Premier League 2014/15


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

 

EVENT HISTORY

2015 Teams

LEAGUE TABLE
  Ties Matches Games Points
Group A P W L W L W L  
Benz-Bavarian Duffield 10 8 2 38 12 122 63 162
Coolhurst London 10 5 5 31 19 111 67 136
University of Birmingham Lions 10 6 4 26 24 99 93 129
Air-IT Nottingham 10 7 3 25 25 90 98 125
Everards Leicester 10 2 8 18 32 81 114 91
Pontefract 10 2 8 12 38 57 122 67
Group B
Luxfords/Nine St George's Hill 10 8 2 35 15 118 63 158
Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets 10 8 2 32 18 108 71 148
UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 10 7 3 29 21 102 85 137
Team Chichester 10 4 6 25 25 96 97 116
Winchester Racquets & Fitness 10 2 8 17 33 73 112 83
Exeter Diamonds 10 1 9 12 38

Final (7 May 15)
Benz-Bavarian Duffield bt Luxfords/Nine St George's Hill 3/2
Chris Simpson lost to Borja Golan 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-3, 7-11 (98m)
Joel Hinds lost to Tom Richards 8-11, 11-5, 8-11 (26m)
Declan James bt Joe Lee 11-5, 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5 (79m)
Richie Fallows bt Charles Sharpes 11-5, 11-1, 9-11, 11-7 (51m)
Laura Massaro bt Yathreb Adel 7-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-0 (39m)


Semi-final (5 May 15)
Luxfords/Nine St George's Hill bt Coolhurst London 4/1
Borja Golan bt Cameron Pilley 11-9, 4-11, 13-11 (29m)
Tom Richards bt Greg Lobban 18-16, 11-9, 11-6 (48m)
Joe Lee bt James Earles 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 7-11, 13-11 (75m)
Charles Sharpes bt Nick Sutcliffe 11-9, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)
Georgina Ingham lost to Madeline Perry 3-11, 3-11, 3-11 (12m)

Semi-final (13 Apr 15)
Benz-Bavarian Duffield bt Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets 3/2
Chris Simpson bt Peter Barker 6-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-1, 4-0 ret. (74m)
Joel Hinds lost to Adrian Grant 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 5-11 (83m)
Declan James bt Piedro Schweertman 14-12, 11-6, 11-9 (54m)
Richie Fallows bt Lyell Fuller 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (41m)
Millie Tomlinson lost to Alison Waters 5-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 6-11 (62m

 
10th Round
(31 Mar 15)
Group A:
University of Birmingham Lions bt Benz-Bavarian Duffield 3/2
Stephen Coppinger lost to Nick Matthew 11-8, 11-13, 8-11, 9-11
Jaymie Haycocks lost to Joel Hinds 11-7, 6-11, 5-11, 7-11
Chris Ryder bt Andy Whipp 11-6, 11-5, 11-8
Peter Creed bt Richie Fallows 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Millie Tomlinson 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
Coolhurst London bt Everards Leicester 5/0
Simon Rösner bt Daryl Selby 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6
Cameron Pilley bt Ben Coleman 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
James Earles bt Darren Lewis 11-6, 11-2, 11-9
Angus Gillams bt James Bowden 11-3, 11-4, 11-7
Madeline Perry bt Grace Gear 11-4, 11-4, 11-1
Air-IT Nottingham bt Pontefract 3/2
Eddie Charlton lost to James Willstrop 5-11, 8-11, 11-7, 10-12
Chris Fuller lost to Lee Beachill 6-11, 10-12, 7-11
Mark Fuller bt Alex Hodgetts 11-13, 11-4, 11-3, 11-6
Ollie Holland bt Taminder Gata-Aura 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-2
Emma Beddoes bt Katie Smith 11-4, 11-3, 11-3

Group B:
UWE/Elitesquash Bristol bt Exeter Diamonds 4/1
Tom Ford bt Tim Vail 18-16, 11-3, 11-2 (32m)
Michael Harris bt James Snell 11-9, 13-11, 11-6 (40m)
Joshua Masters bt Luke Bishop 11-3, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7 (45m)
Peter Marshall lost to Sam Ellis 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-13 (68m)
Tesni Evans bt Rhianne O'Donnell 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (19m)
Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets bt Team Chichester 3/2
Peter Barker bt Adrian Waller 13-11, 11-9, 11-9
Piedro Schweertman bt Rex Hedrick 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10 (55m)
Phil Rushworth lost to Robbie Temple 3-11, 11-13, 0-6 ret.
Stacey Ross lost to Sanjay Singh Chal 13-11, 9-11, 4-11, 9-11
Alison Waters bt Lauren Briggs 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 (23m)
Luxfords/Nine St George's Hill bt Winchester Racquets & Fitness 4/1
Borja Golan bt Scott Handley 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
Henrik Mustonen bt Scott Fitzgerald 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
James Simpson lost to Steve Wykes 6-11, 5-11, 6-11
Matthew Broadberry bt Adam Corcoran 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5
Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Jasmine Hutton 11-6, 12-10, 11-7

9th Round (10 Mar 15)
Group A:
Benz-Bavarian Duffield lost to Coolhurst London 2/3
Chris Simpson lost to Simon Rösner 6-11, 9-11, 6-11
Joel Hinds lost to Cameron Pilley 4-11, 9-11, 3-11
Declan James bt Greg Lobban 13-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8
Ashley Davies lost to James Earles 15-13, 0-11, 7-11, 6-11
Millie Tomlinson bt Madeline Perry w/o
Pontefract lost to University of Birmingham Lions 2/3
James Willstrop bt Jaymie Haycocks 11-7, 11-6, 11-9
Laurens Jan Anjema bt Chris Ryder 11-8, 11-5, 14-12
Ben Grindrod lost to Peter Creed 11-9, 4-11, 11-5, 9-11, 6-11
Lee Beachill lost to Bradley Hindle 2-11, 11-7, 9-11, 6-11
Katie Smith lost to Deon Saffery 4-11, 11-9, 8-11, 9-11
Air-IT Nottingham lost to Everards Leicester 1/4
Alan Clyne lost to Daryl Selby 3-11, 11-9, 4-11, 7-11
Eddie Charlton lost to Shaun le Roux 9-11, 11-8, 13-11, 7-11, 9-11
Lewis Walters lost to Ben Coleman 5-11, 11-6, 7-11, 1-11
Mark Fuller lost to George Parker 11-8, 6-11, 6-11, 4-11
Emma Beddoes bt Mari Taylor 12-10, 11-1, 11-3

Group B:
Exeter Diamonds lost to Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets 1/4
Mohamed Elshorbagy lost to Peter Barker 11-8, 6-11, 5-11, 11-13
Olli Tuominen lost to Mazen Hesham 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 8-11
Tim Vail lost to Piedro Schweertman 9-11, 5-11, 4-11
James Snell bt Michael Craig 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 4-11, 11-7
Rhianne O'Donnell lost to Alison Waters 5-11, 7-11, 1-11
Winchester Racquets & Fitness lost to UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 1/4
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Marwan Elshorbagy 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6
Scott Handley lost to Mathieu Castagnet 8-11, 12-14, 11-8, 7-11
Robert Downer lost to Tom Ford 11-6, 9-11, 1-11, 5-11
Scott Fitzgerald lost to Michael Harris 10-12, 8-11, 8-11
Georgina Kennedy lost to Tesni Evans 10-12, 8-11, 11-9, 6-11
Luxfords/Nine St George's Hill bt Team Chichester 5/0
Borja Golan bt Adrian Waller 11-0, 11-3, 11-1
Joe Lee bt Rex Hedrick 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7
Tom Richards bt Robbie Temple 8-11, 11-8, 11-1, 8-11, 11-9
Charles Sharpes bt Nathan Lake 11-5, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8
Yathreb Adel bt Lauren Briggs 8-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5

8th Round (17 Feb 15)
Group A:
Everards Leicester lost to Benz-Bavarian Duffield 0/5
Shaun le Roux lost to Chris Simpson 11-13, 5-11, 11-8, 10-12
Ben Coleman lost to Joel Hinds 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11, 7-11
George Parker lost to Declan James 10-12, 12-10, 2-11, 11-8, 7-11
James Bowden lost to Andy Whipp 6-11, 5-11, 7-11
Tania Bailey lost to Millie Tomlinson 11-4, 16-18, 6-11, 1-11
University of Birmingham Lions lost to Air-IT Nottingham 1/4
Chris Ryder lost to Alan Clyne 5-11, 4-11, 5-11
Joel Makin lost to Eddie Charlton 11-13, 14-12, 11-8, 3-11, 6-11 (100m)
Chris Hall lost to Mark Fuller 8-11, 11-13, 12-10, 9-11
Jonathan Harford bt Ollie Holland 10-12, 13-11, 11-4, 12-10
Katrina Burrows lost to Emma Beddoes 3-11, 4-11, 4-11
Coolhurst London bt Pontefract 5/0
Simon Rösner bt Ben Grindrod 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (34m)
Raphael Kandra bt Courtney West 11-0, 11-2, 11-4 (23m)
James Earles bt Alex Hodgetts 6-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (27m)
Angus Gillams bt Lewis Doughty 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (23m)
Madeline Perry bt Sarah Kippax 11-9, 11-4, 15-13 (30m)

