Premier League 2011/12


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

LEAGUE TABLE

Results

Reports

FINAL
Semi-Finals Semi Finals
Round 10 Round 5 Round 10 Round 5
Round 9 Round 4 Round 9 Round 4
Round 8 Round 3 Round 8 Round 3
Round 7 Round 2 Round 7 Round 2
Round 6 Round 1 Round 6 Round 1

Surrey Health 'Make Little Bit Of History' With PSL Title Win

After agreeing with team manager Pete Smith earlier in the day that they 'wanted to make a little bit of history', Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets went on to beat Surrey rivals TWP St George's Hill in the Premier Squash League (PSL) final at Surrey Sports Park in Guildford to become not only the first club to win three titles in a row, but also the first in the 27-year-history of the world's most prestigious squash league to win the crown four times.

But it was the Weybridge club, runners-up to Croydon-based Surrey Health in the 2011 final, that drew first blood when Laura Massaro, the reigning British champion, overcame a leg injury to beat England team-mate Alison Waters 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6 in 51 minutes - a win which moved the career head-to head tally between the two to 12/11 in Massaro's favour.

It was the pair's fourth meeting this year - the first being the British National Championship final won by Massaro in February and the most recent the Irish Open semi-finals in Dublin where Londoner Waters, a former world No3, triumphed.

"I really wanted to win tonight for the club - and get my revenge for Ireland," said Massaro, the world No4 from Preston. "I knew that my match could be crucial."

Massaro's return to the court for the third game was delayed while she received treatment for an injured left calf. "It was a bit of a shock when it happened midway through the second game - it went into spasm. I couldn't really concentrate properly for a bit, then managed to ignore it and focus on the squash.

"Alison's not the easiest player to play," Massaro continued. "And it always seems to be me that has to play her - this is the fourth time since her return from injury at the beginning of the year!"

But minutes after the women's match ended, Surrey Health drew level when Adrian Waller beat fellow 22-year-old and career-long rival Joe Lee, the St George's No4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7 in exactly one hour.

Tension amongst the capacity crowd grew as the next pair of matches got underway on the two adjacent Surrey Sports Park showcourts - the right court featuring an all-continental Europe clash between German number one Simon Rosner and the top-ranked Swiss player Nicolas Mueller, and the left court starring second strings Adrian Grant and Tom Richards, ranked 17 and 16, respectively, in the world.

Rosner lifted Surrey Health hearts by taking the first game, but the younger Mueller - looking for his first ever win over the German - soon drew level. With both players looking as if their lives depended on it, it was Rosner who eventually prevailed, winning 11-4, 5-11, 11-6, 11-5 in 48 minutes to put the defending champions back in the driving seat.

"All matches are important to me - whether it's on the Tour, or in European competitions, or a club event like this," said Rosner, the world No19 from Paderborn later. "I just want to give it my all - and it usually seems to pay off.

"It would be really good for the club to win tonight, as I would then have won titles this season for clubs in three different countries - Holland, Germany and England."

By now the whole crowd was focussed on the single court where Grant, a 31-year-old former world No9 from London, had taken a 2/0 lead over his 25-year-old St George's Hill opponent.

But, with shouts of 'come on Tom' ringing round the auditorium, Richards clawed back the deficit to level the match after 70 minutes.

It was nip and tuck throughout the decider, with the more experienced Grant always just slightly ahead. And, after 87 minutes of breath-taking action, it was Surrey Health second string Grant who converted his first match-ball to win the clash 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6 - and give his club the historic fourth title.

"There's a great team spirit amongst us," said Grant afterwards. "We don't just turn up and play."

And it was a jubilant Surrey Health team manager Pete Smith who picked up the trophy and praised his players. "We really wanted it tonight - and I think you could see that. We wanted to make a little bit of history.

"It's unbelievable - to do the triple, and win the title a fourth time. It's quite an achievement!

"The players have done a fantastic job - not just the team tonight, who were awesome, but the rest of the squad throughout the season, including Peter Nicol, Alan Clyne, Tim Garner, Vicky Lust and Nada Elkalaawy," Smith continued.

"Our new owners Virgin have been really supportive - and I hope they will be even more so next season.

"I'd also like to pay tribute to Danny Lee and his St George's Hill squad. They made it a great final.

"My man of the match? It would have to be Adrian - he was fantastic tonight and did a magnificent job for us."

St George's Hill manager Danny Lee also paid tribute to his squad: "Our players have been absolutely fantastic this season - not just those playing tonight, but also Mark Krajcsak and Dominique Lloyd-Walter for their earlier contributions."

The two top strings played out a best-of three 'dead' rubber - with world No10 Daryl Selby gaining small consolation for St George's Hill by beating Essex schoolmate and England team-mate Peter Barker, the world No7, 11-7, 11-9.

RESULTS: Premier Squash League Final, Tuesday 8 May 2012

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 3 TWP St George's Hill 2
Peter Barker lost to Daryl Selby 7-11, 9-11 (25m)
Adrian Grant bt Tom Richards 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6 (87m)
Simon Rosner bt Nicolas Mueller 11-4, 5-11, 11-6, 11-5 (48m)
Adrian Waller bt Joe Lee 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7 (60m)
Alison Waters lost to Laura Massaro 5-11, 11-7, 7-11, 6-11 (51m)

 

Semi Finals

Surrey Health & St George's Hill Celebrate Second Successive PSL Final

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets and TWP St George's Hill will contest an all-Surrey Premier Squash League (PSL) final for the second year in a row after two of the quickest wins of the season in the semi-finals of the world's most prestigious squash league.

Both teams romped to unassailable 3/0 leads to confirm their repeat of the 2011 climax - Weybridge-based St George's Hill ending up with a 3/2 away win over former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield and title-holders Surrey Health crushing MB Nottingham, also ex-champions, 5/0 at home.

Croydon-based Surrey Health are now just one win away from a unique double - not only becoming the first team in the league's 27-year history to take three titles in a row, but also the first to win four titles in all.

A packed house in the Derbyshire village of Duffield saw the hosts - themselves three times PSL champions - go down quickly to their southern visitors. The opening bout saw two of the world's top women go head-to-head - and it took 56 minutes for British champion Laura Massaro, the world No3 from Preston, to edge out Yorkshire's world No2 Jenny Duncalf 14-12, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8 to put St George's ahead.

Joe Lee and Swiss maestro Nicolas Mueller clinched the tie for St George's soon afterwards - Lee licking local boy Paul Hargrave 11-5, 12-10, 11-1 in just 27 minutes and Mueller needing three minutes less to see off Andy Whipp 11-7, 11-5, 11-6.

The capacity crowd went home with some consolation after South African Stephen Coppinger beat a probably jet-lagged Tom Richards 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 - and Duffield star Nick Matthew, the world champion from Sheffield, defeated England team-mate Daryl Selby 11-9, 11-8, 11-13, 13-11.

"It was a great night for us," admitted St George's Hill team manager Danny Lee. "All credit to Laura for giving us a great start in a good tactical game against her England team-mate. There's been a great team spirit all season and they were all up for it tonight.

"I'm also really pleased for our sponsors TWP who have supported us now for the past four years," added Lee.

It was one-way traffic in Croydon where defending champions Surrey Health punished a less than full strength Nottingham squad. Londoner Alison Waters, a former world No3, beat 18-year-old Emily Whitlock, winner of a second successive European Junior Championship trophy earlier this month, 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 to put the home side in the driving seat.

And four further straight games wins followed as Adrian Waller, Alan Clyne, Adrian Grant and Peter Barker powerfully led the home team to their whitewash win.

"It's very good to be in the final again," said Surrey Health team manager Pete Smith. "All our team performed well tonight and we now look forward to meeting St George's Hill again.

"It'll be a good final, without doubt."

The final will take place on Tuesday 8 May, at a venue yet to be decided.

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, Semi-Finals, Tuesday 17 April 2012

Benz-Bavarian Duffield 2 TWP St George's Hill 3
Nick Matthew bt Daryl Selby 11-9, 11-8, 11-13, 13-11
Stephen Coppinger bt Tom Richards 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (37m)
Andy Whipp lost to Nicolas Mueller 7-11, 5-11, 6-11 (24m)
Paul Hargrave lost to Joe Lee 5-11, 10-12, 1-11 (27m)
Jenny Duncalf lost to Laura Massaro 12-14, 11-7, 7-11, 8-11 (56m)

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 5 MB Nottingham 0
Peter Barker bt Mark Fuller 12-10, 11-2, 11-4
Adrian Grant bt Declan James 11-6, 15-13, 12-10
Alan Clyne bt Arthur Moineau 11-6, 11-2, 11-2
Adrian Waller bt Martin Mosnik 11-8, 11-4, 11-9
Alison Waters bt Emily Whitlock 11-3, 11-4, 11-5

 

LEAGUE TABLE

Ties

Matches

Games

Pts

P

W

L

W

L

W

L

GROUP B: NORTH

Duffield

8 7 3 31 9 103 38 138

Nottingham

8 5 3 21 19 82 76 107

Oxford

8 4 4 23 17 79 74 99

Pontefract

8 3 5 15 25 57 85 72

Birmingham

8 1 7 10 30 48 96 53

SEMI FINAL

Duffield 2-3 St George's Hill

GROUP B: SOUTH

 Surrey H&R 10 8 2 34 16 115 67 155

St George's Hill

10 8 2 31 19 109 71 149
 Exeter 10 5 5 27 23 99 81 124

Chichester

10 5 5 23 27 86 100 111

Winchester

10 3 7 20 30 72 106 87

Bristol

10 1 9 15 35 61 117 66

SEMI FINAL

 Surrey Health & Racquets 5-0 Nottingham

Final

Surrey Health & Racquets 3 
St George's Hill 2

Previous Reports

2010/11
 
2009/10 2008/9 2007/8 2006/7 2006
Round 10

Late Finish Sees Nottingham Complete PSL Play-Off Line-Up

In his first appearance for the club for exactly two years, Frenchman Renan Lavigne clinched a place in the Premier Squash League (PSL) semi-final play-offs for MB Nottingham after the former champions beat Group A rivals Oxford Health & Racquets in the tenth and final round of the world's most prestigious squash league.

Nottingham, who have shared second and third places in the group with Oxford for most of the season, will face Group B winners Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets, the reigning champions, in one semi-final - while the other will feature runaway Group A leaders Benz-Bavarian Duffield and TWP St George's Hill.

Derbyshire club Duffield, now in the semi-finals for the sixth time in the last seven seasons, romped to the quickest win of the night, beating Courtcraft Pontefract 5/0, while Weybridge-based St George's Hill earned their third successive appearance in the play-offs after crushing IGT Winchester 5/0.

Croydon team Surrey Health & Racquets took one step closer to becoming the first team in the league's history to win the title three years in a row when they beat Exeter Diamonds 4/1 away from home to finish the season just six points ahead of last season's runners-up St George's Hill.

But the drama of the night emanated from Nottingham where the 1999 champions hosted rivals Oxford - with a place in the semi-finals waiting the winners. Emma Beddoes put the hosts into the lead with an 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 win over Oxford's Victoria Bell - but team-mate Mark Fuller failed to capitalise on a 2/1 lead over Andrew Birks as the visitors drew level after Birks clinched the deciding game 11-5.

Club stalwart Lewis Walters brought Nottingham back into contention after an 11-5, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6 victory over Ben Coleman - before 37-year-old Lavigne, a European and World Over-35 champion, took on Oxford's Mark Cairns, a 44-year-old former British National champion. Cairns led 2/1, but a gritty performance from Lavigne saw the former French international clinch a mighty 11-5, 9-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5 victory to see his club into the semi-finals.

The team weren't keen to rest on their laurels, however, by throwing the largely irrelevant fifth match: Eddie Charlton continued the Nottingham heroics by again recovering from behind to beat the Oxford number one Scott Handley 11-3, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9 to ensure an overall 4/1 win.

"It's such a proud moment for the whole MB Nottingham team, managers and club members," said team manager Nigel Taylor afterwards. "Each and every player has put in some magnificent performances over the course of the tournament and have worn the MB Nottingham shirt with pride.

"Our old pal and stalwart Renan Lavigne was really up for tonight and has been really looking forward to representing MB Nottingham. Once again, just like the good old days, he's worked hard in the Nottingham shirt and helped the team on to the semi finals.

"It's a fantastic result.....Bring on the semis!"

Despite already being assured of a play-off place, Duffield finished the pre-knockout part of the season by earning maximum points with a 20-0 win over Yorkshire club Pontefract. England star Tania Bailey came out of retirement to despatch Sarah Bowles 11-3, 11-0, 11-7, and team-mates Aqeel Rehman, Laurence Delasaux, Andy Whipp, and Jonathan Kemp followed suit by wrapping things up in just over two hours.

A win was vital to ensure St George's Hill's return to the play-offs - and again the Surrey side achieved their objective in the most determined style, without conceding a single game.

Squad number one Tom Richards carried on where he left off in Canada at the weekend when he won the biggest Tour title of his career in Montreal. Richards beat Jethro Binns 11-8, 11-7, 11-6, after Swiss star Nicolas Mueller, Hungarian champion Mark Krajcsak, former England stars Stephen Meads and Dominique Lloyd-Walter had set up a 4/0 lead for the Weybridge hosts.

"It's a great feeling to be in the semi-finals again - and I am very proud of my team," said St George's manager Danny Lee. "We look forward to our visit to Duffield and, in the nicest possible way, hope we can 'duff' them up and make the final!"

Having once topped the Group B tables and held onto second place various times this season, Exeter Diamonds were hoping to pull off an unlikely win over visitors Surrey Health. But although Aisling Blake put the home side ahead with an 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 win over Harriet Ingham, the Croydon club powered back with successive victories by former world number one and multi Commonwealth Games gold medallist Peter Nicol and reigning Scottish champion Alan Clyne.

But it was left to the top-ranked German Simon Rosner to clinch victory for Surrey Health courtesy of a straight games win over Welsh champion Peter Creed - before Londoner Peter Barker extended the visitors' win by beating the valiant Exeter top string Tim Vail also in straight games.

PSL stalwarts Team Chichester finished the season in style with a 5/0 win over foot-of-the-table UWE Bristol. The under-strength Avon team picked up two games from the encounter, but on-song Olivier Pett, Anthony Graham, Alex Ingham, Miles Jenkins and Lauren Briggs brought home maximum points for the south coast side.

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 10th round, Tuesday 27 March 2012

Group A:
MB Nottingham 4 Oxford Health & Racquets 1

Eddie Charlton bt Scott Handley 11-3, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9
Renan Lavigne bt Mark Cairns 11-5, 9-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5
Lewis Walters bt Ben Coleman 11-5, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6
Mark Fuller lost to Andrew Birks 2-11, 12-10, 11-8, 7-11, 5-11
Emma Beddoes bt Victoria Bell 11-5, 11-4, 11-7

Benz-Bavarian Duffield 5 Courtcraft Pontefract 0
Jonathan Kemp bt Lee Beachill 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
Andy Whipp bt Neil Cordell 11-9, 11-5, 11-5
Laurence Delasaux bt Sam Wileman 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
Aqeel Rehman bt George Wileman 11-2, 11-2, 11-2
Tania Bailey bt Sarah Bowles 11-3, 11-0, 11-7

Group B:
TWP St George's Hill 5 IGT Winchester 0

Tom Richards bt Jethro Binns 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)
Nicolas Mueller bt Alex Phillips 12-10, 11-3, 11-7 (26m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Michael Harris 11-8, 11-3, 11-7 (29m)
Stephen Meads bt Phillip John Bull 14-12, 11-4, 11-7 (33m)
Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Catherine Finlayson 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (22m)

Team Chichester 5 UWE Bristol 0
Olivier Pett bt Arthur Gaskin 11-5, 11-9, 12-10
Anthony Graham bt Tom Ford 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6
Alex Ingham bt Sam Ellis 11-2, 11-2, 11-3
Miles Jenkins bt James Bamber 11-0, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7
Lauren Briggs bt Joely Bennett 11-4, 11-5, 11-4

Exeter Diamonds 1 Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 4
Tim Vail lost to Peter Barker 8-11, 1-11, 9-11 (40m)
Peter Creed lost to Simon Rosner 4-11, 2-11, 3-11 (44m)
Tom Pashley lost to Alan Clyne 8-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-8, 9-11 (59m)
James Snell lost to Peter Nicol 10-12, 3-11, 3-11 (33m)
Aisling Blake bt Harriet Ingham 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (21m)

Semi-final line-up (17 April):
Benz-Bavarian Duffield v TWP St George's Hill
Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets v MB Nottingham

 


St George's Hill Beat Rivals Surrey Health To Boost PSL Play-Off Hopes

In a reversal of last season's final, TWP St George's Hill beat county rivals Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 3/2 in tonight's ninth and penultimate round of the Premier Squash League (PSL) to boost their chances of a place in the semi-final play-offs of the world's most prestigious squash league for the second year in a row.

Croydon club Surrey Health, the reigning champions, topped the Group B tables going into tonight's clash - but saw their 17-point lead slashed to nine as their Weybridge rivals took the opening three matches in the tie to post an unassailable lead.

The opening match was a re-run of last month's women's British championship final - the visitors' Laura Massaro repeating her victory over Alison Waters, the former world No3 returning from injury, after winning 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 12-10 in 64 minutes. Hungarian number one Mark Krajcsak made it 2/0 for St George's with a straight games win over the hosts' late stand-in, Australian Sunil Seth.

But it was the St George's Hill-born-and-raised Joe Lee who put in a 'man-of-the-match' performance in the third string match to defeat life-long rival Adrian Waller 11-6, 11-4, 8-11 11-7 in 57 minutes to ensure his club's victory - and only Surrey Health's second defeat of the season.

The final two matches went the Croydon club's way - top-ranked German Simon Rosner recovering from a game down to beat Swiss star Nicolas Mueller 5-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-8, while England and Essex team-mates Peter Barker and Daryl Selby fought out a 64-minute duel before Londoner Barker, in his first serious test since sustaining a knee injury in February, emerged triumphant after an 11-4, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8 score-line.

"It was a fantastic win for the team against quality opposition," said St George's Hill team manger Danny Lee. "Joe played the best I've seen him play - especially in the first two games. Laura did well to recover her poise after a wobble in the third against Ali and Mark continued his amazing winning form for us.

"Nicolas had Rosner on the ropes in the fourth, but couldn't quite capitalise on his physical advantage - and Daryl competed all the way and ran Pete Barker very close.

"Maybe this will be our year!" concluded Lee.

Exeter Diamonds, St George's Hill's rivals for second place in the group, crashed down 3/2 to UWE Bristol - a result which gave the Avon team their maiden win of the season! Bristol recovered not only from the last-minute unavailability of seasoned Welshman David Evans, but also from being 2/0 down after Exeter's Victoria Temple Murray and Lyell Fuller posted early wins.

Tom Ford and Lucas Serme brought the home team level, however, before rising Egyptian star Mohamed El Shorbagy clinched Bristol's historic victory by beating Tim Vail 11-7, 11-3, 11-9.

Now ten points adrift of St George's - and 19 behind Surrey Health - Exeter face the group leaders in the tenth and final round in two weeks. The Devon club's only realistic - albeit faint - hope of grabbing a semi-final place would be to crush Surrey Health 5/0 and ensure maximum 20 points.

The other Group B tie also produced a 3/2 outcome - with Team Chichester prevailing at IGT Winchester. Victory for the visitors was clinched by Sussex stalwart Olivier Pett who took just 19 minutes to wipe out experienced Stacey Ross 11-1, 11-9, 11-2.

Winchester number one Marwan El Shorbagy, the rapidly rising star from Egypt, was taken the full distance by Chichester's lower-ranked Robbie Temple before beating the Gloucestershire left-hander 11-4, 10-12, 11-7, 2-11, 12-10.

With Benz-Bavarian Duffield already assured of a semi-final place from Group A - and not in action in the ninth round - all eyes were on the battle for second place, featuring MB Nottingham and Oxford Health & Racquets.

But a 4/1 Nottingham defeat by Courtcraft Pontefract, countered by a stunning 5/0 home win over University of Birmingham by Oxford reversed the two teams' places in the tables - leaving all to play for as the two teams line up for the final clash of the season in round ten in a fortnight.

Yorkshire club Pontefract celebrated their best win of the season as world No1 James Willstrop and Indian No1 Saurav Ghosal enjoyed straight games victories - and vastly experienced Yorkshiremen Simon Parke and Lee Beachill also prevailed in matches which went the full distance.

Emma Beddoes produced Nottingham's sole victory, fighting back from two games down to overcome Pontefract's former world No1 Vanessa Atkinson 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5.

But Oxford were in sparkling form, with Scott Handley, Mark Cairns, Ben Coleman, Andrew Birks and Madeline Perry all recording wins to claim near maximum points.

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 9th round

Group A:
Oxford Health & Racquets 5 University of Birmingham 0

Scott Handley bt Jaymie Haycocks 11-6, 10-12, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9
Mark Cairns bt Jonathan Harford 14-12, 11-6, 11-8
Ben Coleman bt Chris Truswell 8-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-5
Andrew Birks bt Nathan Lake 11-5, 14-12, 11-6
Madeline Perry bt Sarah-Jane Perry 11-4, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8

Courtcraft Pontefract 4 MB Nottingham 1
James Willstrop bt Chris Simpson 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
Saurav Ghosal bt Eddie Charlton 11-6, 11-4, 11-2
Lee Beachill bt Lewis Walters 11-9, 11-9, 4-11, 6-11, 12-10
Simon Parke bt Mark Fuller 11-5, 11-3, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8
Vanessa Atkinson lost to Emma Beddoes 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 5-11

Group B:
UWE Bristol 3 Exeter Diamonds 2

Mohamed El Shorbagy bt Tim Vail 11-7, 11-3, 11-9 (24m)
Lucas Serme bt Peter Creed 12-10, 11-3, 11-3 (38m)
Tom Ford bt James Snell 11-8, 2-11, 2-11, 11-6, 11-6 (48m)
Peter Joyce lost to Lyell Fuller 9-11, 7-11, 7-11 (33m)
Olivia Howell lost to Victoria Temple Murray 4-11, 5-11, 7-11 (19m)

IGT Winchester 2 Team Chichester 3
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Robbie Temple 11-4, 10-12, 11-7, 2-11, 12-10 (60m)
Stacey Ross lost to Olivier Pett 1-11, 9-11, 2-11 (19m)
Alex Phillips bt Alex Gough 11-6, 4-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7 (55m)
Michael Harris lost to Alex Ingham 6-11, 11-6, 9-11, 7-11 (39m)
Catherine Finlayson lost to Lauren Briggs 4-11, 5-11, 7-11 (21m)

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 2 TWP St George's Hill 3
Peter Barker bt Daryl Selby 11-4, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8 (64m)
Simon Rosner bt Nicolas Mueller 5-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-8 (54m)
Adrian Waller lost to Joe Lee 6-11, 4-11, 11-8, 7-11 (57m)
Sunil Seth lost to Mark Krajcsak 5-11, 8-11, 6-11 (30m)
Alison Waters lost to Laura Massaro 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 10-12 (64m)

 
Round 8

Duffield Downed As Nottingham Battle For Place In PSL Play-Offs

The East Midlands derby between Benz-Bavarian Duffield and MB Nottingham produced the upset of the night in the eighth round of the Premier Squash League (PSL) when Nottingham inflicted the first defeat of the season on their Derbyshire rivals to boost their chances of a place in the end-of-season semi-final play-offs of the world's most prestigious squash league.

With BBC East Midlands TV cameras covering the dramatic action, hosts Duffield established an early lead courtesy of world number one Nick Matthew. The Yorkshireman was fully tested, however, before beating the visitors' top string Chris Simpson 11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8.

Nottingham struck back with wins by Emma Beddoes and Mark Fuller, though the 26-year-old from Nottingham had to call upon all his experience to see off Duffield debutant Ashley Davies, the recently-crowned British U17 champion, in five games.

And it was Lewis Walters who clinched victory for Nottingham when he beat Laurence Delasaux 11-9, 8-11, 14-12, 11-5 to give the club its first win over Duffield for more than two years.

The win moves Nottingham into second place in the Group A tables, ahead of rested rivals Oxford Health & Racquets - whom they will meet in the tenth and final round on 27 March in a likely showdown for the runners-up position in the group, and a place in the semi-finals.

The other Group A clash saw Courtcraft Pontefract move off the bottom of the tables for the first time in the season after beating University of Birmingham 3/2 away from home. India's returning star Dipika Pallikal marked her first PSL appearance for more than two years by beating the hosts' Welsh international Deon Saffery in four games - and later wins by Simon Parke and Saurav Ghosal sealed the Yorkshire club's second win of the season.

But a tired Pontefract number one James Willstrop was unable to reproduce the form which saw him lift the North American Open trophy at the weekend - success which will take him to the top of the world rankings in March. The Leeds-based England international went down in straight games to Birmingham stalwart Chris Ryder as the home team salvaged a consolation point at the end of the evening.

Title-holders Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets stayed on course to win Group B after crushing Team Chichester 5/0 away from home - but, as in the other group, the greater interest is perhaps in the race for second place.

The Croydon club took a near full-strength squad to the south coast venue - and Peter Barker, Adrian Grant, Alan Clyne, Adrian Waller and Alison Waters came away with maximum points, dropping just three games in the process.

But it was in Devon that the key action was taking place - where second-placed Exeter Diamonds were hoping to record their second win of the season over last year's runners-up TWP St George's Hill.

But after establishing an early lead when Irish international Aisling Blake beat the visitors' Dominique Lloyd-Walter, Exeter fell away as the Weybridge club's big guns Joe Lee, Nicolas Mueller, Tom Richards and finally team number one Daryl Selby set about overcoming their opposition to close out the tie 4/1.

The win takes St George's Hill above Exeter into second place in the Group B tables - with just two points now separating the two clubs.

Elsewhere in the group, UWE Bristol failed to record their first win of the season after going down 3/2 at home to IGT Winchester. Stacey Ross, Daniel West and Lauren Selby steered Winchester to their hard-fought win - but it was the final match of the day that stole the avid attention of the Avon crowd as UWE students and Egyptian brothers Mohamed El Shorbagy and Marwan El Shorbagy battled for family supremacy.

Mohamed, the 21-year-old world No8, was favourite to win - but 18-year-old Marwan, ranked just 35 places lower, was not prepared to cave in, and stretched his more experienced sibling to four games before Mohamed ultimately prevailed 12-10, 12-10, 4-11, 11-6 to give the home side its second consolation point.

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 8th round, Tuesday 28 February 2012

Group A:
Benz-Bavarian Duffield 2 MB Nottingham 3
Nick Matthew bt Chris Simpson 11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8
Andy Whipp bt Shaun le Roux 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-4
Laurence Delasaux lost to Lewis Walters 9-11, 11-8, 12-14, 5-11
Ashley Davies lost to Mark Fuller 11-9, 5-11, 11-7, 13-15, 4-11
Laura Hill lost to Emma Beddoes 6-11, 5-11, 6-11

University of Birmingham 2 Courtcraft Pontefract 3
Chris Ryder bt James Willstrop 11-5, 11-5, 11-8
Jaymie Haycocks lost to Saurav Ghosal 8-11, 6-11, 0-11
Jonathan Harford bt Lee Beachill 9-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-4
Chris Truswell lost to Simon Parke 3-11, 7-11, 9-11
Deon Saffery lost to Dipika Pallikal 5-11, 12-10, 5-11, 8-11

Group B:
Exeter Diamonds 1 TWP St George's Hill 4
Tim Vail lost to Daryl Selby 11-13, 11-5, 7-11, 3-11 (43m)
Peter Creed lost to Tom Richards 10-12, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 3-11 (63m)
James Snell lost to Nicolas Mueller 12-14, 6-11, 6-11 (37m)
Lyell Fuller lost to Joe Lee 4-11, 5-11, 12-14 (46m)
Aisling Blake bt Dominique Lloyd-Walter 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6 (55m)

UWE Bristol 2 IGT Winchester 3
Mohamed El Shorbagy bt Marwan El Shorbagy 12-10, 12-10, 4-11, 11-6
Arthur Gaskin bt Jethro Binns 11-6, 11-2, 12-10
Tom Ford lost to Stacey Ross 6-11, 10-12, 11-8, 12-10, 10-12
Peter Joyce lost to Daniel West 14-12, 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 6-11
Rebecca Quiney lost to Lauren Selby 2-11, 7-11, 1-11

Team Chichester 0 Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 5
Robbie Temple lost to Peter Barker 12-14, 5-11, 7-11
Olivier Pett lost to Adrian Grant 11-5, 8-11, 4-11, 11-9, 9-11
Anthony Graham lost to Alan Clyne 10-12, 10-12, 3-11
Alex Gough lost to Adrian Waller 11-9, 3-11, 8-11, 5-11
Lauren Briggs lost to Alison Waters 1-11, 5-11, 3-11

 

7th Round Report

Duffield Almost Home - With Three PSL Rounds To Go!

Benz-Bavarian Duffield beat University of Birmingham in tonight's 7th round of the Premier Squash League (PSL) to extend their unbeaten run in the world's most prestigious squash league this season - and establish an almost unassailable lead at the top of Group A.

It was home wins all round the country - with the Derbyshire club beating Birmingham 4/1 while elsewhere in the Group Courtcraft Pontefract claimed their first win of the season in a 3/2 victory over Oxford Health & Racquets.

Title-holders Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets maintained their leadership of Group B after beating IGT Winchester 4/1 - but the Croydon club still can't shake off Exeter Diamonds. Still just five points behind Surrey Health, the Devon team beat Team Chichester 4/1 - while third-placed TWP St George's Hill slipped further back after only recording a 3/2 win over the hapless UWE Bristol, the Avon side still looking for a first win this season.

There were celebrations even before the battle got underway at Duffield where team number one Nick Matthew was feted for his record-equalling fourth British National Championship title at the weekend. Team stalwarts Joel Hinds, Laurence Delasaux and Andy Whipp quickly ensured a home win - before local heroine Laura Hill squandered a 2/0 lead to hand a consolation win to the opposition's Welsh international Deon Saffery.

And Matthew did not disappoint, coasting to an 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 win over Birmingham's Chris Ryder to ensure almost maximum points for the former champions - and a 38-point lead over their nearest rivals.

Oxford Health & Racquets made a good start at Pontefract when Irish star Madeline Perry made up for the disappointment of a semi-final exit at the National Championships in Manchester by beating the Yorkshire hosts' Vanessa Atkinson in straight games.

But popular home wins by Simon Parke, Lee Beachill and Siddharth Suchde led to celebrations of the club's maiden PSL win this season - before a tired James Willstrop, runner-up in one of the best Nationals finals ever seen on Sunday, went down in four games to fresh Australian Cameron Pilley.

Comeback queen Alison Waters, runner-up in the women's nationals in only her first event since undergoing Achilles surgery, led hosts Surrey Health & Racquets to victory with an 11-1, 11-4, 11-3 win in just 19 minutes over Winchester's Lauren Selby.

Daniel West battled to a four-game win over the home team's experienced Tim Garner to give hope to the visitors - but it was short-lived as Adrian Waller, Simon Rosner and team number one Adrian Grant dropped just one game between them to ensure a sixth win this season for the defending champions.

And despite losing the services of second string Campbell Grayson just hours before the tie (when the Kiwi was refused entry to the country en-route from Finland to New Zealand), Exeter Diamonds quickly restructured the team with the addition of Welsh champion Peter Creed - and set about beating Team Chichester.

Irish international Aisling Blake and James Snell cruised to 3/0 wins for the home side before Creed battled to an 11-7, 14-12, 11-6 win over former Welsh champion Alex Gough to ensure the Exeter victory. But Tim Vail, elevated to Exeter's No2, went down in an hour to the visitors' Anthony Graham before the newly-crowned Dutch national champion Laurens Jan Anjema - winner of his seventh successive title in Amsterdam this weekend - beat Robbie Temple 11-9, 11-5, 11-1 to make it 4/1 and keep Exeter in the title race.

St George's Hill, last season's runners-up, made a good start against UWE Bristol in their bid to secure a place in the final again this season - Dominique Lloyd-Walter and Charles Sharpes earning straight games victories and top-ranked Hungarian Mark Krajcsak coming through in four to give winning points to the home team.

But Bristol got the upper hand thereafter when Lucas Serme, a Frenchman studying in Bristol, defeated the Weybridge club's Joe Lee 3/0 and - in a clash described by St George's team manager Danny Lee as 'one of the best matches ever seen at the club' - Egyptian international Mohamed El Shorbagy beat the home team's top string Daryl Selby 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 5-11, 15-13 in 65 minutes - saving two match-balls in the dying minutes.

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 7th round, Tuesday 14 February 2012

Group A:
Benz-Bavarian Duffield 4 University of Birmingham 1

Nick Matthew bt Chris Ryder 11-5, 11-7, 11-3
Joel Hinds bt Jaymie Haycocks 4-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9
Andy Whipp bt Jonathan Harford 15-13, 11-2, 11-8
Laurence Delasaux bt Nathan Lake 11-2, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6
Laura Hill lost to Deon Saffery 11-4, 11-8, 3-11, 7-11, 10-12

Courtcraft Pontefract 3 Oxford Health & Racquets 2
James Willstrop lost to Cameron Pilley 7-11, 11-9, 3-11, 2-11
Siddharth Suchde bt Scott Handley 11-9, 11-5, 11-9
Lee Beachill bt Mark Cairns 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
Simon Parke bt Andrew Birks 11-6, 11-4, 3-11, 11-4
Vanessa Atkinson lost to Madeline Perry 10-12, 7-11, 7-11

Group B:
Exeter Diamonds 4 Team Chichester 1

Laurens Jan Anjema bt Robbie Temple 11-9, 11-5, 11-1 (45m)
Tim Vail lost to Anthony Graham 2-11, 11-8, 12-14, 9-11 (61m)
Peter Creed bt Alex Gough 11-7, 14-12, 11-6 (39m)
James Snell bt Miles Jenkins 11-6, 11-3, 11-1 (22m)
Aisling Blake bt Lauren Briggs 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (30m)

TWP St George's Hill 3 UWE Bristol 2
Daryl Selby lost to Mohamed El Shorbagy 11-9, 11-13, 9-11, 11-5, 13-15 (65m)
Joe Lee lost to Lucas Serme 5-11, 5-11, 6-11
Mark Krajcsak bt Arthur Gaskin 11-2, 14-12, 8-11, 11-7
Charles Sharpes bt Tom Ford 11-8, 11-5, 11-5
Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Anna Kimberley 11-4, 11-5, 11-5

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 4 IGT Winchester 1
Adrian Grant bt Jethro Binns 8-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-3 (33m)
Simon Rosner bt Stacey Ross 11-9, 14-12, 11-6 (32m)
Adrian Waller bt Michael Harris 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (29m)
Tim Garner lost to Daniel West 9-11, 4-11, 11-2, 8-11 (47m)
Alison Waters bt Lauren Selby 11-1, 11-4, 11-3 (19m)

 

6th Round Report

Duffield Extend PSL Group Lead

It was far from 'home sweet home' for teams in the sixth round of the Premier Squash League (PSL) as the visitors recorded victories in all five ties - with former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield extending their lead in Group A with a 3/2 win over Oxford Health & Racquets in the opening clashes of the second half of the season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

Despite the last-minute withdrawal of squad number one Nick Matthew, the new world number one, the Derbyshire club soon took the lead with straight games wins by Laura Hill and Laurence Delasaux. And even though the club's newly-appointed number one Joel Hinds went down to Oxford's top-ranked Spaniard Borja Golan, Andy Whipp had already made sure of Duffield success with a five-game win over long-serving Oxford player Scott Handley.

And in the only league table change after the evening's clashes, MB Nottingham moved up to second place in the group after defeating University of Birmingham 3/2. The home team made a strong start with wins by Nathan Lake and team newcomer Deon Saffery - but visitors Nottingham battled back to clinch the tie after a courageous comeback by Eddie Charlton in the deciding match when he came back from 2/0 down to beat Jaymie Haycocks 8-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-8.

Title-holders Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets maintained their leadership in Group B following a 3/2 win at UWE Bristol. The most notable performance came from the Croydon club's Australian debutant Sunil Seth. The London-born 21-year-old fought back from the loss of the first and third games - then battled back in the decider from match ball at 6-10 behind to beat Bristol's Tom Ford 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10.

Exeter Diamonds boasted the most decisive win of the night, beating IGT Winchester 4/1. James Snell, Tim Vail and Steven Finitsis produced the tie-winning victories for the Devon club before Dutch number Laurens Jan Anjema extended the margin of victory after a 12-10 11-5, 11-9 win over Winchester newcomer Yann Perrin. The French international was a last-minute replacement for the club's usual number one Ong Beng Hee, the Malaysian who triumphed against expectations on the PSA Tour at the weekend in Detroit, USA.

Last season's beaten finalists TWP St George's Hill celebrated success at Team Chichester - but the 3/2 win was not sufficient to move the Weybridge club ahead of Exeter in the Group B tables. Hosts Chichester befitted from notable wins by Anthony Graham and Robbie Temple - left-hander Temple stunning higher-ranked England international Tom Richards in five games - but top string Daryl Selby clinched victory for St George's with an 11-3, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8 win over the home club's Malaysian international Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan.

RESULTS: Premier League, 6th round:

Group A:
Oxford Health & Racquets 2 Benz-Bavarian Duffield 3

Borja Golan bt Joel Hinds 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
Scott Handley lost to Andy Whipp 11-8, 7-11, 5-11, 11-9, 7-11
Mark Cairns lost to Laurence Delasaux 9-11, 8-11, 5-11
Andrew Birks bt Chris Fuller 9-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-9
Victoria Bell lost to Laura Hill 5-11, 11-13, 12-14

University of Birmingham 2 MB Nottingham 3
Jaymie Haycocks lost to Eddie Charlton 11-8, 11-8, 10-12, 5-11, 8-11
Jonathan Harford lost to Shaun le Roux 5-11, 5-11, 11-8, 8-11
Chris Truswell lost to Mark Fuller 9-11, 8-11, 9-11
Nathan Lake bt Oliver Holland 11-7, 11-5, 11-5
Deon Saffery bt Alicia Mead 11-2, 11-4, 11-7

Group B:
IGT Winchester 1 Exeter Diamonds 4

Yann Perrin lost to Laurens Jan Anjema 10-12, 5-11, 9-11
Dylan Bennett lost to Steven Finitsis 11-13, 9-11, 5-11
Stacey Ross lost to Tim Vail 18-16, 10-12, 5-11, 9-11
Michael Harris lost to James Snell 6-11, 9-11, 11-9, 7-11
Catherine Finlayson bt Rhianne O'Donnell 11-4, 11-7, 11-3

Team Chichester 2 TWP St George's Hill 3
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan lost to Daryl Selby 3-11, 5-11, 11-8, 8-11
Robbie Temple bt Tom Richards 11-4, 11-13, 12-10, 7-11, 11-4
Olivier Pett lost to Mark Krajcsak 11-13, 8-11, 3-11
Anthony Graham bt Stephen Meads 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
Annabelle Collins-Ballands lost to Dominique Lloyd-Walter 5-11, 2-11, 4-11

UWE Bristol 2 Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 3
Mohamed El Shorbagy bt Peter Barker 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 13-11 (27m)
Arthur Gaskin lost to Adrian Grant 11-7, 5-11, 9-11, 4-11 (43m)
Hadrian Stiff bt Steven London 11-5, 8-11, 11-4, 11-3 (40m)
Tom Ford lost to Sunil Seth 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 6-11, 10-12 (66m)
Olivia Howell lost to Alison Waters 2-11, 3-11, 0-11 (18m)

 

Round 5

Champions Surrey Health Regain PSL Group Lead

A decisive 4/1 home victory over Group B leaders Exeter Diamonds in Tuesday's fifth round of the Premier Squash League (PSL) sees champions Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets reclaim top spot with a six-point lead over their west country rivals as the world's most prestigious squash league moves into the second half of the season.

But former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield boast an 18-point lead at the top of the Group A tables after former world number one Nick Matthew led the Derbyshire club to a 4/1 away victory at Courtcraft Pontefract.

Exeter made a promising start to their visit to the Croydon club when Irish international Aisling Blake beat Nada Elkalaawy, a 16-year-old Egyptian making her debut this season for Surrey Health, 3/1.

Former world champion and world number one Peter Nicol began the fightback for the hosts by beating Devonian James Snell 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7. And it was straight games wins for the home team thereafter as former Scottish champion Alan Clyne beat newly-crowned Welsh champion Peter Creed and Londoner Adrian Grant defeated PSL veteran Tim Vail.

The final match featured two of the players from last week's PSA flagship World Series Finals event at Queen's Club in London - England international Peter Barker and Dutch star Laurens Jan Anjema. World No7 Barker was in sparkling form, despatching Anjema 11-8, 11-9, 11-5 to extend the Croydon club's winning margin.

World Series Finals runner-up Gregory Gaultier was the star attraction on the south coast where IGT Winchester hosted TWP St George's Hill, the Weybridge club which finished as runners-up to Surrey Health in last season's national final.

And the Frenchman, ranked three in the world, delighted the crowd which had packed the club to see their hero by clinching the decider after the tie was poised at two-all - beating St George's star Tom Richards 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 to give Winchester a 3/2 victory.

"It's the first time this season that Greg has been able to play for us," said Winchester team manager Gary Hinton. "But we sold out as soon as we started publicising the fact that he was playing. He couldn't have done more for us tonight - he was great value."

UWE Bristol fell short in their bid to record their first win of the season in Group B, going down 3/2 at home to Team Chichester. Impressive performances from Lauren Briggs, Anthony Graham and Olivier Pett ensured the Chichester win - and Malaysian star Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan had a match-ball against the Bristol top string Mohamed El Shorbagy in the final match of the night.

But the 20-year-old world No6 from Egypt held his nerve to beat Adnan 11-5, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 12-10 in 56 minutes to enable the home crowd to leave on a high.

The main attraction in Group A was the Yorkshire clash between Pontefract and Duffield - in which Yorkshireman Nick Matthew was making his first competitive appearance on court since sustaining an adductor injury in Kuwait in November. Hosts Pontefract started well when Vanessa Atkinson, the retired former world number one, claimed victory over Jenny Duncalf when the current world No2 retired injured after just two games.

Victories by Aqeel Rehman, Andy Whipp and Joel Hinds had already ensured a Duffield win when the visitors' top string took on Pontefract stalwart Lee Beachill, the former world No1 who is now the Chief Operating Officer of the Professional Squash Association.

Matthew survived his comeback match in comfortable style, beating Beachill 11-6, 11-9, 11-5.

"The COO of PSA was kind enough to give me a good run out," said Matthew, now the world No2, afterwards. "He still has an unbelievable array of shots so I had to work hard but it was good to get the sensations back in the muscles again. You can arrange all the practice matches you want but nothing can replace a real match so hopefully I can progress onwards now with no hiccups before the Tournament of Champions later this month in New York."

In the other tie in Group A, Oxford Health & Racquets beat MB Nottingham 4/1 to replace the East Midlands club in second place in the group tables. Nottingham earned perhaps their most surprising point when club stalwart Emma Beddoes, ranked 22 in the world, beat world No3 Madeline Perry - for the first time in her career - in straight games to end a 16-match unbeaten PSL run by the Irish star.

Perry has been enjoying one of the best runs of her career - and last week contested the final of the women's World Series Finals in London.

But top-ranked Spaniard Borja Golan led Oxford to success with an 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-3 win over Nottingham's Eddie Charlton - and team-mates Scott Handley, Mark Cairns and Ben Coleman all survived five-game battles to give Oxford their third successive PSL win.

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 5th round

Group A:
Oxford Health & Racquets 4 MB Nottingham 1

Borja Golan bt Eddie Charlton 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-3
Scott Handley bt Lewis Walters 13-11, 10-12, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9
Mark Cairns bt Mark Fuller 6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 5-11, 11-9
Ben Coleman bt Declan James 3-11, 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-2
Madeline Perry lost to Emma Beddoes 6-11, 10-12, 3-11

Courtcraft Pontefract 1 Benz-Bavarian Duffield 4
Lee Beachill lost to Nick Matthew 6-11, 9-11, 5-11
Neil Cordell lost to Joel Hinds 8-11, 11-3, 6-11, 2-11
Sam Wileman lost to Andy Whipp 10-12, 1-11, 2-11
Taminder Gata-Aura lost to Aqeel Rehman 4-11, 5-11, 11-8, 7-11
Vanessa Atkinson bt Jenny Duncalf 7-11, 12-10 ret.

Group B:
IGT Winchester 3 TWP St George's Hill 2

Gregory Gaultier bt Tom Richards 11-9, 11-8, 11-6
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Charles Sharpes 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 12-10
Robert Downer lost to Stephen Meads 8-11, 3-11, 11-13
Alex Phillips bt James Simpson 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Catherine Finlayson lost to Dominique Lloyd-Walter 8-11, 5-11, 7-11

UWE Bristol 2 Team Chichester 3
Mohamed El Shorbagy bt Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan 11-5, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 12-10 (56m)
David Evans bt Robbie Temple 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (20m)
Lucas Serme lost to Olivier Pett 10-12, 8-11, 9-11 (38m)
Tom Ford lost to Anthony Graham 11-9, 7-11, 4-11, 13-15 (52m)
Kip Quiney lost to Lauren Briggs 4-11, 4-11, 6-11

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 4 Exeter Diamonds 1
Peter Barker bt Laurens Jan Anjema 11-8, 11-9, 11-5
Adrian Grant bt Tim Vail 11-4, 11-6, 11-6
Alan Clyne bt Peter Creed 11-8, 16-14, 11-2
Peter Nicol bt James Snell 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7
Nada Elkalaawy lost to Aisling Blake 3-11, 3-11, 11-9, 10-12

 

Round 4

St George's Topple PSL Champions Surrey Health

TWP St George's Hill avenged their defeat by Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets in last season's Premier Squash League (PSL) final when they beat the champions 3/2 in tonight's fourth and final round of the year in the world's most prestigious squash league.

Fielding four of the five players who represented the club in the final in May, St George's went into the lead courtesy of the one player who didn't - Laura Massaro, the England No2 who was injured earlier in the year and unavailable. The 28-year-old from Lancashire, who now boasts a career-high world No3 ranking, has not dropped a game for the Weybridge club team - and maintained her run with an 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 victory over Egyptian Nada Elkalaawy in just 22 minutes.

Two marathon matches followed, in which Hungarian number one Mark Krajcsak stunned the visitors' Alan Clyne 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 in 54 minutes, and St George's Swiss star Nicolas Mueller held off promising Egyptian Karim Abdel Gawad 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7 in 76 minutes. The wins gave St George's an unassailable - and unexpected - 3/0 lead.

"Krajcsak put in an amazing performance, particularly as he's been unwell recently - and as a result has slipped down the rankings and is now 46 places behind Clyne," said St George's Hill team manager Danny Lee.

Beaten for the first time this season, title-holders Surrey Health grabbed the next two matches to reduce the deficit - Adrian Grant prevailing in five games over St George's stalwart Tom Richards, and Londoner Peter Barker defeating fellow Essex player Daryl Selby in straight games.

"On paper, I didn't think we'd win tonight, so the victory is a real boost to the team - and it went down really well with the packed crowd," added Lee. "It puts us right back into contention - we couldn't afford to lose again tonight if we want to make the play-offs again this season."

The result, however, still leaves Surrey Health above St George's in the Group B points table - but it is Exeter Diamonds who now top the tables after storming to a 5/0 home win against UWE Bristol. It was a tie full of drama and celebration - and one which did not finish until well after midnight when Dutchman Laurens Jan Anjema, ranked 12 in the world, survived a brutal 10-12, 15-13, 12-10, 7-11, 11-9 score-line over Bristol's higher-ranked Mohamed El Shorbagy, the world No8 from Egypt.

Aisling Blake, James Snell and Tim Vail earlier guaranteed victory for the Devon club - before all eyes focussed on the home side's Australian star Stewart Boswell. The 33-year-old former world No4 announced his decision to retire from the PSA Tour last month - and tonight brought to an end his distinguished four-season term with Exeter.

Boswell delighted his loyal fans by despatching the visitors' Lucas Serme 11-9, 11-5, 11-2 - completing his 23rd PSL appearance for the Diamonds with his 18th victory.

There was another PSL defeat for a member of the El Shorbagy family on the south coast where Mohamed's younger brother Marwan El Shorbagy, the world junior champion, went down 11-8, 11-8, 12-10 to Malaysian Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan as Team Chichester clinched a 3/2 win over IGT Winchester.

Home side Chichester took the early lead with wins by Lauren Briggs and Alex Gough - but Winchester's Stacey Ross and Jethro Binns pulled back the deficit to level the tie for the visitors.

But Adnan, who made his debut for Chichester this season, chose the ideal time to register his first victory for the club by claiming the decider over the 18-year-old El Shorbagy.

In Group A, MB Nottingham strengthened their position in second place (behind the 'resting' Benz-Bavarian Duffield) with a 4/1 home win over Courtcraft Pontefract. Emma Beddoes set the home team on their way with a 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4 win over the visitors' former world champion Vanessa Atkinson.

Nottingham regulars Mark Fuller, Lewis Walters and Eddie Charlton made sure of a home success before James Willstrop, England's new world No3, gained a consolation point for the Yorkshire club when he beat Guernsey-born Chris Simpson 11-8, 13-11, 11-5 to maintain his unbeaten run since early November.

But there was disappointment in Group A for University of Birmingham, the PSL newcomers looking for their first home victory. The team faced strong opposition from Oxford Health & Racquets, whose Irish international Madeline Perry gave them the early advantage with a four-game victory in her first ever meeting with namesake Sarah-Jane Perry.

Visitors Oxford maintained the pressure with wins by Ben Coleman and Mark Cairns - before the Birmingham side mounted a comeback when Jaymie Haycocks beat Oxford stalwart Scott Handley in four games.

And the hosts' top string Chris Ryder fully stretched Cameron Pilley in the final match of the evening - but the higher-ranked Australian international fought back from 2/1 down to beat Ryder 13-15, 11-2, 9-11, 11-2, 11-1 to give Oxford a 4/1 win to move into third place in the tables.

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 4th round, Tuesday 6 December 2011

Group A:
University of Birmingham 1 Oxford Health & Racquets 4

Chris Ryder lost to Cameron Pilley 15-13, 2-11, 11-9, 2-11, 1-11
Jaymie Haycocks bt Scott Handley 11-4, 12-14, 11-3, 11-6
Chris Truswell lost to Mark Cairns 4-11, 5-11, 7-11
James Earles lost to Ben Coleman 6-11, 7-11, 5-11
Sarah-Jane Perry lost to Madeline Perry 8-11, 8-11, 11-2, 6-11

MB Nottingham 4 Courtcraft Pontefract 1
Chris Simpson lost to James Willstrop 8-11, 11-13, 5-11
Eddie Charlton bt Lee Beachill 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
Lewis Walters bt Simon Parke 7-11, 13-15, 11-8, 11-9, 11-5
Mark Fuller bt Neil Cordell 11-4, 11-4 ret.
Emma Beddoes bt Vanessa Atkinson 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4

Group B:
Exeter Diamonds 5 UWE Bristol 0

Laurens Jan Anjema bt Mohamed El Shorbagy 10-12, 15-13, 12-10, 7-11, 11-9
Stewart Boswell bt Lucas Serme 11-9, 11-5, 11-2
Tim Vail bt Arthur Gaskin 11-5, 11-5, 2-0 ret.
James Snell bt Tom Ford 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (27m)
Aisling Blake bt Olivia Howell 11-4, 11-6, 11-5

Team Chichester 3 IGT Winchester 2
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan bt Marwan El Shorbagy 11-8, 11-8, 12-10
Robbie Temple lost to Jethro Binns 9-11, 6-11 ret.
Olivier Pett lost to Stacey Ross 11-6, 9-11, 4-11, 6-11
Alex Gough bt Alex Phillips 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7
Lauren Briggs bt Lisa Aitken 11-8, 11-3, 11-9

TWP St George's Hill 3 Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 2
Daryl Selby lost to Peter Barker 8-11, 6-11, 8-11
Tom Richards lost to Adrian Grant 8-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-7, 3-11 (72m)
Nicolas Mueller bt Karim Abdel Gawad 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7 (76m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Alan Clyne 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (54m)
Laura Massaro bt Nada Elkalaawy 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (22m)
 

Round 3

St George's Stunned As Duffield & Surrey Health Remain Unbeaten

While the vibrant international squash calendar led to numerous top players being unavailable for their clubs in the Premier Squash League (PSL), TWP St George's Hill suffered a rare home defeat but former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield and reigning champions Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets extended their unbeaten records in the third round of the world's most prestigious squash league.

"We had six players missing tonight," said downcast team manager Danny Lee after St George's Hill went down 4/1 to Group B rivals Exeter Diamonds.

The hosts started well when Dominique Lloyd-Walter beat Exeter's courageous 15-year-old Rhianne O'Donnell 11-2, 11-4, 11-1. But it was downhill thereafter for the home club as James Snell, Tim Vail and Australian international Stewart Boswell delivered straight games wins for the visitors before Dutch No1 Laurens Jan Anjema recovered from a game down to beat rising Finnish star Henrik Mustonen - making his debut for St George's - 4-11, 6-11, 11-6, 9-11 in exactly one hour.

"I'm not too despondent," added Lee. "Our players gave a reasonable account of themselves."

Exeter team manager Tony Snell - whose team now rise to a season-best second place in the Group B tables, above St George's Hill - felt for their rivals: "I feel sorry for Danny - but that's the way it goes in the PSL. As it happens, we were able to finalise our squad for tonight about a month ago.

"I was pleased with the win - but more disappointed by our loss last time to Chichester, which was very close and could have gone either way. But our next game is against Bristol and a good win there could take us to the top of the tables."

Title-holders Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets were taken the full distance by visitors Team Chichester - but reliable squad number one Peter Barker, fresh from a quarter-final berth in last week's World Open in Rotterdam, defeated the visitors' top string Anthony Graham 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 to give the Croydon club a 3/2 win.

"We struggled with players - everybody did - but overall I was pleased with the team's performance tonight," said Surrey Health manager Pete Smith. "And it was nice to keep the unbeaten record this season."

Elsewhere in the Group, IGT Winchester claimed their first win of the season by beating UWE Bristol 4/1. Catherine Finlayson began the winning run by beating Bristol newcomer Olivia Howell, the Avon county number one, 11-3, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7 - and victories followed for Phillip Bull, Alex Phillips and Joey Barrington.

"This win has been a while coming - and it was great that it happened in front of a home crowd," said Winchester manager Gary Hinton. "But what was particularly special was that three of our winners - Catherine, Philip and Alex - are home grown players, and that's really good for the club."

While Derbyshire's Benz-Bavarian Duffield extended their lead at the top of the Group A tables after a 4/1 away win at East Midlands rivals MB Nottingham, the biggest smiles were seen in Yorkshire where PSL newcomers University of Birmingham secured their first win of the season at Courtcraft Pontefract.

England international Sarah Kippax, making her debut for the visitors, beat Pontefract's Kirsty McPhee 3/0 and James Earles put the University team two up when he beat the hosts' Sam Wileman, also in straight games,

But Pontefract hit back with wins by Neil Cordell and Simon Parke to set up a decider. The packed crowd were urging on popular top string Lee Beachill - but the now retired former world number one was unable to resist the attack of Birmingham's Jonathan Harford, who went on to win 11-1, 11-9, 11-9.

"It's great to get our first win since rejoining the PSL," said team manager Jonathan Tate. "Hopefully tonight will be the start of us being able to consistently challenge for results against the other teams in the northern group."

While Duffield rested their new world champion Nick Matthew, the Yorkshireman who successfully retained his title in Rotterdam last week, the club welcomed the return of former world No4 Tania Bailey. In her first appearance for the Duffield for more than 18 months, Bailey took the first game against Emma Beddoes. But the Nottingham number one recovered to win 8-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-6.

But the momentum switched to Duffield from then on, with Stephen Coppinger, Andy Whipp, Matthew Karwalski and Chris Fuller all winning to stretch Duffield's lead at the top of the tables to 32 points above Nottingham.

RESULTS: Premier League, England

Group A:
MB Nottingham 1 Benz-Bavarian Duffield 4
Lewis Walters lost to Stephen Coppinger 5-11, 9-11, 11-13
Mark Fuller lost to Andy Whipp 11-6, 7-11, 8-11, 2-11
Arthur Moineau lost to Matthew Karwalski 7-11, 2-11, 6-11
David Wardle lost to Chris Fuller 5-11, 11-13, 11-8, 7-11
Emma Beddoes bt Tania Bailey 8-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-6

Courtcraft Pontefract 2 University of Birmingham 3
Lee Beachill lost to Jonathan Harford 1-11, 9-11, 9-11
Simon Parke bt Chris Truswell 9-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-9
Neil Cordell bt Christopher Thomas Hall 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 12-14, 11-1
Sam Wileman lost to James Earles 9-11, 5-11, 4-11
Kirsty McPhee lost to Sarah Kippax 7-11, 7-11, 4-11

Group B:
TWP St George's Hill 1 Exeter Diamonds 4
Henrik Mustonen lost to Laurens Jan Anjema 4-11, 6-11, 11-6, 9-11 (60m)
Stephen Meads lost to Stewart Boswell 4-11, 1-11, 2-11
Philip Nightingale lost to Tim Vail 9-11, 2-11, 9-11
James Simpson lost to James Snell 6-11, 15-17, 9-11
Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Rhianne O'Donnell 11-2, 11-4, 11-1

IGT Winchester 4 UWE Bristol 1
Joey Barrington bt Lucas Serme 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
Jethro Binns lost to Arthur Gaskin 7-11, 3-11, 3-11
Alex Phillips bt Tom Ford 7-11, 12-10, 4-0 ret.
Phillip John Bull bt Konrad Tyma 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
Catherine Finlayson bt Olivia Howell 11-3, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 3 Team Chichester 2
Peter Barker bt Anthony Graham 11-6, 11-4, 11-6
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Alex Gough 13-11, 11-7, 11-4
Steve Richardson bt Peter Genever 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 11-2
Steven London lost to Jamie Wilde 9-11, 11-3, 11-8, 1-11, 6-11
Nada Elkalaawy lost to Lauren Briggs 2-11, 7-11, 5-11
 

Round 2

PSL Stalwarts Duffield Crush Birmingham University Newcomers

A capacity crowd attracted to the first home fixture of Premier Squash League (PSL) newcomers University of Birmingham went home disappointed after the West Midlands team were crushed 5/0 by former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield in the second round of the 28th season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

Duffield's runaway win takes the Derbyshire club to the top of the Group A tables, while Oxford Health & Racquets jump to second place after their 4/1 home win over Courtcraft Pontefract.

Clashes in the other group were considerably closer, with defending champions Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets and last season's runners-up TWP St George's Hill both leaving it late to squeeze 3/2 away victories - Croydon-based Surrey H&RC winning at IGT Winchester and St George's of Weybridge achieving their second win of the season, over UWE Bristol.

St George's Hill maintain their lead over county rivals Surrey H&RC at the top of the Group B tables - by two points - while Exeter Diamonds maintain their hold on third place, despite going down 3/2 to Team Chichester.

But Duffield, PSL champions three times since 1998, provided formidable opposition for University of Birmingham, with a squad led by England's world number one Nick Matthew. And the world's best player, from Sheffield, faced one of two English World University champions in action at the University's Munrow Sports Centre.

Matthew beat the home side's No1 Chris Ryder, the 2006 World University champion, 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 to complete an impressive run of straight games wins by the Duffield players, including New Zealander Jaclyn Hawkes, Chris Fuller, Joel Hinds, and top-ranked South African Stephen Coppinger.

It was as a student at the University of Birmingham that Hinds became England's second winner of the World University title in 2010. And the Politics graduate marked his return to the campus by beating fellow former Birmingham alumni Chris Truswell 11-4, 11-4, 11-4!

Yorkshireman Nick Matthew was clearly impressed with his visit to the West Midlands: "Unbelievable crowd & atmosphere at UnivOfBham," tweeted the Duffield number one. "Had to turn people away as sold out twice over. Great job by University of Birmingham Squash & SBM Squash."

After losing their opening tie of the season, Oxford Health & Racquets were glad to return to winning ways against Courtcraft Pontefract.

The Yorkshire club arrived with a squad featuring two of the county's most successful players of all-time - and former world No4 and British National champion Simon Parke did not disappoint, becoming the visitors' sole winner when he beat Oxford's Scott Handley 11-5, 11-5, 11-9.

But the home side's Australian No1 Cameron Pilley saw off Pontefract stalwart Lee Beachill, a former world No1 and three-time British champion, 13-11, 11-5, 11-4.

"It was nice to get a good first home win under our belt," said Oxford team manager Ross Gore. "We're looking forward to hopefully making a push up the table before the Christmas break."

It was Londoner Adrian Grant who saved title-holders Surrey Health & Racquets' blushes by winning the decider at Winchester.

The Hampshire club pulled off two notable upsets - firstly when 18-year-old Marwan El Shorbagy beat higher-ranked Scottish No1 Alan Clyne 11-7, 11-7, 11-9, then club debutant Ong Beng Hee, the Malaysian number two ranked 29 in the world, shocked the visitors' top string Peter Barker, the world No7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3.

After Grant took a 2/0 lead over Joey Barrington, the Winchester second string fought back to take the third before building up a 10-8 in the fourth.

"It was a packed crowd in the club, and they were going crazy in support for Joey - willing the match into a fifth-game decider," said Winchester team manager Gary Hinton.

But Grant held his nerve to close out the match 11-7, 11-6, 7-11, 12-10 to clinch victory for Surrey Health.

And over in Bristol, Marwan's older brother Mohamed El Shorbagy did his best to lead UWE Bristol to victory over visitors TWP St George's Hill. In the final match of the day, El Shorbagy senior defeated England international Daryl Selby 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 - but earlier wins by Dominique Lloyd-Walter, Joe Lee and Tom Richards had already assured St George's of overall victory, and second place in the Group B tables.

The crowd at Team Chichester were kept on the edges of their seats throughout the night against Exeter Diamonds as match after match went the full distance in the most evenly-contested clash of the night.

Alex Ingham and Lauren Briggs both survived five-game battles to put the hosts 2/0 ahead - but former Chichester club captain Tim Vail, making his first appearance back at the club as part of the opposition, spoilt the home party by beating the hosts' new Hong Kong star Max Lee 11-8, 11-7, 2-11, 11-6.

But it was a highly impressive 11-7, 11-7, 1-11, 9-11, 11-4 victory by second string Robbie Temple over Exeter's higher-ranked New Zealander Campbell Grayson that ensured victory for Chichester - and a fourth place in the Group B tables.

RESULTS: Premier League, England

2nd round:

Group A:
University of Birmingham 0 Benz-Bavarian Duffield 5

Chris Ryder lost to Nick Matthew 7-11, 6-11, 3-11
Jonathan Harford lost to Stephen Coppinger 6-11, 11-13, 7-11
Chris Truswell lost to Joel Hinds 4-11, 4-11, 4-11
Stephen Siveter lost to Chris Fuller 8-11, 4-11, 6-11
Sarah-Jane Perry lost to Jaclyn Hawkes 7-11, 8-11, 8-11

Oxford Health & Racquets 4 Courtcraft Pontefract 1
Cameron Pilley bt Lee Beachill 13-11, 11-5, 11-4
Scott Handley lost to Simon Parke 5-11, 5-11, 9-11 (35m)
Ben Coleman bt Neil Cordell 10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5
Andrew Birks bt Sam Wileman 12-10, 11-6, 7-11, 11-5 (35m)
Madeline Perry bt Kirsty McPhee 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (22m)

Group B:
Team Chichester 3 Exeter Diamonds 2

Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan lost to Stewart Boswell 6-11, 6-11, 8-11
Robbie Temple bt Campbell Grayson 11-7, 11-7, 1-11, 9-11, 11-4
Max Lee lost to Tim Vail 8-11, 7-11, 11-2, 6-11
Alex Ingham bt James Snell 11-13, 11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8
Lauren Briggs bt Victoria Temple-Murray 7-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-1, 11-5

UWE Bristol 2 TWP St George's Hill 3
Mohamed El Shorbagy bt Daryl Selby 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (34m)
Lucas Serme lost to Tom Richards 8-11, 6-11, 10-12 (39m)
Arthur Gaskin bt Mark Krajcsak 12-10, 3-11, 12-14, 11-6, 11-9 (71m)
Chris Clare lost to Joe Lee 3-11, 3-11, 4-11 (23m)
Joely Bennett lost to Dominique Lloyd-Walter 7-11, 6-11, 5-11 (18m)

IGT Winchester 2 Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 3
Ong Beng Hee bt Peter Barker 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3 (52m)
Joey Barrington lost to Adrian Grant 7-11, 6-11, 11-7, 10-12
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Alan Clyne 11-7, 11-7, 11-9
Alex Phillips lost to Adrian Waller 7-11, 7-11, 6-11
Lauren Selby lost to Victoria Lust 2-11, 8-11, 12-10, 6-11
 

Round 1
Surrey Finalists Set Off To Strong Start In New PSL Season

TWP St George's Hill and Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets, who contested last season's all-Surrey Premier Squash League (PSL) final, got their new campaigns off to a great start with decisive home victories in the first round of the 28th season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

Defending champions Surrey Health & Racquets, the Croydon club bidding to become the first ever to win the title three times in a row, defeated UWE Bristol 4/1 in Group B. Impressive straight games wins by Victoria Lust, Ben Ford and Adrian Waller quickly gave the hosts an unassailable lead - which England Commonwealth Games gold medallist Adrian Grant then extended after beating Bristol-based Frenchman Lucas Serme 10-12, 11-3, 11-4, 14-12.

But Londoner Peter Barker was unable to make it a maximum points win for Surrey Health when the world No7 went down in four games to Bristol's rising Egyptian star Mohamed El Shorbagy, the 20-year-old now ranked just a single place lower.

And St George's Hill also recorded a 4/1 home win, over regional rivals Team Chichester, to begin the season at the top of the Group B tables. The hosts' only hiccup came when 19-year-old team debutant Charles Sharpes, a former British Junior champion, lost out to higher-ranked Chichester stalwart Olivier Pett in five games.

"Loved my #pslsquash debut tonight for the club I've been playing at since I was 7," said Sharpes later on Twitter. "Gutted to lose 3-2 against Olly Pett but happy with the way I played, the main thing is the team picked up a 4-1 win."

Joe Lee provided a popular home win when he beat higher-ranked namesake Max Lee, the Hong Kong champion, 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8 - before squad number one Tom Richards finished the night in style by beating Chichester's new top string Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan, the Malaysian No3, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10.

In the third Group B tie of the night, Exeter Diamonds squeezed out a 3/2 home win over IGT Winchester. After dropping the first two matches, the visitors battled back to draw level - Dutchman Dylan Bennett first overcoming Exeter newcomer Tim Vail, the former Chichester stalwart, in five games, and 18-year-old Marwan El Shorbagy celebrating the family's second PSL success of the night by defeating higher-ranked New Zealander Campbell Grayson 3/0.

But a commanding performance by top string Stewart Boswell saw the Australian veteran in his fourth season for Exeter despatch Joey Barrington 11-6, 11-0, 11-7 to give the home club the success the packed crowd wanted.

Former champions MB Nottingham gained a 4/1 first round home win at the expense of PSL newcomers University of Birmingham to begin the season at the top of the Group A tables. Gloucestershire teenager Nathan Lake was the visitors' sole winner - gaining valuable points for the University side after his Nottingham opponent Oliver Holland retired injured at the start of their fifth game.

But stirring victories by Nottingham regulars Emma Beddoes, Mark Fuller and Eddie Charlton - rounded off by a four-game win by team newcomer Chris Simpson - gave the 1999 champions the ideal start to the new season.

And England's world number one Nick Matthew also led three-time former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield to a 4/1 home win over Oxford Health & Racquets. But the Derbyshire club started off on the wrong foot when team newcomer Jenny Duncalf, the world No2 from Harrogate, suffered a four-game defeat by Oxford's Irish international Madeline Perry.

Her team-mates Laurence Delasaux, Andy Whipp and Stephen Coppinger, came to the rescue with decisive victories over Oxfordshire opponents before Matthew wore down his Australian opponent Cameron Pilley, beating the tall world No16 12-10, 16-14, 11-4.

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 1st round

Group A:
Benz-Bavarian Duffield 4 Oxford Health & Racquets 1

Nick Matthew bt Cameron Pilley 12-10, 16-14, 11-4
Stephen Coppinger bt Scott Handley 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
Andy Whipp bt Ben Coleman 11-7, 11-5, 11-5
Laurence Delasaux bt Andrew Birks 11-3, 11-6, 13-15, 14-12
Jenny Duncalf lost to Madeline Perry 11-6, 5-11, 6-11, 12-14

MB Nottingham 4 University of Birmingham 1
Chris Simpson bt Chris Ryder 6-11, 15-13, 11-2, 11-6
Eddie Charlton bt Jaymie Haycocks 12-10, 11-8, 11-9
Mark Fuller bt Christopher Thomas Hall 13-11, 12-14, 11-3, 11-7
Oliver Holland lost to Nathan Lake 13-11, 11-5, 12-14, 8-11, 0-2 ret.
Emma Beddoes bt Jessica Mudge 11-1, 11-2, 11-1

Group B:
Exeter Diamonds 3 IGT Winchester 2

Stewart Boswell bt Joey Barrington 11-6, 11-0, 11-7
Campbell Grayson lost to Marwan El Shorbagy 6-11, 6-11, 3-11
Tim Vail lost to Dylan Bennett 11-13, 11-9, 4-11, 11-5, 5-11
James Snell bt Jethro Binns 11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 8-11, 11-8 (69m)
Victoria Temple-Murray bt Catherine Finlayson 12-10, 11-4, 5-11, 11-7 (30m)

TWP St George's Hill 4 Team Chichester 1
Tom Richards bt Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10
Nicolas Mueller bt Robbie Temple 6-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
Joe Lee bt Max Lee 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8
Charles Sharpes lost to Olivier Pett 11-9, 3-11, 11-7, 6-11, 5-11
Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Annabelle Collins-Ballands 11-5, 11-3, 11-5

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 4 UWE Bristol 1
Peter Barker lost to Mohamed El Shorbagy 8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 6-11
Adrian Grant bt Lucas Serme 10-12, 11-3, 11-4, 14-12
Adrian Waller bt Arthur Gaskin 11-8, 11-7, 11-6
Ben Ford bt Chris Clare 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
Victoria Lust bt Anna Kimberley 11-4, 11-3, 11-4

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor