM) 4-11, 11-4, 15-13, 11-4
[5/8] Zeina Khaled (EGY) bye
[5/8] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bye
Hyoju Seo (KOR) bt Marie Jicinska (CZE) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
Katie Wells (ENG) bt Brooke Herring (CAN) 9-11, 11-4, 15-13, 11-8
[9/16] Hannah Craig (IRL) bt Lialma Sinclair (RSA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5
[9/16] Wen Li Lai (MAS) bt Jemma Stanton (ENG) 11-4, 11-0, 11-3
Ciara Richards (WAL) bt Gabriella Mawson (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 13-11
Sophie O'Rourke (IRL) bt Eve Driver (ENG) 11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7
[2] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bye
Day 5

Azman sisters mastermind Malaysian British junior success

Malaysia celebrated a double family triumph as Aira and Aifa Azman became the first sister act to claim British Junior Open titles in the same year on an extraordinary finals day, which saw England celebrate two home titles for the first time in over two decades.

Aira Azman capped off her scintillating run in this year’s tournament as she claimed a five-game victory in the G15, after Egypt’s Sana Ibrahim was disqualified for being in sick on court in the fifth.

It was an unfortunate set of circumstances for the Egyptian second seed, who had clawed her way back into a nail-biting tie after recovering from two games down before Azman was handed an 11-8, 11-5, 10-12, 6-11, 4-2 victory.

But her disqualification warranted Azman’s jubilation, as the [5/8] Malaysian became the lowest-seeded player to taste BJO glory at the University of Birmingham’s 500-seater arena on Sunday – which will stage squash at the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

And there was more joy for the Azman family as Aira’s older sister, Aifa claimed her third BJO crown after winning the G17 final with an 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 victory over the USA’s Marina Stefanoni [1].

It was also a good day for England, as Jonah Bryant and Sam Todd claimed BJO titles in the B13 and B15 finals respectively – the first time the country has achieved the feat since Iain Higgins won the B19 and Tania Bailey claimed the G16 in 1995.

Second seed Bryant claimed the biggest global title of his junior career with a 3-0 triumph over top seed Islam Kouratam in the B13, wrapping up proceedings 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 in an impressive 22 minutes.

"I've dreamed about this ever since I got to the semi-finals last year and lost," said second-seeded Bryant.

"I've trained for 12 months for this tournament so I'm really happy.

"I tried to keep focused as much as possible and if I let the Egyptian back in he could have won. So I was so happy to keep that concentration and close it out 3-0."

It means England have now celebrated two B13 champions in the last three years, with Bryant’s older compatriot Todd having achieved the feat in 2016.

And it was Todd himself who consolidated on his own BJO success by securing an 8-11, 16-14, 11-0, 14-12 in 37 minutes victory over India’s Neel Joshi [3/4].

It means Yorkshireman Todd becomes only the second Englishman this century to win two British junior titles following his under-13 success in 2016 and follows James Willstrop into the record books after his Pontefract team-mate lifted the under-17 and under-19 titles in 2000 and 2002 respectively.

"I am just so happy. I am now half way to winning all the age groups and I just want to carry on like James did,” said Todd.

"I had to vary the pace a lot against Neel and reset the rally and it's something I've been working on back at Pontefract."

Egypt’s Mostafa Asal [2] had not dropped a single game heading into his final against top B17 seed Omar El Torkey and maintained that perfect record with a 3-0 victory over his Egyptian counterpart, winning 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 to claim his maiden BJO crown.

In the G19, Malaysian Sivasangari Subramaniam justified her top seed status with an entertaining win over Japan’s Satomi Watanabe [2] to bring the curtain down on her junior career with a 12-10, 11-7, 11-9 win in just over half an hour.


Egypt’s Marwan Tarek added to the B17 crown he won at last year’s tournament by sealing a 3-0 victory over Victor Crouin [2] in the B19, to deny France a BJO winner. The top seed – who saved two game balls in the second – battled to an 11-6, 13-11, 11-7 win in 48 minutes.

Elsewhere, Amina Orfi and Ahmed Rashed made history as the No.1 seeds became the first ever juniors to take home a BJO U11 crown.

Orfi overcame her Egyptian counterpart and second seed Janna Galal 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 to celebrate a remarkable tournament in which she did not drop a game.

It was a harder victory, however, for Rashed, who recovered from a game down to seal a 3-1 victory over a determined Mohamed Zakaria [5/8], 9-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-3.

“I feel so excited to have won the first British Junior Open Boy’s Under 11,” said a relieved Rashed.

“The first game didn’t go very well, but then I thought, ‘I want to win this British Open – I can do it,’ and I came back in the last three games.”

In the G13, Sehveetrraa Kumar won the battle between two [3/4] finalists, as the Malaysian overcame Fayrouz Abouelkheir (Egy) to win the title with a 3-0 victory, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9.

“I felt pretty nervous, but I stayed strong and confident,” said a thrilled Kumar.

“I thought I played well, but the opening was quite tough but after that I thought I could handle it.”


 

Malaysia produce stunning performance
at British Junior Open

Rod Gilmour Event Summary

Malaysia's Aifa and Aira Azman became the first sisters to both win titles at the Dunlop British Junior Open (BJO) in Birmingham as the Asian nation recorded its best ever performance at the long-running event.

Malaysia had produced four finalists for the first time in the tournament's 39-year history. And they duly produced a clean sweep of titles, capped off in superb fashion when highly-rated Sivasangari Subramaniam ended her junior career with victory in the girls' under-19 event. Egypt also picked up four titles.

But the day belonged to the sisters from Kedah as Aifa Azman blitzed to her third British junior title with a commanding straight-game performance over American top seed Marina Stefanoni, a multiple junior title winner, to win the girls' under-17 title.

Her younger sister, Aira, also took the girls' under-15 title after Egypt's Sana Ibrahim was disqualified for being ill on court in the deciding game of a thrilling match. The pair matched brothers Mohamed and Marwan Elshorbagy, the Egyptian siblings who won two boys' BJO titles in 2010.

Aifa, who now steps up to under-19 level, said: "I had to be confident this time after losing to her two years ago.

"I'm so happy to win this and now I want to win all the age groups. Having a sister means there is less pressure and we are always there for each other and before each match. It's a dream."
Earlier, young Malaysian Sehveetrraa Kumar beat Egypt's Fayrouz Abouelkheir to the girls' under-13 title and signal the greatest day of her short career.

Egypt certainly didn't have it all their own way during the 2018 edition. For the first time in eight years no Egyptian made the final of the girls' under-19 showpiece final as Subramaniam beat Japan's Satomi Watanabe, who was also playing her last junior match.

Meanwhile, the boys' under-19 finalists will surely be facing each other in future years on the PSA World Tour after Egyptian Marwan Tarek and Victor Crouin of France set up a repeat of last summer's world junior championships.

The 17-year-old from Cairo made it a double with a convincing performance against Crouin, who was aiming to become the first Frenchman to win a title since Gregory Gaultier in 2001. Victory made it a Dunlop British Junior Open treble for Tarek.

Earlier, the top two seeds Omar El Torkey and Mostafa Asal contested the third successive all-Egyptian final in the boys' under-17 category. And it was Asal who prevailed with an explosive 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 victory.

England also enjoyed a successful week as two Englishmen won titles for the first time since 1995.
Sam Todd won his second BJO title following a composed 3-1 win over an impressive Neel Joshi of India, while Jonah Bryant took the boys' under-13 title.

In the tournament's first ever under-11 age category, the two finals proved to be all-Egyptian affairs.

Amina Orfi, the top seed, etched her name into the event's 39-year record books when she beat compatriot Jana Galal.

Fellow top seed Ahmed Rashed then came back from a game down to beat Mohamed Zakaria as both players showed unerring skill for such youthful years.
Day 4

English pair remain fighting for BJO glory

Day four of the 2018 Dunlop British Junior Open saw two Englishmen reach a final for the first time in 16 years, after Sam Todd and Jonah Bryant ensured they were the only English representatives left to make the finals.

England’s Todd [1] (right) overpowered Ahmed Marzouk (Egy) [5/8] 3-1 to set up a last-two encounter in the B15 with India’s Neel Joshi [3/4], who held his nerve to overcome Malaysia’s Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar [2] 3-2.

Bryant [2] survived a valiant comeback from Egypt’s Kareem Badawi [3/4] where he will face another Egyptian in the form of top seed Islam Kouratam [1].

It means an English duo have reached the finals for the first time since James Willstrop and Peter Barker achieved the feat in 2002, when they both contested the B19 final.

Commenting on playing his part in history, Bryant (left) said: "It was tough going to five after being two-nil up, but I managed to get it back. He’s [Kareem] really good, I had to keep him at the back or I would have lost. I’m really happy to be in the final – I’m buzzing to be honest!”

All in all, Sunday will see 10 Egyptian players take to the glass court in a bid for BJO glory, with representation from the North African country in all but two of the categories – the G17 and the G19 – while the G11, B11 and B17 categories comprise of all-Egyptian duels.

Sunday’s last round will also feature an exciting sister-act as Aira and Aifa Azman both triumphed – with [5/8] seed Aira ousting England’s Katie Maliff [3/4] in a five-game B15 thriller, as she triumphed over a higher-seeded player than herself for a second consecutive day.

Speaking after her victory, Azman (right) said: “It was hard, I was 2-1 down and then levelled but in the last game I was 8-10 down but I kept trying to remain positive and managed to turn it around. It's great to reach the final!"

Sana Ibrahim [2] awaits Azman in the final, who ousted Habeba El Dafrawy [3/4] 3-0.
There was further British heartache in the G19 as England’s Elise Lazarus [5/8] bowed out against Malaysia’s Sivasangari Subramaniam [1], who marched through to the final where she will face Japan’s Satomi Watanabe [2]. The Japanese player reached her first BJO final after dispatching England’s Lucy Turmel [3/4] in a 3-1 victory to end the British National Junior champion’s hopes.

Meanwhile, the G17, B19, B17 and B13 finals will all be contested by the top two seeds in each category.

In the G17, Aifa Azman (Mas) [2] kept the possibility of a double family BJO celebration as she overpowered Egypt’s Jana Shiha [3/4]. She will be met in the final by high-flying Marina Stefanoni [1], who caused further British upset as she ended Georgia Adderley’s (Sco) promising run in the tournament with a straight-game victory.

It took top B19 seed Marwan Tarek (Egy) just 31 minutes as he recorded a comprehensive 3-0 victory over compatriot Mostafe El Serty [3/4] to keep his hopes of a successive B19 title alive.

Standing in his way will be France’s Victor Crouin [2], who eased past Mexico’s Leonel Cardenas [5/8] 3-0 in what will be a repeat of last year’s B19 final.

The B17 will be a battle between the impressive Omar El Torkey [1] and Mostafa Asal [2].
But it is a rather different story in the G13 category, which will see two [3/4] seeds lock horns as Fayrouz Abouelkheir toppled her Egyptian counterpart Lojayn Gohary [1], coming from a game down to claim a 3-1 victory. Malaysia’s Sehveetrrra Kuma also stunned second seed Malak Taha (Egy) in straight games to ensure the G13 is the only category where neither of the top two seeds feature.

Meanwhile, the BJO’s first ever B11 and G11 finals will consist of all-Egyptian showdowns. In the boys’ category, Ahmed Rashed [1] was made to work by Christian Capella (USA) [5/8], as the Egyptian was forced to battle from two games down to win 3-2, while Mohamed Zakaria [5/8] overcame physical battle with Malaysia’s Nickhileswar Moganasundharam [3/4.

And the G11 proceedings went according to seed as the group’s top two seeds also advanced. No.1 Egyptian seed Amina Orfi kept up her pristine 3-0 record in the tournament as she overcame America’s Whitney Wilson [3/4] in straight sets to face compatriot Janna Galal [2].
 

Day 3

Azmans galvanize Malaysian spirit to secure semi-final showdowns

Azmans galvanize Malaysian spirit to secure semi-final showdowns Aira Azman [5/8] (right) inspired a series of strong Malaysian showings as she ousted top G15 seed Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim to book her place in the semi-finals on day three of the 2018 Dunlop British Junior Open (BJO).

Azman, the 2017 Asian Junior U13 winner, fought back heroically from a game down to secure a 3-1 victory, winning 5-11, 11-0, 11-7, 11-8 and seal a semi-final spot, where she will meet England’s Katie Maliff [3/4].

It means the G15 category is the only group where the No.1 seed does not feature in the last four.

The quarter-final day also saw five British players seal semi-final spots, while Malaysia also celebrated the same number who remain in contention to reach Sunday’s final.

There was double family joy as Azman’s older sister Aifa (left) also progressed in the G17, where the second seed will face Jana Shila (Egy) [3/4]. Elsewhere in the group, current British National Junior U17 champion Georgia Adderley (Sco) [3/4] earned a 3-1 triumph over China’s Chan Sin Yuk [5/8] and awaits what promises to be an exciting showdown with top seed Marina Stefanoni (USA).

Egyptians continued to dominate the B19, where British National U19 champion Tom Walsh [5/8] came up short against Mostafa El Serty [3/4] in his quarter-final five-game thriller. El Serty will face a tough task in last year’s champion Marwan Tarek [1], who looks in pole position to defend his crown – having yet to drop a game in the tournament. Victor Crouin is the only male French player to feature in a BJO semi-final, where he faces [5/8] Leonel Cardenas (above), the current US Junior Open U19 champion.

The G19 is the only category where an Egyptian player does not feature – and home fans will have much to cheer about after English duo Elise Lazarus [5/8] and Lucy Turmel [3/4] (left) advanced to the last four. British National U19 champion Turmel faces an in-form Satomi Watanabe (Jap) [2] who ensured there would be no hat-trick of English women by overpowering Jasmine Hutton [5/8] in straight games, while Lazarus will face No.1 seed Sivasangari Subramaniam.

Tushar Shahani (Ind) [9/16] remains the lowest-ranked seed to reach a BJO 2018 semi-final, where he will face high-flying Omar El Torkey [1] who has set to drop a game in the B17, while El Torkey’s compatriots Yehia Hesham Fathy Elnawasany [5/8] and Mostafa Asal [2] will do battle for a final spot.

Double US Junior Open champion Sam Todd (Eng) cruised through to the B15 last four and confirmed his status as favourite to win the group. The Englishman will meet Egypt’s Ahmed Marzouk in the last four, after the [3/4] seed halted India’s Arnaav Sareen’s [17/32] fairy tale run in the tournament with a feisty 3-1 victory.

Meanwhile, the other G15 semi-final promises to be a hotly-contested all-Egyptian affair, as Habeba el Dafrawy [3/4] takes on Sana Ibrahim [2].

In the G13, Loyjayn Gohary [1] overcame her Egyptian counterpart Alya Omar [5/8] to set up another compatriot encounter with Fayrouz Abouelkheir [3/4], while Malak Taha (Egy) [2] set up a clash with Malaysian Sehveetrraa Kumar [3/4].

Pakistan’s Muhammad Humza Khan [5/8] produced a mesmerising performance in the B13, battling all the way to claim an epic five-game thriller against Omar Azzam [3/4] as he ousted the Egyptian 8-11,11-9, 11-9, 2-11, 11-8 to seal a last four spot against top seed Islam Kouratam.

And Jonah Bryant [2] ensured there will be an English representative elsewhere in the group, with Kareem Badawi (Egy) [3/4] standing in his way of reaching the final.

Ahmed Rashed [1] sailed through to the last four in the B11, where he will face England’s Dylan Roberts [5/8], while the USA’s Christian Capella [5/8], will play Malaysia’s Lee Hong Wong [3/4].

France’s Lauren Baltayan [5/8] is the only European representative left in the G11, after overcoming Charlie McCrone [3/4] to advance to the semi-final stage. She will play second seed Janna Galal (Egy).

Elsewhere in the G11, top Egyptian seed Amina Orfi kept up her pristine 3-0 record so far in the competition and will face Malaysia’s Whitney Wilson [3/4] for a place in Sunday’s final.
 

Day 2

Emphatic Egyptians dominate

Day two of the Dunlop British Junior Open confirmed the dominance of junior Egyptian squash, after at least one player from the country reached each of the quarter-finals across the tournament’s ten categories.

A total of 35 players from the North African country will battle it out on day three of the tournament in Birmingham, with a remarkable eight ties featuring all-Egyptian duels.

The G13 sees no fewer than five Egyptians reach the third round, while the G19 sees the poorest representation of the country with Ingy Hammouda [3/4] the sole candidate left flying the flag.

Top seed Marwan Tarek remains on course to defend his B19 crown as the 2017 champion sailed through to the quarter-finals, where he will face compatriot Mostafa Montaser (Egy) [5/8]. British Junior champion Tom Walsh [5/8] (right) also reached the last-eight, as did Victor Crouin (Fra) [2], who ended Nick Wall’s hopes with a 3-0 triumph to equal his best ever run in the tournament.

The G19 features a strong contingent of English women with Lucy Turmel [3/4], (left) Elise Lazarus [5/8] and Jasmine Hutton [5/8] all still in the running. Lazarus will face Ingy Hammouda [3/4]. Meanwhile, Hutton set up a date with Japan’s Satomi Watanabe [2], who continues her fine form following her best showing at the recent World Championships in Manchester.