Group B:
Team Chichester bt Exeter Diamonds 5/0
Adrian Waller bt Tim Vail 9-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-6 (46m)
Rex Hedrick bt James Snell 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Robbie Temple bt Luke Bishop 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (27m)
Sanjay Singh Chal bt Robbie Keefe 11-5, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4 (27m)
Lauren Briggs bt Rhianne O'Donnell 11-4, 11-5, 11-1 (14m)
UWE/Elitesquash Bristol lost to Luxfords/Nine St George's Hill 1/4
Marwan Elshorbagy bt Borja Golan 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-4
Michael Harris lost to Joe Lee 9-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-6, 7-11
Hadrian Stiff lost to Tom Richards 4-11, 3-11, 2-11
Joshua Masters lost to Charles Sharpes 6-11, 13-11, 5-11, 11-9, 8-11
Kip Quiney lost to Yathreb Adel 3-11, 6-11, 8-11
Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets bt Winchester Racquets & Fitness 4/1
Gregoire Marche bt Scott Handley 11-8, 11-3, 12-10
Piedro Schweertman bt Robert Downer 11-5, 11-1, 11-7 (28m)
Lyell Fuller lost to Scott Fitzgerald 8-11, 13-11, 7-11, 11-7, 13-15
Steve Richardson bt Steve Wykes 12-10, 11-7, 11-8
Alison Waters bt Emily Whitlock 11-8, 7-11, 13-11, 11-4 (52m)

7th Round (3 Feb 15)
Group A:
Coolhurst London lost to Air-IT Nottingham 2/3
Greg Lobban bt Douglas Kempsell 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (46m)
Angus Gillams lost to Mark Fuller 11-13, 5-11, 5-11 (52m)
Joe Green lost to Ollie Holland 11-6, 10-12, 8-11, 9-11
Nick Sutcliffe lost to Chris Longman 11-8, 7-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-13
Madeline Perry bt Sophie Lemom 11-6, 11-8, 11-1
Everards Leicester lost to University of Birmingham Lions 1/4
Daryl Selby lost to Peter Creed 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11
George Parker bt Joel Makin 11-9, 11-9, 14-12
Andrew Birks lost to Bradley Hindle 6-11, 11-8, 6-11, 4-11
James Bowden lost to Miles Jenkins 6-11, 13-11, 6-11, 11-9, 9-11
Tania Bailey lost to Sarah-Jane Perry 12-10, 6-11, 4-11, 5-11
Benz-Bavarian Duffield bt Pontefract 5/0
Chris Simpson bt Aqeel Rehman 11-8, 11-5, 13-11
Declan James bt Ben Grindrod 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
Andy Whipp bt Alex Hodgetts 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
Ashley Davies bt Lewis Doughty 11-6, 11-9, 11-9
Fiona Moverley bt Carrie Ramsey 11-4, 11-6, 11-6

Group B:
Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets lost to Luxfords/Nine St George's Hill 2/3
Mazen Hesham lost to Borja Golan 10-12, 11-6, 8-11, 14-16
Kristian Frost Olesen bt Alex Ingham 11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9
Lyell Fuller bt Phil Nightingale 11-6, 11-8, 11-9
Ben Ford lost to Charlie Lee 9-11, 7-11, 8-11
Katie Wilson lost to Yathreb Adel 2-11, 7-11, 6-11
Team Chichester lost to UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 1/4
Robbie Temple lost to Lucas Serme 8-11, 2-6 ret.
Sanjay Singh Chal lost to Tom Ford 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 8-11
Tristan Eysele lost to Michael Harris 8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 6-11
Kyle Finch lost to Joshua Masters 12-14, 1-11, 9-11
Lauren Briggs bt Kip Quiney 11-3, 11-3, 11-4
Exeter Diamonds bt Winchester Racquets & Fitness 4/1
Mohamed Elshorbagy bt Scott Handley 11-7, 11-6, 11-13, 11-9 (35m)
Oliver Pett bt Robert Downer 13-11, 11-9, 11-7 (39m)
Tim Vail bt Scott Fitzgerald 11-6, 11-7, 13-11 (23m)
James Snell bt Steve Wykes 11-5, 12-10, 4-11, 11-6 (40m)
Natalie Lawrence lost to Jennifer Haley 4-11, 5-11, 4-11 (27m)

6th Round (27 Jan 15)
Group A:
Air-IT Nottingham lost to Benz-Bavarian Duffield 1/4
Eddie Charlton lost to Chris Simpson 8-11, 6-11, 5-11
Douglas Kempsell lost to Declan James 8-11, 11-13, 8-11
Mark Fuller bt Richie Fallows 8-11, 11-5, 11-5, 3-11, 11-6 (70m)
Ollie Holland lost to Adam Murrills 6-11, 9-11, 6-11
Sophie Lemom lost to Fiona Moverley 4-11, 9-11, 0-11
University of Birmingham Lions bt Coolhurst London 3/2
Jaymie Haycocks lost to Simon Rösner 8-11, 6-11, 7-11
Chris Ryder lost to Greg Lobban 7-11, 11-6, 3-11, 6-11
Joel Makin bt Angus Gillams 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
Miles Jenkins bt Steven London 12-10, 10-12, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5
Katrina Burrows bt Emily Peach 11-7, 11-2, 11-5
Pontefract bt Everards Leicester 3/2
James Willstrop lost to Shaun le Roux 6-11, 11-8, 10-12, 6-11
Aqeel Rehman bt James Bowden 11-3, 11-4, 11-7
Alex Hodgetts bt Luke Parker 2-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
Lewis Doughty bt Richard Underhill 13-15, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-3
Carrie Ramsey lost to Tania Bailey 7-11, 9-11, 4-11

Group B:
Luxfords/Nine St George's Hill bt Exeter Diamonds 5/0
Joe Lee bt Tim Vail 11-8, 11-4, 11-9
Tom Richards bt Micah Franklin 11-1, 11-3, 11-4
Henrik Mustonen bt James Snell 11-8, 11-2, 11-0
Alex Ingham bt Luke Bishop 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Rhianne O'Donnell 11-3, 11-4, 11-2
UWE/Elitesquash Bristol bt Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets 4/1
Marwan Elshorbagy bt Mazen Hesham 12-10, 13-11, 11-7
Tom Ford lost to Piedro Schweertman 6-11, 3-11, 9-11
David Evans bt Lyell Fuller 4-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-5
Michael Harris bt Tim Garner 11-3, 8-11, 11-9, 13-11
Tesni Evans bt Amelia Henley 11-6, 11-8, 11-8
Winchester Racquets & Fitness lost to Team Chichester 2/3
Mohamed Abouelghar bt Adrian Waller 8-11, 10-12, 11-9, 13-11, 12-10
Scott Handley lost to Rex Hedrick 11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 5-11, 4-11
Robert Downer bt Robbie Temple 12-10, 11-7, 11-3
Steve Wykes lost to Nathan Lake 6-11, 7-11, 2-11
Jennifer Haley lost to Lauren Briggs 6-11, 11-6, 10-12, 9-11

5th Round (9 Dec 14)
Group A:
Benz-Bavarian Duffield bt University of Birmingham Lions 3/2
Chris Simpson bt Jaymie Haycocks 11-8, 11-4, 11-13, 11-6
Declan James lost to Chris Ryder 10-12, 12-10, 11-4, 8-11, 5-11
Richie Fallows lost to Peter Creed 7-11, 10-12, 7-11
Ashley Davies bt Miles Jenkins 11-9, 15-17, 7-11, 11-3, 11-9
Millie Tomlinson bt Deon Saffery 7-11, 5-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-8
Everards Leicester bt Coolhurst London 4/1
Daryl Selby bt Greg Lobban 9-11, 15-13, 11-6, 12-10
Ben Coleman bt Joe Green 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
George Parker bt Ondrej Uherka 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6
James Bowden bt Nick Sutcliffe 9-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-7
Tania Bailey lost to Madeline Perry 8-11, 9-11, 2-11
Pontefract lost to Air-IT Nottingham 1/4
Saurav Ghosal bt Alan Clyne 9-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-7
Aqeel Rehman lost to Eddie Charlton 11-9, 8-11, 4-11, 11-7, 7-11
Simon Parke lost to Mark Fuller 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 7-11, 9-11
Alex Hodgetts lost to Ollie Holland 5-11, 4-11, 10-12
Sarah Kippax lost to Emma Beddoes 4-11, 4-11, 7-11

Group B:
Exeter Diamonds lost to UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 2/3
Mohamed Elshorbagy bt Tom Ford 7-11, 11-6, 11-8, 12-10 (41m)
Tim Vail bt Michael Harris 11-9, 3-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7 (58m)
James Snell lost to Joshua Masters 15-13, 6-11, 3-11, 1-11 (37m)
Luke Bishop lost to Hadrian Stiff 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 8-11 (54m)
Alison Thomson lost to Lea van der Zwalmen 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 7-11, 3-11 (56m)
Team Chichester lost to Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets 1/4
Adrian Waller lost to Peter Barker 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 6-11
Robbie Temple lost to Fares Dessouki 11-6, 4-11, 8-11, 8-11
Alex Gough lost to Lyell Fuller 11-4, 4-11, 6-11, 11-13 (50m)
Kyle Finch bt Robert Dadds 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (28m)
Emma Chorley lost to Alison Waters 4-11, 8-11, 6-11 (29m)
Winchester Racquets & Fitness bt Luxfords/Nine St George's Hill 3/2
Gregory Gaultier bt Borja Golan 11-8, 13-11, 11-8
Scott Handley lost to Joe Lee 10-12, 8-11, 8-11
Scott Fitzgerald bt Tom Richards 8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
Steve Wykes lost to Henrik Mustonen 7-11, 8-11, 7-11
Emily Whitlock bt Dominique Lloyd-Walter 11-1, 11-3, 11-9

4th Round (25 Nov 14)
Group A:
Coolhurst London lost to Benz-Bavarian Duffield 2/3
Cameron Pilley bt Karim Ali Fathi 11-6, 11-6, 13-11 (48m)
Raphael Kandra lost to Declan James 8-11, 5-11, 7-11 (41m)
Greg Lobban bt Andy Whipp 11-5, 11-6, 10-12, 11-3
Angus Gillams lost to Adam Murrills 13-15, 10-12, 11-4, 8-11 (63m)
Madeline Perry lost to Laura Massaro 4-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 8-11 (52m)
University of Birmingham Lions bt Pontefract 5/0
Stephen Coppinger bt Aqeel Rehman 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Chris Ryder bt Ben Grindrod 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
Peter Creed bt Simon Parke 11-5, 11-5, 11-9
Miles Jenkins bt Alex Hodgetts 12-10, 11-7, 12-10
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Sarah Kippax 8-11, 11-7, 11-2, 3-11, 11-6
Everards Leicester lost to Air-IT Nottingham 2/3
Daryl Selby bt Alan Clyne 11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 8-11, 11-5
Ben Coleman lost to Chris Fuller 11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 7-11, 9-11
George Parker bt Mark Fuller 8-11, 11-4, 5-11, 11-6, 11-6
Darren Lewis lost to Ollie Holland 7-11, 7-11, 9-11
Tania Bailey lost to Emma Beddoes 10-12, 10-12, 3-11

Group B:
Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets bt Exeter Diamonds 4/1
Peter Barker bt Mohamed Elshorbagy 11-2, 15-17, 11-6 ret.
Adrian Grant lost to Tim Vail 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 8-11, 8-11
Gregoire Marche bt Micah Franklin 11-4, 11-7, 11-3
Piedro Schweertman bt Luke Bishop 11-9, 11-2, 11-4
Alison Waters bt Alison Thomson 11-4, 11-2, 11-7
UWE/Elitesquash Bristol bt Winchester Racquets & Fitness 4/1
Marwan Elshorbagy bt Scott Handley 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
Mathieu Castagnet bt Scott Fitzgerald 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-2
Tom Ford bt Steve Wykes 8-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-9
Joshua Masters bt Gary Hinton 11-8, 11-4, 11-4
Lea van der Zwalmen lost to Emily Whitlock 1-11, 4-11, 1-11
Team Chichester lost to Luxfords/Nine St George's Hill 2/3
Rex Hedrick lost to Borja Golan 9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 5-11
Robbie Temple bt Joe Lee 11-7, 12-14, 4-11, 11-6, 11-6 (66m)
Nathan Lake lost to Charles Sharpes 9-11, 9-11, 8-11
Tristan Eysele bt Charlie Lee 11-4, 6-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-4 (89m)
Lauren Briggs lost to Yathreb Adel 6-11, 11-9, 7-11, 7-11

3rd Round (4 Nov 14)
Group A:
Benz-Bavarian Duffield bt Everards Leicester 4/1
Nick Matthew bt Daryl Selby 11-6, 11-6, 11-1
Chris Simpson bt Ben Coleman 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
Andy Whipp lost to George Parker 5-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-3, 7-11
Ashley Davies bt Darren Lewis 9-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-9
Millie Tomlinson bt Tania Bailey 9-11, 11-4, 4-11, 11-9, 11-6
Air-IT Nottingham bt University of Birmingham Lions 3/2
Alan Clyne bt Chris Ryder 11-9, 11-9, 6-11, 11-5
Eddie Charlton bt Joel Makin 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9
Mark Fuller bt Chris Hall 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-4
Ollie Holland lost to Jonathan Harford 6-11, 8-11, 7-11
Sophie Lemom lost to Sarah-Jane Perry 2-11, 3-11, 5-11
Pontefract lost to Coolhurst London 1/4
Ben Grindrod lost to Cameron Pilley 1-11, 5-11, 7-11
Lee Beachill lost to Greg Lobban 11-6, 3-11, 8-11, 6-11
Alex Hodgetts lost to Angus Gillams 7-11, 1-11, 5-11
Taminder Gata-Aura lost to Joe Green 5-11, 11-9, 7-11, 4-11
Katie Smith bt Selina Sinclair 11-5, 10-12, 11-3, 11-8

Group B:
Exeter Diamonds lost to Team Chichester 0/5
Olli Tuominen lost to Adrian Waller 7-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 8-11
Oliver Pett lost to Rex Hedrick 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 5-11
Tim Vail lost to Robbie Temple 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11
James Snell lost to Nathan Lake 8-11, 9-11, 3-11
Rhianne O'Donnell lost to Emma Chorley 3-11, 2-11, 1-11
Luxfords/Nine St George's Hill bt UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 4/1
Joe Lee lost to Mathieu Castagnet 11-9, 5-11, 9-11, 6-11 (58m)
Tom Richards bt David Evans 9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (43m)
Henrik Mustonen bt Joshua Masters 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
Charles Sharpes bt James Bamber 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)
Yathreb Adel bt Kip Quiney 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (19m)
Winchester Racquets & Fitness lost to Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets 2/3
Mohamed Abouelghar lost to Gregoire Marche 6-11, 10-12, 11-5, 9-11
Scott Handley lost to Lyell Fuller 11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 0-4 ret.
Robert Downer bt Tim Garner 11-6, 5-11, 11-1, 13-11
Scott Fitzgerald bt Phil Rushworth 11-8, 11-3, 11-8
Emily Whitlock lost to Alison Waters 11-7, 4-11, 11-8, 9-11, 5-11

2nd Round (28 Oct 14)
Group A:
Air-IT Nottingham bt Coolhurst London 3/2
Eddie Charlton bt Nicolas Mueller 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 11-3
Chris Fuller lost to Greg Lobban 9-11, 6-11, 1-11
Mark Fuller lost to James Earles 7-11, 11-3, 3-11, 2-11
Ollie Holland bt Joe Green 11-7, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7
Emma Beddoes bt Nicolette Fernandes 3-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8, 11-3
University of Birmingham Lions bt Everards Leicester 3/2
Peter Creed bt Shaun le Roux 12-14, 11-4, 11-6, 11-8
Chris Hall lost to Ben Coleman 6-11, 7-11, 8-11
Jonathan Harford lost to George Parker 12-10, 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 1-11
Miles Jenkins bt Luke Parker 8-11, 11-1, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Lily Taylor 12-14, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5
Pontefract lost to Benz-Bavarian Duffield 0/5
Ben Grindrod lost to Chris Simpson 6-11, 5-11, 5-11
Lee Beachill lost to Andy Whipp 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 5-11
Simon Parke lost to Ashley Davies 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 8-11
Alex Hodgetts lost to Curtis Tomlinson 3-11, 11-5, 6-11, 9-11
Sarah Kippax lost to Laura Massaro 8-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 7-11

Group B:
Luxfords/Nine St George's Hill lost to Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets 2/3
Joe Lee lost to Adrian Grant 10-12, 8-11, 8-11
Henrik Mustonen bt Kristian Frost Olesen 11-2, 11-4, 11-8
Charles Sharpes bt Piedro Schweertman 11-7, 11-7, 14-12
Alex Ingham lost to Ben Ford 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 4-11, 8-11
Yathreb Adel lost to Alison Waters 8-11, 7-11, 5-11
UWE/Elitesquash Bristol bt Team Chichester 3/2
Lucas Serme lost to Rex Hedrick 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 5-11, 8-11
David Evans bt Robbie Temple 6-11, 12-10, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4
Joshua Masters lost to Anthony Graham 9-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 3-11
James Bamber bt Alex Gough 11-9, 11-7, 10-12, 11-7
Tesni Evans bt Emma Chorley 11-3, 14-12, 2-11, 11-6
Winchester Racquets & Fitness bt Exeter Diamonds 4/1
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Olli Tuominen 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
Andrew Wagih Shoukry lost to Oliver Pett 9-11, 4-11, 11-8, 4-11
Scott Handley bt Tim Vail 11-5, 5-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9
Robert Downer bt James Snell 4-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-8
Emily Whitlock bt Aisling Blake 11-1, 11-9, 11-2

1st Round (21 Oct 14)
Group A:
Benz-Bavarian Duffield bt Air-IT Nottingham 5/0
Chris Simpson bt Chris Fuller 11-3, 12-10, 11-8
Joel Hinds bt Douglas Kempsell 11-7, 12-14, 11-8, 11-4
Declan James bt Ollie Holland 11-5, 11-9, 11-4
Andy Whipp bt Chris Longman 11-9, 11-4, 11-1
Millie Tomlinson bt Amanda Landers-Murphy 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 14-12
Coolhurst London bt University of Birmingham Lions 5/0
Simon Rösner bt Chris Ryder 11-2, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9 (48m)
Nicolas Mueller bt Joel Makin 11-5, 11-7, 15-13 (50m)
Angus Gillams bt Jonathan Harford 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (44m)
Joe Green bt Miles Jenkins 11-7, 10-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 (76m)
Selina Sinclair bt Katrina Burrows 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 11-7 (58m)
Everards Leicester lost to Pontefract 2/3
Ben Coleman bt Ben Grindrod 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (33m)
George Parker bt Lee Beachill 11-5, 11-2, 11-8
Darren Lewis lost to Simon Parke 8-11, 9-11, 8-11
Josh Taylor lost to Alex Hodgetts 11-7, 8-11, 9-11, 6-11
Tania Bailey lost to Sarah Kippax 9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 6-11

Group B:
Exeter Diamonds lost to Luxfords/Nine St George's Hill 2/3
Mohamed Elshorbagy bt Joe Lee 4-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-9
Olli Tuominen lost to Tom Richards 2-11 ret.
Oliver Pett lost to Henrik Mustonen 10-12, 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-13
Tim Vail bt Charles Sharpes 12-10, 11-4, 11-9
Aisling Blake lost to Yathreb Adel 8-11, 10-12, 11-8, 3-11 (28m)
Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets bt UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 4/1
Fares Dessouki bt David Evans 11-6, 11-7, 11-7
Piedro Schweertman bt Michael Harris 11-9, 11-3, 11-6
Lyell Fuller lost to Joshua Masters 13-15, 11-6, 6-11, 8-11
Ben Ford bt James Bamber 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
Alison Waters bt Tesni Evans 11-8, 11-7, 11-9
Team Chichester bt Winchester Racquets & Fitness 4/1
Adrian Waller bt Scott Handley 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (28m)
Robbie Temple bt Robert Downer 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9
Anthony Graham bt Scott Fitzgerald 11-7, 9-11, 12-14, 11-1, 11-6
Alex Gough lost to Steve Wykes 12-14, 5-11, 12-10, 2-11 (49m)
Lauren Briggs bt Georgina Kennedy 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
 

Preview

Leicester Realise PSL Dream
Squash Player previews the new PSL season,
which will parade a newcomer in Leicester


Leicester have been rewarded for their persistence in seeking entry to the Premier Squash League by being awarded the place left vacant by Chapel Allerton for the 2014/15 season, which gets underway in October.

They have joined Group A, the largely northern division of the 12-team competition, and will be vying with the five other sides in that section for one of the two April semi-final places.

Leicester chairman Nick Clark said: “It’s been a long time coming. From 2008 to September last year we were working on an extension to the club to build two new glass-back courts, which cost £400,000.

“We have been investigating getting into the League for several years. That was the next step. Luckily a slot became available when Chapel Allerton dropped out.

“We have put a good squad together, led by Daryl Selby, Ryan Cuskelly, Shaun le Roux and Ben Coleman, and with local players, including England junior George Parker. Tania Bailey will top the women’s line-up.”

Josh Taylor comes in as player-manager, while local brewery Everards provide the sponsorship.

Leicester’s arrival is the only change to the groups as Surrey Health & Racquets bid to retain the title they won in May.

The summer transfer market has seen significant moves, but behind every headline move there is a key issue – availability.

In addition, managers have to find the best players they can afford on their budgets and the best players they can get in each position (for a win at no.4 is as important as a win at no.1), as well as ensuring their side has strength in depth, adaptability, commitment, team spirit and that their players are eligible for the play-offs.

GROUP A
Leicester will have their work cut out in the largely northern group, which boasts a strong Duffield team and a strengthened Coolhurst presence.

Duffield – sponsored by Felix Frixou’s Benz Bavarian, former champions and 2014 finalists – retain the world champion double act of Nick Matthew and Laura Massaro, and are strengthened by the inclusion of Chris Simpson.

London club Coolhurst, the group’s honorary northerners, have impressive signings Simon Rosner, Cameron Pilley and Nicolas Mueller at their disposal, along with leading women Madeline Perry, Samantha Teran and Nicolette Fernandes. They just need to get them on court!

Birmingham, underwritten by Birmingham University, have a largely unchanged team headed by Chris Ryder, while Nottingham’s Air-IT team comprise mainly British talent, including top Scot Alan Clyne, Eddie Charlton and Lewis Walters.

With James Willstrop recovering from a hip operation and Saurav Ghosal back in India, the CTI Travel-sponsored Pontrefact team will be calling on Dutchman Laurens Jan Anjema and Aqeel Rehman to support Lee Beachill, Simon Parke (formerly of Chapel Allerton), New Zealander Ben Grindrod and South African Chris van der Salm.

GROUP B
Champions Surrey H & R will be hard to pull back in the southern group, even though they have lost Adrian Waller.

“Adrian was a great player for us for six years and we wish him well playing no.1 for Chichester,” said Surrey manager Pete Smith of the Peter Cullen-backed PCL Security team. “We have now brought in the exciting Fares Dessouki from Egypt and world junior champion Diego Elias.”

Furthermore, Surrey retain Pete Barker and Adrian Grant, their Commonwealth Games medallists.

South London neighbours St George’s Hill, sponsored by Nine Group and Luxfords, have Spain’s Borja Golan topping their bill, backed by club members Joe Lee and Tom Richards.

Waller will get a fantastic reception at Chichester, where manager Mike Philips says he will “play to packed houses at home”.

The surprise move of the summer was that of world no.3 Mohamed Elshorbagy from Bristol to Exeter Diamonds. He will be supported by fellow Egyptian Omar Mosaad and Finland’s Olli Tuominen, who stiffen the middle order.

Mohamed may well have to face his younger brother, Marwan, who will be going to the University of the West of England in Bristol. Mathieu Castagnet, the British Open quarter-finalist from France, also joins Hadrian Stiff’s Bristol outfit.

Winchester, too, are in a position to challenge for a play-off place, having hung on to world no.1 Gregory Gaultier and made some exciting signings.

“The nicks will be screaming as Karim Abdel Gawad and Mohamed Abouelghar entertain the crowd with outrageous shot-making,” promises manager Gary Hinton, who has also signed Australian Steve Finitis and Indian Mahesh Mangaonkar.

We will see. It is all very well having big names, but the knack is getting them on court. Even then anything can happen – as the 2013/14 final showed.

 

TEAMS
 

PREMIER LEAGUE
TEAMS 2014/15
Provisional teams and orders
GROUP A:
Everards Leicester
Bavarian Benz Duffield
Coolhurst
CTI Pontefract
Nottingham
Birmingham

EVERARDS LEICESTER
1. Darrel Selby
2. Ryan Cuskelly
3. Shaun Le Roux
4. Ben Coleman
5. George Parker
6. Andrew Birks
7. Darren Lewis
8. Joshua Taylor
9. James Bowden
10. Luke Parker
11. Claudio Pinto
12. George Willis
13. Tania Bailey
14. Lily Taylor
15. Mari Taylor
 
BENZ BARVARIAN DUFFIELD
1. Nick Matthew
2. Laura Massaro
3. Declan James
4. Chris Simpson
5. Millie Tomlinson
6. Andy Whipp
7. Ash Davies
8. Richie Fallows
9. Curtis Tomlinson
10. Paul Hargreaves
11. Fiona Moverley
12. Steve Coppinger
13. Karim Ali Fathi
14. Joel Hinds
15. Adam Murrills
 
COOLHURST
Simon Rösner
Cameron Pilley
Nicolas Mueller
Omar Abdel Meguid
Ong Beng Hee
Mahesh Mangaonkar
Raph Kandra
Greg Lobban
Adam Auckland
 
Madeleine Perry
Samantha Teran
Nicolette Fernandes
Coline Aumard
 
BIRMINGHAM UNIVERSITY
1. Chris Ryder
2. Jaymie Haycocks
3. Peter Creed
4. Joel Makin
5. Brad Hindle
6. Jonny Harford
7. Chris Tasker Grindley
8. Scott Young
9. Miles Jenkins
10. Sarah Jane Perry
11. Deon Saffery
 
CTI PONTEFRACT
James Willstrop
Saurav Ghosal,
Laurens Anjema
Aqeel Rehmann.
Lee Beachill
Simon Parke
Ben Grindrod
Chris van der Salm
Sarah Kippax
Carrie Ramsey
 
Air-IT NOTTINGHAM
Alan Clyne
Eddie Charlton
Lewis Walters
Chris Fuller
Mark Fuller
Ollie Holland
Emma Beddoes
GROUP B:
Virgin Active Surrey
Luxford/Nine St George’s Hill
Chichester
Exeter Diamonds
Winchester
Bristol

EXETER DIAMONDS
Mohamed El Shorbagy
Omar Mosaad
Olli Touminen
Olli Pett
Joey Barrington
Tim Vail
Aisling Blake
Tory Temple-Murray
 
LUXFORDS/NINE ST GEORGE’S HILL
Borja Golan
Joe Lee
Tom Richards
Henrik Mustonen
Charles Sharpes
Alex Ingham 
Ruben Phillips
Low Wee Wern
Yathreb Adel
Dominique Lloyd Walter
 
 
VIRGIN ACTIVE SURREY
Peter Barker
Adrian Grant
Gregoire Marche
Fares Dessouki
Mazen Hisham
Kristian Frost
Diego Elias
Piedro Schweertman
Seb Weenink
Davide Bianchetti
Lyell Fuller
Ben Ford
Tim Garner
 
WINCHESTER
Gregory Gaultier
Karim Abdel Gawad
Steve finitis
Mohamed Abouelghar
Scott Handley
Robert Downer
Scott Fitzgerald
Steve Wykes
 
Emily Whitlock
Nele Gilis
Georgina Kennedy
 
CHICHESTER
1.  Adrian Waller
2.  Nafizwan Adnan
3.  Rex Hedrick
4.  Robbie Temple
5.  Nathan Lake
6.  Anthony Graham
7.  Alex Gough
8.  Miles Jenkins
9.  Brandon Hanley
10.  Lauren Briggs
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor