| |
BSPA UK Grand Prix
|
Final
MEN'S FINAL
Charles Sharpes [1] bt Doug Kempsell [2] 11/6, 11/2, 11/6
(29m)
WOMEN'S FINAL
Millie Tomlinson [1] bt Lucy Beecroft [3/4] 11/4, 11/5, 11/3
(19m)
|
Finalists |
Millie Thompson and Charles Sharpes |
Click on images below for larger view |
|
|
|
|
MEN'S SEMI-FINALS
Charles Sharpes [1] bt Bryan Byrne [3/4] 9/11, 11/8, 11/6,
15/13 (52m)
Doug Kempsell [2] bt Nick Mulvey [3/4] 11/4, 11/13, 14/12,
11/4 (61m)
WOMEN'S SEMI-FINALS
Millie Tomlinson [1] bt Alison Thomson [3/4] 11/7, 11/8,
11/4 (35m)
Lucy Beecroft [3/4] bt Jessica Davis [2] 11/3, 8/11, 11/5,
8/11, 11/1 (35m)
|
Click on images for larger view |
Lucy Beecroft retrieves from Jessica Davis |
Alison Thomson retrieves from Millie Tomlinson |
Charles Sharpes serves to Bryan Byrne |
Quarter
Finals
MEN'S QUARTERS
Charles Sharpes [1] bt Keith Timms 11/7, 11/8, 11/7 (27m)
Bryan Byrne [3/4] bt Paul Rawden 11/3, 6/11, 11/5, 11/6
(29m)
Nick Mulvey [3/4] bt Robert Dadds 11/8, 12/10, 13/11 (41m)
Doug Kempsell [2] bt Patrick Rooney 11/4, 11/7, 11/8 (38m)
WOMEN'S QUARTERS
Millie Tomlinson [1] bt Mari Taylor 11/5, 11/6, 11/1 (19m)
Alison Thomson [3/4] bt Olivia Howell 11/9, 5/11, 11/9, 11/8
(39m)
Lucy Beecroft [3/4] bt Steph Walton 11/4, 11/4, 11/2 (14m)
Jessica Davis [2] bt Kirsty West 11/8, 6/11, 12/10, 11/7
(42m)
|
Click on images for larger view |
Alison Thomson retrieves from Olivia Howell |
Kirsty West plays a shot against Jessica Davis |
MEN'S SECOND ROUND
Charles Sharpes [1] bt Daniel McGinn 11/4, 11/9, 14/12
(35m)
Keith Timms bt Tom Chitty 11/2, 11/8, 6/11, 11/5 (48m)
Paul Rawden bt Will Harris 8/11, 3/11, 11/5, 11/5, 11/5
(35m)
Bryan Byrne [3/4] bt Josh Turmel 11/3, 11/7, 11/8 (22m)
Nick Mulvey [3/4] bt Stuart George 12/10, 11/6, 11/6 (28m)
Robert Dadds bt Gordon Harpur 11/6, 11/3, 13/11 (32m)
Patrick Rooney bt Mark Hildred 11/4, 11/5, 11/6 (22m)
Doug Kempsell [2] bt James Peach 11/6, 12/10, 6/11, 11/5
(40m)
WOMEN'S FIRST ROUND
Millie Tomlinson [1]: Bye
Mari Taylor bt Emma Custace-Baker 3/11, 11/6, 11/1, 11/8
(17m)
Olivia Howell bt Roxy Keshavarz 11/4, 11/8, 12/10 (n/a)
Alison Thomson [3/4] bt Emily Peach 11/9, 11/1, 11/4 (n/a)
Lucy Beecroft [3/4] bt Hannah Shipley 11/2, 11/8, 11/3 (15m)
Steph Walton bt Katie Smith W/O
Kirsty West bt Ali Hemmingway 11/3, 11/7, 7/11, 14/12 (33m)
Jessica Davis [2]: Bye
|
Click on images for larger view |
Bryan Byrne (in green) v Josh Turmel |
Gordon Harpur receives from Robert Dadds |
James Peach serving to Doug Kempsell |
MEN'S FIRST ROUND
Daniel McGinn bt Stuart MacGregor 11/2, 11/2, 11/5 (26m)
James Peach bt Adam Turner 11/5, 11/5, 11/9 (30m)
Mark Hildred bt Jeremy Harris 11/9, 8/11, 6/11, 11/9, 11/2
(39m)
Gordon Harpur bt Sam Burton 11/2, 11/8, 14/12 (23m)
Stuart George bt Harry Falconer 11/8, 11/8, 11/7 (42m)
|
|