| |
|
Reports
Women's
Results
Qualifying |
Artemis Edinburgh Open 2011
Men's Draw |
Round One
Fri 28th |
Round Two
Fri 29th |
Quarters
Sat 29th |
Semis
Sat 29th |
Final
Sun 30th |
[1] Daryl Selby (Eng)
11/9, 13/11, 6/11, 11/5 (34m)
Simon Boughton (Sco) |
Daryl Selby
11/5, 3/11, 11/3, 11/5 (40m)
Reuben Phillips |
Daryl Selby
5/11 11/2 11/7 11/8
Simon Parke |
Daryl Selby
12/14 6/11 12/10 11/6 11/2
Joel Hinds |
Daryl Selby
11/4 11/6 13/11
Andy Whipp |
Matt Pearson
9/11, 11/1, 13/11, 11/7 (49m)
Reuben Phillips |
James Simpson
11/5, 11/6, 4/11,
8/11, 11/6 (41m)
Iain Tennant (Sco) |
James Simpson
12/10, 11/2, 11/8 (38m)
Simon Parke |
Stuart Crawford (Sco)
11/4, 11/8, 11/6 (48m)
[5/8] Simon Parke (Eng) |
[5/8] Neil Hitchens (Eng)
11/3, 9/11, 11/6, 11/9 (51m)
Sean Hunter |
Neil Hitchens
11/7, 11/4, 11/6 (24m)
James Jacobsen |
Neil Hitchens
11/8 11/4 7/11 8/11 11/3
Joel Hinds |
Mick Biggs (Eng)
11/5, 6/11, 11/4, 11/13, 12/10 (50m)
James Jacobsen (Sco) |
Kirby Sinclair
11/4, 11/6, 11/7 (17m)
Paul Cresswell |
Kirby Sinclair
11/9, 11/2, 11/0 (19m)
Joel Hinds |
Will John
11/4, 11/1, 15/13 (36m)
[3/4] Joel Hinds (Eng) |
[3/4] Andy Whipp (Eng)
11/7, 12/10, 11/4 (20m)
Liam Gutcher (Eng) |
Andy Whipp
3/11, 11/8, 11/8, 11/6 (40m)
Chris Tasker-Grindley |
Andy Whipp
11/5 11/7 11/6
Ben Coleman |
Andy Whipp
11/9 5/11 11/8 5/11 11/3
Chris Simpson |
Dean Russell
11/7, 11/7, 11/3 (24m)
Chris Tasker-Grindley (Eng) |
Steve London (Eng)
11/9, 7/11, 11/5, 11/5 (40m)
Jacques Kruger (Rsa) |
Steve London
11/5, 11/8, 11/6 (49m)
Ben Coleman |
Dominic Hamilton (Eng)
11/6, 11/8, 11/4 (37m)
[5/8] Ben Coleman (Eng) |
[5/8] Adil Maqbool (Pak)
11/8, 11/9, 11/4 (18m)
Simon White |
[5/8] Adil Maqbool
11/9, 1/1 rtd
Darren Lewis |
Adil Maqbool
11/9 11/3 11/6
Chris Simpson |
Jason Pike
11/3, 11/7, 11/9 (28m)
Darren Lewis (Eng) |
Alex Phillips
11/8, 8/11, 8/11, 12/10, 12/10 (50m)
Theo Woodward |
Alex Phillips
11/7, 11/8, 11/7 (23m)
[2] Chris Simpson |
Greg Lobban (Sco)
11/8, 11/6, 11/6 (21m)
[2] Chris Simpson (Eng) |
Women's Results
Artemis Edinburgh Open 2011
Women's Draw $4k |
Round One
Fri 28th |
Quarters
Sat 29th |
Semis
Sat 29th |
Final
Sun 30th |
[1] Dominique Lloyd-Walter (Eng)
11/5, 11/5, 11/5 (22m)
Faustine Gilles (Fra) |
Dominique Lloyd-Walter
11/9, 11/6, 11/6 (28m)
Nada Elkalaawy |
Dominique Lloyd-Walter
11/6 6/11 11/4 12/10
Lauren Briggs |
Dominique Lloyd-Walter
11/3 11/4 12/10
Orla Noom |
[7] Laura Pomportes (Fra)
11/5, 11/5, 11/5 (22m)
[Q] Nada Elkalaawy (Egy) |
[4] Lauren Briggs (Eng)
11/9, 11/4, 11/9 (39m)
Salma Hany (Egy) |
Lauren Briggs
11/7, 11/3, 11/4 (22m)
Celia Allamargot |
[8] Maud Duplomb (Fra)
14/16, 11/6, 11/9, 9/11, 15/13 (63m)
Celia Allamargot (Fra) |
Lisa Aitken (Sco)
11/7, 7/11, 13/11, 11/2 (46m)
[8] Lotte Eriksen (Nor) |
Lisa Aitken
8/11, 11/7, 7/11, 11/8, 11/5 (55m)
Lauren Selby |
Lauren Selby
11/3 11/5 11/6
Orla Noom |
[Q] Senga Macfie (Sco)
10/12, 11/3, 7/11, 11/5, 11/6 (40m)
[3] Lauren Selby (Eng) |
[Q] Kirsty McPhee (Eng)
11/9, 11/8, 7/11, 4/11, 11/9 (62m)
[5] Coline Aumard (Fra) |
Coline Aumard
11/4, 8/11, 11/4, 11/5 (33m)
Orla Noom |
[Q] Tesni Evans (Wal)
11/6, 11/8, 9/11, 11/8 (40m)
[2] Orla Noom (Ned) |
|
Reports
Selby Seeded No: 1
World no.10 Daryl Selby, recent winner of North Vancouver
Open, tops the seedings at this year’s Artemis Edinburgh
Open Squash Championships to be held at the Edinburgh Sports
Club on 27 - 30 January. Also appearing is current assistant
national coach, former national champion, Scottish no. 2
Stuart Crawford.
Local
interest in the mens event will also be supplied by current
Scottish Junior no.1 Greg Lobban, along with fellow aspiring
Scottish Juniors Douglas Kempsell and Ewen Urquhart in the
lead up to the European Championships.
Dominique Lloyd-Walter, winner of 6 WISPA events and former
world no. 18, will be favourite to win the Ladies event.
Netherland’s Orla Noom, current world number 40, is the
second seed. Edinburgh Sport Club’s own Senga Macfie,
formerly a Scottish National player once ranked world no.16,
and Scottish National Champion 20 year old Lisa Aitken, a
member of the 2010 Commonwealth Games team, will both be
looking to cause a home upset.
Artemis, the Edinburgh based investment management company,
are sponsoring the event for the eleventh consecutive year.
The event remains the richest on the BSPA Grand Prix with a
total prize fund of £10,000.
Mark Tyndall, Senior Partner of
Artemis, says “Artemis is delighted to
continue to support the Edinburgh Open Squash Championships.
Since its inaugural event in 2001 the championship has
become a firm fixture on the international squash calendar.
It is also a great opportunity to showcase local talent
permitting young players, perhaps for the first time, to
gain invaluable experience by competing at the top level”.
Jonathan Tait, Manager at Edinburgh
Sports Club, is delighted with this year’s entry: “This
event continues to attract some of the world’s highest
ranked professional players to give spectators a wonderful
opportunity to watch squash of the highest quality being
played over a four-day period. We remain hugely grateful to
Artemis for their sponsorship of this tournament now in the
11th year and firmly cementing its prestigious
status”.
The Championships begin on Thursday 27th
January, concluding with the finals on Sunday 30th
January.
Ticket Information call 0131 539 7071
Further information:
JJ Tait - Club Manager
manager@edinburgh-sports-club.co.uk
Simon Boughton -Tournament Director
simon@edinburgh-sports-club.co.uk
Edinburgh Sports Club
Tel: 0131 539 7071
E-mail:
info@edinburgh-sports-club.co.uk
Website:
www.edinburgh-sports-club.co.uk
Artemis Investment Management Limited
42 Melville Street
Edinburgh, EH3 7HA
Since the launch
of the first funds in 1998, the company's success has meant
it now manages an asset base of some £11.1bn* and has become
one of the leading fund management groups in the UK.
Clients' investments are spread across a range of unit
trusts, an investment trust, hedge fund products, a venture
capital trust, an international SICAV as well as segregated
and pooled institutional portfolios.
The Artemis
philosophy requires our fund managers to invest in Artemis
funds. This means that our fund managers' interests are
directly aligned with our investors.
* Source:
Internal as at 31/12/10
For information on our range of
unit trusts please contact:
Client Services
Tel: 0800 092 2051
E-mail:
investorsupport@artemisfunds.com
Website:
www.artemisonline.co.uk
|
Qualifyng
Mens Qualifying
Simon Boughton bt Conrad
Tayma 11/5 11/2 11/7
Iain Tennant bt Andreas Schabort 11/8 11/4
11/7
Stuart Crawford bt Jon Hunter 11/4 11/3
11/6
Liam Gutcher bt Douglas Kempsell 11/3 11/5 11/7
Jacques Kruger bt Ewen Urquhart 11/8 5/11 11/8
11/7
Greg Lobban bt Matt Hardy 11/4
11/7 11/3
|
|
|
Ladies Qualifying
Kirsty
McPhee bt Cyrielle Peltier 11/2 11/7 11/5
Lauren Gray bt Anna Sophie Jensen 11/2 11/7 11/3
Tesni Evans bt Rachel Willmott 11/4 11/7 1/7
Julianna Courtice bt Julia Lecoq 11/5 11/2 11/2
Brogan Lane bt Sarah Oswald 11/7 11/7 11/4
Senga Macfie bt Dominica Witkowska 11/3 11/3 11/2
Nada Elkalaawy bt Katy Ramirez 11/5 11/4 6/11 11/7
Melissa Alves bt Yvonne Ferguson 11/4 11/3 11/4 |
|
|
|