Elsewhere, 2017 British Junior champion Georgia Adderley (Sco) [3/4] joins England’s Alice Green [5/8] as the last two Brits standing in the G17. Green faces a tough battle against 2016 BJO winner Aifa Azman (Mal) [2], while No.1 seed Marina Stefanino (USA) [1] confidently booked her place in the last-eight with a convincing straight-game victory over Shenha Sivakumar (Sing) [9/16].

High-flyer Omar Torkey (Egy) [1] has yet to drop a game in the B17 and will aim to maintain that pristine record against England’s Jared Carter [9/16]. Hot on both their heels will be Egypt’s Mostafa Asal [2], while at least one Indian player is guaranteed to reach the semi-finals, as Saksham Choudhary [9/16] and Tushar Shahani [9/16] prepare to battle it out against each other after dispatching Malaysia’s Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem [3/4] and England’s Lewis Anderson [5/8] respectively in Round 4.

Meanwhile, last year’s finalist Sam Osborne-Wylde (Eng) [9/16] could not avenge his BJO heartache in a repeat of the 2017 final against winner Ireland’s Denis Gilevskiy [5/8], who set up a last eight showdown with Muhammad Amir Amirul Azharin (Mal) [2] in the B15 after he fought from a game down to edge Ismail Mansour [9/16] 3-1.

Nour Aboelmkarem [1] (right) spearheads the Egyptian charge alongside compatriot and 2016 champion Sana Mahmoud Ibrahim [2] in the G15. The top seed is set to face an intriguing match-up with Malaysia’s Aira Azman [5/8], while Kirstie Po Yui Wong (Hk) [17/32] could produce the biggest shock of the tournament yet when she faces England’s Katie Maliff [3/4].

The G13 boasts the highest contingent of Egyptian players as the country dominating the quarter-finals with five players, while American Khushi Kukadia [9/16] and Malaysain pair Sehveetrraa Kumar [3/4] and Thanusaa Uthrian [5/8] will be bidding to end their last-four hopes.

Egypt’s Islam Kouratam [1] and England’s Jonah Bryant [2] wasted no time in securing their last-eight berths in the B13, where the top Egyptian seed faces qualifier Muhammed Ammad (Pak), who has enjoyed a superb run in the tournament so far. Bryant will face Hong Kong’s Jat Tse [17/32] who is also playing some impressive squash.

Meanwhile, the G11 last-eight features a quartet of Egyptians who will battle it out for a semi-final spot – including top seed Amina Orfi – while home hero, Charlie McCrone [3/4] will fly the flag for England when she locks horns with France’s Lauren Baltayan [5/8] in the only last-eight European tie.

And the top five seeds in the B11 complete an exciting quarter-final line up which has it all – an all-Egyptian showdown, two home hopes in Englishmen Jude Gibbins and Dylan Roberts while Christian Capella (USA) [5/8] – the lowest ranked player left in the group – will relish his underdog status to rattle Malaysia’s Lee Hong Wong [3/4].

Tomorrow’s action starts at 9am
 

Day One

Top seeds sail through at the British Junior Open

The opening day of the Dunlop British Junior Open (BJO) saw an array of thrills and spills as 620 budding young squash stars took to the courts across Birmingham to welcome the 2018 edition of the historic tournament in style.

Youngsters from 39 countries as far away as the USA and Australia travelled to the BJO’s new home in Birmingham, to begin their quest to become British Junior Open champion.

Day one culminated in a mixture of comprehensive victories, cagey openings and minor upsets across the competition’s 10 categories, including the inaugural Under 11s.

There were no significant surprises at the top of the tree in the B19, as No.1 seed Marwan Tarek (right) safely secured his third round berth with a 3-0 triumph over Australia’s Nicholas Calvert, while the Egyptian’s compatriot, Ahmed Elmashad [3] also followed suit with a straight-game victory over Spain’s Pablo Quintana Estevez.

Ireland’s Patrick McElroy [17/32] ousted Pakistan’s unseeded Zeeshan Zeb 11-6, 14-12, 5-11, 12-10 in a four-game thriller which lasted an hour on court, but there was better news for Zeb’s countryman Mansoor Zaman Jnr, as the unseeded player produced a dominant performance to secure a 3-0 victory over England’s Curtis Malik [9/16] in straight games.

It was a positive first day from the B19 English contingent, with 2017 BJC champion Tom Walsh [5/8] (left) easing to a 11-3, 11-9, 11-3 victory over Spain’s Sartus James Hall, while James Whyatt [17/32] and Adam Corcoran [9/16] also progressed.

The USA stole the limelight in the G19, as Elizabeth Lentz [17/32] ended Egypt’s Zeina Khaled’s hopes [5/8] of progressing, coming out on top in straight games.

And there was more cheer for Lentz’s compatriot, Claire Aube, who defeated Ashita Benghra (Ind) [9/16] 3-2.

Top Egyptian seeds Omar El Torkey [1] Mostafa Asal [2] and Aly Eltokhy [3/4] all enjoyed victories in the B17, where they will be joined by compatriot Karim Abelalim [5/8] and Malaysia’s Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem [3/4], while BJC U17 winner England’s Lewis Anderson [5/8] saw off Wee Ming Hock of China 11-7, 11-7, 11-6.

Meanwhile, Hong Kong’s Adele On Ying Fung [17/32] produced a minor upset in the G17 with a 3-0 victory over England’s Engy Aly [9/16], while Jessica Keng Jia Hui (Mas) [17/32] also caused an upset by beating Italy’s Cristina Tartarone [9/16] in straight games.

But there were comprehensive victories for Scotland’s Georgia Adderley [3/4], Malaysia’s Aifa Azman [2] and Egypt’s Jana Shila [3/4], who all made it through.

In the B15, top seed and double US Junior Open champion Sam Todd (left) secured a third round berth with a comfortable 3-0 victory over Belgium’s Nathan Masset, while Joachim Han Wen Chuah (May) [17/32] had to muster every last ounce of energy as he saw off Ville Ruismäki (Fin) in an epic five-game encounter, 5-11, 11-4, 11-4, 8-11, 12-10.

Elsewhere, it took Egypt’s Ahmed Aly [3/4] just 15 minutes to wrap up proceedings 11-1, 11-1, 11-0 over Junaid Khan (Pak), while South Africa’s unseeded Dean Venter held his nerve to defeat Ameeshenraj Chandaran (Mal) [17/32] in just over an hour, coming through 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-13, 13-11.

And in the G15, England’s Amy Pullen [17/32] came from a game down in a scintillating English duel with BJC U13 champion Asia Harris (Eng) [9/16], edging through 3-2.

In the lower age groups, the G13 saw Aishwarya Khubchandani (Ind) [17/32] beat Renee Wing Wu (Hkg) [9/16] 11-7, 11-13, 11-6, 11-3, while unseeded B13 competitor Muhammad Ammad (Pak) ousted Yusuf Sheikh (Eng) [5/8] 11-4, 11-2, 11-7 in one of the biggest upsets of the day.

There was another surprise when unseeded B13 contender Javier Emilio Romo Lopez (Ecu) secured a sensational 3-2 win over Mason Menin (USA) [9/16].

Meanwhile, in the inaugural Under 11s category, all the top seeds sailed through bar 9/16 seed Blake Lee (USA) who was ousted by Abdul Fahmi Abd Basir (Mas) following a topsy turvy five-setter 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-5.

 

Full Results All Age Groups

FULL RESULTS - Dunlop British Junior Open 2018 (Under 11 to 19)

G11: [1] Amina Orfi (Egy) 3-0 [2] Jana Galal (Egy) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (27m)
B11: [1] Ahmed Rashed (Egy) 3-1 [5/8] Mohamed Zakaria (Egy) 9-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-3 (28m)
G13: [¾] Sehveetrraa Kumar (Mas) 3-0 [¾] Fayrouz Abouelkheir (Egy) 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (27m)
B13: [2] Jonah Bryant (Eng) 3-0 [1] Islam Kouratam (Egy) 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (22m)
G15: [5/8] Aira Azman (Mas) 3-2 [2] Sana Ibrahim (Egy) 11-8, 11-5, 10-12, 6-11, 4-2 disqualified (ill on court)
B15: [1] Sam Todd (Eng) 3-1 [¾] Neel Joshi (Ind) 8-11, 16-14, 11-0, 14-12 (37m)
G17: [2] Aifa Azman (Mas) 3-0 [1] Marina Stefanoni (Usa) 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (27m)
B17: [2] Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-0 [1] Omar El Torkey (Egy) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (38m)
G19: [1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (Mas) 3-0 [2] Satomi Watanabe (Jpn) 12-10, 11-7, 11-9 (33m)
B19: [1] Marwan Tarek (Egy) 3-0 [2] Victor Crouin (Fra) 11-6, 13-11, 11-7 (48m)
 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor