Premier League 2008/9


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

Results Reports
Final Final

Semi Finals

Semi Finals

10th Round Results
9th Round Results
8th Round Results
7th Round results
7th Round
Snow Delayed

 
6th Round Results
5th Round Results
4th Round Results
3rd Round Results
2nd Round Results
1st Round Results
10th Round Report
9th Round Report
8th Round Report
7th Round Report
7th Round
Snow Delayed

 
6th Round Report
5th Round Report
4th Round Report
3rd Round Report
2nd Round Report
1st Round Report

LEAGUE TABLE

FIXTURES

PREVIEW

TEAM SQUADS

 

Final
Chapel Allerton Destroy Duffield Dream

 

After a 21-year absence, Leeds club Chapel Allerton marked their return to the Premier Squash League in sensational style by beating Benz-Bavarian Duffield 3/2 in the final before a packed crowd n Nottingham - thus preventing the Derbyshire club from becoming the first to win the world's most prestigious league title a record four times.

 

Duffield - champions in 1998, 2006 and 2007 - started well in the climax of the 25th season of the PSL when club stalwart Tania Bailey, fresh from captaining England to success in the European Championships in Sweden, crushed Chapel Allerton newcomer Carrie Ramsey 11-2, 11-1, 11-3.

 

While Bailey, the world No14 from Lincolnshire, was chalking up her 23rd successive PSL match win, 18-year-old Leeds student Ramsey was making her maiden appearance in the league!

 

Bailey, beset by injury and illness in her recent career, will travel to London immediately following the final to check into a London hospital at 7.00am tomorrow for an operation to repair the cartilage on her hip joint.

 

"I did think about tomorrow's operation a couple of times during the match - the surgeon is the best in England, who has treated a lot of Manchester United players (including Roy Keane)," said Bailey after her convincing win.  "But I enjoyed every minute I was on court, making the most of my last game for a few months.  I kept thinking about how much I love playing. 

 

"I couldn't have been happier with my game over the last few months - and I love playing for England.  Being captain of the team in Malmo was extra special - we've really got a good thing going with our team. 

 

"The rough estimate is that I'll be back playing in four months - but they won't really know for certain until they do the operation," added the former world No4.

 

Surprises looked on the cards when Duffield's Joel Hinds took a 2/0 lead against Chris Simpson, and Andrew Whipp twice came back from behind to reach match-ball in the fifth against Chapel Allerton's Australian international Aaron Frankcomb.

 

But Frankcomb saved two match-balls before clinching success with his own third match-ball to beat dogged Duffield campaigner Whipp 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 4-11, 14-12 after 70 minutes.

 

And Simpson - who had never before lost to Hinds, and prevailed against the Derbyshire 21-year-old in last month's British U23 Championship final - battled hard from eight-all in the third to win 6-11, 2-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-5 in 72 minutes.

 

The Leeds club now had a 2/1 advantage - leaving Duffield requiring the final two matches to make PSL history.

 

But disaster struck for the former champions early in the second match on the showcourt when Englishman Joey Barrington, who had led 5-1, injured his foot when stretching for a drop shot delivered by Chapel Allerton's second string Alister Walker

 

"I'm not sure what happened, but he went for it and clearly pulled something in his foot," said Walker after the devastatingly brief 6-5 (retired) win which gave Chapel Allerton the title.

 

"We always have brutal matches and that was what I was expecting tonight," said Walker, the 26-year-old from Leeds who made his England debut in last week week's European Championship - winning the first match towards England's victory over France in the final.  "I took loads of energy drinks in preparation for tonight's match - I think I'll need to go out now and burn it off!"

 

In the dead rubber that finished the evening, Duffield stalwart Nick Matthew, the England number one, entertained the crowd - and gained a further consolation point for his club - by beating Frenchman Thierry Lincou 11-7, 5-11, 13-11, 11-6 in 55 minutes.

 

Chapel Allerton team manager Neil Guirey was full of praise for his team for lifting the PSL trophy in, essentially, its maiden season in the league.  "What's really pleasing is that everyone in the team is a genuine Chapel Allerton player - either based full-time at the club or, like Thierry, often training here when he's in the UK.

 

"This success will really be good for us, especially after the one million pound refurbishment the club has recently undergone, which has increased our squash courts to six.  In fact our two new courts replaced a tennis court - and it's always nice to do that!

 

"Tonight has been really spectacular - it was quite difficult to predict how we'd do at the beginning of the season, even though I knew we had a good squad," Guirey added.

 

"It's also good for Yorkshire squash that we've now established ourselves in the most prestigious league in the world.  We've had great local support throughout the season - in fact we could have sold out three-times over.

 

"But I hope the biggest knock-on effect of this will be to expand the professional side of the club, and attract more elite international players to Chapel Allerton.  I hope this will put us on the map as an elite club."

 

RESULTS:            Premier League Final, Nottingham

 

Chapel Allerton 3  Benz-Bavarian Duffield 2

  Thierry Lincou lost to Nick Matthew 7-11, 11-5, 11-13, 6-11 (55m)

  Alister Walker bt Joey Barrington  6-5 ret.

  Aaron Frankcomb bt Andrew Whipp  11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 4-11, 14-12 (70m)

  Chris Simpson bt Joel Hinds  6-11, 2-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-5 (72m)

  Carrie Ramsey lost to Tania Bailey  2-11, 1-11, 3-11 (22m)

 

 

Semi Finals

Chapel Allerton & Duffield To Meet In PSL Final

 

After surviving dramatic ties in the semi-finals of the Premier Squash League (PSL), former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield and league newcomers Chapel Allerton will meet in the final of the 26th season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

 

Long-established Yorkshire club Chapel Allerton - who last played in the then National League more than 20 years ago - recovered from losing the first match on their home courts in Leeds to beat 2007 runners-up Probuild Bristol 3/2.  Simultaneously, 200 miles south, defending champions PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC hosted three-time champions Duffield - and saw their chance of a return to the final slip away when their Derbyshire visitors snatched a 3/2 win as long-time squad number one Nick Matthew beat the Croydon club's Egyptian star Wael El Hindi in four games.

 

England junior international Sarah-Jane Perry put Bristol ahead in Leeds with a straight games win over Chapel Allerton's Jenna Gates.  But the home side's hopes were boosted when squad No4 Chris Simpson beat the visitors' Lewys Hurst 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 and local star Alister Walker, ranked 16 in the world, defeated Bristol's former world No3 David Evans - winner of nine out of his ten appearances hitherto for the west country club - 9-11,11-8, 11-6, 11-6.

 

All eyes were then on the third string clash in which the home team's Aaron Frankcomb, a 23-year-old touring pro from Australia ranked 44 in the world, was battling with Bristol captain Hadrian Stiff, a 36-year-old who retired from the Tour more than six years ago.  Stiff forced the match into a fifth game decider after saving numerous match-balls in the fourth to win it 14-12. 

 

But the packed local crowd 'raised the roof' when Frankcomb finally clinched the match 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 12-14, 11-8 to ensure Chapel Allerton's place in the final.

 

But the Bristol number one Adrian Grant was not prepared to lie down in the final game.  Proud to be the team's only full-time player, the world No11 from London played one of the games of his life to beat Frenchman Thierry Lincou, currently ranked seven in the world, 7-11, 12-10, 11-9, 5-11, 14-12.  The victory marked Grant's first ever win over the former world number one and world champion in nine meetings since September 2002.

 

"To get to the final after a 24-year absence from the league is absolutely amazing," said Chapel Allerton team manager Mike Dickens.  "It's been great to see so many kids watching the action tonight.  They've been just in awe of the spectacular action on the courts.  Everybody in the club is buzzing.  I've already been inundated by demands for tickets for the final."

 

There were similar scenes of delight from the Duffield fans who had travelled from the depths of Derbyshire to the south side of London to see their team take on last year's winners - in a repeat of the semi-final two years ago which Duffield won en-route to winning the PSL title for second year in a row.

 

And it was club stalwart Tania Bailey that put the visitors in the driving seat with a majestic 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 win over England team-mate Vicky Botwright.  It rounded off a fantastic month for Bailey, the 29-year-old from Lincolnshire who, after being out of action for most of last year following knee surgery, won the biggest tour title of her life last week in Kuala Lumpur - and has now extended her unbeaten PSL run to 22 matches since March 2005.

 

Surrey Health & Racquet Club came back into contention following a spirited performance from team co-manager Tim Garner, the 38-year-old former world No26 who stared defeat in the face at two games and match-ball down in the third - but sensationally battled back to beat 21-year-old full-time player Joel Hinds 6-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-9 to celebrate his first PSL victory of the season.

 

The Croydon club moved into the lead when Londoner Peter Barker, now ranked nine in the world, extended his season's record to nine wins from nine matches by beating Duffield's Joey Barrington 11-7, 11-6, 11-4.

 

Home fans were now looking to world No30 Davide Bianchetti to take them into the final - but unranked opponent Andrew Whipp had other ideas and scored a notable victory over the Italian star by winning 11-8, 9-11, 17-15, 12-10 (saving game balls in the third and fourth) to level the tie.

 

A place in the final would now be decided by the top strings.  It was Wael El Hindi, the world No10 from Egypt, that led Surrey H&RC to title success almost 12 months ago - but the 28-year-old from Cairo was unable to repeat his magic again as world No6 Nick Matthew recovered from a game down to win 4-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 to take Duffield into their third final in four years.

 

Remarkably, it was the third time that the 28-year-old from Sheffield had been forced to win a semi-final decider to clinch a place in the final for the Derbyshire club - and in 2007 it had also been against Croydon club Surrey Health.

 

"My nerves are still jumping up and down," admitted Benz-Bavarian Duffield team manager Felix Frixou later.  "But when you've got people like Nick Matthew and Tania Bailey playing for you, you're half way there!  They, and the rest of the squad, are true professionals.

 

"Our host Pete Smith, of the Surrey club, has been absolutely fantastic tonight - and has made us and our fans really welcome.  And especially touching was the call we've just had from the team's long-time manager Brian Hargrave.  He is the team's founder and father figure and we were delighted to receive his congratulations."

 

RESULTS:            Semi-finals

 

Chapel Allerton 3  Probuild Bristol 2

  Thierry Lincou lost to Adrian Grant 11-7, 10-12, 9-11, 11-5, 12-14

  Alister Walker bt David Evans 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6

  Aaron Frankcomb bt Hadrian Stiff 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 12-14, 11-8

  Chris Simpson bt Lewys Hurst 11-2, 11-3, 11-6

  Jenna Gates lost to Sarah-Jane Perry 6-11, 6-11, 5-11

 

PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC 2  Benz-Bavarian Duffield 3

  Wael El Hindi lost to Nick Matthew 11-4, 6-11, 6-11, 6-11

  Peter Barker bt Joey Barrington 11-7, 11-6, 11-4

  Davide Bianchetti lost to Andrew Whipp 8-11, 11-9, 15-17, 10-12

  Tim Garner bt Joel Hinds 6-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-9

  Vicky Botwright lost to Tania Bailey 7-11, 7-11, 9-11

 

Final (Tuesday 5 May):  Chapel Allerton v Benz-Bavarian Duffield

   (Venue TBA)

 

Semi Final Preview
Duffield & Bristol Bank On Britons For PSL Success

 

While defending champions PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC and league newcomers Chapel Allerton will be led by top overseas players in the semi-finals of the Premier Squash League (PSL), opponents Benz-Bavarian Duffield and Probuild Bristol, respectively, will be relying on 100% British squads as they bid for places in the final of the 26th season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

 

Derbyshire club Duffield, three times PSL champions (in 1998, 2006 and 2007), are celebrating their fourth successive season in the semi-finals, while Croydon-based opponents Surrey Health & Racquets Club are hoping for a second successive year in the final after winning the title for the first time last year. 

 

After an absence of more than a decade, well-established Leeds club Chapel Allerton are marking their first appearance in the semi-finals – while Bristol will be hoping to repeat the success they achieved in the maiden season in the league two years ago when they finished as runners-up.

 

Duffield will be fielding an entirely English squad, led by club stalwart Nick Matthew, the world No5 from Sheffield who is the reigning British National champion.  Matthew, in his sixth season for Duffield, will line up against the Surrey H&RC number one Wael El Hindi, the world No9 from Egypt who made his PSL debut for the Croydon club last season.

 

The opening match of the tie in Croydon will feature England team-mates Vicky Botwright and Tania Bailey – with both players currently in top form.  Botwright rounded off her illustrious career by reaching the World Open final in her home town Manchester last October – while Duffield star Bailey has just returned from Malaysia where she won the biggest Tour title of her career in Kuala Lumpur.

 

In addition to El Hindi, the home side will hope for Italian success in the third string clash where Davide Bianchetti takes on Duffield's Peter Billson - before England international Peter Barker, the world No10 from London, faces the visitors' Andrew Whipp in the battle between the second strings.

 

In the other tie, home side Chapel Allerton will be relying on the French influence of their number one Thierry Lincou and the Australian contribution of third string Aaron Frankcomb.  Lincou, an 11-time winner of the French national title and a former world champion and world number one, takes on Bristol's top string Adrian Grant.  Earlier this month, the world No13 from London won a PSA event in India to become the current Englishman with the most Tour titles.

 

Frankcomb faces Bristol captain Hadrian Stiff, a former world No54, while the visitors' David Evans - the now-retired Welshman who won the British Open crown in 2000 - will do battle with the Yorkshire hosts' rising star Alister Walker, England's Leeds-based world No16.

 

National and club pride is on the line in these crucial semi-final clashes:  Said Duffield team manager Felix Frixou:  "I am extremely proud of both Duffield Squash Club and all the squad members of Benz Bavarian Duffield for reaching this stage of what is without doubt the finest Squash League in the World.  The standard of play by all teams so far has been magnificent, and I would like to thank all my team members for some enthralling matches.

 

"It would obviously be very disappointing to lose at this stage, but I appreciate it will be a very tough match against an in-form Surrey side.  If this be the case, I honestly could not have asked or been given any more from my team.  This said, I do believe we are in with an excellent chance of progressing to the Final and am sure it will be a wonderful if hard fought spectacle against Surrey.

 

"This season has been a sharp learning curve for myself, it being my first season as Team Manager.  I would like to take this opportunity of thanking all members of the various clubs we have visited for extending a very warm welcome, and very much look forward to continued success in the 2009 /2010 season."

 

Surrey Health & Racquets Club team manager Pete Smith responded:  "After our success last year in winning the title, it was always going to be tough to defend it this year.  The squad have been excellent and managing to finish top of the south league after 10 competitive matches and claiming a home draw in the Semi-Final was great news. 

 

"Tuesday's match against Duffield is going to be a fantastic night of squash with both teams at full strength, a packed crowd and the prize a place in the final.  We have utmost respect for the Duffield team, having won the title so many times before, so I am sure they will come at us with all guns blazing.  We are looking forward to Tuesday very much and we hope we can play well and move through to the Final."

 

Mike Dickens, manager of the Chapel Allerton squad, added:  "Chapel Allerton Tennis and Squash Club have made wonderful progression in their first season of PSL.  We lost our first match to Nottingham, but have marched on since then to reach the semi-finals.  The atmosphere at Chapel A has been superb all season, with sell out crowds every time. The home crowd are looking forward to the semi final, especially with Bristol having some absolute legends of squash in the line-up.  It has been a fantastic season and long may it continue to the final (fingers crossed)."

 

Bristol team captain Hadrian Stiff concluded:  "Although we are missing Peter Marshall, Lewys Hurst is playing well and is a good replacement.  I feel we do have a chance of winning and, as usual, it's down to how we all perform on the night!"

 

Semi-final line-ups:

 

Chapel Allerton v Probuild Bristol

  Thierry Lincou v Adrian Grant

  Alister Walker v David Evans

  Aaron Frankcomb v Hadrian Stiff

  Chris Simpson v Lewys Hurst

  Jenna Gates v Sarah-Jane Perry

 

PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC v Benz-Bavarian Duffield

  Wael El Hindi v Nick Matthew

  Peter Barker v Andrew Whipp

  Davide Bianchetti v Peter Billson

  Ben Ford v Joel Hinds

  Vicky Botwright v Tania Bailey

 


 

 

TEAM SQUADS 2008/9
DIVISION A

TEAM SQUADS 2008/9
DIVISION B


 

LEAGUE TABLE

 

Ties

Matches

Games

Pts

P

W

L

W

L

W

L

GROUP A: NORTH

Chapel Allerton 8 5 3 27 13 89 59 114
Benz-Bavarian Duffield 8 5 33 24 16 85 61 110
MB Nottingham 8 4 4 18 22 73 73 93
Esporta Oxford 8 3 5 17 23 66 87 81
Pontefract 8 3 5 14 26 56 89 71
 

GROUP B: SOUTH

Surrey H&RC 10 7 3 29 21 111 82 146
Probuild Bristol 10 7 3 31 19 110 81 145
Devon & Exeter 10 6 4 26 24 95 93 125
UniSport Guildford 10 3 7 22 28 92 101 107
TWP St George's Hill 10 4 6 21 29 85 111 105
PNH Properties Chichester 10 3 7 21 29 84 109 99
 

PREMIER SQUASH LEAGUE

LEAGUE FIXTURES
2008-2009

Groups

NORTHERN GROUP A
A: PONTEFRACT
B: ESPORTA OXFORD
C: BENZ-BAVARIAN DUFFIELD
D: ENERGIE FITNESS REDDITCH
E: NO FIXTURE
F: NOTTINGHAM
SOUTHERN GROUP B
A: PROBUILD BRISTOL
B: UNISPORT GUILDFORD
C: LUXFORDS ST GEORGE’S HILL
D: DEVON & EXETER
E: PCL WHITEHALL SECURITY SURREY H&R
F: PNH PROPERTIES CHICHESTER

First named is home team, start time 7pm

Date Group A Group B
Mon 06-Oct   Surrey 3-2 St George's
Tue 07-Oct Pontefract 3-2 Oxford
Nottingham 3-2 Chapel Allerton
Bristol 4-1 Guildford
Chichester 2-3 Devon & Exeter
Tue 21 Oct Duffield 3-2 Pontefract
Oxford 5-0 Nottingham
St George's 2-3 Bristol
Devon & Exeter 3-2 Surrey
Guildford 4-1 Chichester
Tue 04 Nov Oxford 0-5 Chapel Allerton
Nottingham 3-2 Duffield
Surrey 3-2 Bristol
Guildford 2-3 Devon & Exeter
Chichester 5-0 St George's
Tue 11 Nov Pontefract 0-5 Chapel Allerton
Duffield 4-1 Oxford
Bristol 1-4 Devon & Exeter
St George's 3-2 Guildford
Surrey 5-0 Chichester
Tue 02 Dec Chapel Allerton 1-4 Duffield
Nottingham 2-3 Pontefract
Guildford 2-3 Surrey
Devon & Exeter 2-3 St George's
Chichester 2-3 Bristol

 Second Half, Reversed Fixtures

Tue 13 Jan

Oxford 4-1  Pontefract
Chapel Allerton 4-1
Nottingham

Exeter 3-2  Chichester

St George's Hill 1- 4 Surrey H&RC

Guildford 1-4  Bristol 4

Tue 03 Feb Pontefract 4-1 Duffield
Nottingham 5-0 
Oxford

Bristol 5-0  St George's Hill

Surrey H&RC 1-4  Exeter

Tue 17 Feb Chapel Allerton 2-3 Oxford
Duffield 5-0 Nottingham

Bristol 4 -1 Surrey H&RC
Exeter  2 -3  Guildford

Tue 10 Mar Chapel Allerton 5-0 Pontefract
Esporta Oxford 2-3  Duffield
Exeter Diamonds 2-3 Bristol

Guildford 3-2  St George's Hill

Tue 17 Mar

Duffield 2  Chapel Allerton 3

Pontefract 1-4  MB Nottingham

Surrey H&RC 3-2  Guildford

St George's Hill 5-0  Exeter Diamonds

Tue 24 Mar

  Snow Delayed 7th Round Result

Chichester 3-2  UniSport Guildford

  Playoffs

31st Mar 2009 Semi Finals
 

Chapel Allerton 3-2 Probuild Bristol

PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC 2-3 Benz-Bavarian Duffield
 

 Final

5th May 
2009

 Chapel Allerton v Benz-Bavarian Duffield

10th Round
 

Newcomers Chapel Allerton & Surrey Health Rise To Top PSL Tables

 

The tenth and final round of the Premier Squash League (PSL) saw league newcomers Chapel Allerton and title-holders PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC take over the top positions in Group A and B, respectively, to earn the right to host the end-of-season semi-final play-offs in the world's most prestigious squash league.

 

Chapel Allerton, the Leeds club which rose from bottom place in the Group A tables in October, earned a 3/2 away win over former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield and will face Group B runners-up Probuild Bristol in the semi-finals on 31st March.  Surrey H&RC, the Croydon club which lifted the PSL trophy last year for the first time, held off a determined challenge from UniSport Guildford to beat their country rivals 3/2 at home and will now host Group A runners-up Duffield in the other semi.

 

Chapel Allerton and Duffield had already ensured their place in the play-offs after the ninth round - and the Derbyshire club seemed odds on favourites to win the final home tie to extend their lead in Group A.  But England international Jenny Duncalf started the visitors' victory bid by beating Duffield stalwart Laura Hill in straight games - and it wasn't long before the Yorkshire side's South African international Stephen Coppinger and Australian import Scott Arnold wrapped up five-game wins to give Chapel Allerton a surprise unassailable lead.

 

Duffield's top two strings Nick Matthew and Joey Barrington - fresh from star 'supporting' roles in this week's flagship PSA Tour event, the ATCO Super Series Finals at Queen's Club in London - gave the local crowd something to shout about by beating Alister Walker and Chris Simpson, respectively, to reduce the deficit.  But the 3/2 win saw Chapel Allerton overtake their opponents in the final tables by just four points!

 

Three teams lined up in Group B with the chance to earn semi-final places - but the bid by league debutants Exeter Diamonds quickly faded when they were crushed 5/0 away from home by TWP St George's Hill - the Surrey club earning its first maximum points win of the season.  The standout match of the night was the five-game win by Essex star Daryl Selby over Exeter's Jonathan Kemp - less than 48 hours after the English duo had contested the Manitoba Open final in the Canadian city of Winnipeg, where Kemp prevailed  in a 108-minute marathon, the longest match of his career.

 

PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC were expecting to field a full-strength squad in their vital fixture against UniSport Guildford - but, within hours of the tie, it seemed that top string Wael El Hindi, the world No9 from Egypt, was unable to free himself from Super Series Finals commitments in London.

 

The tie opened with a fine women's match between England team-mates Alison Waters and Vicky Botwright - in which the Surrey club's now retired Botwright showed that she can still deliver the goods, taking Waters to five games before going down 2-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 8-11.

 

And the Croydon club's co-manager Tim Garner, who stepped into the squad at the last minute at No3 in El Hindi's absence, earned valuable game points despite falling to Guildford regular Stephen Meads 6-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6. 

 

It was two-all when the hosts' newly-promoted top string Peter Barker took to the court against Jesse Engelbrecht for the decider.  South African Engelbrecht stretched world No10 Barker to four games - but it was the English international that ultimately prevailed 11-5, 11-6, 10-12, 11-5 to take the Croydon club back into the play-offs for the third year in a row.

 

Probuild Bristol started the night as Group B leaders - but suffered a shock defeat by bottom-placed PNH Properties Chichester, the Sussex club picking up only its second win of the season.  The hosts suffered a heavy blow when strong third string Peter Marshall was forced to retire with an injured hamstring after leading against Chichester's Peter Genever.  Then team captain Hadrian Stiff also went down 11-8, 8-11, 3-11, 12-14 to the visitors' Robbie Temple as Chichester clinched an unlikely victory.

 

Bristol's Sarah-Jane Perry and top string David Evans earned consolation victories to reduce Chichester's win to 3/2 - but the 11 points gained by the Avon side just failed to prevent Surrey H&RC from taking top place in the Group B table by a single point!

 

In the other Group A tie - the outcome of which was not going to have any bearing on the play-off line-up - Yorkshire club Pontefract introduced a team of future stars, including 15-year-old debutant George Wileman, to get a taste of PSL action against former champions MB Nottingham.

 

The East Midlands visitors recorded a 4/1 win - with the home side's Kirsty McPhee gave the Pontefract crowd something to shout about as she despatched Nottingham newcomer Joanne Smalley 11-2, 11-4, 11-3.

 

RESULTS:            10th round, Tuesday 17 March 2009

 

    Group A:

Benz-Bavarian Duffield 2  Chapel Allerton 3

  Nick Matthew bt Alister Walker    11-9, 11-3, 11-5

  Joey Barrington bt Chris Simpson    10-12, 13-11, 11-8, 11-5

  Andrew Whipp lost to Scott Arnold    11-9, 5-11, 10-12, 11-3, 10-12

  Joel Hinds lost to Stephen Coppinger    11-9, 15-13, 7-11, 3-11, 6-11

  Laura Hill lost to Jenny Duncalf    9-11, 5-11, 7-11

Pontefract 1  MB Nottingham 4

  James Earles lost to John Rooney    8-11, 4-11, 9-11

  Sam Wileman lost to Simon Parke    9-11, 10-12, 7-11

  Alan Norrish lost to Eddie Charlton    6-11, 9-11, 6-11

  George Wileman lost to Marco Becker    7-11, 6-11, 8-11

  Kirsty McPhee bt Joanne Smalley    11-2, 11-4, 11-3

 

    Group B:

PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC 3  UniSport Guildford 2

  Peter Barker bt Jesse Engelbrecht    11-5, 11-6, 10-12, 11-5

  Davide Bianchetti bt Stacey Ross    6-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-6

  Tim Garner lost to Stephen Meads    11-6, 5-11, 11-8, 6-11, 6-11

  Ben Ford bt Phil Rushworth    11-9, 12-10, 13-11

  Vicky Botwright lost to Alison Waters    2-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 8-11

TWP St George's Hill 5  Exeter Diamonds 0

  Daryl Selby bt Jonathan Kemp    11-5, 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5

  Tom Richards bt Peter Creed    11-6, 11-5, 11-7

  Mark Krajcsak bt Hywel Robinson    11-2, 11-6, 11-6

  Joe Lee bt Matt Baker    11-4, 11-1, 11-4 (17m)

  Rachel Willmott bt Emma Chorley    11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (54m)

Probuild Bristol 2  PNH Properties Chichester 3

  David Evans bt Tim Vail    11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8 (36m)

  Hadrian Stiff lost to Robbie Temple    11-8, 8-11, 3-11, 12-14 (54m)

  Peter Marshall lost to Peter Genever    12-10, 8-11, 11-6, 6-9 ret. (37m)

  Lewys Hurst lost to Olivier Pett    11-2, 11-8, 6-11, 5-11, 7-11 (56m)

  Sarah-Jane Perry bt Annabelle Collins-Ballands    11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (22m)

 

Semi-final line-up, 31st March:

Chapel Allerton v Probuild Bristol

PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC v Benz-Bavarian Duffield

PSL TABLES (after 10th round)
                                 Ties       Matches     Games     Pts

                               P   W   L    W    L     W     L
   Group A:

Chapel Allerton                8   5   3   27   13    89    59   114

Benz-Bavarian Duffield         8   5   3   24   16    85    61   110

MB Nottingham                  8   4   4   18   22    73    73    93

Esporta Oxford                 8   3   5   17   23    66    87    81

Pontefract                     8   3   5   14   26    56    89    71

   Group B:

Surrey H&RC                   10   7   3   29   21   111    82   146

Probuild Bristol              10   7   3   31   19   110    81   145

Exeter Diamonds               10   6   4   26   24    95    93   125

TWP St George's Hill          10   4   6   21   29    85   111   105

UniSport Guildford             9   3   6   20   25    81    90    96

PNH Properties Chichester      9   2   7   18   27    73    98    83


9th Round
Heroic Grant Performance Boosts Bristol's PSL Play-Off Hopes

 

England international Adrian Grant played the game of his life to record his first ever win over Australia's world No6 David Palmer and clinch victory for Probuild Bristol over west country rivals Exeter Diamonds in Tuesday's ninth and penultimate round of the Premier Squash League (PSL) - thus keeping alive the Avon club's hopes of a place in the semi-final play-offs of the world's most prestigious squash league.

 

Bristol maintain their lead in the Group B table, ahead of defending champions PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC and Exeter - with all three clubs lined up against lower placed teams in next week's final round to decide the top two play-off qualifiers.

 

By contrast, former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield and league newcomers Chapel Allerton have already sealed places in the play-offs following contrasting wins over Esporta Oxford and Pontefract, respectively, in Group A

 

After beating Probuild Bristol 4/1 away from home in the first half of the season, Exeter Diamonds were looking forward to even greater success at home - especially led by twice world champion and four-time British Open champion David Palmer for the first time this season.  And the home club, in its maiden season in the PSL, looked in good shape after Emma Chorley beat the visitors' Sarah-Jane Perry, and Tom Pashley defeated the Bristol captain Hadrian Stiff.

 

But Bristol's Rob Sutherland, replacing the squad's anticipated No2 Mohamed El Shorbagy, the rapidly-improving teenager from Egypt, went down in straight games to fellow Welshman David Evans - leaving Palmer and Grant to play out the decider.

 

With six successive Tour wins over Grant stretching back to 2003 - most of which were in straight games - Palmer must have expected to extend his run, especially after taking a two-game lead.

 

But the plucky left-hander from London stuck to his task and ultimately crafted a sensational 7-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 victory which gave Bristol their seventh win of the season.

 

Title-holders PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC took a near full-strength squad to the Sussex coast to face PNH Properties Chichester in a repeat of the 2008 final.  Vicky Botwright, Davide Bianchetti and Peter Barker soon ensured a win for the Croydon club, following victories over the home side's Dominique Lloyd-Walter, Peter Genever and Tim Vail, respectively - but Chichester's local star  Olivier Pett, 20, from Sussex, gave the home crowd something to shout about when he beat Adrian Waller 9-11, 11-4, 11-2, 11-7.

 

The top string clash saw Egyptian international Wael El Hindi extending the visitors' lead with an 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 win over the Chichester number one Alex Gough, the former world No5 now the CEO of the Professional Squash Association.

 

The final Group B tie saw UniSport Guildford record their second successive PSL win with a 3/2 home victory over Surrey county rivals TWP St George's Hill.  It was the third string clash which proved to be the decider as Guildford part-timer Phil Rushworth - a full-time coach in Wimbledon - despatched Tour regular Philip Nightingale 11-9, 11-7, 11-3 in an impressive victory which earned the 25-year-old Yorkshireman the evening's 'Man of the Match' award.

 

It was an all-Yorkshire battle which saw the most comprehensive win of the night when Leeds club Chapel Allerton hosted and beat Pontefract 5/0.  It was a determined win by the PSL newcomers over a visiting side which could have been expected to have provided sterner opposition.

 

Chapel Allerton's new national champion Jenny Duncalf took four games to overcome Leeds-based Vanessa Atkinson, the former world champion from the Netherlands, 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8 - and, later, Pontefract stalwart Lee Beachill, playing his first PSL match since announcing his premature retirement due to knee problems, showed that his movement is clearly far from 100% as he went down to the hosts' 23-year-old Australian Aaron Frankcomb in four games.

 

The final match saw an exhilarating display between two world top 10 rivals which could have gone either way.  But it was ultimately French star Thierry Lincou that prevailed, beating Pontefract's world No7 James Willstrop 7-11, 11-6, 11-2, 9-11, 11-9.

 

The other tie in Group A saw Benz-Bavarian Duffield, one of the league's most successful clubs of all-time, claim their fifth win of the season in a 3/2 victory at Esporta Oxford.  The hosts rued an uncharacteristically disappointing start by Madeline Perry, the Irish champion, who failed to score in the first game against Duffield's England international Tania Bailey

 

But after taking the third game, Perry looked to be finally in control - but Bailey squandered a couple of match-balls in the fourth before finally prevailing 11-0, 11-6, 8-11, 12-10.

 

It was England's top-ranked international Nick Matthew that clinched victory for his club when he beat Oxford's Australian international Cameron Pilley in straight games - but it was the earlier second string battle which was judged to have been the evening's outstanding match, when Spanish number one Borja Golan brought matters level by beating the visitors' Joey Barrington 9-11, 11-7, 7-11, 13-11, 11-6.

 

RESULTS:            9th round, Tuesday 10 March 2009

 

    Group A:

Chapel Allerton 5  Pontefract 0

  Thierry Lincou bt James Willstrop    7-11, 11-6, 11-2, 9-11, 11-9

  Alister Walker bt Saurav Ghosal    9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9

  Aaron Frankcomb bt Lee Beachill    11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5

  Chris Simpson bt Neil Cordell    11-5, 11-1, 11-4

  Jenny Duncalf bt Vanessa Atkinson    11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8

Esporta Oxford 2  Benz-Bavarian Duffield 3

  Cameron Pilley lost to Nick Matthew    9-11, 8-11, 12-14

  Borja Golan bt Joey Barrington    9-11, 11-7, 7-11, 13-11, 11-6

  Chris Ryder bt Andrew Whipp    11-1, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9

  Scott Handley lost to Peter Billson    8-11, 1-11 ret.

  Madeline Perry lost to Tania Bailey    0-11, 6-11, 11-8, 10-12 

    Group B:

Exeter Diamonds 2  Probuild Bristol 3

  David Palmer lost to Adrian Grant    11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 8-11

  Rob Sutherland lost to David Evans    8-11, 6-11, 3-11

  Tom Pashley bt Hadrian Stiff    11-6, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9

  Peter Creed lost to Peter Marshall    6-11, 11-6, 4-11, 2-11

  Emma Chorley bt Sarah-Jane Perry    11-4, 11-2, 11-9

UniSport Guildford 3  TWP St George's Hill 2

  Jesse Engelbrecht lost to Mark Krajcsak    8-11, 5-11, 11-7, 6-11

  Stephen Meads bt Neil Hitchens    12-10, 11-4, 11-7

  Phil Rushworth bt Philip Nightingale    11-9, 11-7, 11-3

  Mick Biggs lost to Adam Fuller    10-12, 13-15, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11

  Alison Waters bt Rachel Willmott    11-4, 11-3, 11-5

PNH Properties Chichester 1  PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC 4

  Alex Gough lost to Wael El Hindi    8-11, 4-11, 9-11

  Tim Vail lost to Peter Barker    10-12, 6-11, 6-11

  Peter Genever lost to Davide Bianchetti    6-11, 2-11, 5-11

  Olivier Pett bt Adrian Waller    9-11, 11-4, 11-2, 11-7

  Dominique Lloyd-Walter lost to Vicky Botwright    11-6, 7-11, 9-11, 11-13

 

10th round fixtures, Tuesday 17 March 2009

    Group A:

Benz-Bavarian Duffield v Chapel Allerton

Pontefract v MB Nottingham

    Group B:

PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC v UniSport Guildford

TWP St George's Hill v Exeter Diamonds

Probuild Bristol v PNH Properties Chichester

 

PSL TABLES (after 9th round)
                                 Ties       Matches     Games     Pts

                               P   W   L    W    L     W     L

   Group A:

Benz-Bavarian Duffield         7   5   2   22   13    75    51   100

Chapel Allerton                7   4   3   24   11    79    49    99

Esporta Oxford                 8   3   5   17   23    66    87    81

MB Nottingham                  7   3   4   14   21    61    70    76

Pontefract                     7   3   4   13   22    53    77    68

   Group B:

Probuild Bristol               9   7   2   29   16    99    71   134

Surrey H&RC                    9   6   3   26   19    98    74   128

Exeter Diamonds                9   6   3   26   19    91    78   121

UniSport Guildford             8   3   5   18   22    73    77    88

TWP St George's Hill           9   3   6   16   29    70   107    85

PNH Properties Chichester      8   1   7   15   25    63    87    68

 

8th Round
New Champions In Mixed Fortunes For Clubs In PSL

 

The two new British National Squash champions Nick Matthew and Jenny Duncalf maintained their winning form in the eighth round of the Premier Squash League (PSL) - but, while Matthew's four-game victory helped lift former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield back to the top of the Group A table, the win by fellow Yorkshire player Jenny Duncalf failed to prevent Chapel Allerton going down 2/3 to Esporta Oxford with two rounds to go in the season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

 

Derbyshire club Duffield notched up an impressive 5/0 home win over East Midlands rivals MB Nottingham.  The 2007 champions' first whitewash of the season consigned Group A leaders Nottingham to third place - while Leeds-based Chapel Allerton hold onto second place despite their home loss to Oxford

 

Probuild Bristol return to the top of the Group B table for the first time since the beginning of the season after beating reigning champions PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC 4/1 at home - while UniSport Guildford secured only their second win of the season by beating former table-toppers Exeter Diamonds, weakened by the last-minute withdrawal of squad No1 Stewart Boswell.  Last season's runners-up PNH Properties Chichester suffered their fourth defeat in a row, going down 2/3 to TWP St George's Hill.

 

Just 48 hours after regaining his men's British National crown in Manchester, Sheffield's Nick Matthew recorded his sixth successive PSL win when he beat French international Renan Lavigne 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8 to clinch the 5/0 win for Duffield.  Nottingham also fielded two new National champions, Simon Parke and Donna Vardy, the British Over-35 title winners.  Parke, a long-time Nottingham stalwart was beaten 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 by the home side's 27-year-old Andrew Whipp, while Vardy - the 37-year-old former nationally-ranked player who stopped playing for ten years before picking up a racket again, then played in her first tournament for 15 years to win the Over-35 crown - went down 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 to England international Tania Bailey.

 

Jenny Duncalf repeated her Manchester semi-final win over Madeline Perry when she beat the Irish number one 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 to put Chapel Allerton ahead in their home match against Esporta Oxford.  But the visitors' Scott Handley, Chris Ryder and Borja Golan were too strong for the Leeds club's middle order as Oxford built up an unassailable lead.

 

Thierry Lincou restored some pride for the home team, however, when the newly-crowned French champion defeated Australian international Cameron Pilley 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 in the final match of the day.

 

Probuild Bristol recorded their fourth PSL win in a row when they defeated PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC - the Croydon club weakened by the unavailability of squad number one Peter Barker, who withdrew from the Nationals with bronchitis.

 

After Vicky Botwright gave a the visitors a temporary lead, the Bristol hosts took full advantage of the opportunity as Peter Marshall, team manager Hadrian Stiff, David Evans and Nationals' runner-up Adrian Grant all earned hard-fought victories to take the team back to the top of the Group B table.

 

It was also the last-minute loss of their top-string that led league newcomers Exeter Diamonds to only their second defeat of the season.  Team regular James Snell, celebrating his 21st birthday, gave the hosts some hope with a straight games win over UniSport Guildford's Mick Biggs - but the Surrey University team already had a win under the belt via women's national championship runner-up Alison Waters - and club stalwarts Stephen Meads and Stacey Ross soon ensured the overall win with victories over Exeter's Tom Pashley and Rob Sutherland, respectively.

 

There was further Surrey success when TWP St George's Hill beat PNH Properties Chichester - but it was all-square when the hosts' top string Daryl Selby took on Chichester's now-retired Welsh international Alex Gough.  Selby, a quarter-finalist in Manchester, had to work hard to keep Gough at bay - but, spurred on by a capacity St George's Hill crowd, battled to a 12-10, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6 victory to clinch a 3/2 outcome for the home club.

 

RESULTS:            8th round, Tuesday 17 February 2009

 

    Group A:

Chapel Allerton 2  Esporta Oxford 3

  Thierry Lincou bt Cameron Pilley  11-6, 11-6, 11-7

  Laurence Delasaux lost to Borja Golan  11-7, 4-11, 9-11, 9-11

  Chris Truswell lost to Chris Ryder  2-11, 8-11, 10-12

  Rudi Willemse lost to Scott Handley  11-13, 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 6-11

  Jenny Duncalf bt Madeline Perry  9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9

Benz-Bavarian Duffield 5  MB Nottingham 0

  Nick Matthew bt Renan Lavigne  11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8

  Joey Barrington bt John Rooney  7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8

  Andrew Whipp bt Simon Parke  11-6, 11-8, 11-5

  Joel Hinds bt Lewis Walters  11-7, 11-3, 11-6

  Tania Bailey bt Donna Vardy  11-5, 11-5, 11-3

 

    Group B:

Probuild Bristol 4  PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC 1

  Adrian Grant bt Davide Bianchetti  4-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-5

  David Evans bt Simon Rosner  11-5, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9

  Hadrian Stiff bt Ben Ford  13-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-8

  Peter Marshall bt Adrian Waller  11-7, 3-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (74m)

  Sarah-Jane Perry lost to Vicky Botwright  8-11, 2-11, 6-11

Exeter Diamonds 2  UniSport Guildford 3

  Mohamed El Shorbagy bt Jesse Engelbrecht  9-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-7

  Rob Sutherland lost to Stacey Ross  8-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6, 4-11

  Tom Pashley lost to Stephen Meads  7-11, 9-11, 3-11

  James Snell bt Mick Biggs  11-4, 11-3, 11-1

  Emma Chorley lost to Alison Waters  3-11, 6-11, 2-11

TWP St George's Hill 3  PNH Properties Chichester 2

  Daryl Selby bt Alex Gough  12-10, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6

  Tom Richards bt Tim Vail  11-2, 10-12, 11-4, 11-7

  Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan bt Robbie Temple  11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8

  Joe Lee lost to Olivier Pett  11-7, 11-6, 10-12, 11-13, 3-11

  Rachel Willmott lost to Dominique Lloyd-Walter  4-11, 4-11, 11-7, 5-11

 

 

PSL TABLES (after 8th round)

                                 Ties       Matches     Games     Pts

                               P   W   L    W    L     W     L

   Group A:

Benz-Bavarian Duffield         6   4   2   19   11    63    44    83

Chapel Allerton                6   3   3   19   11    64    44    79

MB Nottingham                  7   3   4   14   21    61    70    76

Esporta Oxford                 7   3   4   15   20    59    75    74

Pontefract                     6   3   3   13   17    48    62    63

 

   Group B:

Probuild Bristol               8   6   2   26   14    89    62   119

Exeter Diamonds                8   6   2   24   16    82    68   112

Surrey H&RC                    8   5   3   22   18    85    70   110

TWP St George's Hill           8   3   5   14   26    64    95    79

UniSport Guildford             7   2   5   15   20    61    71    71

PNH Properties Chichester      7   1   6   14   21    59    74    64

 

7th Round Snow Delayed Report

Chichester Win, But Guildford Celebrate Highest PSL Finish For Three Years

 

The delayed seventh round Premier Squash League (PSL) tie between PNH Properties Chichester and UniSport Guildford – postponed after the heavy snow in early February – produced delight for both teams:  A final win for last year's runners-up Chichester, and a fourth-place finish in the Group B tables – their best for three years – for Guildford.

 

Chichester captain Tim Vail clinched victory for the hosts after beating the University of Surrey team stalwart Stephen Meads 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7 in the second string clash – but crucial to the visitors was gaining valuable game points in the three matches lost.

 

Chichester took the lead after the opening match when 16-year-old Annabelle Collins-Ballands beat Emma Wardle, aged 17, 8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-6 in a hard-fought clash between two stars of the future.

 

The visitors fought back when coach Phil Rushworth beat Sussex 20-year-old Olivier Pett 12-10, 11-3, 11-9.  In another five-game battle, Chichester's Scottish international Neil Frankland dealt a cruel blow on his former club when he beat Guildford's Mick Biggs 11-5, 7-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5.

 

After Vail put the tie beyond the Surrey club's reach, Stacey Ross clinched the valuable points which took Guildford to fourth place in the table when he fought back from two games down – and saved a match ball in the third - to beat Chichester's former world No5 Alex Gough 5-11, 7-11, 15-13, 11-5, 11-7 in the end-of-evening top string clash.

 

RESULTS:            Delayed 7th round tie, Tuesday 24 March 2009

 

    Group B:

PNH Properties Chichester 3  UniSport Guildford 2

  Alex Gough lost to Stacey Ross 11-5, 11-7, 13-15, 5-11, 7-11

  Tim Vail bt Stephen Meads 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7

  Olivier Pett lost to Phil Rushworth 10-12, 3-11, 9-11

  Neil Frankland bt Mick Biggs 11-5, 7-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5

  Annabelle Collins-Ballands bt Emma Wardle 8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-6

 

FINAL PSL TABLES
                                 Ties       Matches     Games     Pts

                               P   W   L    W    L     W     L
   Group A:

Chapel Allerton
                8   5   3   27   13    89    59   114
Benz-Bavarian Duffield
         8   5   3   24   16    85    61   110
MB Nottingham                  8   4   4   18   22    73    73    93
Esporta Oxford                 8   3   5   17   23    66    87    81
Pontefract                     8   3   5   14   26    56    89    71
 

   Group B:

Surrey H&RC                   10   7   3   29   21   111    82   146

Probuild Bristol              10   7   3   31   19   110    81   145

Exeter Diamonds               10   6   4   26   24    95    93   125

UniSport Guildford            10   3   7   22   28    92   101   107

TWP St George's Hill          10   4   6   21   29    85   111   105

PNH Properties Chichester     10   3   7   21   29    84   109    99

 

7th Round
 

Nottingham & Exeter Reclaim Top Positions In PSL Tables

 

The freezing weather might have caused the postponement of one of the ties, but the conditions failed to prevent former champions MB Nottingham and newcomers Exeter Diamonds from gaining convincing victories in Tuesday's 7th round of the Premier Squash League (PSL) to reclaim their table-topping positions early in the second half of the season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

 

Nottingham, in fourth place in the Group A going into the home tie against Esporta Oxford, crushed their visitors 5/0 to leap to the top of the table - ahead of Chapel Allerton, the Leeds-based club enjoying a 'rest-day'.  Meanwhile former world number one Lee Beachill led Pontefract to a 4/1 home win over former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield - a victory which lifts the Yorkshire club off the bottom of the Group A table.

 

Exeter journeyed to Croydon to face league champions PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC - and pulled off their second victory over the title-holders this season, winning 4/1.  While snowbound PNH Properties Chichester were forced to postpone their fixture with UniSport Guildford, the remaining tie Group B clash saw Probuild Bristol move up to second place in the standings for only the second time this season after despatching TWP St George's Hill 5/0 at home.

 

It was one-way traffic at the Park Squash Club when MB Nottingham entertained Esporta Oxford.    Emma Beddoes and Eddie Charlton clinched straight games wins over their Oxford opposition before Nottingham stalwart Simon Parke - who will be seeking to gain his first Over-35 Masters title at the British National Championships next week in Manchester - defeated Kristen Johnson 11-7, 11-4, 11-2 to put the tie beyond the visitors' reach.

 

To the delight of the packed Nottingham crowd, Irishman John Rooney and Frenchman Renan Lavigne followed Parke's example by beating Jaymie Haycocks and Scott Handley, respectively,  to guarantee maximum points.

 

It was a less-than-full-strength Benz-Bavarian Duffield squad that set off for Pontefract, hoping to open their 2009 campaign in Yorkshire in winning form.  But the home side piled on the pressure from the outset - former world number one Vanessa Atkinson defeating the Derbyshire club's rising star Millie Tomlinson 11-8, 11-3, 11-8, before team-mates Neil Cordell and Harinder Pal Sandhu clinched victory for the home side.

 

Duffield picked up a consolation win when local star Joel Hinds beat James Earles in straight games - but Pontefract number one Lee Beachill played the perfect captain's innings to round off the night, beating the Duffield top string Andrew Whipp 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 to record a 4/1 win for his club.

 

PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC replaced Exeter Diamonds at the top of the Group B table towards the end of last year - and held a nine-point cushion ahead of their Devon rivals going into the seventh round clash.  And the Croydon club's star Vicky Botwright put the hosts into the driving seat with an 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 win over Exeter's Emma Chorley.

 

But the tables turned thereafter as visitors James Snell, Tom Pashley and Jonathan Kemp battled to notable wins over their home opponents to ensure Exeter's victory.  And Australian star Stewart Boswell - who had raced back from this week's Motor City Open in Detroit, where he made the quarter-finals - defeated Surrey's Italian ace Davide Bianchetti 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 to ensure the Diamonds return to the top of the points table.

 

Probuild Bristol marked up a first this season by recording their maiden 5/0 win - a victory made even more notable as it was achieved by a squad led by three 'part-time' players.  The Avon side were already 2/0 up on TWP St George's Hill, thanks to wins by Sarah-Jane Perry and Lewys Hurst, when former world No2 Peter Marshall, now 37, took on rising star Joe Lee, aged 19. 

 

Lee led the famed double-handed back-hander 2/1, but canny Marshall held his nerve to beat the youngster 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 in 59 minutes.  "Not bad for a 37-year-old physiotherapist," commented Bristol captain Hadrian Stiff.

 

Stiff, last a Tour player more than six years ago, also had significant cause for celebration following his 11-7, 12-10, 5-11, 11-9 win in 51 minutes over Malaysian international Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan.  The tie finished on a high note for the hosts when former British Open champion David Evans, who retired from the Tour in 2004, recovered from a game down to beat world No33 Daryl Selby 6-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-3.

 

RESULTS:            7th round, Tuesday 3 February 2009

 

    Group A:

Pontefract 4  Benz-Bavarian Duffield 1

  Lee Beachill bt Andrew Whipp    11-9, 11-7, 11-9

  Harinder Pal Sandhu bt Alex Stait    13-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6

  Neil Cordell bt Peter Billson    15-13, 11-5, 11-1

  James Earles lost to Joel Hinds    4-11, 9-11, 5-11

  Vanessa Atkinson bt Millie Tomlinson    11-8, 11-3, 11-8

MB Nottingham 5  Esporta Oxford 0

  Renan Lavigne bt Scott Handley    12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 12-10

  John Rooney bt Jaymie Haycocks    15-13, 11-1, 11-4

  Simon Parke bt Kristen Johnson    11-7, 11-4, 11-2

  Eddie Charlton bt Anthony Graham    11-6, 11-8, 11-3

  Emma Beddoes bt Deon Saffery    11-3, 11-4, 11-4

 

      Group B:

Probuild Bristol 5  TWP St George's Hill 0

  David Evans bt Daryl Selby    6-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-3

  Hadrian Stiff bt Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan    11-7, 12-10, 5-11, 11-9 (51m)

  Peter Marshall bt Joe Lee    11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (59m)

  Lewys Hurst bt Neil Hitchens    8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-6

  Sarah-Jane Perry bt Julie Peachey    9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 13-11

PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC 1  Exeter Diamonds 4

  Davide Bianchetti lost to Stewart Boswell    7-11, 5-11, 4-11

  Tim Garner lost to Jonathan Kemp    3-11, 7-11, 8-11

  Ben Ford lost to Tom Pashley    14-12, 6-11, 4-11, 11-6, 4-11

  Adrian Waller lost to James Snell    4-11, 11-4, 9-11, 7-11

  Vicky Botwright bt Emma Chorley    11-7, 11-4, 11-8

 

6th Round

Champions Surrey HR&C Stretch Lead In PSL Group Tables

 

Title-holders PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC stretched their lead at the top of the Group B tables after beating county rivals TWP St George's Hill 4/1 in the sixth round of the Premier Squash League - but Leeds-based Chapel Allerton restored their supremacy in Group A after a 4/1 home victory over MB Nottingham in the opening round of the second half of the season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

 

Esporta Oxford also secured a 4/1 home win in Group A, over Yorkshire club Pontefract, while Exeter Diamonds consolidated their second place in Group B with a 3/2 win over PNH Properties Chichester, and Probuild Bristol scored a 4/1 win from their visit to UniSport Guildford.

 

Recently retired England international Vicky Botwright put Surrey H&RC into the lead with a crushing 11-0, 11-3, 11-5 defeat of her St George's Hill counterpart Rachel Willmott.  Team-mates Davide Bianchetti and Peter Barker wrapped up the Croydon club's win before Tom Richards - playing as top string for St George's Hill for only the second time this season - almost caused a notable upset in his match against the visitors' world No8 from Egypt Wael El Hindi

 

Rising English star Richards, the world No43 from Walton-on-Thames, led 2/1 and had several match balls in the fifth game before El Hindi denied the hosts a consolation point by winning 11-4, 11-13, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10.

 

League newcomers Exeter Diamonds had to recover from 2/0 down before beating PNH Properties Chichester for the second time this season.  And it was left to the battle between the two top strings to decide the outcome of the tie as the home side's Stewart Boswell faced Malaysian star Mohd Azlan Iskandar.  It was the first significant match of the year for both world top twenty-ranked players - but Australian Boswell held his nerve to win 11-2, 7-11, 11-4, 11-2 and give the home crowd a popular 3/2 victory.

 

UniSport Guildford were hoping to improve on their 4/1 first round defeat as they hosted Probuild Bristol in the other tie in Group B.  England international Alison Waters extended her unbeaten run for the Surrey club into a fourth year with an 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 defeat of junior international Sarah-Jane Perry.  But that was to be the home side's only win as Peter Marshall, Bristol captain Hadrian Stiff, David Evans and Adrian Grant despatched their Guildford opposition to repeat their earlier 4/1 win.

 

There was a great sense of anticipation from Chapel Allerton supporters when the club introduced its new top string Thierry Lincou, the former world number one from France who was not only making his debut for the Leeds club but also his maiden appearance in the PSL.  But things started badly in their fixture against MB Nottingham when their England number one Jenny Duncalf went down to the visitors' Sarah Kippax - ranked more than 25 places lower in the world - 6-11, 11-6, 8-11, 7-11.

 

Chris Simpson, Aaron Frankcomb and Alister Walker steadied the ship for Chapel Allerton with wins which guaranteed home success.  And Lincou also did not disappoint, though the world No7 from Marseille had to save match balls against Ong Beng Hee before beating the Malaysian number one 11-7, 12-10, 10-12, 9-11, 14-12 to ensure a 4/1 victory - reversing the result of their opening season clash.

 

Esporta Oxford also avenged their round one defeat when they beat Pontefract 4/1.  Irish international Madeline Perry set the home team on their way with an 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 win over Pontefract stalwart Lauren Siddall before Anthony Graham - an 18-year-old from Gloucestershire - beat Yorkshireman Neil Cordell 7-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6 in what he later described as his 'best result ever'.

 

Oxford 'veteran' Scott Handley clinched the tie win by beating the visitors' Harinder Pal Sandhu 11-7, 7-11, 11-3, 7-11, 11-4 before the club's Spanish star Borja Golan delighted the home crowd with a 12-10, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8 victory over Lee Beachill, the former world number one from Pontefract.

 

"We always seem to get a good match to finish our programme - and Borja and Lee did not disappoint," said Oxford team manager Jason Martin.  "Tonight's win keeps us on track," added Martin, whose team move up to third place in the Group A tables.

 

6th round, Tuesday 13 January 2009

 

    Group A:

Esporta Oxford 4  Pontefract 1

  Borja Golan bt Lee Beachill  12-10, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8

  Chris Ryder lost to Saurav Ghosal  7-11, 5-11, 7-11

  Scott Handley bt Harinder Pal Sandhu  11-7, 7-11, 11-3, 7-11, 11-4

  Anthony Graham bt Neil Cordell  7-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6

  Madeline Perry bt Lauren Siddall  11-6, 11-9, 11-9

Chapel Allerton 4  MB Nottingham 1

  Thierry Lincou bt Ong Beng Hee  11-7, 12-10, 10-12, 9-11, 14-12

  Alister Walker bt Renan Lavigne  11-3, 11-3, 11-7

  Aaron Frankcomb bt John Rooney  11-6, 11-6, 12-10

  Chris Simpson bt Simon Parke  11-7, 11-7, 11-13, 11-6

  Jenny Duncalf lost to Sarah Kippax  6-11, 11-6, 8-11, 7-11

 

     Group B:

UniSport Guildford 1  Probuild Bristol 4

  Jesse Engelbrecht lost to Adrian Grant  11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 4-11, 6-11

  Stacey Ross lost to David Evans  13-11, 3-11, 8-11, 8-11

  Phil Rushworth lost to Hadrian Stiff  8-11, 6-11, 8-11

  Mick Biggs lost to Peter Marshall  11-8, 3-11, 6-11, 0-11

  Alison Waters bt Sarah-Jane Perry  11-7, 11-3, 11-5

TWP St George's Hill 1  PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC 4

  Tom Richards lost to Wael El Hindi  4-11, 13-11, 11-9, 8-11, 10-12

  Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan lost to Peter Barker  6-11, 5-11, 2-11

  Joe Lee lost to Davide Bianchetti  5-11, 12-10, 7-11, 8-11

  Neil Hitchens bt Adrian Waller  8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8

  Rachel Willmott lost to Vicky Botwright  0-11, 3-11, 5-11

Exeter Diamonds 3  PNH Properties Chichester 2

  Stewart Boswell bt Mohd Azlan Iskandar  11-2, 7-11, 11-4, 11-2

  Jonathan Kemp bt Tim Vail  11-4, 11-4, 13-11

  Rob Sutherland bt Robbie Temple  10-12, 11-5, 11-5, 11-6

  James Snell lost to Peter Genever  13-15, 7-11, 11-13

  Emma Chorley lost to Dominique Lloyd-Walter  6-11, 8-11, 6-11

PSL TABLES (after 6th round)

                                 Ties       Matches     Games     Pts

                               P   W   L    W    L     W     L

   Group A:

Chapel Allerton                5   3   2   17    8    55    34    70

Benz-Bavarian Duffield         4   3   1   13    7    44    30    59

Esporta Oxford                 5   2   3   12   13    48    51    58

MB Nottingham                  5   2   3    9   16    44    54    54

Pontefract                     5   2   3    9   16    36    58    46

 

   Group B:

Surrey H&RC                    6   5   1   20   10    71    46    96

Exeter Diamonds                6   5   1   18   12    62    51    87

Probuild Bristol               6   4   2   17   13    62    48    82

TWP St George's Hill           6   2   4   11   19    46    71    56

PNH Properties Chichester      6   1   5   12   18    50    62    55

UniSport Guildford             6   1   5   12   18    50    63    55

5th Round
Duffield & Surrey HR&SC Top Mid-Season PSL Group Tables

 

Away teams had the edge in all of the ties in the fifth and final round of the first half of the Premier Squash League season - but it was former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield and reigning champions PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC that will lead the points tables in the two groups going into the second half of the season after resounding wins at Chapel Allerton and UniSport Guildford, respectively.

 

Derbyshire club Duffield, champions in 2006 and 2007, could have claimed a maximum points victory at Chapel Allerton if former member Laurence Delasaux, now representing the Leeds club, hadn't spoiled the visitors' party by beating Duffield's 'home-grown' Joel Hinds 7-11, 11-5, 11-5, 14-12.

 

But Duffield stalwart Laura Hill kicked off the visitors' winning run with a straight games success over Jenna Gates - and team-mates Andrew Whipp and Joey Barrington followed her example with positive victories before team number one Nick Matthew - the world No10 from Sheffield - despatched the home side's Alister Walker 11-7, 11-9, 11-1 to give Duffield a 4/1 win and take the club to the top of the Group A points table for the first time this season.

 

PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC, winners of the PSL title for the first time last season, have spent most of the season making up for a surprise early season loss to PSL newcomers Exeter Diamonds, the Devon club which went on to top the Group B table.

 

The Croydon club faced county rivals UniSport Guildford - and after World Open runner-up Vicky Botwright gave the visitors an early lead, Guildford regulars Mick Biggs and Stephen Meads survived five-game encounters to give the home side a 2/1 advantage.

 

But despite the last-minute withdrawal of the Croydon club's Egyptian number one Wael El Hindi, their promoted numbers one and two restored the title-holders' lead - Davide Bianchetti beating Stacey Ross in five games and England international Peter Barker despatching Guildford's top string Jesse Engelbrecht 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 to give Surrey HR&SC a 3/2 win which sees them back in control in the group.

 

Meanwhile, it was a surprise home defeat which saw Exeter Diamonds lose their supremacy in Group B.  And the defeat was swift as TWP St George's Hill quickly established an unassailable 3/0 lead when Rachel Willmott, Philip Nightingale and Neil Hitchens beat their home opponents.  Later Jonathan Kemp and Australian international Stewart Boswell restored some pride for the home fans by beating Tom Richards and St George's Hill number one Daryl Selby, respectively.

 

The other Group B tie saw last season's title runners-up PNH Properties Chichester slump to their fourth defeat of the season, losing 3/2 to Probuild Bristol.  The home side were ahead after victories by Dominique Lloyd-Walter and team captain Tim Vail.  But Chichester suffered a setback when squad number two Alex Gough, the now retired former world No5, was forced to retire injured midway through the second game against fellow Welshman David Evans, a former world No3.

 

World No11 Adrian Grant then clinched victory for Bristol after beating Malaysian Mohd Azlan Iskandar, ranked two places lower, 11-2, 11-4, 9-11, 11-6.

 

The second clash in Group A saw a welcome return to action for England international Lee Beachill after an injury layoff.  The former world No1 levelled the tie for Pontefract against MB Nottingham by coming back from 2/1 down to beat the former champions' Renan Lavigne 11-6, 5-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-4.

 

In a dramatic decider in Nottingham, England number one James Willstrop battled for five games to overcome Malaysian number one Ong Beng Hee 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4 to give the Yorkshire side their second win of the season.

 

RESULTS:            5th round

 

    Group A:

Chapel Allerton 1  Benz-Bavarian Duffield 4

  Alister Walker lost to Nick Matthew                                  7-11, 9-11, 1-11

  Aaron Frankcomb lost to Joey Barrington                      9-11, 10-12, 8-11

  Scott Arnold lost to Andrew Whipp                                  5-11, 11-7, 9-11, 8-11

  Laurence Delasaux bt Joel Hinds                                   7-11, 11-5, 11-5, 14-12

  Jenna Gates lost to Laura Hill                                          5-11, 1-11, 2-11

MB Nottingham 2  Pontefract 3

  Ong Beng Hee lost to James Willstrop                           12-10, 4-11, 6-11, 11-9, 4-11

  Renan Lavigne lost to Lee Beachill                                 6-11, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 4-11

  Simon Parke bt Neil Cordell                                             11-4, 11-5, 11-7

  Lewis Walters lost to Harinder Pal Sandhu                   4-11, 4-11, 13-11, 11-9, 5-11

  Emma Beddoes bt Kirsty McPhee                                   7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4

 

    Group B:

UniSport Guildford 2  PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC 3

  Jesse Engelbrecht lost to Peter Barker                           8-11, 3-11, 6-11

  Stacey Ross lost to Davide Bianchetti                             15-13, 11-6, 3-11, 8-11, 1-11

  Stephen Meads bt Adrian Waller                                     11-7, 3-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6

  Mick Biggs bt Steve Richardson                                       17-19, 11-7, 11-9, 2-11, 11-7

  Harriet Ingham lost to Vicky Botwright                            3-11, 5-11, 3-11

Exeter Diamonds 2  TWP St George's Hill 3

  Stewart Boswell bt Daryl Selby                                        11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7

  Jonathan Kemp bt Tom Richards                                    7-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-8, 11-6

  James Snell lost to Neil Hitchens                                    9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-13

  Tom Pashley lost to Philip Nightingale                           17-15, 6-11, 6-11, 6-11

  Emma Chorley lost to Rachel Willmott                           11-8, 6-11, 7-11, 8-11

PNH Properties Chichester 2  Probuild Bristol 3

  Mohd Azlan Iskandar lost to Adrian Grant                      2-11, 4-11, 11-9, 6-11

  Alex Gough lost to David Evans                                       5-11, 1-6 ret.

  Tim Vail bt Hadrian Stiff                                                    9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-4, 11-5

  Robbie Temple lost to Peter Marshall                             8-11, 7-11, 6-11

  Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Vicky Hynes                        11-4, 11-5, 11-6

PSL TABLES (after 5th round)
                                 Ties       Matches     Games     Pts

                               P   W   L    W    L     W     L

   Group A:

Benz-Bavarian Duffield         4   3   1   13    7    44    30    59

Chapel Allerton                4   2   2   13    7    42    28    52

MB Nottingham                  4   2   2    8   12    38    41    48

Esporta Oxford                 4   1   3    8   12    36    43    41

Pontefract                     4   2   2    8   12    28    46    38

 

   Group B:

Surrey H&RC                    5   4   1   16    9    57    40    77

Exeter Diamonds                5   4   1   15   10    53    43    73

Probuild Bristol               5   3   2   13   12    50    41    65

TWP St George's Hill           5   2   3   10   15    40    57    50

UniSport Guildford             5   1   4   11   14    43    51    48

PNH Properties Chichester      5   1   4   10   15    42    53    47

 

 

4th Round

Newcomers Chapel Allerton & Exeter Diamonds Head PSL Tables

 

After convincing away victories in Tuesday's fourth round of the Premier Squash League, PSL newcomers Chapel Allerton and Exeter Diamonds head the Group A and Group B tables, respectively, on the eve of the midway point in the 26th season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

 

Leeds-based Chapel Allerton faced under-strength fellow Yorkshire club Pontefract, missing their top three players James Willstrop, Lee Beachill and Saurav Ghosal.   The hosts' Vanessa Atkinson, jet-lagged after returning from a major women's Tour event in New York, was no match on the night for Chapel Allerton's Jenny Duncalf, going down 11-6, 11-7, 11-1 to the England number one. 

 

And the visitors' strong squad continued the Pontefract purge, winning the remaining matches in straight games - with top string Alister Walker enjoying his second win of the season by beating Pontefract's newly-promoted number one and fast-improving Neil Cordell 11-7, 14-12, 11-6.

 

"We put out a young squad tonight - and I was heartened by their performances," said Pontefract team manager Malcolm Willstrop.  "In a couple of years' time, they'll be something - and tonight they showed their promise."

 

The maximum points 5/0 win takes Chapel Allerton to the top of the Group A table for the first time.

 

The other tie in the group finished only minutes before midnight as former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield ground out a 4/1 home win over Esporta Oxford.  The opening match of the night saw a welcome return to action for England's former world No4 Tania Bailey, playing her first competitive match since July after a troubled year which included knee surgery in April. 

 

The Duffield star faced the in-form Irish international Madeline Perry, now ranked 11 in the world.  And the sensational comeback saw Bailey win 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 - no doubt raising hopes with the England selectors that the former British champion will be available for next month's Women's World Team Championships in Egypt.

 

"I just didn't know what to expect," said a delighted Bailey afterwards.  "So I am very encouraged by that win - especially as I know Madeline's really playing well at the moment.  It's the first proper game I've had for ages - and I really enjoyed it.

 

"It was only last week that I thought I'd be OK to play - but to get a result like this is more than I could have expected.  I'm playing at a level better than I thought," the 29-year-old from Lincolnshire continued.  "2008 has been a pretty horrible year for me.  I've really missed playing.  I'm just looking forward to getting back into it now."

 

Bailey's performance inspired team-mate Joel Hinds to beat Oxford's experienced Scott Handley in straight games - then new squad number two Joey Barrington played the match of his life to clinch the team's win by beating Spain's newly-crowned Santiago Open champion Borja Golan 8-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-8, 11-5 - fighting back from 5-8 down in the fourth to draw level before clinching the match in the decider. 

 

The evening-ending top string clash also went to five when Duffield stalwart Nick Matthew eventually overhauled Australian star Cameron Pilley 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 5-11, 11-6.

 

The sparkle of Exeter Diamonds in Group B seems to show no signs of fading as the Devon debutants chalked up their fourth successive PSL win by beating South West rivals Probuild Bristol 4/1 away from home.  Both Emma Chorley and Rob Sutherland notched up their first ever wins over Bristol opponents Vicky Hynes and Hadrian Stiff, respectively. 

 

For the second tie in a row, it was Egyptian teen sensation Mohamed El Shorbagy that clinched victory for Exeter - this time the 17-year-old Millfield School pupil beating Bristol's former British Open champion David Evans 11-6, 4-11, 11-9, 18-16.

 

"It seems we can't go wrong," said Exeter Diamonds team manager Tony Snell.  "I didn't expect to win tonight, to be truthful, but it just shows the strength we've got in our squad.  I'm very proud of them.  And the crowd at Bristol was fantastic - it was totally sold out!"

 

PSL title-holders PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC produced their most powerful win of the new season, beating PNH Properties Chichester 5/0 at home in a repeat of last season's final.  But it took determined performances by Adrian Waller, Ben Ford and Davide Bianchetti in matches that went the full distance as the Croydon club trio beat Chichester's Robbie Temple, Tim Vail and Alex Gough, respectively.

 

Top string Peter Barker - one of four members of the team that won the title in May - finished off the tie in style, dismissing the Chichester No1 Mohd Azlan Iskandar 11-6, 11-5, 11-7.

 

Just two months short of his 50th birthday, former world champion Ross Norman made his first PSL appearance for more than six years when he turned out for TWP St George's Hill in their home tie against Surrey county rivals UniSport Guildford.  And the popular New Zealander showed that he has not lost his touch when he defeated fellow world champion Jamie Mathews - the reigning World Deaf Champion - 11-3, 11-13, 11-9, 11-5.

 

The win started the momentum for St George's Hill whose Hungarian star Mark Krajcsak - fresh from victory in last weekend's PSA Tour event in Vancouver - then beat Guildford stalwart Stacey Ross 10-12, 11-6, 11-7, 15-13.  Krajcsak surprisingly agreed to a change of ball at 10-all in the fourth game - and duly sprinted to victory after barely warming up the new ball!

 

But it was the top strings that were left to decide the outcome of the tie - and the hosts' Daryl Selby recovered from 1-7 and 6-10 down in the decider to beat Guildford's Jesse Engelbrecht 5-11, 11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 12-10 to give St George's Hill a popular 3/2 win.

 

RESULTS:            4th round, Tuesday 11 November 2008

 

    Group A:

Pontefract 0  Chapel Allerton 5

  Neil Cordell lost to Alister Walker    7-11, 12-14, 6-11

  Adam Taylor lost to Chris Simpson    3-11, 8-11, 6-11

  James Earles lost to Scott Arnold    9-11, 4-11, 4-11

  Sam Wileman lost to Jonathan Harford    8-11, 9-11, 6-11

  Vanessa Atkinson lost to Jenny Duncalf    6-11, 7-11, 1-11

Benz-Bavarian Duffield 4  Esporta Oxford 1

  Nick Matthew bt Cameron Pilley    7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 5-11, 11-6

  Joey Barrington bt Borja Golan    8-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-8, 11-5

  Andrew Whipp lost to Chris Ryder    6-11, 11-9, 4-11, 6-11

  Joel Hinds bt Scott Handley    11-4, 11-5, 11-9

  Tania Bailey bt Madeline Perry    11-6, 11-8, 11-9

 

    Group B:

Probuild Bristol 1  Exeter Diamonds 4

  Adrian Grant lost to Stewart Boswell    10-12, 11-8, 7-11, 5-11

  David Evans lost to Mohamed El Shorbagy    6-11, 11-4, 9-11, 16-18

  Hadrian Stiff lost to Rob Sutherland    6-11, 6-11, 11-5, 1-11

  Peter Marshall bt James Snell    11-4, 11-4, 11-9

  Vicky Hynes lost to Emma Chorley    6-11, 11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 3-11

TWP St George's Hill 3  UniSport Guildford 2

  Daryl Selby bt Jesse Engelbrecht    5-11, 11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 12-10

  Mark Krajcsak bt Stacey Ross    10-12, 11-6, 11-7, 15-13

  Adam Fuller lost to Stephen Meads    9-11, 7-11, 9-11

  Ross Norman bt Jamie Mathews    11-3, 11-13, 11-9, 11-5

  Rachel Willmott lost to Alison Waters    4-11, 5-11, 3-11

PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC 5  PNH Properties Chichester 0

  Peter Barker bt Mohd Azlan Iskandar    11-6, 11-5, 11-7

  Davide Bianchetti bt Alex Gough    8-11, 12-10, 11-2, 9-11, 11-7 (76m)

  Ben Ford bt Tim Vail    11-9, 6-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-6

  Adrian Waller bt Robbie Temple    11-8, 6-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9

  Vicky Botwright bt Annabelle Collins-Ballands    11-6, 11-5, 11-2

 

PSL TABLES (after 4th round)
                                 Ties       Matches     Games     Pts

                               P   W   L    W    L     W     L

   Group A:

Chapel Allerton                3   2   1   12    3    38    15    48

Benz-Bavarian Duffield         3   2   1    9    6    31    26    41

Esporta Oxford                 4   1   3    8   12    36    43    41

MB Nottingham                  3   2   1    6    9    26    31    36

Pontefract                     3   1   2    5   10    18    34    23

 

   Group B:

Exeter Diamonds                4   4   0   13    7    43    31    63

Surrey H&RC                    4   3   1   13    7    44    32    59

Probuild Bristol               4   2   2   10   10    39    34    49

UniSport Guildford             4   1   3    9   11    35    38    40

PNH Properties Chichester      4   1   3    8   12    35    42    40

TWP St George's Hill           4   1   3    7   13    28    47    33

 

3rd Round

PSL Newcomers Exeter Diamonds Sparkle With Lone Unbeaten Run

 

With only three rounds of the new season completed, newcomers Exeter Diamonds are already the only unbeaten club in the Premier Squash League after securing a 3/2 away win at UniSport Guildford in Tuesday's third round of the world's most prestigious squash league in its 26th season.

 

But the standout match of the night was in the decider between title-holders PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC and Probuild Bristol - when Peter Barker save a match ball to defeat England team-mate Adrian Grant to clinch a 3/2 win for the Surrey club hosts.  Elsewhere in Group B, last season's runners-up PNH Properties Chichester made up for their poor start to the season by whipping TWP St George's Hill 5/0.

 

Yorkshire newcomers Chapel Allerton claimed their first win of the season in fine style, beating Esporta Oxford 5/0 away from home in Group A - while former champions MB Nottingham overcame East Midlands rivals Benz-Bavarian Duffield 3/2 to take pole position in the Group A table for the first time.

 

Vicky Botwright, the surprise runner-up in last month's World Open Championship in her hometown of Manchester, put Surrey H&RC into the driving seat against Probuild Bristol with an 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 win over Warwickshire teenager Sarah-Jane Perry.  But the visitors' Peter Marshall struck back to level the tie after beating the Croydon club's Steve Richardson - and later Bristol's Welsh star David Evans again restored parity when he battled to a four-game victory over the hosts' Tim Garner.

 

The decider was a mouth-watering affair between fellow London left-handers Barker, the world No10, and Grant, ranked just three places below.  It was the pair's third domestic meeting this year - with underdog Grant boasting a 2/0 advantage.  It was nip and tuck throughout - with both players saving match-balls in the fifth game before Barker finally triumphed 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 4-11, 13-11 to give Surrey H&RC a 3/2 win to consolidate their mid-table position.

 

The Exeter Diamonds hero in Guildford was Egyptian teenager Mohamed El Shorbagy.  Welshmen Peter Creed and Rob Sutherland had already put the league's Devon debutants into a 2/1 lead when the 17-year-old Millfield schoolboy took to the court against the experienced UniSport Guildford former top string Stacey Ross.  Shorbagy has been making rapid strides on the senior Tour over the past  few months - and showed the same form in beating Ross 12-10, 11-9, 11-7 to clinch an unbeatable lead - and three wins out of three this season - for Exeter Diamonds. 

 

Malaysian Delia Arnold ignited a winning streak for PNH Properties Chichester in her debut for the Sussex club against TWP St George's Hill.  Arnold beat the visitors' Rachel Willmott 11-8, 12-10, 11-8 - and victories followed for team mates Peter Genever, Robbie Temple and Tim Vail, the Chichester captain returning to action after the birth of his first-born son Cameron. 

 

But the bravest performance of the night was delivered by the hosts' Welsh veteran Alex Gough.  The former world No5, now retired from the PSA Tour, faced Tom Richards, a 22-year-old rising English star who celebrated a career-high world No47 ranking this month.  Richards recovered from two games down to level the match - but the wily Welshman kept up the pressure to win 12-10, 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9 to ensure a maximum points win for Chichester.

 
In the East Midlands derby at Nottingham, the host club's Emma Beddoes set the scene for the evening by beating higher-ranked opponent Laura Hill 11-9, 11-1, 8-11, 11-4 - a victory which team-mates John Rooney and Renan Lavigne followed to ensure a popular home win.  Rooney exacted revenge on the player who beat him in the final of the West of Scotland Open at the weekend, beating Cheshire star Andrew Whipp 11-8, 11-3, 11-4, while Frenchman Lavigne was leading 2/1 against Duffield's Joey Barrington when the winner of last week's African Open in Nigeria conceded the match.

Like Exeter Diamonds, Leeds club Chapel Allerton also delighted in an impressive maiden season victory - dishing out a 5/0 drubbing at Esporta Oxford.  Again, it was perhaps the opening women's match which set the scene for the flavour of the evening:  Oxford's Irish international Madeline Perry recovered from two games down to take the third against English international Jenny Duncalf and move into the ascendancy.  But at 8-8 in the fourth, Perry sustained an 'adductor twinge' which led to Duncalf clinching the match. 

Chapel Allerton team-mates Adam Murrills, Scott Arnold and Stephen Coppinger built on the score before the visitors' number one Alister Walker survived a 26-minute first game against Oxford's Chris Ryder and went on to win 15-17, 11-3, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3 to clinch a memorable 5/0 win for Chapel Allerton.

RESULTS:            3rd round, Tuesday 4 November 2008

 

    Group A:

Esporta Oxford 0  Chapel Allerton 5

  Chris Ryder lost to Alister Walker    17-15, 3-11, 11-7, 8-11, 3-11

  Scott Handley lost to Stephen Coppinger    5-11, 7-11, 3-11

  Kristen Johnson lost to Scott Arnold    5-11, 7-11, 6-11

  Thomas Phipps lost to Adam Murrills    7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 5-11

  Madeline Perry lost to Jenny Duncalf    9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11

MB Nottingham 3  Benz-Bavarian Duffield 2

  Ong Beng Hee lost to Nick Matthew    7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 9-11

  Renan Lavigne bt Joey Barrington    7-11, 11-4, 11-4 ret.

  John Rooney bt Andrew Whipp    11-8, 11-3, 11-4

  Eddie Charlton lost to Alex Stait    11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 4-11

  Emma Beddoes bt Laura Hill    11-9, 11-1, 8-11, 11-4

 

    Group B:

PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC 3  Probuild Bristol 2

  Peter Barker bt Adrian Grant    11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 4-11, 13-11

  Tim Garner lost to David Evans    11-6, 5-11, 10-12, 6-11

  Ben Ford bt Hadrian Stiff    11-8, 11-9, 11-8

  Steve Richardson lost to Peter Marshall    4-11, 9-11, 7-11

  Vicky Botwright bt Sarah-Jane Perry    11-4, 11-3, 11-5

UniSport Guildford 2  Exeter Diamonds 3

  Gilly Lane bt Jonathan Kemp    6-11, 7-11, 11-7 ret.

  Stacey Ross lost to Mohamed El Shorbagy    10-12, 9-11, 7-11

  Stephen Meads lost to Rob Sutherland    14-12, 6-11, 6-11, 4-11

  Jamie Mathews lost to Peter Creed    3-11, 8-11, 4-11

  Alison Waters bt Victoria Temple-Murray    11-0, 11-2, 11-3

PNH Properties Chichester 5  TWP St George's Hill 0

  Alex Gough bt Tom Richards    12-10, 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9

  Tim Vail bt Nicolas Mueller    11-6, 4-11, 11-9, 12-10

  Robbie Temple bt Neil Hitchens    11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6

  Peter Genever bt Philip Nightingale    11-7, 11-4, 11-4

  Delia Arnold bt Rachel Willmott    11-8, 12-10, 11-8

 

PSL TABLES (after 3rd round)
                                 Ties       Matches     Games     Pts

                               P   W   L    W    L     W     L

   Group A:

MB Nottingham                  3   2   1    6    9    26    31    36

Esporta Oxford                 3   1   2    7    8    29    30    34

Chapel Allerton                2   1   1    7    3    23    15    28

Benz-Bavarian Duffield         2   1   1    5    5    18    19    23

Pontefract                     2   1   1    5    5    18    19    23

 

   Group B:

Exeter Diamonds                3   3   0    9    6    31    23    46

Probuild Bristol               3   2   1    9    6    31    22    41

Surrey H&RC                    3   2   1    8    7    29    26    39

PNH Properties Chichester      3   1   2    8    7    29    27    34

UniSport Guildford             3   1   2    7    8    25    29    30

TWP St George's Hill           3   0   3    4    11   19    37    19

 

 

 



2nd Round

Esporta Oxford Crush Nottingham To Top PSL Group

 

Esporta Oxford scored the first maximum points win of the season in the second round of the Premier Squash League - beating MB Nottingham 5/0 to head the Group A table in the world's most prestigious squash league.

 

Elsewhere in the group, former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield began their 2008/09 season campaign by resisting a strong challenge from Pontefract, fighting back from behind to clinch a 3/2 win over their Yorkshire visitors.  In Group B, league newcomers Exeter Diamonds inflicted the first defeat of the season on title-holders PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC, beating the Croydon club 3/2 - while Probuild Bristol also scored their second win of the season in a 3/2 away win at TWP St George's Hill.  But the biggest smiles were to be found at another venue in Surrey where UniSport Guildford scored their first win in more than two years over PNH Properties Chichester, beating the Sussex club 4/1 at home.

 

Pontefract, featuring the two highest-ranked players in their stable - James Willstrop and Lee Beachill - arrived at Duffield's Derbyshire base looking for victory.  And Dutch star Vanessa Atkinson put the visitors into the driving seat with a four-game win over local star Laura Hill.  Duffield-based Joel Hinds, playing for his local club for the first time after three years at Birmingham University, levelled the tie - but Leeds-based Indian champion Saurav Ghosal restored Pontefract's lead with a straight games dismissal of Andrew Whipp.

 

It was a capacity home crowd at Duffield that roared on Joey Barrington as the club debutant beat higher-ranked fellow Englishman Lee Beachill 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, before squad number one Nick Matthew - in his sixth season for Duffield - despatched his England team-mate James Willstrop 11-8, 11-5, 11-9 to clinch victory for the three-time champions.

 

The last-minute withdrawal of club stalwart Simon Parke left MB Nottingham having to promote Arthur Gaskin to third string and introduce local player Lewis Walter at four in their away fixture at Esporta Oxford.  And it was Irish champion Madeline Perry that kicked off the Oxford onslaught as she beat Emma Beddoes 11-3, 12-10, 11-2 - a win which was followed by straight games defeats of Walters and Gaskin.  In his debut for the hosts, top-ranked Spaniard Borja Golan let slip a two-game lead over Nottingham's Renan Lavigne - but refocused in the decider to beat the Frenchman 12-10, 12-10, 3-11, 6-11, 11-8.

 

In the final match - described by Oxford team manager Jason Martin as "the best game I've ever seen at the club" - Australian Cameron Pilley beat Malaysian star Ong Beng Hee 11-13, 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 14-12 to round up a 'whitewash' evening.

 

"I'm the happiest I've been in PSL for a long time," exclaimed the jubilant  UniSport Guildford team manager Ian Robinson after his club's 4/1 home win over last season's runners-up PNH Properties Chichester.  While Guildford's Alison Waters secured an early 3/0 win over English compatriot Dominique Lloyd-Walter, team-mate Jamie Mathews was making a good start in his debut for the club against the visitors' Nafzahizam Adnan.  But the Malaysian - also making his PSL debut for Chichester - fought back to beat Mathew, the World Deaf champion from Surrey, 11-13, 11-5, 11-1, 11-6.

 

Long-time UniSport campaigners Stephen Meads and Stacey Ross carved out valiant victories against their respective opponents - but the day's standout success came when new club number one Jesse Engelbrecht defeated experienced Chichester top string Alex Gough 11-5, 11-5, 11-2.

 

While Nafzahizam Adnan was making a successful debut for Chichester, his higher-ranked younger brother Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan was also in winning form for TWP St George's Hill against Probuild Bristol.  But the 22-year-old's four-game win over Bristol captain Hadrian Stiff wasn't enough to lead the home club to victory.

 

Welsh veteran David Evans clinched Bristol's win after beating rising star Tom Richards 11-6, 11-6, 11-2 - but it was a match perhaps overshadowed by the consolation victory by the Surrey club number one Daryl Selby.  The world No36 from Essex continued the fine form he showed in last week's World Open in Manchester when he beat fellow Englishman Adrian Grant, ranked 13 in the world, 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7.

 

Some 48 hours after making a surprise appearance in the women's World Open final on Sunday, Manchester squash star Vicky Botwright came down to earth with a bump for champions PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC in their away tie against Exeter Diamonds.   Vicky lost 15-17, 8-11, 4-11 to Australian Natalie Grinham - the 2007 runner-up - but later watched her fiancé Stewart Boswell clinch victory for the opposing team when he battled to an 11-6, 16-14, 5-11, 5-11, 11-5 win over higher-ranked Egyptian Wael El Hindi.

 

Exeter Diamonds manager Tony Snell was overjoyed with his team's performance:  "In the first round we beat last season's runners-up - and now we've beaten the champions.  It really is unbelievable!"

 

RESULTS:            2nd round, Tuesday 21 October 2008

 

     Group A:

Benz-Bavarian Duffield 3  Pontefract 2

  Nick Matthew bt James Willstrop  11-8, 11-5, 11-9

  Joey Barrington bt Lee Beachill  11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4

  Andrew Whipp lost to Saurav Ghosal  9-11, 5-11, 2-11

  Joel Hinds bt Neil Cordell  11-6, 12-10, 11-9

  Laura Hill lost to Vanessa Atkinson  11-5, 4-11, 5-11, 4-11

Esporta Oxford 5  MB Nottingham 0

  Cameron Pilley bt Ong Beng Hee  11-13, 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 14-12

  Borja Golan bt Renan Lavigne  12-10, 12-10, 3-11, 6-11, 11-8

  Chris Ryder bt Arthur Gaskin  11-6, 11-6, 11-2

  Scott Handley bt Eddie Charlton  11-9, 11-9, 11-8

  Madeline Perry bt Emma Beddoes  11-3, 12-10, 11-2

 

     Group B:

TWP St George's Hill 2  Probuild Bristol 3

  Daryl Selby bt Adrian Grant  11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7

  Tom Richards lost to David Evans  6-11, 6-11, 2-11

  Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan bt Hadrian Stiff  5-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-7

  Joe Lee lost to Peter Marshall  7-11, 11-9, 6-11, 6-11

  Rachel Willmott lost to Vicky Hynes  7-11, 6-11, 7-11

Exeter Diamonds 3  PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC 2

  Stewart Boswell bt Wael El Hindi  11-6, 16-14, 5-11, 5-11, 11-5

  Jonathan Kemp lost to Peter Barker  10-12, 3-11, 9-11

  Rob Sutherland lost to Adrian Waller  9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 6-11

  Tom Pashley bt Nic Birt  11-9, 11-9, 11-8

  Natalie Grinham bt Vicky Botwright  17-15, 11-8, 11-4

UniSport Guildford 4  PNH Properties Chichester 1

  Jesse Engelbrecht bt Alex Gough  11-5, 11-5, 11-2

  Stacey Ross bt Robbie Temple  9-11, 11-6, 12-14, 12-10, 11-8

  Stephen Meads bt Peter Genever  2-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-5

  Jamie Mathews lost to Nafzahizam Adnan  13-11, 5-11, 1-11, 6-11

  Alison Waters bt Dominique Lloyd-Walter  11-4, 14-12, 11-4

 


1st Round

Mixed Fortunes For PSL Newcomers In League Season Openers

 

While Pontefract and Probuild Bristol top the two group tables after the first round action in the new season of the Premier Squash League, there were mixed fortunes for PSL newcomers Chapel Allerton and Devon & Exeter on the opening night of the 26th season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

 

Yorkshire club Pontefract, led by England number one James Willstrop, secured their best ever start in the PSL, beating Esporta Oxford 3/2 - while the other tie in Group A saw Nottingham also overcome Leeds-based Chapel Allerton 3/2.  2007 runners-up Probuild Bristol scored the most decisive victory in Group B, with a 4/1 home win against UniSport Guildford - and title-holders PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC recovered from 1/2 down to beat Surrey county rivals TWP St George's Hill 3/2.

 

Devon & Exeter faced a tough induction away from home against PNH Properties Chichester, last season's beaten finalists weakened on the eve of the tie by the withdrawal of their injured squad No1 Mohd Azlan Iskandar, the world No12 from Malaysia.  And the PSL debutants were 2/0 down after the first two matches at the West Sussex club.

 

But in a clash described as 'the standout match of the night' by the Exeter club's manager Tony Snell, Welshman Rob Sutherland reduced the deficit by beating the home side's Robbie Temple 11-4, 11-8, 6-11, 12-10.  "I always knew that match between the two Robs would be key - and our Rob played extremely well, he looked strong throughout and thoroughly deserved his win," said Snell.

 

England number six Jonathan Kemp levelled the tie with an 11-6, 11-8, 13-11 win over Chichester captain Tim Vail, before Australian star Stewart Boswell clinched victory for the visitors by overcoming league veteran Alex Gough, the now retired former world No5, 11-2, 11-13, 11-5, 11-2.

 

"The absence of their expected number one Azlan certainly gave us more of a chance," conceded Snell.  "But it's been a fantastic start to our PSL campaign - and not really what we expected.  In fact, I had to ring our sponsor Keith White - who is on holiday in Marbella - and he was taken aback too!"

 

The emphatic home victory by Group B rivals Probuild Bristol over UniSport Guildford was 'what we needed', said team captain Hadrian Stiff.  But the visitors' world No6 Alison Waters was too strong for 18-year-old Sarah-Jane Perry, winning in straight games to give the Guildford club the early lead.  Bristol's cream rose to the top, however, as its manpower took the remaining four matches - squad number two David Evans, recently returned to Wales after two years as the Jersey national coach, taken the full distance by the UniSport second string Stacey Ross before winning 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7.

 

TWP St George's Hill looked on course to avenge their two defeats by champions PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC last season - firstly when club stalwarts Joe Lee and Tom Richards put the visitors 2/1 ahead, and secondly when squad number one Daryl Selby took a two game lead over the Croydon club's world No11 Peter Barker in the decider.

 

Lee celebrated his 19th birthday in fine style, beating fellow Englishman Ben Ford - ranked some 50 places higher in the world - 11-4, 11-8, 7-11, 12-10 to level the tie after England international Vicky Botwright put the hosts ahead with a comprehensive 11-7, 11-0, 11-7 defeat of former British Junior champion Rachel Willmott.

 

But, in the decider at the end of the night, England international Peter Barker showed the talent that has won him two PSA Tour titles in the past month when he came back from two games down to beat St George's Hill's Daryl Selby 11-13, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 to clinch victory for the champions.

 

Pontefract team manager Malcolm Willstrop proclaimed it a "good night of squash" after his home-grown squad clinched a popular home victory over Esporta Oxford in Group A.  And the Yorkshire club had to come from two matches down after Vanessa Atkinson slid to a 2-9, 9-3, 5-9, 9-7, 6-9 defeat to Irish comeback queen Madeline Perry and newly-recruited 19-year-old Indian Harinder Pal Sandhu lost to the visitors' Jaymie Haycocks.

 

But promising York teenager Neil Cordell produced one of the best wins of his career when he beat experienced Oxford opponent Scott Handley - ranked more than 150 places higher in the world - 9-5, 9-7, 11-9.  The win spurred the squad's better known Indian Saurav Ghosal, his country's reigning national champion, to beat last weekend's Leinster Open champion Chris Ryder 9-5, 5-9, 9-7, 8-10, 9-7.

 

And in the decider, Pontefract number one James Willstrop recovered from a game down to beat Cameron Pilley 2-9, 9-6, 10-8, 11-9 in his third successive PSL victory over the rising Australian star over the past two seasons. 

 

"It was a cracking game which will do both of them good in the lead-up to next week's World Open," said Willstrop senior. 

 

Like Devon & Exeter, former champions Nottingham may also have benefited from the last-minute reduction in the fire-power of newcomers Chapel Allerton, whose top string Alister Walker was forced to pull out with injury.  The Leeds newcomers romped to a 2/0 lead after wins by England number one Jenny Duncalf and squad latecomer Stephen Coppinger.

 

But Nottingham regular John Rooney restored order for the hosts, beating Chris Simpson in four games before Julian Illingworth - the US champion making his PSL debut - despatched the visitors' Scott Arnold 11-9, 11-1, 5-11, 11-6.

 

Malaysian star Ong Beng Hee made the best possible start to his third season for Nottingham by clinching victory for the club with an 11-8, 11-7, 11-3 win over Jonathan Harford.

 

RESULTS:            1st round, Tuesday 7 October 2008

 

     Group A:

Pontefract 3  Esporta Oxford 2

  James Willstrop bt Cameron Pilley    2-9, 9-6, 10-8, 11-9

  Saurav Ghosal bt Chris Ryder    9-5, 5-9, 9-7, 8-10, 9-7 (61m)

  Neil Cordell bt Scott Handley    9-5, 9-7, 11-9

  Harinder Pal Sandhu lost to Jaymie Haycocks   3-9, 7-9, 6-9

  Vanessa Atkinson lost to Madeline Perry    2-9, 9-3, 5-9, 9-7, 6-9

Nottingham 3  Chapel Allerton 2

  Ong Beng Hee bt Jonathan Harford    11-8, 11-7, 11-3

  Julian Illingworth bt Scott Arnold    11-9, 11-1, 5-11, 11-6

  John Rooney bt Chris Simpson    11-6, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7

  Arthur Gaskin lost to Stephen Coppinger    10-12, 0-11, 11-4, 7-11

  Sarah Kippax lost to Jenny Duncalf    5-11, 5-11, 5-11

     Group B:

Probuild Bristol 4  UniSport Guildford 1

  Adrian Grant bt Jesse Engelbrecht    11-9, 11-4, 11-7

  David Evans bt Stacey Ross    11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7

  Hadrian Stiff bt Phil Rushworth    11-8, 11-8, 11-8

  Peter Marshall bt Mick Biggs    11-5, 11-6, 11-5

  Sarah-Jane Perry lost to Alison Waters    4-11, 2-11, 8-11

PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC 3  TWP St George's Hill 2

  Peter Barker bt Daryl Selby    11-13, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5

  Davide Bianchetti bt Mark Krajcsak    11-4, 11-5, 11-6

  Tim Garner lost to Tom Richards    4-11, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11

  Ben Ford lost to Joe Lee    4-11, 8-11, 11-7, 10-12

  Vicky Botwright bt Rachel Willmott    11-7, 11-0, 11-7

PNH Properties Chichester 2  Devon & Exeter 3

  Alex Gough lost to Stewart Boswell    2-11, 13-11, 5-11, 2-11

  Tim Vail lost to Jonathan Kemp    6-11, 8-11, 11-13

  Robbie Temple lost to Rob Sutherland    4-11, 8-11, 11-6, 10-12

  Peter Genever bt James Snell    8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 13-11

  Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Emma Chorley    11-8, 11-4, 11-6

 

Devon & Exeter And Chapel Allerton Join PSL For New Season

 

The Premier Squash League (PSL) welcomes two new teams as the 26th season of the world's most prestigious squash league gets underway with Leeds club Chapel Allerton and Exeter-based Devon & Exeter seeking honours against established opposition.

 

Croydon-based PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC will begin the defence of the title they won for the first time last season with a squad again led by Egyptian wizard Wael El Hindi, the world No9.  However, England's in-form Peter Barker - ranked just two places lower in the world order - will lead the club's attack in the opening tie in Group B against TWP St George's Hill, from Weybridge. 

 

Barker, winner of two successive PSA Tour titles in the USA last month in his build up to this month's Hi-Tec World Championships in Manchester, will face fellow Essex player Daryl Selby, the world No36, in the club's home match against their Surrey rivals.

 

Devon & Exeter, who face last season's runners-up PNH Properties Chichester away from home in their maiden tie in Group B, will be led by Stewart Boswell, the former world No4 who has switched allegiance from former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield.  Boswell, leading the west country club in the absence of squad No1 David Palmer, also from Australia, will face the home side's Alex Gough, the former world number five of Wales, in the top string clash.

 

Also in Group B, Probuild Bristol host league stalwarts UniSport Guildford.  Only in their third season in the PSL, the home side will again be led by England international Adrian Grant, the London-born left-hander who will arrive in Bristol fresh from his victory in the Wolverhampton Open at the weekend.  Grant, the world No13, will face the new Guildford number one Jesse Engelbrecht, the London-based world No55 from South Africa who has worked his way up the squad since joining the club four years ago.

 

With a number of leading international players now based at Chapel Allerton, it is no surprise that the Yorkshire club is returning to the Premier League.  In their opening tie at former champions Nottingham in Group A, the Leeds squad will be led by club member Alister Walker, the fast-improving world No27 who faces the home side's Ong Beng Hee, the world No10 from Malaysia.  The women's clash has much to offer, as Nottingham's Sarah Kippax - winner of her fifth WISPA World Tour title this year at the Leinster Open in Dublin at the weekend - takes on compatriot Jenny Duncalf, the world No5 and top-ranked Englishwoman.

 

With 2006 and 2007 champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield enjoying a 'rest day' in the opening round, the other tie in Group A sees Yorkshire club Pontefract entertain Esporta Oxford - the visitors no doubt spurred on by squad number two Chris Ryder who won the men's title at the Leinster Open in Ireland at the weekend.  Ryder faces Pontefract's Indian champion Saurav Ghosal, while the top string clash features a world top 20 battle between home star James Willstrop, the England number one, and Australian Cameron Pilley.

 

1st round line-up, Tuesday 7 October 2008

 

    Group A:

Pontefract v Esporta Oxford

  James Willstrop v Cameron Pilley

  Saurav Ghosal v Chris Ryder

  Neil Cordell v Scott Handley

  Harinder Pal Sandhu v Jaymie Haycocks

  Vanessa Atkinson v Madeline Perry

Nottingham v Chapel Allerton

  Ong Beng Hee v Alister Walker

  Julian Illingworth v Jonathan Harford

  John Rooney v Scott Arnold

  Lewis Walters v Chris Simpson

  Sarah Kippax v Jenny Duncalf

 

    Group B:

Probuild Bristol v UniSport Guildford

  Adrian Grant v Jesse Engelbrecht

  David Evans v Stacey Ross

  Hadrian Stiff v Phil Rushworth

  Peter Marshall v Mick Biggs

  Sarah-Jane Perry v Alison Waters

PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC v TWP St George's Hill

  Peter Barker v Daryl Selby

  Davide Bianchetti v Mark Krajcsak

  Tim Garner v Tom Richards

  Ben Ford v Joe Lee

  Vicky Botwright v Rachel Willmott

PNH Properties Chichester v Devon & Exeter

  Alex Gough v Stewart Boswell

  Tim Vail v Jonathan Kemp

  Robbie Temple v Rob Sutherland

  Peter Genever v James Snell

  Dominique Lloyd-Walter v Emma Chorley

 

FINAL Duffield 3 Redwood 2

Final Report