Champions England Cruise
Into European Championship Finals
Top seeds and defending
champions England cruised into both the men's and women's finals of
the European Team Squash Championships after comfortable
semi-finals wins at Frans Otten Stadion in Amsterdam.
The men's squad, led by
the new world No3 James Willstrop, defeated surprise opponents
Germany - the fifth seeds making their first appearance in the
semi-finals for 12 years - and will now face long-time championship rivals
France in Sunday's final.
France, seeded three after
losing to
Netherlands at
the same stage last year, avenged their defeat by beating the hosts 4/0.
Much to the delight of the
local crowd,
Netherlands
battled to a 3/0 win over
Ireland
in the women's semi-finals to claim a place in the final for the sixth
year in a row. And, for the sixth year in a row, the second seeds will
face favourites
England - and
will be looking for their maiden win over the period!
England
extended their remarkable record of reaching the final each year since the
inaugural women's competition in 1978 - also in the Netherlands - by
beating France
3/0.
After a significant upset
over fourth seeds
Wales
to claim their surprise appearance in the men's semis,
Germany met their match in
England. But German number one Simon Rosner, ranked 60 in the
world, took the opening game against James Willstrop.
However, the
England number one quickly
regained the upper hand and beat the former European Junior champion 3-9,
9-1, 9-3, 9-5. Team-mates Adrian Grant, Lee Beachill and
Joey Barrington went on to record straight games wins to set up
England's eighth final meeting in the past nine years with France.
France, led by Gregory
Gaultier - the world number two and highest-ranked player in the event
- were looking to make amends for their absence from the final in 2007,
and gain revenge over Netherlands.
But, in the opening match
of the tie on the three-sided-glass showcourt at the impressive 21-court
centre, Dutch number one Laurens Jan Anjema took the opening game,
spurred on by the packed partisan crowd.
When the Frenchman fought
back to take the next two games, it seemed that the end was nigh for the
local hero. But, despite being ranked 15 places lower in the world,
Anjema battled back to force the match into a fifth game - and in the
decider again saved numerous match-balls from 8-1 down before Gaultier
finally established the 4-9, 9-3, 9-3, 7-9, 9-5 victory after 87 minutes
which put the French team ahead.
France maintained the
pressure on the hosts as Renan Lavigne, Thierry Lincou and
Julien Balbo beat Tom Hoevenaars, Dylan Bennett and
Lucas Buit, respectively, to record their 4/0 tie win.
"We were really
disappointed to lose at the same stage last year," said French national
coach Andre Delhoste, whose team has never before won the
title. "But the good thing is that we're not favourites tomorrow - and
also the draw is to our advantage for the first time, which could be very
significant."
The playing order for the
final - all matches of which will be played on the centrecourt - will be
2-1-4-3.
"So if our two top players
(Gaultier and Lincou, ranked 2 and 5, respectively, in the world) win 3/0
or 3/1, we have a chance - and the pressure will be on
England for the first time
to fight back," explained Delhoste. "If we do it, it will be a fantastic
achievement."
All eyes in the women's
semi-final between hosts Netherlands and surprise opponents Ireland were
on the top string match featuring former world champion Vanessa
Atkinson, the ten-time Dutch champion, and Madeline Perry, the
nine times Irish champion.
Atkinson took the first
game and led in the second - but Perry fought back to nine-all, poised to
level the match. However Atkinson clinched the game and went on to take
the match 9-2, 10-9, 9-3 to ensure the team's place in the final.
England were in commanding
form in the other semi, as Laura Lengthorn-Massaro and Vicky
Botwright secured straight games wins over their French opponents and
Alison Waters recovered from a game down against Camille Serme
to beat the record three-time European Junior champion 7-9, 9-0, 9-2, 9-4.
Finals day line-up,
Saturday:
Men's Final:
[1]
ENGLAND v [3] FRANCE
3rd place play-off:
[2]
NETHERLANDS v [5] GERMANY
5th place play-off:
[4] WALES v [10]
SWITZERLAND
7th place play-off:
[8]
SCOTLAND v [11] SPAIN
9th place play-off:
[6]
IRELAND v [12] FINLAND
11th place play-off:
[7]
SWEDEN v [9] DENMARK
13th place play-off:
[13]
ITALY v [16] BELGIUM
15th place play-off:
[14]
AUSTRIA v [15] HUNGARY
17th place play-off:
LUXEMBOURG v [18] CZECH
REPUBLIC
19th place play-off:
[17]
ISRAEL v [19] SLOVAKIA
21st place play-off:
PORTUGAL v SLOVENIA
23rd place play-off:
SERBIA v [20] UKRAINE
25th place play-off:
[21]
LATVIA v [23] RUSSIA
27th place play-off:
[22]
GIBRALTAR v [24] ISLE OF
MAN
Women's Final:
[1]
ENGLAND v [2] NETHERLANDS
3rd place play-off:
[5]
IRELAND v [7] FRANCE
5th place play-off:
[3]
DENMARK v [4] GERMANY
7th place play-off:
[9] WALES v [11]
BELGIUM
9th - 11th place
play-offs:
[6]
SWITZERLAND v [8] SPAIN
[10]
ITALY v [8] SPAIN
12th place play-off:
[13]
AUSTRIA v [15] SCOTLAND
14th place play-off:
[12]
CZECH REPUBLIC v [14]
FINLAND
16th place play-off:
[16]
RUSSIA v SWEDEN
18th place play-off:
UKRAINE v GREECE
Men's semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [5]
GERMANY 4-0
James Willstrop bt Simon
Rosner 3-9, 9-1, 9-3, 9-5 (48m)
Adrian Grant bt Patrick
Gaessler 9-0, 9-2, 9-0 (32m)
Lee Beachill bt Tim Weber
9-0, 9-0, 9-1(20m)
Joey Barrington bt Moritz
Dahmen 9-0, 9-3, 9-3 (29m)
[3]
FRANCE bt [2] NETHERLANDS
4-0
Gregory Gaultier bt
Laurens Jan Anjema 4-9, 9-3, 9-3, 7-9, 9-5 (87m)
Renan Lavigne bt Tom
Hoevenaars 9-1, 9-1, 9-4 (40m)
Thierry Lincou bt Dylan
Bennett 4-9, 9-0, 9-0 (38m)
Julien Balbo bt Lucas Buit
9-7, 9-1(27m)
5th - 8th place
play-offs:
[4] WALES bt [8]
SCOTLAND 3-1
Alex Gough bt Alan Clyne
9-3, 5-9, 8-10, 9-1, 9-7
Jethro Binns lost to Chris
Small 9-4, 9-5, 7-9, 4-9, 6-9
David Evans bt Stuart
Crawford 9-4, 9-2, 9-1
Rob Sutherland bt Jamie
MacAulay 9-1, 9-0, 9-3
[10]
SWITZERLAND bt [11] SPAIN
3-1
Nicolas Mueller lost to
Borja Golan 2-9, 2-9, 0-9
Andre Holderegger bt David
Vidal 9-4, 9-1, 6-9, 0-9, 9-7
John Williams bt Alejandro
Garbi Caro 9-2, 9-0, 9-5
Marco Datwyler bt Eduardo
Gonzalez 3-9, 9-3, 4-9, 10-8, 9-1
9th - 12th place
play-offs:
[6]
IRELAND bt [7] SWEDEN 3-1
Liam Kenny bt Badr Abdel
Aziz 9-1, 9-5, 0-9, 10-8
Arthur Gaskin bt Rasmus
Hult 7-9, 7-9, 9-1, 9-2, 10-9
Derek Ryan lost to
Christian Drakenberg 7-9, 9-6, 2-9
Niall Rooney bt Carl-Johan
Lofvenborg 3-9, 9-5, 9-6, 9-1
[12]
FINLAND bt [9] DENMARK 3-1
Olli Tuominen bt Morten W
Sorensen 9-4, 9-0, 9-5
Henrik Mustonen bt
Kristian Frost Olesen 9-0, 9-5, 9-4
Matias Tuomi bt Kasper
Gross Jeppesen 1-9, 9-5, 9-4
Hameed Ahmed lost to Kim
Poulsen 3-9, 6-9, 6-9
13th - 16th place
play-offs:
[13]
ITALY bt [15] HUNGARY 3-1
Jose Facchini lost to Mark
Krajcsak 2-9, 9-6, 3-9, 9-4, 8-10
Andrea Torricini bt Daniel
Varga 9-6, 9-0, 9-2
Andrea Capella bt David
Reiser 9-4, 9-1, 9-3
Mirko Pareccini bt Daniel
Cseffalvay 9-1, 9-0
[16]
BELGIUM bt [14] AUSTRIA 3-1
Wim van Asten lost to
Aqeel Rehman 6-9, 1-9, 0-9
Sam van Brusselen bt
Stefan Brauneis 10-8, 10-9, 9-1
Gregory Lecerf bt Jakob
Dirnberger 4-9, 9-2, 9-3
Bart Verhoeven bt Klaus
Pfeifer 9-1, 9-3, 9-5
17th - 20th place
play-offs:
LUXEMBOURG bt [17] ISRAEL
2-2 (Luxembourg
win 108-95 on points countback)
Nathan Sneyd bt Nadav
Wilensky 9-2, 9-1, 9-3
Stephane Ayache lost to
Ari Gitelband 6-9, 0-9, 5-9
Sanjay Raval lost to Nir
Arkin 3-9, 9-5, 6-9, 9-1, 5-9
Daniel Hutchines bt Nir
Zisman 6-9, 10-9, 9-0, 4-9, 9-2
[18]
CZECH REPUBLIC bt [19]
SLOVAKIA 4-0
Pavel Sladecek bt Marek
Manik 9-0, 9-4, 9-3
Jaroslav Cech bt Tomas
Toth 9-0, 9-5, 9-2
Lukas Jelinek bt Peter
Kviecinsky 9-4, 9-6, 0-9, 9-2
Ondrej Ertl bt Marek
Zvoncek 0-9, 7-9, 9-4, 9-0, 9-0
21st - 24th place
play-offs:
PORTUGAL bt [20] UKRAINE
3-1
Andre Lima bt Roman
Dolynych 3-9, 10-8, 10-9, 9-5
Matthew Theodoris bt Artem
Shandybin 9-3, 9-2, 9-0
Joao Caiano lost to Dmytro
Shcherbakov 9-1, 4-9, 3-9, 7-9
Ivo Mendes bt Kostyantyn
Rybalchenko 9-6, 9-5
SLOVENIA bt SERBIA 4-0
Klemen Gutman bt Dennis
Drenjovski 9-3, 8-9, 9-4, 9-7
Martin Mosnik bt Bratislav
Zivadinovic 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
Miha Kavas bt Ivan
Djordjevic 10-9, 6-9, 9-5
Rozie Langus bt Vladislav
Farkas 9-1, 9-2
25th - 28th place
play-offs:
[23]
RUSSIA bt [22] GIBRALTAR 3-1
Alexei Severinov bt
Anthony Brindle 9-3, 9-7, 9-2
Pavel Sergeev bt Carl
Gomez 9-7, 9-6, 9-2
Roman Fetisov bt Stephen
Shacaluga 9-1, 4-9, 9-3
Sergey Kostrykin lost to
Christian Navas 9-10, 10-8, 3-9
[21]
LATVIA bt [24] ISLE OF MAN
4-0
Alexander Pavulans bt
David Norman 9-3, 9-7, 4-9, 9-2
Kaspars Purgailis bt
Lyndon Cheetham 9-5, 9-1, 9-2
Arnis Tihvinskis bt Kevin
Watterson 9-5, 9-0
Gunars Prizevoits bt
Richard Corlett 10-8, 10-8
5th - 12th place
play-offs:
[4] WALES bt [6]
IRELAND 3-1
Alex Gough bt Liam Kenny
9-3, 9-2, 9-5
Jethro Binns lost to
Arthur Gaskin 9-6, 7-9, 9-4, 5-9, 5-9
David Evans bt Derek Ryan
9-8, 9-1
Rob Sutherland bt Steve
Richardson 9-5, 9-7, 9-3
[8]
SCOTLAND bt [7] SWEDEN 3-1
Alan Clyne bt Badr Abdel
Aziz 9-2, 9-7, 9-2
Chris Small bt Rasmus Hult
9-1, 9-0, 9-1
Stuart Crawford bt
Christian Drakenberg 9-5, 4-9, 9-0
Jamie MacAulay lost to
Anders Thoren 6-9, 9-7, 1-9
[10]
SWITZERLAND bt [9] DENMARK
3-1
Nicolas Mueller bt Morten
W Sorensen 4-9, 9-4, 9-0, 9-4
Andre Holderegger lost to
Kasper Gross Jeppesen 9-7, 2-9, 9-6, 0-9, 4-9
John Williams bt Rasmus
Nielsen 9-2, 9-0, 9-2
Marco Datwyler bt Kristian
Frost Olesen 10-8, 5-9, 9-2, 9-3
[11]
SPAIN bt [12] FINLAND 2-2
(Spain win 9-7 on
games countback)
Borja Golan lost to Olli
Tuominen 9-6, 9-5, 8-10, 3-9, 0-9
David Vidal bt Erno Teitti
9-3, 9-4, 2-9, 9-6
Alejandro Garbi Caro lost
to Henrik Mustonen 6-9, 9-4, 6-9, 0-9
Victor Montserrat bt
Heikki Kononen 9-0, 9-3, 9-3
13th - 20th place
play-offs:
[13]
ITALY bt [17] ISRAEL 4-0
Jose Facchini bt Nadav
Wilensky 9-2, 9-8, 9-1
Andrea Torricini bt Ari
Gitelband 9-2, 9-0, 9-0
Andrea Capella bt Nir
Arkin 9-2, 9-6
Mirko Pareccini bt Nir
Zisman 9-5, 9-0
[15]
HUNGARY bt LUXEMBOURG 3-1
Mark Krajcsak bt Nathan
Sneyd 9-0, 9-2, 9-2
David Reiser bt Daniel
Kaiser 9-4, 9-4, 9-1
Marton Szaboky lost to
Sanjay Raval 9-10, 9-2, 7-9
Daniel Varga bt Vincent
Pauli 9-1, 9-0
[16]
BELGIUM bt [18] CZECH
REPUBLIC 3-1
Wim van Asten lost to
Pavel Sladecek 2-9, 9-10, 0-9
Mats Raemen bt Jaroslav
Cech 1-9, 9-7, 9-3, 9-4
Gregory Lecerf bt Lukas
Jelinek 0-9, 1-9, 9-4, 9-3, 9-2
Sam van Brusselen bt
Ondrej Ertl 9-5, 9-3, 9-7
[14]
AUSTRIA bt [19] SLOVAKIA 3-1
Aqeel Rehman bt Marek
Manik 9-3, 9-0, 9-0
Stefan Brauneis lost to
Tomas Toth 4-9, 7-9, 3-9
Jakob Dirnberger bt Peter
Kviecinsky 9-3, 9-6, 9-0
Klaus Pfeifer bt Marek
Zvoncek 9-6, 9-0, 9-6
21st - 28th place
play-offs:
[20]
UKRAINE bt [22] GIBRALTAR
3-1
Roman Dolynych lost to
Anthony Brindle 4-9, 8-10, 0-9
Artem Shandybin bt Carl
Gomez 9-4, 9-1, 9-5
Dmytro Shcherbakov bt
Stephen Shacaluga 9-0, 9-7, 9-0
Kostyantyn Rybalchenko bt
Nicholas de Haro 9-0, 9-3
PORTUGAL bt [23] RUSSIA
3-1
Andre Lima lost to Alexei
Severinov 9-3, 1-9, 8-10, 8-10
Matthew Theodoris bt
Viacheslav Perfiliev 9-3, 9-1, 9-0
Joao Caiano bt Roman
Fetisov 9-3, 9-7, 9-4
Ivo Mendes bt Pavel
Sergeev 9-3, 9-1, 9-4
SERBIA bt [24] ISLE OF
MAN 3-0
Dennis Drenjovski v David
Norman 8-10, 9-6, 9-0, 2-9 (unfinished)
Bratislav Zivadinovic bt
David Hedley 9-2, 9-1, 9-1
Ivan Djordjevic bt Kevin
Watterson 9-2, 9-1, 9-2
Vukasin Petrovic bt
Francis Thoday 10-8, 9-7
SLOVENIA bt [21] LATVIA
4-0
Klemen Gutman bt Alexander
Pavulans 9-6, 9-5, 9-7
Martin Mosnik bt Gunars
Prizevoits 9-2, 9-5, 9-0
Miha Kavas bt Arnis
Tihvinskis 9-2, 9-4
Rozie Langus bt Margers
Zeitmanis 9-0, 9-1
Women's semi-finals:
[1]
ENGLAND bt [7] FRANCE 3-0
Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt
Coline Aumard 9-0, 9-0, 9-4
Vicky Botwright bt
Isabelle Stoehr 9-3, 9-7, 9-6
Alison Waters bt Camille
Serme 7-9, 9-0, 9-2, 9-4
[2]
NETHERLANDS bt [5] IRELAND
3-0
Karen Kronemeyer bt Laura
Mylotte 9-0, 9-2, 9-4
Vanessa Atkinson bt
Madeline Perry 9-2, 10-9, 9-3
Annelize Naude bt Aisling
Blake 2-9, 9-5, 9-5
5th - 8th place
play-offs:
[4]
GERMANY bt [11] BELGIUM 2-1
Katharina Witt bt Annabel
Romedenne 3-9, 10-9, 6-9, 9-3, 9-2
Kathrin Rohrmueller bt Kim
Hannes-Teunen 9-2, 9-2 ret.
Simone Korell lost to
Charlie de Rycke 2-9, 4-9
[3]
DENMARK bt [9] WALES 3-0
Marie-Louise Feddern bt
Gemma Davies 9-3, 10-9, 9-4
Line Hansen bt Deon
Saffery 10-8, 3-9, 9-0, 9-1
Ellen Petersen bt Stacey
Preece 9-2, 9-2
9th - 11th place
play-offs:
[6]
SWITZERLAND bt [10] ITALY
2-1
Sara Guebey bt Chiara
Ferrari 9-6, 5-9, 9-3, 9-7
Olivia Hauser lost to
Manuela Manetta 2-9, 9-5, 1-9, 1-9
Gaby Schmohl bt Sonia
Pasteris 10-8, 3-9, 7-9, 9-2, 9-7
12th - 15th place
play-offs:
[15]
SCOTLAND bt [12] CZECH
REPUBLIC 2-1
Lisa Aitken bt Veronica
Koukalova 9-0, 9-0, 9-2
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt
Lucie Fialova 9-7, 7-9, 9-6, 4-9, 9-5
Claire Kidd lost to Olga
Ertlova 1-9, 0-9
[13]
AUSTRIA bt [14] FINLAND 2-1
Sandra Polak lost to Saara
Valtola 9-4, 0-9, 2-9, 0-9
Birgit Coufal bt Elina
Kononen 9-3, 9-5, 9-2
Pamela Pancis bt Lotta
Vuorela 9-3, 10-8, 6-9, 7-9, 9-7
16th - 19th place
play-offs:
[16]
RUSSIA bt UKRAINE 3-0
Alina Tuzlukova bt Natalia
Spivak 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Ekatarina Glinchikova bt
Nina Taraschkevych 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Olga Petrukhina bt
Anastasia Spivak 10-9, 9-1
SWEDEN bt GREECE 3-0
Josefa Bertilsson bt Nikol
Pozidou 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
Anna-Carin Forstadius bt
Zeta Tzamalouka 9-2, 9-0, 9-1
Anna Detter bt Eliza
Kargioti 9-2, 9-0
5th - 11th place
play-offs:
[4]
GERMANY bt [10] ITALY 2-1
Katharina Witt bt Veronica
Favero Camp 9-1, 9-5, 9-1
Kathrin Rohrmueller lost
to Manuela Manetta 6-9, 5-9, 2-9
Sina Wall bt Sonia
Pasteris 9-7, 9-2, 1-9, 8-10, 9-5
[11]
BELGIUM bt [6] SWITZERLAND
3-0
Annabel Romedenne bt
Gabriela Hegi 9-7, 10-8, 9-2
Kim Hannes-Teunen bt
Olivia Hauser 9-1, 9-7, 3-9, 6-9, 10-9
Charlie de Rycke bt Gaby
Schmohl 9-6, 9-2
[9] WALES bt [8]
SPAIN 2-1
Stacey Preece lost to
Xisela Aranda Nunez 5-9, 9-10, 5-9
Deon Saffery bt Elisabet
Sado Garriga 10-8, 9-3, 9-1
Natalie Pritchard bt Stela
Carbonell 9-4, 5-9, 10-8, 8-10, 9-4
[3]
DENMARK bye
12th - 19th place
play-offs:
[12]
CZECH REPUBLIC bt UKRAINE
3-0
Veronica Koukalova bt
Anastasiya Netrebchuk 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Lucie Fialova bt Nina
Taraschkevych 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Olga Ertlova bt Anastasia
Spivak 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
[15]
SCOTLAND bt [16] RUSSIA 3-0
Lisa Aitken bt Olga
Petrukhina 9-0, 9-1, 9-0
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt
Irina Assal 9-4, 9-5, 9-1
Claire Kidd bt Ekatarina
Glinchikova 9-0, 9-5
[14]
FINLAND bt SWEDEN 2-1
Saara Valtola bt Lovisa
Forstadius 9-0, 9-2, 9-0
Elina Kononen lost to
Anna-Carin Forstadius 5-9, 8-10, 3-9
Lotta Vuorela bt Anna
Detter 4-9, 9-6, 9-6, 9-5
[13]
AUSTRIA bt GREECE 3-0
Theresa Gradnitzer bt
Nikol Pozidou 9-2, 9-2, 9-4
Birgit Coufal bt Zeta
Tzamalouka 9-0, 9-2, 9-1
Pamela Pancis bt Eliza
Kargioti 10-8, 9-1
Rosner Leads Germany To
European Championship Breakthrough
Former European Junior
champion Simon Rosner led Germany through to the semi-finals
of the European Team Squash Championships for the first time in 12
years after the fifth seeds forced a draw with fourth seeds Wales
in the final men's qualifying round at Frans Otten Stadion in
Amsterdam.
The teams faced the clash
having both beaten
Italy
and Finland
in the first day of qualifying in Pool D - but
Germany boasted a superior
'matches won' rating and therefore only required a draw against their
higher-seeded opponents.
While Rosner, ranked 63 in
the world, was battling with Gough - ranked more than 40 places higher - his
team-mate Stefan Leifels put the country ahead with a 7-9, 9-4, 9-1,
9-7 win over Welshman Jethro Binns.
Rosner, just 20, built up a
2/0 lead over Gough on the three-sided-glass showcourt at the impressive
21-court centre. But, belying his 37 years, former world No5 Gough fought
back to force the match into a fifth game decider.
Rosner dug deep and, after
97 minutes, celebrated a magnificent 9-5, 10-8, 6-9, 2-9, 9-2 victory -
which not only avenged his straight games loss to Gough in the same
championships 12 months ago, but also brought cheers of jubilation from his
team-mates!
"That's a big win for me,"
said Rosner. "I've played Alex twice before and only taken one game off him,
so to beat a player of his stature and experience in this event is just
great.
"In the third he was just
better than me - I made a couple of mistakes in the middle of the game and
that gave him the impetus to win it. When he went 6-1 up in the fourth, I
let it go to concentrate on the fifth.
"I'm happy to win for
myself, but more for the team - to give us a chance to make the semi-finals
for the first time in a long time."
Gough, a veteran of numerous
European Championships, was hugely disappointed with the outcome: "I was
half asleep in the first two games and was really negative. But I thought
I'd got him after the fourth - he seemed really tired.
"But all credit to him for
coming back in the fifth."
Hosts
Netherlands
- seeded two in both the men's and women's championships - continued their
winning ways after a sound start on day one. The Dutch men crushed seventh
seeds Sweden 4/0 - though third and fourth strings Dylan Bennett
and Rene Mijs both had to come back from behind to beat experienced
Swedes Christian Drakenberg and Anders Thoren, respectively,
in five games to ensure their country's third successive 4/0 win in Pool B.
The day marked a notable
milestone for Dutch National Coach Sjef van der Heijden who
celebrated his 400th appearance for the hosts since taking up his
role in September 1994.
"The whole team wanted to
make sure it was another 4/0 win today - especially for Sjef," said team
manager Peter Berden. "It was another great performance from the
team and we're now looking forward to tomorrow's semi-finals."
Vanessa Atkinson
led the Dutch women's team through to the semi-finals for the sixth year in
a row. The former world champion beat Line Hansen 9-6, 9-6, 9-4 to
ensure a 3/0 win over
Denmark,
the third seeds.
England,
the favourites and defending champions in both events, also comfortably
reached the semi-finals. The men's squad beat British rivals
Scotland
4/0 and will now go on to face
Germany
in the semi-finals, while
England's women defeated
Germany
3/0 to set up a surprise semi against
France.
After finishing in seventh
place last year,
France confirmed their place in the last four
after beating sixth seeds Switzerland
3/0.
But
Ireland
also upset the form book by clinching an unexpected place in the women's
semi-finals. Led by world number 15 Madeline Perry, fifth seeds
Ireland despatched Spain 3/0 and will now meet last year's runners-up
Netherlands for a place in the women's final.
Friday line-ups:
Men's semi-finals:
[1]
ENGLAND v [5] GERMANY
[2]
NETHERLANDS v [3] FRANCE
5th - 12th place
play-offs:
[4] WALES v [6]
IRELAND
[7]
SWEDEN v [8] SCOTLAND
[10]
SWITZERLAND v [9] DENMARK
[11]
SPAIN v [12] FINLAND
13th - 20th place
play-offs:
[13]
ITALY v [17] ISRAEL
LUXEMBOURG v [15] HUNGARY
[18]
CZECH REPUBLIC v [16]
BELGIUM
[14]
AUSTRIA v [19] SLOVAKIA
21st - 28th place
play-offs:
[20]
UKRAINE v [22] GIBRALTAR
[23]
RUSSIA v PORTUGAL
[24] ISLE OF MAN v
SERBIA
SLOVENIA v [21] LATVIA
Women's semi-finals:
[1]
ENGLAND v [7] FRANCE
[2]
NETHERLANDS v [5] IRELAND
5th - 11th place
play-offs:
[4]
GERMANY v [10] ITALY
[11]
BELGIUM v [6] SWITZERLAND
[8]
SPAIN v [9] WALES
[3]
DENMARK bye
12th - 19th place
play-offs:
[12]
CZECH REPUBLIC v UKRAINE
[16]
RUSSIA v [15] SCOTLAND
SWEDEN v [14] FINLAND
[13]
AUSTRIA v GREECE
Men's final qualifying rounds
- Pool A:
[1]
ENGLAND bt [8] SCOTLAND 4-0
James Willstrop bt Alan
Clyne 9-5, 9-3, 9-0
Lee Beachill bt Alistair
Gorrie 9-1, 9-3, 9-3
Peter Barker bt Stuart
Crawford 9-3, 9-1, 9-2
Joey Barrington bt Lyall
Paterson 9-1, 9-2, 9-2
[9]
DENMARK drew with [16]
BELGIUM 2-2
Rasmus Nielsen lost to Wim
van Asten 7-9, 9-5, 5-9, 9-1, 5-9
Kristian Frost Olesen bt
Mats Raemen 9-0, 9-1, 9-4
Kasper Gross Jeppesen bt
Gregory Lecerf 9-3, 9-6, 3-9, 9-3
Kim Poulsen lost to Sam
van Brusselen 5-9, 9-5, 7-9, 1-9
Final positions:
1 England, 2
Scotland, 3 Denmark, 4 Belgium
Pool B:
[2]
NETHERLANDS bt [7] SWEDEN
4-0
Laurens Jan Anjema bt Badr
Abdel Aziz 9-2, 9-1, 9-1
Tom Hoevenaars bt Rasmus
Hult 9-5, 9-2, 9-5
Dylan Bennett bt Christian
Drakenberg 3-9, 3-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-4
Rene Mijs bt Anders Thoren
7-9, 9-7, 2-9, 9-4, 9-0
[10]
SWITZERLAND bt [15] HUNGARY
4-0
Nicolas Mueller bt Mark
Krajcsak 5-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-1
Marco Datwyler bt Daniel
Varga 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Andre Holderegger bt
Marton Szaboky 9-4, 9-0, 9-2
Benjamin Fischer bt Daniel
Cseffalvay 9-1, 9-1, 9-4
Final positions:
1 Netherlands,
2 Switzerland, 3 Sweden, 4 Hungary
Pool C:
[11]
SPAIN bt [14] AUSTRIA 3-1
Borja Golan bt Aqeel
Rehman 9-1, 9-2, 9-5
David Vidal bt Stefan
Brauneis 9-1, 9-3, 9-0
Alejandro Garbi Caro lost
to Jakob Dirnberger 9-5, 4-9, 3-9, 5-9
Victor Montserrat bt Klaus
Pfeifer 9-0, 9-7, 9-0
[3]
FRANCE bt [6] IRELAND 4-0
Gregory Gaultier bt Liam
Kenny 4-9, 9-1, 9-0, 9-6
Julien Balbo bt Niall
Rooney 9-1, 9-0, 9-5
Renan Lavigne bt Arthur
Gaskin 9-1, 9-5, 9-0
Mathieu Castagnet bt Steve
Richardson 9-2, 9-0, 9-4
Final positions: 1
France, 2
Spain, 3 Ireland, 4 Austria
Pool D:
[5]
GERMANY drew with [4] WALES
2-2
Simon Rosner bt Alex Gough
9-5, 10-8, 6-9, 2-9, 9-2
Stefan Leifels bt Jethro
Binns 7-9, 9-4, 9-1, 9-7
Tim Weber lost to David
Evans 4-9, 1-9, 1-9
Patrick Gaessler lost to
Rob Sutherland 7-9, 6-9, 3-9
[12]
FINLAND drew with [13] ITALY
2-2
Olli Tuominen bt Jose
Facchini 9-5, 9-1, 9-3
Henrik Mustonen bt Simone
Rocca 9-5, 9-3, 7-9, 9-2
Matias Tuomi lost to
Andrea Capella 0-9, 9-1, 7-9, 7-9
Hameed Ahmed lost to
Andrea Torricini 9-6, 4-9, 7-9, 2-9
Final positions:
1 Germany, 2
Wales, 3 Finland, 4 Italy
Pool E:
PORTUGAL bt [24] ISLE OF
MAN 3-1
Andre Lima lost to David
Norman 0-9, 9-5, 0-9, 2-9
Matthew Theodoris bt David
Hedley 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Joao Caiano bt Kevin
Watterson 9-0, 9-1, 9-0
Carlos Mendes bt Lyndon
Cheetham 10-8, 9-1, 9-2
[17]
ISRAEL bt [24] ISLE OF MAN
4-0
Nadav Wilensky bt Kevin
Watterson 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Ari Gitelband bt Richard
Corlett 9-0, 9-1, 9-0
Nir Arkin bt David Hedley
9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Nir Zisman bt Francis
Thoday 9-2, 9-0, 9-4
Final positions:
1 Israel, 2
Portugal, 3 Isle of Man
Pool F:
SERBIA bt [23] RUSSIA 3-1
Dennis Drenjovski bt
Alexei Severinov 9-5, 9-5, 4-9, 9-5
Bratislav Zivadinovic bt
Viacheslav Perfiliev 8-10, 9-6, 9-1, 9-0
Ivan Djordjevic bt Roman
Fetisov 9-3, 9-0, 7-9, 9-3
Vukasin Petrovic lost to
Pavel Sergeev 5-9, 2-9, 3-9
[18]
CZECH REPUBLIC bt [23]
RUSSIA 4-0
Pavel Sladecek bt Alexei
Severinov 9-4, 9-2, 10-9
Ondrej Ertl bt Sergey
Kostrykin 9-1, 9-1, 9-3
Lukas Jelinek bt Roman
Fetisov 9-4, 9-1, 9-2
Patrik Neuwirth bt Andrey
Bratter 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Final positions:
1 Czech
Republic, 2 Serbia, 3 Russia
Pool G:
SLOVENIA bt [22]
GIBRALTAR 4-0
Klemen Gutman bt Anthony
Brindle 9-2, 9-0, 9-1
Martin Mosnik bt Carl
Gomez 9-2, 9-2, 9-6
Miha Kavas bt Stephen
Shacaluga 9-1, 9-4, 9-4
Rozie Langus bt Nicholas
de Haro 9-4, 9-4, 9-0
[19]
SLOVAKIA bt [22] GIBRALTAR
4-0
Marek Manik bt Anthony
Brindle 9-3, 5-9, 9-6, 10-8
Tomas Toth bt Carl Gomez
9-0, 10-8, 9-0
Peter Kviecinsky bt
Stephen Shacaluga 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
Martin Kostolansky bt
Christian Navas 9-3, 10-9, 9-1
Final positions:
1 Slovakia, 2
Slovenia, 3 Gibraltar
Pool H:
LUXEMBOURG bt [21] LATVIA
3-1
Nathan Sneyd lost to
Alexander Pavulans 1-9, 9-6, 2-9, 2-8 disq.
Stephane Ayache bt Kaspars
Purgailis 10-8, 9-4, 10-8
Sanjay Raval bt Arnis
Tihvinskis 9-1, 9-3, 9-3
Daniel Hutchines bt Gunars
Prizevoits 10-8, 9-2, 9-2
[20]
UKRAINE bt [21] LATVIA 3-1
Roman Dolynych lost to
Alexander Pavulans 0-9, 2-9, 0-9
Artem Shandybin bt Kaspars
Purgailis 9-2, 9-3, 10-8
Dmytro Shcherbakov bt
Arnis Tihvinskis 9-6, 9-2, 9-1
Kostyantyn Rybalchenko bt
Margers Zeitmanis 9-2, 9-0, 9-0
Final positions:
1 Luxembourg,
2 Ukraine, 3 Latvia
Women's final qualifying rounds - Pool
A:
[1]
ENGLAND bt [4] GERMANY 3-0
Jenny Duncalf bt Simone
Korell 9-1, 9-1, 9-5
Vicky Botwright bt Kathrin
Rohrmueller 9-6, 9-0, 9-0
Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt
Sina Wall 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
[5]
IRELAND bt [8] SPAIN 3-0
Aisling Blake bt Stela
Carbonell 9-4, 9-2, 9-1
Madeline Perry bt Elisabet
Sado Garriga 9-2, 9-1, 9-2
Laura Mylotte bt Alicia
Alvarez Riaza 9-1, 9-1, 9-1
Final positions: 1
England, 2
Ireland, 3 Germany, 4 Spain
Pool B:
[2]
NETHERLANDS bt [3] DENMARK
3-0
Annelize Naude bt
Marie-Louise Feddern 9-2, 9-2, 9-1
Vanessa Atkinson bt Line
Hansen 9-6, 9-6, 9-4
Dagmar Vermeulen bt
Cecilie Mayer 9-3, 9-5, 9-2
[7]
FRANCE bt [6] SWITZERLAND
3-0
Camille Serme bt Gabriela
Hegi 9-1, 9-0, 9-3
Isabelle Stoehr bt Gaby
Schmohl 9-4, 9-0, 9-2
Maud Duplomb bt Sara
Guebey 9-2, 9-2, 9-3
Final positions:
1 Netherlands,
2 France, 3 Denmark, 4 Switzerland
Pool C:
[9] WALES bt [14]
FINLAND 3-0
Natalie Pritchard bt Lotta
Vuorela 9-10, 9-1, 9-1, 9-7
Deon Saffery bt Elina
Kononen 9-6, 9-2, 9-1
Stacey Preece bt Saara
Valtola 10-8, 9-1, 9-3
Final positions: 1
Wales, 2
Finland, 3 Scotland
Pool D:
[10]
ITALY bt UKRAINE 3-0
Veronica Favero Camp bt
Anastasia Spivak 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Sonia Pasteris bt Nina
Taraschkevych 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Chiara Ferrari bt
Anastasiya Netrebchuk 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
[13]
AUSTRIA bt [16] RUSSIA 3-0
Pamela Pancis bt Ekatarina
Glinchikova 9-2, 9-2, 9-0
Birgit Coufal bt Irina
Assal 9-3, 10-8, 9-1
Sandra Polak bt Olga
Petrukhina 9-2, 9-0, 9-4
[16]
RUSSIA bt UKRAINE 3-0
Olga Petrukhina bt
Anastasia Spivak 10-8, 9-0, 9-2
Ekatarina Glinchikova bt
Nina Taraschkevych 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Alina Tuzlukova bt Natalia
Spivak 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
[10]
ITALY bt [13] AUSTRIA 2-1
Sonia Pasteris lost to
Pamela Pancis 9-7, 9-6, 0-9, 6-9, 7-9
Manuela Manetta bt Birgit
Coufal 9-2, 9-2, 9-7
Veronica Favero Camp bt
Theresa Gradnitzer 9-2, 9-3, 9-3
Final positions:
1 Italy, 2
Austria, 3 Russia, 4 Ukraine
Pool E:
[11]
BELGIUM bt GREECE 3-0
Annabel Romedenne bt Eliza
Kargioti 9-0, 9-3, 9-0
Kim Hannes-Teunen bt Zeta
Tzamalouka 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Ankie Nedee bt Nikol
Pozidou 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
[12]
CZECH REPUBLIC bt SWEDEN 2-1
Olga Ertlova bt Anna
Detter 9-2, 9-4, 9-3
Lucie Fialova lost to
Anna-Carin Forstadius 9-7, 8-10, 2-9, 5-9
Veronica Koukalova bt
Lovisa Forstadius 0-9, 9-3, 10-8, 9-4
SWEDEN bt GREECE 3-0
Anna Detter bt Eliza
Kargioti 9-3, 9-2, 9-1
Anna-Carin Forstadius bt
Zeta Tzamalouka 9-4, 9-0, 9-1
Josefa Bertilsson bt Nikol
Pozidou 9-1, 9-6, 9-1
[11]
BELGIUM bt [12] CZECH
REPUBLIC 2-1
Charlie de Rycke lost to
Olga Ertlova 8-10, 6-9, 5-9
Kim Hannes-Teunen bt Lucie
Fialova 9-7, 9-6, 9-6
Annabel Romedenne bt Hana
Vagnerova 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Final positions:
1 Belgium, 2
Czech Republic, 3 Sweden, 4 Greece
Happy Day For Hosts At
European Championships In Amsterdam
Hosts
Netherlands
enjoyed a highly successful opening day in the European Team Squash
Championships at Frans Otten Stadion in
Amsterdam.
After Dutch Squash Bond
President Frits de Leeuw declared the championships open after
striking the first ball on the 21-court centre's spectacular
three-sided-glass showcourt with the Netherlands number one Laurens Jan
Anjema, world number No19 Anjema led the hosts' men's team to a
convincing 4/0 victory over tenth seeds Switzerland.
Lucas Buit,
the squad's No4 who announced his decision to retire from international
squash on the eve of his record 20th successive appearance in the
championships, scored an impressive 9-6, 9-1, 9-5 win over Swiss opponent
Marcel Straub.
Later, second seeds
Netherlands
beat Hungary,
the 15th seeds - again 4/0 and again winning all matches in
straight games - to finish the day at the top of Pool B.
"It was a terrific start,
especially winning both our ties 4/0 - so we're on our way!" said men's team
manager Peter Berden. "And, as we speak,
Switzerland and Sweden are
killing each other on nearby courts - which is good!"
Indeed, the final tie of the
day in Pool B produced a 2/2 draw - leaving the hosts needing to beat
seventh seeds
Sweden in
Thursday's final qualifying tie.
Defending men's champions
England,
the top seeds, also scored two resounding 4/0 wins - against
Denmark
and Belgium
to head the Pool A standings. Joey Barrington, son of the former
British legend Jonah Barrington, made a successful international
debut with straight games wins in both ties.
The first upset in the men's
event took place in Pool C where 11th seeds
Spain
beat Ireland,
the sixth seeds, 3/1. Irish number one Liam Kenny - who earlier
surprisingly lost to top Austrian Aqeel Rehman - was beaten in
straight games by Spanish number one Borja Golan. Later in the tie,
Irish veteran Derek Ryan, who made his European Championships' debut
in 1988, was unable to hold onto a two-game advantage, going down 5-9, 3-9,
9-4, 9-1, 9-2 to Spaniard Alejandro Garbi Caro.
Perhaps the most surprising
men's result of the day came from veteran Italian Jose Facchini in
his opening match against Alex Gough, the number one of fourth seeds
Wales.
Gough, currently ranked 22 in the world - but a former world No5 - took the
opening game against Facchini. But, despite being ranked more than 340
places lower, the 36-year-old Italian romped to a 1-9, 9-3, 9-6, 9-3 upset.
Gough's team-mates went on to reverse the trend - ultimately forging a 3/1
win for Wales.
There were some notable
upsets in the women's event - with both of the top two seeded teams
suffering surprising losses.
Hosts
Netherlands
- runners-up for the past six years - first beat
Switzerland
3/0. But in the later tie against seventh seeds France, team No1
Vanessa Atkinson went down 3-9 10-9 1-9 9-0 9-3 to French No1
Isabelle Stoehr.
Favourites
England
also dropped a rare match in the tournament in their opening tie against
Ireland, the fifth
seeds. Vicky Botwright, the world no8, twice led Madeline Perry.
But the Irish star fought back to win 2-9 9-3 3-9 9-2 9-5 .
"The old Madeline's back!"
exclaimed Perry, who has been fighting back to full fitness after sustaining
a serious head injury last year. "I've had a few 3/2s with Vicky over the
years so it's great to come out on top in that one.
"I've got a lot sharper and
I'm volleying more, it's getting better each tournament I play. My squash is
back to where it was, I just need to work on my concentration now, that's
still a bit up and down like it was today - hopefully I'll get lots of
practice with all the matches this week!"
Men's 1st qualifying rounds
- Pool A:
[1]
ENGLAND bt [9] DENMARK 4-0
James Willstrop bt Rasmus
Nielsen 9-3, 9-5, 9-2
Adrian Grant bt Kristian
Frost Olesen 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Peter Barker bt Kasper Gross
Jeppesen 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
Joey Barrington bt Kim
Poulsen 9-3, 9-2, 9-1
[8]
SCOTLAND bt [16] BELGIUM 4-0
Alan Clyne bt Wim van Asten
9-1, 9-5, 9-3
Chris Small bt Mats Raemen
9-1, 9-2, 9-0
Stuart Crawford bt Gregory
Lecerf 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
Jamie MacAulay bt Sam van
Brusselen 1-9, 9-1, 9-6, 9-6
[8]
SCOTLAND bt [9] DENMARK 3-1
Alan Clyne bt Morten W
Sorensen 9-2, 9-3, 9-0
Chris Small bt Kasper Gross
Jeppesen 9-6, 9-2, 9-3
Stuart Crawford bt Rasmus
Nielsen 7-9, 10-8, 9-3, 9-3
Alistair Gorrie lost to
Kristian Frost Olesen 8-10, 9-6, 1-9, 0-9
[1]
ENGLAND bt [16] BELGIUM 4-0
Peter Barker bt Wim van
Asten 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Adrian Grant bt Mats Raemen
9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Lee Beachill bt Gregory
Lecerf 9-2, 9-0, 9-2
Joey Barrington bt Bart
Verhoeven 9-1, 9-0, 9-1
Pool B:
[2]
NETHERLANDS bt [10]
SWITZERLAND 4-0
Laurens Jan Anjema bt
Nicolas Mueller 9-3, 9-3, 9-1
Lucas Buit bt Marcel Straub
9-6, 9-1, 9-5
Dylan Bennett bt Andre
Holderegger 9-0, 9-0, 9-3
Piedro Schweertman bt
Benjamin Fischer 9-2, 9-3, 9-3
[7]
SWEDEN bt [15] HUNGARY 3-1
Badr Abdel Aziz lost to Mark
Krajcsak 0-9, 1-9, 4-9
Rasmus Hult bt David Reiser
9-1, 9-0, 9-6
Christian Drakenberg bt
Marton Szaboky 9-0, 9-1, 9-2
Carl-Johan Lofvenborg bt
Daniel Varga 9-0, 9-1, 10-8
[2]
NETHERLANDS bt [15] HUNGARY
4-0
Laurens Jan Anjema bt Mark
Krajcsak 9-1, 9-3, 9-4
Piedro Schweertman bt David
Reiser 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Tom Hoevenaars bt Marton
Szaboky 9-1, 9-6, 9-5
Rene Mijs bt Daniel
Cseffalvay 9-3, 9-2, 9-2
[10]
SWITZERLAND drew with [7]
SWEDEN 2-2
Michael Muller bt Badr Abdel
Aziz 9-7, 9-2, 10-9
Andre Holderegger lost to
Rasmus Hult 3-9, 2-9, 7-9
John Williams lost to
Christian Drakenberg 9-10, 7-9, 9-1, 9-2, 4-9
Marco Datwyler bt Anders
Thoren 9-5, 9-0, 9-4
Pool C:
[3]
FRANCE bt [11] SPAIN 4-0
Thierry Lincou bt Borja
Golan 9-2, 9-0, 9-3
Julien Balbo bt David Vidal
9-0, 9-2, 9-1
Renan Lavigne bt Alejandro
Garbi Caro 9-3, 9-6, 9-2
Mathieu Castagnet bt Eduardo
Gonzalez 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
[6]
IRELAND bt [14] AUSTRIA 3-1
Liam Kenny lost to Aqeel
Rehman 9-6, 6-9, 3-9, 4-9
Arthur Gaskin bt Stefan
Brauneis 9-6, 9-0, 9-0
Derek Ryan bt Jakob
Dirnberger 4-9, 9-6, 9-2, 9-0
Niall Rooney bt Klaus
Pfeifer 9-7, 9-4, 9-1
[3]
FRANCE bt [14] AUSTRIA 4-0
Thierry Lincou bt Aqeel
Rehman 9-6, 9-3, 9-0
Julien Balbo bt Stefan
Brauneis 9-3, 9-2, 9-1
Renan Lavigne bt Jakob
Dirnberger 9-2, 9-1, 9-2
Mathieu Castagnet bt Klaus
Pfeifer 9-1, 9-2, 9-0
[11]
SPAIN bt [6] IRELAND 3-1
Borja Golan bt Liam Kenny
9-4, 9-3, 9-3
David Vidal bt Arthur Gaskin
9-0, 9-3, 9-6
Alejandro Garbi Caro bt
Derek Ryan 5-9, 3-9, 9-4, 9-1, 9-2
Victor Montserrat lost to
Steve Richardson 9-4, 6-9, 3-9, 3-9
Pool D:
[4] WALES bt [12]
FINLAND 3-1
Alex Gough lost to Olli
Tuominen 7-9, 5-9, 2-9
Jethro Binns bt Henrik
Mustonen 9-2, 9-1, 9-10, 9-1
David Evans bt Matias Tuomi
9-3, 9-4, 9-1
Rob Sutherland bt Erno
Teitti 9-2, 9-2, 9-3
[5]
GERMANY bt [13] ITALY 4-0
Simon Rosner bt Jose
Facchini 9-2, 9-2, 9-2
Stefan Leifels bt Simone
Rocca 9-10, 4-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-4
Tim Weber bt Andrea Capella
8-10, 4-9, 9-8, 9-1, 9-1
Patrick Gaessler bt Mirko
Pareccini 9-3, 9-2, 9-6
[4] WALES bt [13]
ITALY 3-1
Alex Gough lost to Jose
Facchini 9-1, 3-9, 6-9, 3-9
Jethro Binns bt Mirko
Pareccini 6-9, 10-8, 9-1, 9-1
David Evans bt Andrea
Torricini 9-2, 8-10, 9-5, 9-3
Rob Sutherland bt Domenico
Cerabona 9-2, 9-1, 9-1
[5]
GERMANY bt [12] FINLAND 3-1
Simon Rosner lost to Olli
Tuominen 1-9, 2-9, 7-9
Patrick Gaessler bt Henrik
Mustonen 9-1, 9-0, 9-6
Stefan Leifels bt Matias
Tuomi 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Moritz Dahmen bt Hameed
Ahmed 9-4, 7-9, 9-4, 5-9, 9-3
Pool E:
[17]
ISRAEL bt PORTUGAL 3-1
Nadav Tannen bt Andre Lima
9-6, 9-2, 9-1
Ari Gitelband lost to
Matthew Theodoris 2-9, 7-9, 3-9
Nir Arkin bt Joao Caiano
1-9, 6-9, 9-2, 9-3, 9-2
Nir Zisman bt Ivo Mendes
9-3, 9-6, 3-9, 9-3
Pool F:
[18]
CZECH REPUBLIC bt SERBIA 4-0
Pavel Sladecek bt Ivan
Djordjevic 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Jaroslav Cech bt Vukasin
Petrovic 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Lukas Jelinek bt Bratislav
Zivadinovic 9-1, 9-4, 9-0
Ondrej Ertl bt Vladislav
Farkas 9-2, 9-0, 9-0
Pool G:
[19]
SLOVAKIA bt SLOVENIA 3-1
Marek Manik lost to Klemen
Gutman 1-9, 4-9, 3-9
Tomas Toth bt Martin Mosnik
9-6, 9-4, 7-9, 9-3
Peter Kviecinsky bt Matic
Kavas 8-10, 10-8, 8-10, 9-4, 9-2
Marek Zvoncek bt Rozie
Langus 9-0, 9-0, 9-6
Pool H:
LUXEMBOURG bt [20]
UKRAINE 3-1
Nathan Sneyd bt Roman
Dolynych 9-5, 9-1, 9-1
Stephane Ayache lost to
Artem Shandybin 4-9, 7-9, 8-10
Sanjay Raval bt Dmytro
Shcherbakov 9-1, 9-3, 9-5
Daniel Hutchines bt
Kostyantyn Rybalchenko 9-1, 6-9, 3-9, 9-3, 10-8
Women's 1st qualifying rounds
- Pool A:
[1]
ENGLAND bt [5] IRELAND 2-1
Vicky Botwright lost to
Madeline Perry 9-2, 3-9, 9-3, 2-9, 5-9
Jenny Duncalf bt Aisling
Blake 9-0, 9-5, 9-2
Alison Waters bt Laura
Mylotte 9-0, 9-2, 9-4
[4]
GERMANY bt [8] SPAIN 3-0
Kathrin Rohrmueller bt
Elisabet Sado Garriga 9-4, 9-7, 9-5
Sina Wall bt Stela Carbonell
9-6, 9-1, 9-0
Katharina Witt bt Xisela
Aranda Nunez 9-1, 7-9, 9-6, 7-9, 9-1
[1]
ENGLAND bt [8] SPAIN 3-0
Jenny Duncalf bt Stela
Carbonell 9-2, 9-1, 9-1
Alison Waters bt Xisela
Aranda Nunez 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt
Alicia Alvarez Riaza 9-3, 9-2, 9-1
[5]
IRELAND bt [4] GERMANY 3-0
Madeline Perry bt Simone
Korell 9-0, 9-5, 9-1
Aisling Blake bt Sina Wall
9-4, 9-2, 9-7
Laura Mylotte bt Katharina
Witt 10-8, 8-10, 8-10, 9-3, 9-6
Pool B:
[2]
NETHERLANDS bt [6]
SWITZERLAND 3-0
Vanessa Atkinson bt Olivia
Hauser 9-3, 9-4, 9-2
Annelize Naude bt Gaby
Schmohl 9-2, 9-0, 9-3
Dagmar Vermeulen bt Sara
Guebey 9-6, 9-5, 9-3
[7]
FRANCE bt [3] DENMARK 1-2
Isabelle Stoehr lost to Line
Hansen 1-9, 9-6, 2-9, 3-9
Camille Serme lost to Ellen
Petersen 6-9, 1-9, 8-10
Maud Duplomb bt Marie-Louise
Feddern 7-9, 9-2, 9-0, 9-1
[2]
NETHERLANDS bt [7] FRANCE
2-1
Vanessa Atkinson lost to
Isabelle Stoehr 9-3, 9-10, 9-1, 0-9, 3-9
Annelize Naude bt Camille
Serme 9-7, 9-2, 9-7
Karen Kronemeyer bt Maud
Duplomb 6-9, 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
[3]
DENMARK bt [6] SWITZERLAND
2-1
Line Hansen bt Olivia Hauser
9-2 ret.
Ellen Petersen lost to Gaby
Schmohl 9-4, 9-4, 7-9 ret.
Marie-Louise Feddern bt
Gabriela Hegi 9-5, 9-5, 9-6
Pool C:
[9] WALES bt [15]
SCOTLAND 3-0
Deon Saffery bt Frania
Gillen-Buchert 9-4, 10-8, 9-2
Natalie Pritchard bt Claire
Kidd 7-9, 9-5, 6-9, 9-3, 9-6
Stacey Preece bt Lisa Aitken
0-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-3
[14]
FINLAND bt [15] SCOTLAND 2-1
Elina Kononen bt Claire Kidd
9-2, 9-1, 9-3
Lotta Vuorela bt Caron
Lawrie 9-4, 5-9, 9-7, 9-2
Saara Valtola lost to Lisa
Aitken 3-9, 4-9, 1-9
Pool D:
[10]
ITALY bt [16] RUSSIA 3-0
Manuela Manetta bt Irina
Assal 9-0, 9-1, 9-2
Sonia Pasteris bt Ekatarina
Glinchikova 9-0, 9-2, 9-2
Veronica Favero Camp bt
Alina Tuzlukova 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
[13]
AUSTRIA bt UKRAINE 3-0
Birgit Coufal bt Nina
Taraschkevych 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Pamela Pancis bt Anastasia
Spivak 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
Theresa Gradnitzer bt
Anastasiya Netrebchuk 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Pool E:
[11]
BELGIUM bt SWEDEN 3-0
Kim Hannes-Teunen bt Anna-Carin
Forstadius 9-2, 9-2, 9-5
Charlie de Rycke bt Anna
Detter 9-5, 10-9, 9-2
Annabel Romedenne bt Josefa
Bertilsson 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
[12]
CZECH REPUBLIC bt GREECE 3-0
Lucie Fialova bt Zeta
Tzamalouka 9-2, 9-0, 9-6
Olga Ertlova bt Eliza
Kargioti 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Hana Vagnerova bt Nikol
Pozidou 9-0, 9-0, 9-1