Premier League 2013/14


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

EVENT HISTORY

2006/5 2006/7 2007/8 2008/9
2009/10 2010/11 2011/12 2012/14

LEAGUE TABLE                   2013/14 Preview

Results

Reports

Final

Final

Semi Finals

Semi Finals

Round 1 Round 6 Round 1 Round 6
Round 2 Round 7 Round 2 Round 7
Round 3 Round 8 Round 3 Round 8
Round 4 Round 9 Round 4 Round 9
Round 5 Round 10 Round 5 Round 10

2014 Teams

Final

Surrey Stun Duffield To Win Sixth PSL Title

In a shock conclusion to a dramatic Premier Squash League (PSL) final at Surrey Sports Park in Guildford, defending champions Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets recovered from 2/0 down to beat favourites Benz-Bavarian Duffield 3/2 - and win the world's most prestigious squash league, supported by Dunlop, for the fifth successive year and the sixth time in all.

The Croydon club's hero was top string Peter Barker, the world No8 from London who celebrated his first ever straight games win over world champion Nick Matthew when he beat his England team-mate, ranked two in the world, 12-10, 18-16, 11-5.

With two world champions in their line-up, Duffield were firm favourites to clinch a fourth title - but their first since 2007.

It took little more than an hour for the Derbyshire club to establish a 2/0 lead - retired former world No64 Andy Whipp showing that he still has what it takes as he despatched Surrey Health's Italian number one Davide Bianchetti, formerly ranked 24 in the world, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8, and England's recently-crowned women's world champion Laura Massaro seeing off her England team-mate Alison Waters, the reigning British National champion, in five games.

It was the 28th match between Massaro and Waters since the pair contested the British Junior U14 Championship final in 1997. But world No2 Massaro edged ahead 16-12 in the head-to-head tally, twice coming from behind to conquer the world No6 8-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8 in 64 minutes.

"I really wanted to win for the team - I knew my match could make a difference," said the 30-year-old from Preston (pictured above in action with Waters), believing at the time that her team was heading for a straightforward victory. "The crowd was great, and when I realised that Whippy had won, that gave me a real boost."

The animated crowd settled back to watch the 'decider' - with Sheffield's world champion Matthew expected to clinch the title for Duffield, beating Barker for the 29th time in 31 meetings since 2006.

"I don't know where that came from - some days it just all comes together, and today was one of those days," was how left-hander Barker summed up his stunning demolition of the seemingly invincible Yorkshireman - a result which brought to an end Matthew's PSL record 40-match unbeaten run!

The second game had the crowd on the edges of their seats - with Barker (pictured above in action with Matthew) having the first game-ball at 10-9, and both players having four each as they traded points before the underdog finally took it 18-16 to the sheer delight of the Surrey Health supporters.

"I felt quite relaxed - and when you've got nothing to lose, it becomes easier," continued the Londoner. "I played well and executed my game-plan.

"But Nick is a phenomenal player - it's only the third time I've ever beaten him. He's amazing and what he's achieved in the game is incredible. He's the one!"

During Barker's win, team-mate Adrian Waller had also secured a further point for Surrey Health, after beating Duffield's home-grown Joel Hinds, a former World University champion, 11-3, 11-8, 11-6.

And the fifth and final match - initially widely predicted to be a 'dead rubber' - was also well underway before the conclusion of the epic Barker/Matthew encounter.

Attention rapidly turned to the second of the two adjacent courts as Surrey Health's Adrian Grant, the world No24 from London, battled against Stephen Coppinger, Duffield's six-time South African champion ranked four places higher.

The crowd reaction of utter disbelief was entirely evident as Grant came away with a 13-11, 11-6, 11-9 triumph which kept the PSL trophy in Surrey Health's hands - against the odds - for a fifth year in a row.

"Pete was 1/0 up when I went on - and this was good for me as I didn't feel any pressure, not like I would have done if it had been two-all and I knew I was playing a decider!

"Playing Steve is like playing seven people! He just doesn't let go. That first game could have gone either way.

"In the second, I was much more focussed - I kept my intensity up. I could hear the crowd cheering a winner on the other court - but I didn't know who it was!

"He was ahead in the third - I think I got a bit too confident - but I was feeding off the support of the crowd, which really gee'd me up," continued the former world No9, a Commonwealth Games Doubles gold medallist (with Matthew).

"There's a great spirit in our team - all of us have played for the club for a long time and we're good friends on and off the court, and socialise a lot.

"Our manager Pete Smith has done an unbelievable job, organising us and getting us funding, etc. I'm glad we've been able to pay him back."

Smith (pictured above, holding trophy, with his triumphant team) was almost lost for words: "Of the six, it's probably the best win we've had," said the jubilant Surrey Health team manager. "We were underdogs, for certain.

"I haven't seen Pete play like that before. He played the right game throughout the match.

"The second game was pivotal. If Nick had won, it could have changed the whole evening."

After receiving the trophy, Smith paid tribute to team sponsors Burn & Warne, PCL Whitehall, and G.E.N.T.

Some hours after receiving the runners-up trophy, Duffield team manager Felix Frixou admitted: "It still hasn't sunk in yet. We were so close!"

A dejected Nick Matthew told his Twitter followers later: "Gutted for Felix, our great crowd & the @BenzBavarian team that we couldn't do it tonight. Snatched defeat from the jaws of victory! #psl"

RESULTS: Premier Squash League (PSL), Guildford, England

Final:
Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 3 Benz-Bavarian Duffield 2
Peter Barker bt Nick Matthew 12-10, 18-16, 11-5 (61m)
Adrian Grant bt Stephen Coppinger 13-11, 11-6, 11-9 (55m)
Adrian Waller bt Joel Hinds 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (41m)
Davide Bianchetti lost to Andy Whipp 8-11, 8-11, 8-11 (55m)
Alison Waters lost to Laura Massaro 11-8, 4-11, 11-8, 5-11, 8-11 (64m)

 

LEAGUE TABLE

 

Ties

   Matches

Games

 

Group A P W L W L W L Points

Duffield

10

7

3

33

17

115

66

150

Chapel Allerton

10

6

4

27

23

104

86

134

Birmingham

10

6

4

29

21

101

87

131

Nottingham

10

6

4

26

24

95

87

125

Coolhurst

10

5

5

26

24

96

93

121

Pontefract

10

0

10

9

41

40

132

40

Group B

P W L W L W L Points

Surrey H&R

10

8

2

34

16

116

74

156

Exeter

10

7

3

30

20

103

81

138

Chichester

10

6

4

26

24

92

89

122

Bristol

10

5

5

22

28

89

104

114

St George's Hill

10

4

6

26

24

94

86

114

Winchester

10

0

10

12

38

61

121

61

SEMI FINALS

 

Final

 

TEAMS

Group A:
Air-IT Nottingham
London

Alan Clyne
Eddie Charlton
Chris Fuller
David Wardle
Emma Beddoes

Coolhurst

Simon Rosner
Ong Beng Hee (tbc)
Ben Coleman
Adam Auckland
Lauren Selby


Benz-Bavarian Duffield v AJP
Pontefract
Nick Matthew  v James Willstrop (probably Saurav Ghosal)
Steve Coppinger v Harinderpal Sandhu
Andy Whipp v Lee Beachill
Declan James v Chris van der Salm
Laura Massaro v Sarah Kippax

University of Birmingham v Chapel Allerton

Cameron Pilley v Daryl Selby
Chris Ryder v Chris Simpson
Jaymie Haycocks v Shaun Le Roux
Peter Creed  v James Earles
Olga Ertlova  v Carrie Ramsey
 
Group B:
Team Chichester v Winchester Health & Racquets
Jonathan Kemp v Marwan El Shorbagy
Rex Hedrick v Rob Downer
Robbie Temple v Scott Fitzgerald
Anthony Graham v Daniel Poleshuck
Lauren Briggs v Emily Whitlock

Luxfords St George’s Hill v Exeter Diamonds

Tom Richards v Omar Mosaad
Joe Lee v Olli Tuominen
Henrick Mustonen v Joey Barrington
Charles Sharpes v Tim Vail
Dom Lloyd Walter v Tory Temple Murray
UWE/Elite Squash Bristol v Integrity

Surrey H&R

Mohamed El Shorbagy v Peter Barker
David Evans v Adrian Waller
Tom Ford v Raphael Kandra
Michael Harris v Richie Fallows
Camile Serme v Katie Wilson

EVENT HISTORY

2006/5 2006/7 2007/8 2008/9
2009/10 2010/11 2011/12 2013/14
Semi Finals

Surrey Health & Duffield To Contest Second Successive PSL Final

Defending champions Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets and Benz-Bavarian Duffield will contest the Premier Squash League (PSL) final for the second season in a row after claiming decisive victories in Tuesday's semi-finals of the world's most prestigious squash league, supported by Dunlop.

Early victories by Surrey teenager Nada Elkalaawy (pictured above, left), Italian number one Davide Bianchetti and former British Junior Champion Adrian Waller clinched the win for Croydon-based Surrey Health over Yorkshire opponents Chapel Allerton - but Guernsey-born world No20 Chris Simpson later gained a consolation point for the visitors after recording his first ever win over Surrey Health's former world No9 Adrian Grant.

In the final match of the night between Essex and England team-mates Peter Barker and Daryl Selby, it was world No7 Barker who delighted the home crowd with a 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 victory which produced the 4/1 result which takes Surrey Health into their sixth final since 2008, and their fifth in a row!!

"It doesn't get any easier," said Pete Smith, the Surrey Health team manager who has led his club to five titles since 2008. "Everybody wants to beat you!

"Tonight's tie had the potential to be close - but we got off to a good start and got the win after the first three matches. The team played well - and Nada was exceptional. This was only her third match for us and she's still only 18!

"I'm pleased for the team - it gets harder every year, but the team spirit is fantastic."

In Derbyshire, Duffield took full advantage of their historic presentation of two world champions when the first, Laura Massaro, put the home side into the lead over Exeter Diamonds with a 3/0 win over Victoria Temple Murray. The home crowd were treated to quick wins by Andy Whipp and Joel Hinds to seal victory for the three-time former champions - and later South African Stephen Coppinger made it 4/0 with a four-game win over Finnish champion Olli Tuominen.

But arguably the best was saved to last for the capacity crowd at Duffield when club stalwart Nick Matthew, the reigning men's world squash champion from Sheffield (pictured above with Massaro) who is celebrating his 11th successive season for the team, stormed to an 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 win over Egypt's world No13 Omar Mosaad.

The victory not only give his side a triumphant 5/0 whitewash, but also notched up Matthew's 40th match win in a row - a PSL record!

The conclusion to Duffield's 21st successive season in the league - itself a PSL record - takes the team into its seventh final since 1995.

"I couldn't have asked more from the team tonight," said a delighted Duffield team manager Felix Frixou. "I'm very happy with the result - 5/0 was more than I could have hoped for.

"There was a great atmosphere in the club tonight and we did what we had to do. We're ready for a repeat battle with Surrey Health - and we're looking forward to it!"

Matthew was also proud of the outcome, but keen to pay tribute to the team's strength in depth over the season. "After all the talk about the team's two world champions, it was great for Laura and I to actually play alongside each other tonight - but it's a testament to the strength of the squad that the team has reached this far even though we haven't played all the matches this season.

"It's such a great set-up here at Duffield - it's a very special club - and this success is down to Felix's great leadership, and before him Brian Hargrave."

Matthew was also keen to highlight the significance of team's semi-final kit colours: "I insisted we played in red tonight as this was the team colour we used when we won the titles in 2006 and 2007," said the Yorkshireman.

"It certainly paid off tonight and we will definitely be in red for the final!"

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, semi-finals, Tuesday 8 April 2014

Benz-Bavarian Duffield 5 Exeter Diamonds 0
Nick Matthew bt Omar Mosaad 11-7, 11-6, 11-9
Stephen Coppinger bt Olli Tuominen 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-9
Joel Hinds bt Joey Barrington 11-7, 11-6, 11-9
Andy Whipp bt Tim Vail 8-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-9
Laura Massaro bt Victoria Temple Murray 12-10, 11-7, 11-3

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 4 Chapel Allerton 1
Peter Barker bt Daryl Selby 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
Adrian Grant lost to Chris Simpson 5-11, 7-11, 4-11 (40m)
Adrian Waller bt Shaun le Roux 10-12, 11-7, 12-10, 11-6 (57m)
Davide Bianchetti bt James Earles 11-8, 11-9, 11-5 (38m)
Nada Elkalaawy bt Carrie Ramsey 11-3, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6 (42m)
 

Round 10

Chapel Allerton & Exeter Diamonds Complete PSL
Play-Offs Line-Up

In contrasting styles and after a dramatic night of high-level squash in the tenth and final round of the Premier Squash League (PSL), Yorkshire club Chapel Allerton and Devon team Exeter Diamonds clinched the final two slots in this season's semi-final play-offs of the world's most prestigious squash league.

Chapel Allerton emerged triumphant ahead of three potential rivals in Group A - all four of whom were in the running for second place behind invincible leaders Benz-Bavarian Duffield.

Indeed University of Birmingham pulled off a shock 3/2 away win over Duffield - but the West Midlands hopefuls ended three points adrift of Leeds club Chapel Allerton's 134-point tally for the season.

Chapel A took on fellow hopefuls Coolhurst London away from home and, after dropping behind when the hosts' Irish champion Madeline Perry despatched Carrie Ramsey in straight games, the visitors established a 2/1 lead following wins by Yorkshiremen James Earles and Shaun le Roux.

It then took Chapel A stalwart and world No20 Chris Simpson - one of only three players in the entire league to have played in all 10 rounds this season - 72 minutes to earn an 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8 win over Londoner Ben Coleman to ensure the former champions a place in the play-offs for the first time since 2011.

"I'm absolutely delighted to make the playoffs for the first time with Chapel A," said team manager Simon Parke, the former world No3 from Yorkshire. "All five players gave a sterling performance and we literally can't wait for next week's semi. Bring it on!"

The team will face Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets after the defending champions extended their Group B leadership by beating Winchester 4/1 away from home. The Croydon club, PSL champions last season for a record fourth year in a row, will be celebrating their eighth successive appearance in the play-offs.

Meanwhile, Exeter needed just two points from their tenth round home tie against Team Chichester - and achieved this in the opening match, despite Irish international Aisling Blake ultimately going down 11-4, 9-11, 8-11, 12-10, 8-11 to the visitors' Lauren Briggs.

But wins by Tim Vail and Finnish number one Olli Tuominen delighted the packed home crowd before Chichester sneaked a late 3/2 win when semi-retired number one Jonathan Kemp produced an impressive four-game upset over Dutchman Laurens Jan Anjema, the world No16.

Exeter, now in the semi-finals for the second successive season, will face Duffield for a place in their first ever final. Duffield, champions in 1998, 2006 and 2007, will be marking their eighth semi-final appearance in the past nine seasons.

PSL semi-finals, Tuesday 8 April:
Benz-Bavarian Duffield v Exeter Diamonds
Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets v Chapel Allerton

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 10th round, Tuesday 1 April 2014

Group A:
AJP Pontefract 1 Air-IT Nottingham 4
James Willstrop lost to Alan Clyne 0-11, 2-11, 10-12
Chris van der Salm lost to Eddie Charlton 5-11, 7-11, 11-7, 8-11
Lance James Beddoes lost to Ollie Holland 4-11, 14-12, 9-11, 11-6, 4-11 (60m)
Taminder Gata-Aura lost to Mark Fuller 9-11, 9-11, 10-12
Sarah Kippax bt Anna Openshaw-Blower 11-2, 11-2, 11-2

Benz-Bavarian Duffield 2 University of Birmingham 3
Joel Hinds lost to Chris Ryder 10-12, 9-11, 6-11
Andy Whipp lost to Jaymie Haycocks 9-11, 5-11, 5-11
Declan James lost to Peter Creed 10-12, 11-7, 13-15, 9-11
Scott Handley bt Nathan Lake 11-8, 11-5, 11-5
Laura Massaro bt Sarah-Jane Perry 16-14, 8-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-5

Coolhurst London 2 Chapel Allerton 3
Simon Rosner bt Daryl Selby 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7 (82m)
Ben Coleman lost to Chris Simpson 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 8-11 (72m)
Yann Perrin lost to Shaun le Roux 8-11, 7-11, 10-12 (55m)
Adam Auckland lost to James Earles 7-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-5, 5-11
Madeline Perry bt Carrie Ramsey 11-8, 11-8, 11-4

Group B:
Exeter Diamonds 2 Team Chichester 3
Laurens Jan Anjema lost to Jonathan Kemp 11-3, 9-11, 10-12, 6-11 (44m)
Olli Tuominen bt Rex Hedrick 11-9, 1-11, 11-7, 11-7 (61m)
Joey Barrington lost to Robbie Temple 7-11, 8-11, 8-11 (36m)
Tim Vail bt Miles Jenkins 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (25m)
Aisling Blake lost to Lauren Briggs 11-4, 9-11, 8-11, 12-10, 8-11 (60m)

Luxfords St George's Hill 0 UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 5
Henrik Mustonen lost to Lucas Serme 4-11, 7-11, 6-11
Alex Ingham lost to David Evans 11-7, 6-11, 5-11, 6-11
Reuben Phillips lost to Tom Ford 11-9, 4-11, 5-11, 8-11
James Simpson lost to Michael Harris 6-11, 9-11, 0-11
Dominique Lloyd-Walter lost to Tesni Evans 11-4, 11-4, 2-11, 4-11, 5-11

Winchester 1 Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 4
Gregory Gaultier bt Peter Barker 11-2, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9
Greg Lobban lost to Adrian Waller 3-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-13
Robert Downer lost to Davide Bianchetti 11-8, 12-10, 6-11, 5-11, 5-11
Scott Fitzgerald lost to Richie Fallows 8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 8-11
Katrina Burrows lost to Nada Elkalaawy 7-11, 1-11, 3-11
 

Round 9

Duffield & Surrey Health Clinch Early PSL Play-Off Slots

Last season's finalists Benz-Bavarian Duffield and Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets made sure of places in this season's Premier Squash League (PSL) semi-final play-offs despite contrasting fortunes in the ninth and penultimate round of the world's most prestigious squash league.

Derbyshire's three-time champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield went down 3/2 away from home to East Midlands rivals Air-IT Nottingham but are assured of top place in the Group A tables.

Like most of the ninth round teams in contention, Duffield were without key players participating in the PSA World Series Finals in the USA or the Penang Women's World Championship in Malaysia - but victories by former women's number one Tania Bailey and former European Junior Champion Declan James gave the visitors vital points.

"I thought it may go 3/2 to Nottingham, and in fairness they played well," said Duffield team manager Felix Frixou. "We just needed six points to mathematically make the play offs and play a home tie, happy to get the extra one point.

"Really pleased to have won the group once again, and look forward to welcoming our southern runners up, whoever if may be, to our humble Squash club at Duffield."

Nottingham are one of four teams in contention for the other play-off slot from the Group, though Coolhurst London suffered their heaviest defeat of the season - a 5/0 home drubbing by University of Birmingham - which moved the league debutants down from second to fourth in the tables.

The Birmingham team move up to third place in the tables - but Yorkshire club Chapel Allerton boosted their play-off bid with a 4/1 home win over county rivals AJP Pontefract to reclaim second place.

Numerous permutations could result from April's tenth round clashes.

Defending champions Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets emerged victorious in a top-of-the-table clash with Exeter Diamonds in Group B, winning 3/2 at home.

Londoner Adrian Grant clinched victory for the Croydon club after beating Finnish number one Olli Tuominen 12-10, 13-15, 11-6, 6-11, 11-5.

"It was a very well-contested high class match tonight between two strong teams," said the jubilant Surrey Health manager Pete Smith. "Adrian won a brilliant match 3/2 to secure the win and a semi-final spot for us.

"It's fantastic to reach the semi's again and congratulations to the team."

Exeter need just two points from their final tie against Team Chichester to be sure of a first ever place in the play-offs.

Chichester claimed a tight 3/2 home win over Luxfords St George's Hill which almost certainly ended the Weybridge club's play-off aspirations.

In the other Group B tie, UWE/Elitesquash Bristol secured an impressive 3/2 away win at Winchester.

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 9th round, Tuesday 18 March 2014

Group A:
Air-IT Nottingham 3 Benz-Bavarian Duffield 2
Alan Clyne bt Joel Hinds 12-10, 11-5, 11-8
Eddie Charlton bt Andy Whipp 11-4, 11-7, 11-9
Chris Fuller lost to Declan James 10-12, 2-1 ret.
Ollie Holland bt Scott Handley 10-12, 12-10 ret.
Vaidehi Reddy lost to Tania Bailey 1-11, 3-11, 3-11

Chapel Allerton 4 AJP Pontefract 1
Daryl Selby bt Saurav Ghosal 12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 11-6
Chris Simpson bt Chris van der Salm 11-7, 12-10, 11-9
Shaun le Roux bt Alex Hodgetts 11-2, 11-3, 11-8
Simon Parke bt Jack Brian Cooper 11-7, 11-9, 11-9
Carrie Ramsey lost to Kirsty McPhee 11-7, 8-11, 4-11, 8-11

Coolhurst London 0 University of Birmingham 5
Omar Abdel Meguid lost to Chris Ryder 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 7-11
Ben Coleman lost to Jaymie Haycocks 15-17, 6-11, 11-6, 8-11
Adam Auckland lost to Peter Creed 6-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5, 4-11
Steven London lost to Joel Makin 1-11, 11-13, 7-11
Rachel Willmott lost to Chloe Mesic 2-11, 7-11, 7-11

Group B:
Team Chichester 3 Luxfords St George's Hill 2
Jonathan Kemp bt Tom Richards 11-4, 11-8, 11-13, 12-10
Rex Hedrick lost to Joe Lee 9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 6-11
Olivier Pett bt Henrik Mustonen 11-8, 12-10, 11-8
Stephen Wykes lost to Charles Sharpes 2-11, 6-11, 5-11
Lauren Briggs bt Dominique Lloyd-Walter 11-6, 16-14, 12-10

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 3 Exeter Diamonds 2
Peter Barker lost to Omar Mosaad 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 7-11
Adrian Grant bt Olli Tuominen 12-10, 13-15, 11-6, 6-11, 11-5
Gregoire Marche bt Tim Vail 11-6, 11-9, 11-3
Adrian Waller bt James Snell 11-8, 11-8, 11-7
Nada Elkalaawy lost to Aisling Blake 10-12, 10-12, 8-11

Winchester 2 UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 3
Greg Lobban bt Lucas Serme 14-12, 4-11, 11-6, 11-7
Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi bt David Evans 12-10, 11-8, 11-7
Robert Downer lost to Tom Ford 11-3, 11-2, 5-11, 4-11, 4-11
Scott Fitzgerald lost to Michael Harris 11-9, 10-12, 10-12, 3-11
Alison Thomson lost to Yathreb Adel 2-11, 2-11, 6-11

10th Round line-up (1 April)
Group A:
AJP Pontefract v Air-IT Nottingham
Benz-Bavarian Duffield v University of Birmingham
Coolhurst London v Chapel Allerton
Group B:
Exeter Diamonds v Team Chichester
Luxfords St George's Hill v UWE/Elitesquash Bristol
Winchester v Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets
 

Round 8

Close-Fought Challenges Herald Approaching
PSL Play-Offs

Despite there being two rounds still to go, the contenders for next month's Premier Squash League (PSL) semi-final play-offs have significantly reduced after Tuesday's drama-filled eighth round of the world's most prestigious squash league.

Three-time champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield stretched their lead at the top of the Group A tables to 36 points ahead of the third-placed team to make it almost impossible to fail to finish in the top two and thereby secure a place in the semi-finals. The Derbyshire team beat Yorkshire opponents Chapel Allerton 3/2 in one of the evening's three ties settled on a top-string decider.

Nick Matthew, the world number one from Sheffield, showed little sign of the back injury which curtailed his campaign in the second PSA World Series event of the year earlier this month in Chicago when he beat England team-mate Daryl Selby 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 13-11 to clinch Duffield's crucial home win.

It was a 5/0 away win at AJP Pontefract in Yorkshire that put this season's PSL debutants Coolhurst London into second place in the tables - a rise of two places. The visitors took full advantage of a home team weakened by the absence of its leading players through overseas commitments or injury.

An East v West Midlands derby saw former champions Air-IT Nottingham snatch a 3/2 away win at University of Birmingham after the newly-crowned Scottish champion Alan Clyne recovered from a game down to beat the home side's number one Chris Ryder in four games in the top string decider.

Nottingham will host Duffield in the ninth round in a bid to keep their play-off hopes alive.

It seems to be a two-horse race in Group B where just a single point separates leaders Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets and Exeter Diamonds - reversing the one-point lead the Devon side had after the previous round! Both teams claimed tense 3/2 wins - title-holders Surrey Health, from Croydon, clinching victory over Weybridge-based county rivals Luxfords St George's Hill away from home when Peter Barker, the world No9 from London, beat Spanish number one and world No6 Borja Golan 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-2 in the decider.

It was top-ranked Finn Olli Tuominen who made sure of a home win for Exeter when he beat Qatar teenager Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi 11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8 to consign visitors Winchester to their eighth consecutive PSL defeat this season.

A further 3/2 home win saw UWE/Elitesquash Bristol triumph over higher-placed Team Chichester - the Avon team's winning heroes being 18-year-old Egyptian schoolgirl Yathreb Adel, Exeter-based 24-year-old Michael Harris, and 39-year-old retired Welsh pro David Evans.

9th Round line-up (18 March)
Group A:
Air-IT Nottingham v Benz-Bavarian Duffield
Chapel Allerton v AJP Pontefract
Coolhurst London v University of Birmingham
Group B:
Team Chichester v Luxfords St George's Hill
Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets v Exeter Diamonds
Winchester v UWE/Elitesquash Bristol

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 8th round, Tuesday 11 March 2014

Group A:
University of Birmingham 2 Air-IT Nottingham 3
Chris Ryder lost to Alan Clyne 11-8, 11-13, 10-12, 2-11
Jaymie Haycocks bt Eddie Charlton 11-7, 11-9, 11-9
Peter Creed bt Lewis Walters 11-3, 11-3, 15-13
Nathan Lake lost to Chris Fuller 10-12, 5-11, 12-14
Chloe Mesic lost to Emma Beddoes 1-11, 6-11, 2-11

AJP Pontefract 0 Coolhurst London 5
Chris van der Salm lost to Omar Abdel Meguid 5-11, 8-11, 6-11
David Campion lost to Ben Coleman 4-11, 6-11, 7-11 (42m)
Alex Hodgetts lost to Adam Auckland 3-11, 4-11, 3-11
Taminder Gata-Aura lost to Steven London 8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 5-11 (58m)
Sarah Kippax lost to Nicolette Fernandes 9-11, 15-17, 10-12

Benz-Bavarian Duffield 3 Chapel Allerton 2
Nick Matthew bt Daryl Selby 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 13-11
Joel Hinds lost to Chris Simpson 12-14, 7-11, 8-11
Andy Whipp lost to Shaun le Roux 14-12, 6-11, 4-11, 1-11
Aqeel Rehman bt Simon Parke 12-10, 11-6, 11-9
Laura Massaro bt Carrie Ramsey 11-6, 11-5, 11-2

Group B:
UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 3 Team Chichester 2
Lucas Serme lost to Jonathan Kemp 13-11, 5-11, 6-11, 6-11
David Evans bt Robbie Temple 11-7, 15-13, 11-5
Tom Ford lost to Olivier Pett 6-11, 8-11, 10-12
Michael Harris bt Anthony Graham 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8 (67m)
Yathreb Adel bt Lauren Briggs 11-5, 11-5, 12-10

Exeter Diamonds 3 Winchester 2
Omar Mosaad lost to Marwan Elshorbagy 11-9, 9-11, 4-11, 11-4, 8-11 (72m)
Olli Tuominen bt Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi 11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8 (46m)
Tim Vail bt Robert Downer 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5 (45m)
James Snell bt Scott Fitzgerald 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9 (50m)
Aisling Blake lost to Emily Whitlock 8-11, 6-11, 5-11 (32m)

Luxfords St George's Hill 2 Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 3
Borja Golan lost to Peter Barker 7-11, 11-7, 5-11, 2-11
Tom Richards lost to Adrian Grant 11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 9-11
Joe Lee bt Gregoire Marche 5-11, 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 11-7
Henrik Mustonen bt Adrian Waller 10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 4-11, 12-10
Dominique Lloyd-Walter lost to Alison Waters 4-11, 4-11, 5-11

Round 7

Chapel Allerton In Late PSL Charge

A resounding 5/0 away triumph by former champions Chapel Allerton in Tuesday's seventh round of the Premier Squash League (PSL) sees the Leeds club leap to second place in the Group A tables - their highest position this season in the world's most prestigious squash league.

Yorkshire's former world No2 Jenny Duncalf led the visitors' attack against Air-IT Nottingham's Emma Beddoes, winning 11-2, 14-12, 11-6. Victories by James Earles, Shaun le Roux and Chris Simpson followed before top string Daryl Selby, the world No10 from Essex in his maiden season for Chapel Allerton, recovered from a game down to beat the home side's Eddie Charlton 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 13-11 to clinch the 2009 champions' biggest win this season.

"Late but great night at The Park for @ChapelAClub with a 5-0 win!" tweeted England captain Duncalf later.

Chapel Allerton move up two positions to second place in the Group - but are still 28 points adrift of top-of-the-table Benz-Bavarian Duffield, the Derbyshire club which defeated Coolhurst London 4/1 at home despite a less-than-full-strength squad.

The three-time former champions rested top string Nick Matthew, the world No1 and world champion from Sheffield who claimed a record sixth British National Championship title at the weekend. But sterling performances by world No2 Laura Massaro and team-mates Ashley Davies, Scott Handley and Andy Whipp saw Duffield clinch victory and extend their lead at the top of the tables.

Indeed the club's stand-in top string Joel Hinds looked on course for a remarkable victory over Coolhurst's Simon Rosner when he led the world No11 from Germany by two games - and, at eight-all, was just three points away from a sensational upset.

But Rosner, fresh from his eighth German national championship title success at the weekend, took control of the match and gained a consolation point for the visitors with a 10-12, 5-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 victory.

National champions were out in force across the land as PSL teams battled for glory - and ultimately a top two position in the Group tables for a place in the end-of-season semi-finals.

The other tie in Group A saw University of Birmingham claim a 3/2 home win over AJP Pontefract. Welsh champions Deon Saffery and Peter Creed had mixed fortunes for the home side - Saffery going down in five to Pontefract's Sarah Kippax while Creed defeated Chris van der Salm 3/0. After Jaymie Haycocks clinched the win for the hosts when Pontefract's Lee Beachill was forced to retire injured after one game, Indian national champion Saurav Ghosal scored an extra consolation point for the visitors when he beat Chris Ryder in five games.

There was high drama in Group B where rivals Exeter Diamonds and defending champions Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets - who shared leadership of the group on the eve of the action - both claimed 4/1 wins away from home, with Exeter moving a single point ahead of the Croydon club.

Joey Barrington was an early Exeter hero - fighting back from 2/0 down in the tie against UWE/Elitesquash Bristol to beat experienced Welshman David Evans 7-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-7. Olli Tuominen, the Finnish national champion for the 15th time at the weekend, beat Frenchman Lucas Serme to ensure the Exeter win - but it was the new nine-time Dutch champion Laurens Jan Anjema who guaranteed the Devon club's table-topping points total when he upset the home side's Egyptian world No3 Mohamed Elshorbagy in four games.

"It was a great result tonight," said Exeter team manager Adam Lings. "Joey played a blinder and LJ played out of his skin. I am very happy with the result and look forward to carrying this run through to the semi-finals."

Londoner Alison Waters, winner of a fourth women's British National title on Sunday, put Surrey Health in the driving seat at Team Chichester when she beat Lauren Briggs 3/0. Further wins by Surrey stalwarts Adrian Waller and Adrian Grant confirmed the visitors' overall win - but top string Peter Barker proved that he has recovered from the injury that caused his withdrawal from the National Championships in Manchester when he beat former England international Jonathan Kemp in straight games.

The other Group B tie saw Luxfords St George's Hill earn a confidence-boosting 4/1 home win over Winchester - one which takes the Weybridge club back to third place in the tables, and in contention for the play-offs.

"It was a good crowd tonight - and good squash," said St George's team manager Danny Lee. "Everybody wants us to be in contention for the semi-finals so I hope we can carry on this form."

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 7th round, Tuesday 18 February 2014

Group A:
Benz-Bavarian Duffield 4 Coolhurst London 1
Joel Hinds lost to Simon Rosner 12-10, 11-5, 8-11, 6-11, 9-11
Andy Whipp bt Yann Perrin 12-14, 11-3, 11-3, 3-11, 11-1
Scott Handley bt Steven London 11-3, 11-3, 11-7
Ashley Davies bt Nick Sutcliffe 9-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Laura Massaro bt Madeline Perry 11-1, 11-9, 11-5

University of Birmingham 3 AJP Pontefract 2
Chris Ryder lost to Saurav Ghosal 9-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-8, 6-11
Jaymie Haycocks bt Lee Beachill 15-13 ret.
Peter Creed bt Chris van der Salm 11-5, 11-3, 11-5
Joel Makin bt Taminder Gata-Aura 11-8, 11-5, 11-6
Deon Saffery lost to Sarah Kippax 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 7-11

Air-IT Nottingham 0 Chapel Allerton 5
Eddie Charlton lost to Daryl Selby 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-13
Chris Fuller lost to Chris Simpson 9-11, 4-11, 11-7, 6-11
Ollie Holland lost to Shaun le Roux 11-5, 8-11, 5-11, 5-11
Mark Fuller lost to James Earles 7-11, 8-11, 11-13
Emma Beddoes lost to Jenny Duncalf 2-11, 12-14, 6-11

Group B:
Luxfords St George's Hill 4 Winchester 1
Borja Golan bt Marwan Elshorbagy 11-9, 12-14, 11-5, 11-9 (57m)
Tom Richards bt Robert Downer 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (35m)
Henrik Mustonen bt Alex Phillips 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (22m)
Charles Sharpes bt Scott Fitzgerald 11-7, 11-3 ret.
Dominique Lloyd-Walter lost to Emily Whitlock 11-13, 8-11, 7-11 (33m)

UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 1 Exeter Diamonds 4
Mohamed Elshorbagy lost to Laurens Jan Anjema 9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 3-11 (46m)
Lucas Serme lost to Olli Tuominen 7-11, 10-12, 5-7 ret. (45m)
David Evans lost to Joey Barrington 11-7, 11-8, 3-11, 9-11, 7-11 (57m)
Michael Harris bt Tim Vail 4-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (50m)
Kip Quiney lost to Victoria Temple Murray 1-11, 11-13, 4-11 (18m)

Team Chichester 1 Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 4
Jonathan Kemp lost to Peter Barker 11-13, 5-11, 8-11 (32m)
Rex Hedrick lost to Adrian Grant 13-15, 6-11, 6-11 (51m)
Robbie Temple lost to Adrian Waller 6-11, 2-11, 11-4, 12-14 (59m)
Anthony Graham bt Raphael Kandra 11-7, 6-11, 13-11, 11-7
Lauren Briggs lost to Alison Waters 4-11, 9-11, 3-11

 

Round 6

Bristol Stun Surrey In PSL Shock

UWE/Elitesquash Bristol produced their biggest Premier Squash League (PSL) win in eight years when they despatched champions Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 3/2 in Tuesday's sixth round of the world's most prestigious squash league.

The opening round of the second half of the 30th PSL season produced a night of high drama - with all but one of the ties ending in 3/2 scorelines and four resolved by the top string decider. The sole tie which ended in a 5/0 whitewash, for former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield, saw the Derbyshire club's new world number one Nick Matthew celebrate his 50th career meeting with former world number one James Willstrop by beating his fellow Yorkshireman, the AJP Pontefract top string, in straight games.

The Bristol team arrived at the Surrey Health's Croydon club without an away win in over four years. On paper the likelihood of victory was slim - and, after falling 2/0 down following home wins by Richie Fallows and world No4 Alison Waters, the chances seemed even slimmer.

But the visitors' Thomas Ford rallied for 67 minutes to overcome world No29 Adrian Waller and long-retired Welshman David Evans rolled back the years to see off Surrey Health's England international Adrian Grant in five games.

The decider saw home favourite Peter Barker, the world No8 from London making his comeback after injury, take on Bristol's Mohamed Elshorbagy, the 22-year-old Egyptian now ranked four in the world. Elshorbagy was in powerful form, taking out left-hander Barker 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 to seal a shock Bristol victory.

Bristol team members Mohamed Elshorbagy, Sam Ellis, Thomas Ford and Camille Serme celebrate their win (picture by Jordan Mansfield)

"I'm absolutely delighted for UWE/Elitesquash Bristol's second win of the season," said team spokesman Richard King. "It was a great team effort. Times are changing in the west!"

Surrey Health hang onto top place in the Group B tables, but now share the honour with Exeter Diamonds, whose Egyptian international Omar Mosaad, ranked 12 in the world, pulled off a stunning 11-9, 12-10, 11-8 win over Spain's Borja Golan - ranked five places higher - to clinch the Devon side a 3/2 win over Luxfords St George's Hill.

"It was always going to be tight," said Exeter team manager Adam Lings. "In fact at the start of the night I said it could easily be either 4/1 to us or 4/1 to them. We had an absolutely packed house tonight so It couldn't have ended better than Omar playing the game of his life to beat Borja and clinch the tie for us.

"It's the first time we've topped the group tables at this stage of the season - so our aim now is to put out the strongest team we can for the remainder of the season so that we can keep this going and earn ourselves a home semi-final, and then a place in the final for the first time.

"We had great news tonight when Omar told me he is planning to move to Somerset to train - which means he will be available to us for the rest of the season."

Team Chichester move up to third position in the Group B tables after recovering from the loss of the opening match to win the next three to beat South Coast rivals Winchester 3/2.

Benz-Bavarian Duffield headed the Group A tables going into the second half of the season - but extended their lead to 21 points after their 5/0 away win at AJP Pontefract. But the match the packed crowd wanted to see more than any other was the top string encounter between their hero James Willstrop and Sheffield rival Nick Matthew - the 50th in a long and illustrious series of meetings which have taken place in all corners of the globe since the first in the British Open qualifiers in June 2001.

In previous PSL meetings, the head-to-head tally was 3/0 in Matthew's favour - the score being 38/11 over all meetings, with Willstrop looking for his first individual win since December 2007. But, despite the heartiest home support, Willstrop was unable to make the long-awaited breakthrough, going down 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 to his imperious opponent from the steel city.

"Obviously we know each other like the back of our hands and I think the goal for both of us was to get some match practice for this month's Tournament of Champions in New York - and we both achieved that!" said Matthew afterwards.

Coolhurst London claimed the most nerve-wracking win of the night when Egyptian Omar Abdel Meguid survived a dramatic 6-11, 12-10, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5 decider over Scottish number one Alan Clyne to give the PSL debutantes a 3/2 home win over former champions Air-IT Nottingham.

"For a newly-formed team, it can often prove challenging to function together as a coherent unit from the outset, as players get to know each other's strengths, weaknesses and foibles," said Coolhurst team manager Nick Sutcliffe later.

"Coolhurst is very proud of its squad members not only for their individual performances tonight, which were exceptional, but also for their camaraderie and natural willingness to work together.

"Huge thanks also to our vociferous Coolhurst supporters who played a crucial part in helping us maintain an unbeaten home match record - long may it continue!"

There was further Yorkshire misery in Leeds where Chapel Allerton went down 3/2 to University of Birmingham. Recent England international debutante Sarah-Jane Perry gave the West Midlands side a strong start when, in her first match after a four-month injury layoff, she defeated seasoned England international Jenny Duncalf, a former world No2, 3-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-9.

Later five-game victories by Nathan Lake and Welshman Peter Creed sealed the tie for the Birmingham visitors.

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 6th round, Tuesday 7 January 2014

Group A:
Coolhurst London 3 Air-IT Nottingham 2
Omar Abdel Meguid bt Alan Clyne 6-11, 12-10, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5
Ben Coleman lost to Eddie Charlton 6-11, 5-11, 7-11
Adam Auckland bt Ollie Holland 6-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-1
Steve Richardson lost to Mark Fuller 12-10, 4-11, 5-11, 6-11
Madeline Perry bt Emma Beddoes 11-8, 11-13, 15-13, 10-12, 11-4

AJP Pontefract 0 Benz-Bavarian Duffield 5
James Willstrop lost to Nick Matthew 9-11, 8-11, 8-11
Lee Beachill lost to Joel Hinds 4-11, 6-11, 10-12
Chris van der Salm lost to Andy Whipp 11-8, 7-11, 6-11, 5-11
Mohd Syafiq Kamal lost to Declan James 2-11, 9-11, 7-11
Sarah Kippax lost to Laura Massaro 12-14, 10-12, 6-11

Chapel Allerton 2 University of Birmingham 3
Daryl Selby bt Chris Ryder 11-8, 11-5, 11-9
Chris Simpson bt Jaymie Haycocks 8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
James Earles lost to Peter Creed 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 5-11, 5-11
Simon Parke lost to Nathan Lake 13-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-13, 6-11
Jenny Duncalf lost to Sarah-Jane Perry 11-3, 4-11, 3-11, 9-11

Group B:
Winchester 2 Team Chichester 3
Marwan Elshorbagy bt Jonathan Kemp 11-8, 15-13, 11-6
Greg Lobban lost to Rex Hedrick 11-6, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 6-11 (82m)
Scott Fitzgerald lost to Robbie Temple 12-14, 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 4-11
Daniel Poleshchuk lost to Olivier Pett 10-12, 4-11, 4-11
Emily Whitlock bt Lauren Briggs 10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9

Exeter Diamonds 3 Luxfords St George's Hill 2
Omar Mosaad bt Borja Golan 11-9, 12-10, 11-8 (60m)
Laurens Jan Anjema bt Tom Richards 11-4, 11-8, 5-11, 12-10 (58m)
Joey Barrington lost to Joe Lee 5-11, 8-11, 6-11 (37m)
Tim Vail lost to Charles Sharpes 14-12, 7-11, 4-11, 5-11 (45m)
Victoria Temple Murray bt Judith Allgrove 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (17m)

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 2 UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 3
Peter Barker lost to Mohamed Elshorbagy 9-11, 6-11, 8-11 (44m)
Adrian Grant lost to David Evans 7-11, 13-11, 9-11, 13-11, 8-11 (63m)
Adrian Waller lost to Thomas Ford 8-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-6, 7-11 (67m)
Richie Fallows bt Sam Ellis 8-11, 11-4, 11-4, 9-11, 11-3 (46m)
Alison Waters bt Camille Serme 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (34m)

Round 5

Duffield & Surrey Health Top Tables At Halfway Point In PSL Season

Benz-Bavarian Duffield and Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets - the two teams that contested last season's final - top the Group A and B tables in the Premier Squash League (PSL), respectively, going into next year's second half of the 30th season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

South African Stephen Coppinger clinched a 3/2 away win for former champions Duffield over University of Birmingham when he beat experienced Englishman Chris Ryder in straight games in the top string decider. Ryder, a 33-year-old former world No33 from Leamington Spa - and the World University champion in 2006 - surprised the crowd by announcing his retirement from professional squash after the match.

The fifth round win extends the Derbyshire club's Group A lead to 16 points head of nearest rival Coolhurst London.

"I'm pleased to have a good lead going into the Christmas break," said jubilant Duffield team manager Felix Frixou. "The team did really well, especially without our long-standing number one Nick Matthew, who only arrived back today from Hong Kong where his title success in the Hong Kong Open takes him back to No1 in the world next year.

"In fact we were delighted that Coppinger made it back in time, or otherwise we would have really struggled."

A blistering 5/0 home win over Winchester takes title-holders Surrey Health back to the top of the Group B tables - overtaking west country rivals Exeter Diamonds - who suffered their first defeat of the season, going down 3/2 to Team Chichester away from home.

"It was a good response to our defeat to Exeter in the last round," said Croydon club Surrey Health's team manager Pete Smith. "We needed a win, and the team did it - which was especially good as we haven't had our number one Peter Barker for most of the season."

Surrey Health No4 Tim Garner celebrated his 25th consecutive season in the league with an impressive straight games win over 23-year-old full-time player Phillip John Bull. Garner was presented with a specially-engraved bottle of champagne by team manager Smith.

"I still remember making my national league debut at Bromley Town all those 25 years ago - at the time so excited to have the chance to play in the top league," said 43-year-old Garner, a former world No26. "And it's brilliant to still have that chance a couple of decades on, though it is still disconcerting when you play someone who wasn't born on your debut!

"It was a great win for the team tonight. Maybe I will retire on the back of a five nil ... but maybe not!"

Chichester celebrated their win over Exeter after the first three matches - with wins by Robbie Temple, Olivier Pett (over long-time coach and 'birthday boy' Tim Vail) and Jaclyn Kemp ensuring the Devon club's first defeat of the season.

"It was nice to end Exeter's unbeaten run," said Chichester team manager Mike Phillips. "We've got good strength in depth and thought we could win at 3, 4 and 5. Ollie's win was particularly good, against Tim, his coach, and will be very good for his confidence."

The other Group B tie also saw a comprehensive 5/0 win when Luxfords St George's Hill snatched an away victory at UWE/Elitesquash Bristol. The win sees the Weybridge club share second place in the tables with Exeter - both just five points adrift of Surrey Health, on 71 points.

League newcomers Coolhurst London hold onto second place in Group A, despite going down 3/2 to Chapel Allerton. There was everything to play for when the Leeds club's Chris Simpson took on the visitors' aptly-named Steven London - and won 11-1, 11-6, 11-4 to clinch victory for Chapel Allerton.

But just a single point behind Coolhurst are former champions Air-IT Nottingham, who crushed Yorkshire visitors AJP Pontefract 5/0. It was Nottingham's in-form Emma Beddoes who put the hosts ahead with an 11-9, 11-4, 13-11 victory over higher-ranked English rival Sarah Kippax.

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 5th round, Tuesday 10 December 2013

Group A:
Air-IT Nottingham 5 AJP Pontefract 0
Alan Clyne bt Lee Beachill 11-4, 11-9, 11-6
Eddie Charlton bt Adam Taylor 11-1, 11-1, 11-0
Chris Fuller bt Chris van der Salm 11-6, 11-6, 15-13
Ollie Holland bt George Wileman 11-4, 11-4, 11-4
Emma Beddoes bt Sarah Kippax 11-9, 11-4, 13-11

University of Birmingham 2 Benz-Bavarian Duffield 3
Chris Ryder lost to Stephen Coppinger 11-13, 8-11, 7-11
Jaymie Haycocks bt Joel Hinds 11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 11-3
Bradley Hindle bt Scott Handley 10-12, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7
Scott Young lost to Adam Murrills 5-11, 12-10, 4-11, 10-12
Deon Saffery lost to Laura Massaro 11-3, 4-11, 4-11, 8-11

Chapel Allerton 3 Coolhurst London 2
Chris Simpson bt Steven London 11-1, 11-6, 11-4
Shaun le Roux bt Joshua Masters 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
Matthew Sidaway lost to Joe Green 8-11, 11-13, 2-11
Julian Tomlinson bt Nick Sutcliffe 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5
Carrie Ramsey lost to Madeline Perry 6-11, 7-11, 11-5, 2-11

Group B:
Team Chichester 3 Exeter Diamonds 2
Jonathan Kemp lost to Laurens Jan Anjema 4-11, 9-11, 11-9, 6-11
Rex Hedrick lost to Olli Tuominen 7-11, 11-7, 7-11, 8-11
Robbie Temple bt Joey Barrington 2-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-8
Olivier Pett bt Tim Vail 11-3, 11-7, 11-8
Jaclyn Kemp bt Victoria Temple Murray 11-7, 11-8, 11-1

UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 0 Luxfords St George's Hill 5
David Evans lost to Borja Golan 11-13, 8-11, 11-7, 4-11 (44m)
Michael Harris lost to Tom Richards 11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 9-11 (36m)
Hadrian Stiff lost to Joe Lee 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 3-11, 0-11 (51m)
Thoboki Mohohlo lost to Charles Sharpes 9-11, 14-12, 7-11, 6-11 (46m)
Lea van der Zwalmen lost to Dominique Lloyd-Walter 7-11, 7-11, 6-11 (18m)

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 5 Winchester 0
Adrian Grant bt Robert Downer 11-3, 11-13, 11-6, 8-11, 11-1
Adrian Waller bt Alex Phillips 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
Davide Bianchetti bt Scott Fitzgerald 12-10, 11-6, 10-12, 11-4
Tim Garner bt Phillip John Bull 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
Alison Waters bt Emily Whitlock 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
 

Round 4

Dazzling Exeter Diamonds Defeat PSL Champions Surrey Health

As midnight approached at the end of a long fourth round Premier Squash League (PSL) tie in the Devon capital, Exeter Diamonds clinched a dramatic 3/2 win over title-holders Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets to become the only unbeaten team in the 30th season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

West Country neighbours UWE/Elitesquash Bristol also had cause for celebration in Group B after beating Winchester 4/1 to record their first PSL win for 20 months.

Honours were shared after the first four matches in Exeter, with the visitors' Alison Waters claiming the quickest win of the night (in 13 minutes) and Italian star Davide Bianchetti the longest (in 75 minutes), while home heroes Tim Vail and Finn number one Olli Tuominen restored order for the Diamonds.

The top-string decider featured Exeter's Omar Mosaad, the world No 9 from Egypt making only his third appearance in the PSL, and the Croydon club's England international Adrian Grant, the world No 20 from London. Left-hander Grant boasted a 4/3 career head-to-head advantage going into the match - but, buoyed by the partisan home crowd, Mosaad wasted no time in securing his crucial 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 victory in 35 minutes.

The win not only makes Exeter Diamonds the only unbeaten team this season - and sees the Devon side top the Group B tables by an eight-point margin - but it also inflicted the first defeat on Surrey Health since the team lifted the PSL trophy for a record fourth consecutive time in last season's final in May.

PSL stalwarts since the 2006/07 season, UWE/Elitesquash Bristol last recorded a victory in March 2012 - and went through the 2012/13 season anchored to the bottom of the Group B tables without a single win. But a home fixture against Winchester changed the Avon club's fortunes.

17-year-old Egyptian Yathreb Adel started Bristol's winning run with a 3/0 victory over the visitors' Emily Heyes. Exeter-based Michael Harris followed the teenager's lead by beating Winchester's Phillip John Bull in four games before Cheltenham 20-year-old Thomas Ford played one of the most significant games of his life when he recovered from 2/0 down to beat Alex Phillips 10-12, 6-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 and clinch Bristol's long-awaited triumph.

Roared on by the exuberant home crowd, former Welsh international David Evans - now in his 40th year - rolled back the years to see off Portsmouth-based 21-year-old Robert Downer 11-3, 11-8, 11-3 to establish a 4/1 team win.

"Bristol UWE/Elite Squash is delighted with its first PSL win in a few seasons," said team spokesman Richard King. "'Southwest team with southwest squad provide home win in the southwest': what else can you say! Come on Bristol!"

The other Group B tie also went to the wire when Luxfords St George's Hill beat Team Chichester 3/2. Things started badly for the home side when Chichester's Jaclyn Kemp beat Dominique Lloyd-Walter in straight games and Olivier Pett fought back from a game down to beat the Weybridge club's Alex Ingham in four games.

But home wins by Henrik Mustonen and Tom Richards forced the decider - which Spanish star Borja Golan, marking his first season for St George's, wasted no time in winning, beating the Chichester top string Jonathan Kemp 11-7, 12-10, 11-6.

"Welcome to a great player and fantastic team man Borja," said St George's Hill team manager Danny Lee afterwards. "A great effort by Alex and good to see Tom back on form."

An East Midlands derby in Group A saw last season's runners-up Benz-Bavarian Duffield beat fellow former champions Air-IT Nottingham 4/1 at the packed Duffield club in Derbyshire. The opener provided one of the night's biggest upsets when Nottingham's world No26 Emma Beddoes beat the home side's world No2 Laura Massaro 11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6.

But the visitors were unable to maintain the momentum as Duffield stars Aqeel Rehman, Andy Whipp and Joel Hinds all recorded notable wins - Whipp saving game-balls in all three games before beating Nottingham team manager Mark Fuller 13-11, 13-11, 16-14.

Top strings Nick Matthew, the Duffield world champion, and Eddie Charlton then fought out a blistering final match, with Matthew emerging triumphant 11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7 to extend Duffield's lead at the top of the Group A tables to six points.

"It was a really busy night tonight, in front of a total sell-out crowd," said Duffield team manager Felix Frixou. "Emma was in tremendous form against Laura and really held her own against our world No2 player. But in fact everyone played really well tonight - and provided a great evening of squash for the packed crowd.

"In the final match of the night, Eddie played out of his skin - but Nick did what he had to do. It was Nick's first home match since the publication of his autobiography, so we had a good signing session after the match - and loads of copies flew out of the door. He must have been disappointed not to have been shortlisted for the BBC Sports Personality of the Year award, but he didn't let it affect his match."

PSL newcomers Coolhurst London strengthened their grip on second place in the tables with a 3/2 win at University of Birmingham. Irish international Madeline Perry, Englishman Adam Auckland and Frenchman Yann Perrin were the Coolhurst winners - but Birmingham University stalwart Chris Ryder gave the home crowd something to cheer at the end of the evening when the 33-year-old top string beat the London club's Ben Coleman, aged 22, 11-9, 11-3, 11-2.

It was a 3/2 away win in the all-Yorkshire clash in Pontefract where Chapel Allerton beat AJP Pontefract. A stunning performance from the Leeds club's Chris Simpson saw Chapel Allerton clinch their win - the world No24 from Guernsey beating India's world No17 Saurav Ghosal 11-6, 11-8, 11-1.

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 4th round, Tuesday 26 November 2013

Group A:
Benz-Bavarian Duffield 4 Air-IT Nottingham 1
Nick Matthew bt Eddie Charlton 11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7
Joel Hinds bt Ollie Holland 11-9, 11-5, 11-9
Andy Whipp bt Mark Fuller 13-11, 13-11, 16-14
Aqeel Rehman bt Josh Taylor 11-6, 11-7, 11-3
Laura Massaro lost to Emma Beddoes 5-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8, 6-11

AJP Pontefract 2 Chapel Allerton 3
James Willstrop bt Daryl Selby 7-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-6
Saurav Ghosal lost to Chris Simpson 6-11, 8-11, 1-11
Lee Beachill lost to Shaun le Roux 10-12, 5-11, 7-11
Adam Taylor lost to Simon Parke 6-11, 10-12, 5-11
Sarah Kippax bt Jenny Duncalf 8-11, 9-11, 8-3 ret.

University of Birmingham 2 Coolhurst London 3
Chris Ryder bt Ben Coleman 11-9, 11-3, 11-2
Jaymie Haycocks lost to Yann Perrin 10-12, 8-11, 3-11
Nathan Lake lost to Adam Auckland 4-11, 2-11, 3-11
Bradley Hindle bt Steven London 11-5, 11-9, 11-5
Deon Saffery lost to Madeline Perry 11-9, 7-11, 6-11, 8-11

Group B:
Luxfords St George's Hill 3 Team Chichester 2
Borja Golan bt Jonathan Kemp 11-7, 12-10, 11-6
Tom Richards bt Rex Hedrick 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
Henrik Mustonen bt Robbie Temple 8-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8
Alex Ingham lost to Olivier Pett 7-11, 12-10, 8-11, 8-11
Dominique Lloyd-Walter lost to Jaclyn Kemp 8-11, 6-11, 7-11

Exeter Diamonds 3 Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 2
Omar Mosaad bt Adrian Grant 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (35m)
Olli Tuominen bt Raphael Kandra 11-5, 13-11, 14-12 (42m)
Joey Barrington lost to Davide Bianchetti 9-11, 11-13, 11-6, 10-12 (75m)
Tim Vail bt Richie Fallows 13-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-2 (59m)
Rhianne O'Donnell lost to Alison Waters 2-11, 1-11, 1-11 (13m)

UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 4 Winchester 1
David Evans bt Robert Downer 11-3, 11-8, 11-3
Thomas Ford bt Alex Phillips 10-12, 6-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
Michael Harris bt Phillip John Bull 11-5, 11-3, 9-11, 11-4
Jethro Binns lost to Daniel Poleshchuk 11-7, 7-11, 3-11, 8-11
Yathreb Adel bt Emily Heyes 11-2, 11-3, 11-7

Round 3 Report

Pressure Mounts As PSL Season Gathers Pace

With only a single point separating the top two Premier Squash League (PSL) teams in Group A - and just a 'games loss' total providing the difference between the pair leading Group B - the tension is already mounting after Tuesday's third round of the 30th season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

Exeter Diamonds became the third team to top the Group B tables this season after a resounding 4/1 away win over Winchester. 2012 European Junior Champion Emily Whitlock scored an early win for the hosts after beating Victoria Temple Murray 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 - but it was one-way traffic for visitors Exeter thereafter, with decisive wins by Tim Vail, Joey Barrington and Finnish number one Olli Tuominen.

Dutch champion Laurens Jan Anjema rounded off the evening by despatching Scot Greg Lobban 11-7, 11-6, 11-2 to give Exeter their third successive win of the season.

But title-holders Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets also maintained their unbeaten run this season with a 3/2 victory over county rivals Luxfords St George's Hill - a win which sees the Croydon club sharing the Group B lead with Exeter, both on 49 points.

Surrey Health owe their success to stars Adrian Waller and Gregoire Marche - Englishman Waller twice fighting from behind to topple career-long rival Joe Lee 5-11, 13-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, and Frenchman Marche crushing higher-ranked Englishman Tom Richards 11-9, 11-3, 11-3.

"Won my match tonight against TomRichards ! 11/9 11/3 11/3 !" tweeted the exuberant 23-year-old from Aix-en-Provence later. "The team won 3/2 as well !! Good job guys !! :)"

Surrey Health team manager Pete Smith added: "It was a good win for the team tonight - they (St George's) were strong and it could have gone either way. But Greg played out of his skin - we really needed to win that one - it was high intensity squash!"

But Team Chichester made sure that they are very much still in the race for the Group B title after beating UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 4/1 at home to move into third place in the tables. The evening was characterised by two Kemp/Serme clashes, with a third Kemp looking on as honours were shared.

Chichester number one Jonathan Kemp, fresh from reaching the Toronto Cup final in Canada at the weekend, rounded off the evening perfectly for the home fans by beating France's Lucas Serme 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 12-10 - while, earlier in the evening, Jonathan's wife Jaclyn Kemp (the former New Zealand No1 Jaclyn Hawkes playing her first competitive match for more than a year) narrowly lost to Lucas' sister Camille Serme, the world No7, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 6-11 as baby daughter Maia Kemp looked on!


Chichester (left) and Exeter pictured above - with Mr, Mrs and Miss Kemp extreme left and Sermes Camille & Lucas left of Bristol squad

Action in Group A was no less dramatic, with last season's runners-up Benz-Bavarian Duffield making up for a surprise Round 2 loss by beating Chapel Allerton 4/1 away from home. The tie opened with a battle between two of England's leading women players Jenny Duncalf and Laura Massaro, both double British National champions. World No8 Duncalf took a 2/0 lead, but Duffield's world No2 Massaro fought back to clinch the match 13-11 in the fifth!

Veteran PSL campaigner Simon Parke, the former world No3, was the Leeds club's sole winner - while Duffield's never-say-die unranked player Andy Whipp produced one of the night's most astonishing results when he beat Chapel Allerton's world No24 Chris Simpson 11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 15-13.

The Derbyshire club's number one Nick Matthew, in his first PSL outing since winning the World Championship title for the third time earlier this month, brushed aside England team-mate Daryl Selby 11-6, 11-1, 11-9 in the night's final match.

"The team did me proud tonight," said Duffield manager Felix Frixou. "Nick had spent the day recording a 'Question of Sport' programme, yet put everything he had into that win - and as for Andy, I've never seen anything like it. He was just inspired!

"The crowd was amazing - they were there from the very first ball of the night through to the very end," added Frixou. "It was not just a good night for the teams, but a good night for squash!"

Selby tweeted after his match: "Disappointing loss for the team tonight against Duffield. Wish I could have played better but world champ too good.@ChapelAClub we'll be back"

Duffield top the tables with 46 points - but close on their heels, with 45, are PSL debutants Coolhurst London, their round two victors. With wins by Irish No1 Madeline Perry, Adam Auckland, Ben Coleman and Malaysian No1 Ong Beng Hee, the southern newcomers were on course for a maximum points home win over AJP Pontefract.

But the Yorkshire visitors had a trump card in the form of Indian number one Saurav Ghosal. The world No17 from Kolkata pulled off a major upset over Coolhurst's top-ranked German Simon Rosner, the world No 13, by winning 11-6, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9 to reduce the London club's winning margin to 4/1.

But without doubt the most dramatic clash of the night took place in the East Midlands where Air-IT Nottingham hosted University of Birmingham. After four matches, the score was tied at two-all. And after four games between the hosts' Scottish number one Alan Clyne and Birmingham's top-ranked Australian Cameron Pilley, the score was again poised at 2/2.

But, much to the sheer delight of the home fans, Clyne recorded his first ever win over Pilley when he beat the world No16 11-8, 11-5, 7-11, 7-11, 11-6 to give Nottingham a 3/2 win - and third place in the tables, just five points adrift of Duffield.

"I was very happy to get the win in the deciding match of the night," said a jubilant Clyne afterwards. "I feel like I was due to get a win because the rest of the team put in such a fantastic effort tonight. The crowd were unbelievable and kept me going in the fifth. So happy!"

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 3rd round, Tuesday 19 November 2013

Group A:
Air-IT Nottingham 3 University of Birmingham 2
Alan Clyne bt Cameron Pilley 11-8, 11-5, 7-11, 7-11, 11-6
Chris Fuller bt Peter Creed 11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-3
Mark Fuller lost to Jonathan Harford 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 9-11, 8-11
David Wardle lost to Joel Makin 6-11, 9-11, 9-11
Emma Beddoes bt Deon Saffery 11-2, 11-8, 11-8

Coolhurst London 4 AJP Pontefract 1
Simon Rosner lost to Saurav Ghosal 6-11, 11-7, 5-11, 9-11
Ong Beng Hee bt Lee Beachill 11-9, 11-7, 12-10 (33m)
Ben Coleman bt Chris van der Salm 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (36m)
Adam Auckland bt Taminder Gata-Aura 11-2, 11-1, 11-4 (21m)
Madeline Perry bt Sarah Kippax 6-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-13, 13-11

Chapel Allerton 1 Benz-Bavarian Duffield 4
Daryl Selby lost to Nick Matthew 6-11, 1-11, 9-11
Chris Simpson lost to Andy Whipp 8-11, 11-4, 9-11, 13-15
Dylan Bennett lost to Declan James 9-11, 6-11, 9-11
Simon Parke bt Scott Handley 9-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-5
Jenny Duncalf lost to Laura Massaro 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 7-11, 11-13

Group B:
Team Chichester 4 UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 1
Jonathan Kemp bt Lucas Serme 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 12-10 (43m)
Rex Hedrick bt Jethro Binns 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
Olivier Pett bt Sam Ellis 11-8, 11-6, 11-3
Anthony Graham bt Stuart Hadden 11-7, 11-4, 11-7
Jaclyn Kemp lost to Camille Serme 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 6-11 (51m)

Winchester 1 Exeter Diamonds 4
Greg Lobban lost to Laurens Jan Anjema 7-11, 6-11, 2-11
Robert Downer lost to Olli Tuominen 11-13, 8-11, 3-11
Alex Phillips lost to Joey Barrington 5-11, 11-7, 2-11, 7-11
Angus Gillams lost to Tim Vail 6-11, 4-11, 5-11
Emily Whitlock bt Victoria Temple Murray 11-7, 11-8, 11-6

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 3 Luxfords St George's Hill 2
Adrian Grant lost to Borja Golan 4-11, 8-11, 10-12
Gregoire Marche bt Tom Richards 11-9, 11-3, 11-3 (36m)
Adrian Waller bt Joe Lee 5-11, 13-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9
Richie Fallows lost to Henrik Mustonen 9-11, 9-11, 6-11
Alison Waters bt Dominique Lloyd-Walter 11-3, 11-1, 9-11, 11-4

 

Round 2 Report

PSL Debutants Coolhurst Win Home Tie Opener

Coolhurst London gave their supporters plenty to shout about in their maiden home appearance in the Premier Squash League (PSL) when they coasted to a 4/1 win over three-time champions and last season's runners-up Benz-Bavarian Duffield in Tuesday's second round of the 30th season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

The only new team making their PSL debut this season, Coolhurst were led by Malaysian number one Ong Beng Hee - while, by contrast, Derbyshire opponents Duffield were unable to call upon their regular top string Nick Matthew, the Yorkshireman who was taking a well-earned break after becoming world champion for the third time at the weekend.

Irish international Madeline Perry and British U23 champion Ben Coleman put the London hosts ahead before 25-year-old Egyptian Omar Abdel Meguid celebrated his first PSL appearance by beating Joel Hinds 3-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 in 74 minutes to clinch victory for Coolhurst.

Beng Hee, the world No21, rounded off the night in perfect style by twice coming from behind to beat South Africa's world No19 Stephen Coppinger 9-11, 12-10, 5-11, 11-9, 12-10 to give Coolhurst a 4/1 win.

"After a narrow defeat away at Nottingham in Round 1, tonight we were able to string together a series of very fine performances - some erring on the downright gutsy - to produce our first PSL win in front of a passionate and enthralled Coolhurst home crowd," said a delighted Coolhurst team manager Nick Sutcliffe.

The success takes Coolhurst to third place in the Group A tables, just a single point behind Duffield, last season's group champions.

But heading the tables for the first time this season are University of Birmingham after a dramatic 3/2 away win over AJP Pontefract. It was Welsh wizardry from Pembrokeshire-born Joel Makin and Welsh champion Peter Creed that gave the West Midlands visitors the lead - until international star Miguel Angel Rodriguez, the first Colombian to play in the PSL, beat Birmingham's Jaymie Haycocks to level for the hosts.

The decider saw the visitors' world No81 Chris Ryder take on Pontefract hero James Willstrop, the world No3. Willstrop reached last week's world championship quarter-finals - then less than 24 hours later witnessed the birth of his first son Logan.

Ryder took full advantage of Willstrop's less-than-ideal preparation for the match - winning 11-3, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8 to give his side a 3/2 victory.

Meanwhile, Rodriguez was delighted to have made his PSL debut for Pontefract: "I am pleased to play my first PSL representing Pontefract, who have taken care of me very well since I started to come here and train between tournaments," said the world No14 from Bogota. "Besides, it's a pleasure to be part of the team with James (Willstrop) and get support from the club. I think it was an amazing opportunity to play it right before heading to Qatar for my last PSA of the year."

The other Group A tie - between Chapel Allerton and Air-IT Nottingham - was also a nail-biting affair which went to the wire. Three five-game battles led to a decider between the Leeds host club's Daryl Selby and Nottingham's Scottish number one Alan Clyne.

Clyne, ranked 31 in the world, took the opening game - but England's world No11 Selby, playing in front of a home crowd for the first time, reclaimed the advantage to close out the match 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 13-11 and give Chapel Allerton a 3/2 victory.

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets, the Croydon club which won the title for the fourth year in a row last season, hosted Team Chichester in the top tie in Group B. Both teams won their first round ties two weeks ago - which led to Chichester topping the tables.

But Surrey Health were too strong for their opponents tonight - winning 4/1 after impressive victories by Alison Waters, Ben Ford, Adrian Waller and England international Adrian Grant - and replacing Chichester at the top of the tables.

Exeter Diamonds move up to second place in the tables after a 4/1 home win over UWE/Elitesquash Bristol. The tie had a notable Egyptian flavour, with 17-year-old Cairo-based Yathreb Adel taking just 27 minutes to put visitors Bristol into the lead with a straight games win over Exeter's experienced Irish international Aisling Blake.

But the remaining four matches went Exeter's way - the final clash being an all-Egyptian affair in which world No9 Omar Mosaad upset world No6 Mohamed Elshorbagy 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6 in 60 minutes.

Surrey's Luxfords St George's Hill recorded their first win of the season in a 4/1 away victory at Winchester. Israeli Daniel Poleshchuk claimed the only win for the home side - but straight games victories by Dominique Lloyd-Walter, Henrik Mustonen, Joe Lee and Tom Richards take St George's Hill into third place in the tables.

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 2nd round, Tuesday 5 November 2013

Group A:
Coolhurst London 4 Benz-Bavarian Duffield 1
Ong Beng Hee bt Stephen Coppinger 9-11, 12-10, 5-11, 11-9, 12-10
Omar Abdel Meguid bt Joel Hinds 3-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 (74m)
Ben Coleman bt Declan James 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
Stacey Ross lost to Scott Handley 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 2-11, 7-11
Madeline Perry bt Tania Bailey 8-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6

AJP Pontefract 2 University of Birmingham 3
James Willstrop lost to Chris Ryder 3-11, 11-9, 9-11, 8-11
Miguel Angel Rodriguez bt Jaymie Haycocks 11-5, 11-7, 11-9
Lee Beachill lost to Peter Creed 8-11, 10-12, 10-12
Chris van der Salm lost to Joel Makin 3-11, 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 5-11
Sarah Kippax bt Chloe Mesic 11-4, 11-4, 11-9

Chapel Allerton 3 Air-IT Nottingham 2
Daryl Selby bt Alan Clyne 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 13-11
Chris Simpson lost to Eddie Charlton 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 9-11
Shaun le Roux bt Chris Fuller 11-7, 11-7, 6-11, 5-11, 11-3
Matthew Sidaway lost to Mark Fuller 5-11, 4-11, 3-11
Jenny Duncalf bt Emma Beddoes 11-6, 6-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-9

Group B:
Winchester 1 Luxfords St George's Hill 4
Alex Phillips lost to Tom Richards 10-12, 2-11, 10-12
Scott Fitzgerald lost to Joe Lee 4-11, 8-11, 4-11
Phillip John Bull lost to Henrik Mustonen 4-11, 9-11, 8-11
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Alex Ingham 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
Emily Heyes lost to Dominique Lloyd-Walter 4-11, 0-11, 8-11

Exeter Diamonds 4 UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 1
Omar Mosaad bt Mohamed Elshorbagy 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6 (60m)
Olli Tuominen bt David Evans 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (39m)
Joey Barrington bt Hadrian Stiff 11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 12-10 (55m)
Tim Vail bt James Bamber 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (25m)
Aisling Blake lost to Yathreb Adel 6-11, 9-11, 5-11 (27m)

Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 4 Team Chichester 1
Adrian Grant bt Jonathan Kemp 11-13, 11-5, 11-9, 13-11
Adrian Waller bt Robbie Temple 11-3, 11-6, 11-7
Richie Fallows lost to Anthony Graham 11-8, 9-11, 11-13, 9-11
Ben Ford bt Alex Gough 5-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-2
Alison Waters bt Lauren Briggs 11-7, 11-1, 11-7
 

Round 1 Report

Matthew Leads Duffield To Victory & Extends Unbeaten PSL Run Into Seventh Season

Yorkshire's world No4 Nick Matthew led last season's runners-up Benz-Bavarian Duffield to a powerful 5/0 victory over AJP Pontefract in Tuesday's first round of the Premier Squash League with a straight games win over Indian number one Saurav Ghosal which extends his unbeaten PSL run of 35 matches into a seventh season.

The first round ties across the country signal the beginning of the 30th season of the world's most prestigious squash league - which feature the world's best men and women players from both the UK and overseas.

Matthew, the 33-year-old former world number one from Sheffield, began his PSL winning streak in October 2007 - and celebrated the beginning of his 11th successive season for Derbyshire club Duffield with an 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 top string win over Ghosal, the world No17.

The victory followed 3/0 wins by team-mates Stephen Coppinger, the South African number one; Andy Whipp, of Manchester; team debutant Declan James from Nottingham; and Tania Bailey, the former world No4 from Lincolnshire playing her first competitive match for over 18 months.

Duffield - champions in 1998, 2006 & 2007 - earned a maximum 20 points from the tie to take top place in the Group A standings.

University of Birmingham claimed second place in the group tables after an impressive 4/1 home win over Chapel Allerton, the 2009 champions from Leeds. Olga Ertlova made a promising debut as the PSL's first woman player from the Czech Republic by putting the West Midlands team into the lead after beating Yorkshire's Carrie Ramsey 5-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8.

But the standout match of the night saw the home team's Australian number one Cameron Pilley resist a spirited fight-back by Chapel Allerton 'new boy' Daryl Selby - just home after reaching the finals of two major Tour events in Canada - by beating the world No14 from Essex 11-3, 12-10, 7-11, 3-11, 13-11.

"Good dig! #jetlagchallenge couldn't have been much closer, so annoyed I lost after all that hard work!" tweeted Selby later. "Enjoyed the battle though @campilley"

1999 champions Air-IT Nottingham also crafted a home win in Group A, beating PSL newcomers Coolhurst London 3/2. Nottingham stalwart Emma Beddoes - fresh from WSA Tour title success in the Penang Open in Malaysia - gave the home team the perfect start with an 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 win over newly-retired Lauren Selby.

Later wins by club regulars Eddie Charlton and Chris Fuller clinched victory for Nottingham - but German number one Simon Rosner gave the London visitors the best finish by beating top Scot Alan Clyne 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 in the final top string clash.

In the southern Group B, title-holders Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets started off the new season the way they finished the previous one - with a win. Hosted by UWE/Elitesquash Bristol, the Croydon club recovered from losing the opening match - won by Bristol's French number one Camille Serme - to celebrate a 4/1 victory.

Rising German star Raphael Kandra marked his PSL debut with a 3/1 win over the home club's Thomas Ford, and the top string clash between Egypt's Mohamed Elshorbagy and Londoner Peter Barker - ranked 6 and 7, respectively, in the world - saw Surrey Health's Barker storm home 3-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 in 48 minutes to give the reigning champions the perfect start to the new season.

But Surrey Health begin the season in second place in the Group B tables, a single point behind Team Chichester, who beat near neighbours Winchester 4/1.

Chichester winners were Lauren Briggs, Anthony Graham, Robbie Temple and Australian debutant Rex Hedrick - with Winchester gaining some consolation when top string Marwan Elshorbagy, Mohamed's younger brother, beat the home side's number one Jonathan Kemp 3/1.

There was all to play for in the Group B clash between twice former runners-up Luxfords St George's Hill and Exeter Diamonds when the tie was poised at two-all in matches and 1/1 in games between top strings Tom Richards, the newly-promoted St George's No1, and Exeter's Omar Mosaad, the world No10 from Egypt making his first appearance in the PSL.

Victory went to visitors Exeter when Mosaad took the match 9-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-5.

"Just got pipped 3-2 by Exeter Diamonds," tweeted the Weybridge club manager Danny Lee later. "Good night, great crowd, wrong result but congratulations to Exeter."

RESULTS: Premier Squash League, 1st round, Tuesday 22 October 2013

Group A:
Air-IT Nottingham 3 Coolhurst London 2
Alan Clyne lost to Simon Rosner 5-11, 9-11, 8-11
Eddie Charlton bt Ben Coleman 11-6, 11-9, 17-15
Chris Fuller bt Adam Auckland 11-5, 11-4, 5-11, 8-11, 11-2
David Wardle lost to Steven London 9-11, 9-11, 5-11
Emma Beddoes bt Lauren Selby 11-6, 11-5, 11-3

Benz-Bavarian Duffield 5 AJP Pontefract 0
Nick Matthew bt Saurav Ghosal 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
Stephen Coppinger bt Lee Beachill 11-2, 11-4, 11-5
Andy Whipp bt Chris van der Salm 11-6, 11-1, 11-7
Declan James bt Alex Hodgetts 11-4, 11-3, 11-4
Tania Bailey bt Katie Smith 11-1, 11-5, 11-6

University of Birmingham 4 Chapel Allerton 1
Cameron Pilley bt Daryl Selby 11-3, 12-10, 7-11, 3-11, 13-11
Chris Ryder lost to Chris Simpson 9-11, 2-11, 7-11
Jaymie Haycocks bt Shaun le Roux 8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 11-6
Peter Creed bt James Earles 11-5, 13-11, 11-9
Olga Ertlova bt Carrie Ramsey 5-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8

Group B:
Team Chichester 4 Winchester 1
Jonathan Kemp lost to Marwan Elshorbagy 7-11, 11-4, 8-11, 12-14
Rex Hedrick bt Robert Downer 11-6, 11-9, 11-5
Robbie Temple bt Scott Fitzgerald 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
Anthony Graham bt Daniel Poleshchuk 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 12-10
Lauren Briggs bt Jane Allman 11-3, 11-4, 11-4

Luxfords St George's Hill 2 Exeter Diamonds 3
Tom Richards lost to Omar Mosaad 11-9, 5-11, 3-11, 5-11
Joe Lee lost to Olli Tuominen 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 4-11, 8-11
Henrik Mustonen bt Joey Barrington 11-6, 11-9, 11-8
Charles Sharpes lost to Tim Vail 11-6, 7-11, 10-12, 7-11
Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Victoria Temple Murray 6-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7

UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 1 Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets 4
Mohamed Elshorbagy lost to Peter Barker 11-3, 9-11, 6-11, 6-11 (48m)
David Evans lost to Adrian Waller 9-11, 7-11, 11-3, 7-11 (51m)
Thomas Ford lost to Raphael Kandra 7-11, 5-11, 13-11, 4-11 (44m)
Michael Harris lost to Richie Fallows 11-9, 11-8, 1-11, 6-11, 10-12 (65m)
Camille Serme bt Katie Wilson 11-1, 11-0, 11-4 (20m)

 

Preview

Coolhurst London Boost New PSL Season

The world's most prestigious squash league celebrates its 30th season when the 2013/14 season of the Premier Squash League (PSL), supported by Dunlop, gets underway next week - with Coolhurst London making its debut to provide London interest in the PSL for the first time in over a decade.

Based in Crouch End in north London, Coolhurst boasts world-class squash facilities including seven squash courts - four of which were added in 2012 and are convertible for international doubles play.

The historic 110-year-old club has attracted a strong PSL squad, led by German number one Simon Rosner, the world No12; top-ranked Malaysian Ong Beng Hee, a former world No7; 13-times Irish champion Madeline Perry, the world No9; and rising Caribbean star Nicolette Fernandes, the world No19 from Guyana. In addition are up-and-coming English stars Ben Coleman and Adam Auckland.

"As Coolhurst looks to evolve into a Centre of Excellence for squash in London by 2015, the integration of a PSL Team into the Club's wider programme provides an inspirational opportunity for our juniors and seniors to see the game played at the very highest level on a regular basis," said team manager Nick Sutcliffe.

"Our participation in the PSL will significantly enrich the squash landscape across Greater London," added the former Yorkshire & England junior and Cambridge Blue.

England Squash & Racketball Head of Competitions and Events Chris Nutley added: "I am delighted that Coolhurst Squash Club have agreed to join the league and have been able to assemble a competitive squad. Coolhurst have an excellent set up and with the aid of ESR capital investment were able to deliver four new courts in 2012.

"The enthusiasm and commitment to the Premier Squash League shown by the club over recent weeks has been fantastic and I believe that they will be an excellent addition to the league. With all team squads now confirmed, we can look forward to another exciting season of PSL and I wish all teams an enjoyable and successful season."

In the first round on Tuesday (22 October), Coolhurst make their debut away from home in Group A at Air-IT Nottingham, the 1999 champions. Also in Group A, Derbyshire club and three-time champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield extend their longevity record to 21 successive seasons in the PSL by hosting Yorkshire club AJP Pontefract.

Both sides boast players with long commitments to their squads: Sheffield's world No4 Nick Matthew is celebrating his 11th successive season for Duffield - while former world No1 Lee Beachill is marking his 12th in a row for Pontefract, and is returning to the club for which he made his PSL debut as a 17-year-old in the 1994/95 season!

Chapel Allerton, the 2009 champions from Leeds, begin their latest campaign at University of Birmingham, where the Yorkshire team will unveil their new number one Daryl Selby. The world No14 from Essex will make his club debut against Birmingham's Cameron Pilley, the world No13 from Australia.

Title-holders Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets begin the new season in Group B with an away fixture at UWE/Elitesquash Bristol. Winners of a record fifth PSL title earlier this year - and an unprecedented fourth in a row - the Croydon club will again be led by Londoner Peter Barker, the world No7.

Elsewhere in Group B, twice runners-up Luxfords St George's Hill host Exeter Diamonds, while Team Chichester entertain south coast rivals Winchester, the 1995 champions.

Premier Squash League, 1st round, Tuesday 22 October

Group A:
Air-IT Nottingham v Coolhurst London
Alan Clyne v Simon Rosner
Eddie Charlton v Ong Beng Hee
Chris Fuller v Ben Coleman
David Wardle v Adam Auckland
Emma Beddoes v Lauren Selby

Benz-Bavarian Duffield v AJP Pontefract
Nick Matthew v James Willstrop
Stephen Coppinger v Saurav Ghosal
Andy Whipp v Harinder Pal Sandhu
Declan James v Lee Beachill
Laura Massaro v Sarah Kippax

University of Birmingham v Chapel Allerton
Cameron Pilley v Daryl Selby
Chris Ryder v Chris Simpson
Jaymie Haycocks v Shaun le Roux
Peter Creed v James Earles
Olga Ertlova v Carrie Ramsey

Group B:
Team Chichester v Winchester
Jonathan Kemp v Marwan Elshorbagy
Rex Hedrick v Robert Downer
Robbie Temple v Scott Fitzgerald
Anthony Graham v Daniel Poleshchuk
Lauren Briggs v Emily Whitlock

Luxfords St George's Hill v Exeter Diamonds
Tom Richards v Omar Mosaad
Joe Lee v Olli Tuominen
Henrik Mustonen v Joey Barrington
Charles Sharpes v Tim Vail
Dominique Lloyd-Walter v Victoria Temple Murray

UWE/Elitesquash Bristol v Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets
Mohamed Elshorbagy v Peter Barker
David Evans v Adrian Waller
Thomas Ford v Raphael Kandra
Michael Harris v Richie Fallows
Camille Serme v
Katie Wilson

  

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor