Premier League 2016/17


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

   

SCHEDULE   |   TABLE   |   TEAMS   |    NEWS    |    ARCHIVE

REPORTS & RESULTS BY ROUND 

Round
1

Round
2
Round
3
Round
4
Round
5
Round
6
Round
7
Round
8
Round
9
Round
10
Semi Finals
Nottingham v Chichester
Surrey SRC v Leicester
Final (30 May)
Nottingham v
Leicester

 Latest News

TABLE

Ties

Matches

Games

Points

Group A P W L W L W L  

MB Nottingham

8 6 2 23 17 77 64 107

Everards Leicester

8 5 3 21 19 78 71 103

UWE/Elitesquash Bristol

8 4 4 19 21 74 78 94

Pontefract

8 3 5 20 20 74 77 89

University of Birmingham Lions

8 2 6 17 23 70 83 80

Group B

Surrey Health & Racquets

8 5 3 24 16 91 59 116

Team Chichester

8 5 3 21 17 78 67 103

Coolhurst London

8 4 4 18 22 67 80 87

Bexley

8 3 5 18 22 71 75 86

9 Telecom St George's Hill

8 3 5 19 21 68 84 83

ARCHIVE

2005/06 2006/07 2007/08 2008/09 2009/10 2010/11 2011/12 2012/13 2013/14 2014/15 2015/16
 

Semi-Finals

Nottingham and Leicester through to Final

After ten rounds of League matches, the top two teams in each division contested tonight’s semi-finals.

Division A winners Nottingham, who reached the PSL playoffs for the first time since 2012 after narrowly missing out a number of times, were at home to Chichester, long-time leaders of Division B before a late run from reigning champions Surrey. The visitors took the lead as Nele Gilis beat Millie Tomlinson, but Nottingham’s middle order of Richie Fallows, Declan James and Nicolas Mueller all won to secure a first final for Nottingham.

Seven-time champions Surrey, who have appeared in the semi-finals in every PSL season, were at home to Leicester in a repeat of last year’s semi-final. In a mirror image of the other semi-final, the home side took the lead as Alison Waters beat Rachael Chadwick, but wins from the visitors’ Mark Fuller, Alan Clyne and Daryl Selby with a five-game win in the top string, secured a place in the final for Leicester.

In the final matches Nick Matthew beat Paul Coll to make it 4-1 to Nottingham, while Nafiizwan Adnan took Leicester to a 4-1 win.

The final is on Tue 30th May at the National Squash Centre in Manchester – tickets are on sale now

PSL Semi-Finals, Tue 9th May 2017
MB Nottingham / University
4-1 Team Chichester

Nick Matthew 3-0 Paul Coll 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
Nicolas Mueller 3-0 Nathan Lake 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
Declan James 3-2 Olly Pett 11-5, 5-11, 4-11, 11-1, 11-7
Richie Fallows 3-0 Tim Vail 15-13, 11-3, 11-5
Millie Tomlinson 1-3 Nele Gilis 12-10, 10-12, 4-11, 5-11

Virgin Active Surrey HRC 1-4 Everards Leicester

Gregoire Marche 2-3 Daryl Selby 11-6, 2-11, 9-11, 11-5, 9-11
Ben Coleman 0-3 Nafiizwan Adnan 9-11, 9-11 , 4-11
Charles Sharpes 0-3 Alan Clyne 4-11, 8-11, 5-11
Curtis Malik 0-3 Mark Fuller 9-11, 7-11, 2-11
Alison Waters 3-0 Rachael Chadwick 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
 

Round 10

The semi-finalists are decided

In Division A Nottingham, who beat Pontefrac in a 3-2 thriller on Monday, will be joined in the semi-finals by Leicester, who enjoyed a 4-1 home win over long-time leaders Bristol who miss out on the playoffs. Leicester finish top and will enjoy home advantage in the semi-finals.

In Division B, Surrey and Chichester were already through to the semi-finals and they met with reigning champions Surrey coming away with a narrow 3-2 win to consolidate their advantage at the top. In the remaining fixture Coolhurst beat St George’s, who finish bottom.

So, the semi-finals on 9th May will be Nottingham v Chichester and Surrey v Leicester.

Division A
Mon 3rd:

Pontefract 2-3 MB Nottingham / University (8-16)
James Willstrop 1-3 Nick Matthew 11-9, 9-11, 3-11, 7-11
Saurav Ghosal 1-3 Declan James 9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11
Evan Williams 0-3 Richie Fallows 7-11, 2-11, 9-11
Patrick Rooney 3-1 Ashley Davies 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 12-10
Laura Massaro 3-1 Millie Tomlinson 11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6

Everards Leicester 4-1 UWE / Elite Squash Bristol (19-6)
Daryl Selby 3-0 Josh Masters 11-6, 11-9, 11-8
Nafizwan Adnan 3-2 Tom Ford 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5
George Parker 3-1 Brian Byrne 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6
Mark Fuller 2-3 Sean Conroy 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 5-11 7-11
Rachael Chadwick 3-0 Lily Taylor 11-6, 11-9, 11-5

Division B

Team Chichester 2-3 VA Surrey HRC (7-14)
Olly Pett 0-3 Ben Coleman 10-12, 10-12, 6-11
Tim Vail 3-0 Diego Gobbi 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
Miles Jenkins 1-3 Rory Stewart 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 3-11
Adam Corcoran 3-0 Aidan O’Brien 11-9, 11-9, 11-4
Jasmine Hutton 0-3 Alison Waters 4-11, 2-11, 5-11

Coolhurst London 3-2 9 Telecom St George’s Hill (16-8)
Angus Gillams 3-2 Henrik Mustonen 4-11, 11-8, 6-11, 12-10, 11-9
Joe Green 2-3 Carlos Cornes 11-8, 3-11, 14-12, 5-11, 4-11
Ben Grindrod 0-3 Charlie Lee 3-11, 6-11, 9-11
Ondrej Uherka 3-0 Tristan Eysele 11-7, 11-3, 11-9
Donna Urquhart 3-0 Julianne Courtice 11-2, 11-4, 11-8

Monday: Nottingham make the playoffs
The final round of league matches kicked off on Monday as Nottingham travelled to Pontefract. The home side needed 18 points to have a chance of going through, but for Nottingham any sort of win would suffice to see them into the playoffs.

The first four ties were shared as the match went one-all then two-all, setting up a decider between James Willstrop and Nick Matthew. Willstrop took the lead, but Matthew stormed back to take the match and clinch the playoff place for Nottingham.

 

ROUND NINE

Surrey and Chichester through, any two from four in Division A

The penultimate round of League matches saw the semi-finalists decided in Division B, but the two spots from Division A are still there to be claimed.

St George’s hosted Bexlex – playing their final match in their first season in the league – and the home side’s 4-1 win came courtesy of 3-1 wins from their middle order Tom Richards, Joe and Charlie Lee, after Yathreb Adel had started them off with a 3-2 win over Coline Aumard. Bexley’s Ryan Cuskelly beat Borja Golan in the last match, but both teams will finish outside the playoff positions.

Surrey welcomed Coolhurst, and the defending champions continued their recent run of impressive results with a 4-1 win. It didn’t start well for Surrey as Alison Waters lost a 2-0 lead to Donna Urquhart, but their middle order sealed the win, rounded off by a 3-2 win for Ali Farag over Cameron Pilley.

So Surrey overtake Chichester at the top of the table, but both sides are already assured of semi-final places with just 6 points between them going into the final round.

Division A leaders Bristol ,travelled to Nottingham with a weakened team and paid the price as the hosts surged to a 4-1 (18-3) win, taking them to the top of the table.

Pontefract took on Birmingham with both sides needing big wins to boost their playoff hopes. The match went 1-all then 2-all with James Willstrop clinching the win for the home side as he beat Joel Makin 3-1.

The result leaves Birmingham bottom with no more matches to play, but just 10 points separate the other teams, so it could be any two from four after next week’s final round.

Division A
Pontefract 3-2 Birmingham University Lions (16-9)
James Willstrop 3-1 Joel Makin 11-8, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6
Evan Williams 0-3 Peter Creed 10-12, 7-11, 8-11
Patrick Rooney 3-1 Jan van den Herrewegen 11-7, 11-2, 7-11, 11-6
Taminder Gata-Aura 3-1 Joshua Owen 6-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
Fiona Moverley 2-3 Sarah-Jane Perry 11-8, 13-11, 6-11, 11-13, 5-11

MB Nottingham / University 4-1 UWE / Elite Squash Bristol (18-3)
Nick Matthew 3-0 Tom Ford 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Declan James 3-0 James Peach 11-9, 11-7, 12-10
Richie Fallows 3-0 Abdel Soliman 11-5, 11-2, 11-9
Lewis Walters 3-0 Theis Houlberg 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
Hana Ramadan 1-3 Tesni Evans 11-6, 8-11, 5-11, 9-11

Division B
9 Telecom St George’s Hill 4-1 Bexley (17-8)
Borja Golan 0-3 Ryan Cuskelly 8-11, x-11, x-11
Tom Richards 3-1 Todd Harrity 11-9, 9-11, 11-1, 11-6
Joe Lee 3-1 Adam Auckland 11-6, 11-1, 5-11, 11-4
Charlie Lee 3-1 Bradley Masters 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7
Yathreb Adel 3-2 Coline Aumard 9-11, 11-9, 12-14, 12-10, 11-9

Virgin Active Surrey HRC 4-1 London Coolhurst (19-6)
Ali Farag 3-2 Cameron Pilley 11-13, 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7
Diego Elias 3-1 Angus Gillams 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-1
Charles Sharpes 3-0 Ben Grindrod 11-7 , 11-4, 11-7
Lyell Fuller 3-0 Alex Noakes 11-4, 12-10, 11-5
Alison Waters 2-3 Donna Urquhart 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 8-11 , 8-11
 

ROUND EIGHT

Bristol and Leicester enhance playoff hopes as Coolhurst stun leaders Chichester

With just three rounds to go - for some of the teams just two matches - and with both divisions too close to call, the race for playoff places was sure to be intense tonight.

In Division A handily-placed Bristol took early advantage over visitors Pontefract, winning the second, third and fourth string matches, all three-nil, to guarantee the win. Laura Massaro beat Tesni Evans to pull one back for Pontefract, and James Willstrop came from one-two down to beat Marwan Elshorbagy mmaking it a 3-2 win for Bristol.

At the University of Birmingham the early exchanges were shared as Sarah-Jane Perry won for the Lions but Darren Lewis levelled for Leicester. Jan Van Den Herrewegen put Birmingham back in front, but Mark Fuller levelled for Leicester to set up a deciding match, in which Daryl Selby came from a game down to beat Joel Makin giving Leicester the win.

Bristol and Leicester now occupy the top two positions, but it’s still possible for any two of the five teams to qualify!

In Division B leaders Colchester were put under immediate pressure as Joe Green and Donna Urquhart delighted the home fans to put Coolhurst two ahead. Rising star Paul Coll started the Chichester fightback with a three-nil win over Adrian Waller in the top string, and Olly Pett levelled the match with a 3-2 win against Tim Vail.

The decider saw Coolhurst’s Raphael Kandra prevail in five games against Nathan Lake to give the bottom team a 3-2 win over the division leaders!

Bexley and Surrey meet on Friday in an appetising encounter featuring possibly the strongest-ever PSL lineups.


Division A

UWE/Elite Squash Bristol 3-2 Pontefract (16-6)
Marwan Elshorbagy 2-3 James Willstrop 7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 9-11, 9-11 (47m)
Josh Masters 3-0 Evan Williams 11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (32m)
Tom Ford 3-0 Patrick Rooney 13-11, 11-3, 11-3 (40m)
James Peach 3-0 Lewis Doughty 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (22m)
Tesni Evans 0-3 Laura Massaro 8-11, 9-11, 9-11 (33m)

University of Birmingham Lions 2-3 Everards Leicester (8-15)
Joel Makin 1-3 Daryl Selby 11-6, 9-11, 10-12, 7-11
Jan Van Den Herrewegen 3-1 George Parker 11-8, 5-11, 12-10, 11-6
Chris Ryder 1-3 Mark Fuller 12-10, 7-11, 10-12, 6-11
Jack Turney 0-3 Darren Lewis 10-12, 3-11, 7-11
Sarah-Jane Perry 3-0 Celine Walser 11-9, 11-5, 12-10

Division B

London Coolhurst 3-2 Team Chichester (15-10)
Adrian Waller 0-3 Paul Coll 9-11, 9-11, 6-11
Raphael Kandra 3-2 Nathan Lake 12-14, 13-11, 11-2, 8-11, 11-9
Angus Gillams 1-3 Olly Pett 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 7-11 (39m)
Joe Green 3-2 Tim Vail 4-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-13, 11-5 (73m)
Donna Urquhart 3-0 Nele Gilis 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
 

ROUND SEVEN

Nottingham go top as Chichester strengthen their grip

The seventh round of the Premier Squash League saw Nottingham take over the leadership of Division A while Chichester increased their lead at the top of Division B.

Nottingham travelled to Birmingham where their bottom order of Millie Tomlinson, Richie Fallows and Declan James gave them a winning margin. Jaymie Haycocks delighted the home fans with a five-game win over Nicolas Mueller, but fresh fvrom his ninth Nationals victory, Nick Matthew made it 4-1 to Nottingham who go top with three rounds to play.

Leicester’s middle order gave them a 3-2 over Pontefract to put them level on points with Bristol in second place. Sarah Campion gave visiting Pontefract the lead with a 3-2 win over Tania Bailey, who was playing her first PSL match for several years, but George Parker, Alan Clyne and Nafiizwan Adnan wrapped up the win for Leicester. Two Nationals casualties played the top string match with James Willstrop beating Daryl Selby in straight games to reduce the damage for Pontefract .

In Division B there was a top of the table clash between Chichester and Bexley, and it was home side Chichester who took the spoils, making it five wins out of six to increase their advantage at the top. After the first two matches were shared - Belgian champion Nele Gilis for Chichester and Rui Soares fopr Bexley - Tim Vail and Adam Corcoran took Chichester into a 3-1 lead before Bexley made it 3-2 as Chichester number one Olly Pett was forced to retire injured.

The Surrey derby saw reigning champions Virgin Active take on St George’s Hill in a repeat of last season’s final in a match that went all the way. Yathreb Adel and Nationals finalist Joe Lee put St George’s two nil up, but Omar Abdel Meguid and new Dutch champion Piedro Schweertman won for Surrey to set up a decider. Gregoire Marche went 2-1 up but Borja Golan, fresh from winning his 15th Spanish title, fought back to give St George’s a 3-2 win which keeps them in the hunt for a semi-final spot.

Division A
University of Birmingham Lions 1-4 MB Nottingham/University (6-19)

Joel Makin 1-3 Nick Matthew 5-11, 7-11, 11-2, 3-11
Jaymie Haycocks 3-2 Nicolas Mueller 11-5, 10-12, 13-11, 8-11, 11-8
Jan Van Den Herrewegen 1-3 Declan James 8-11, 10-12, 11-4, 2-11
Kyle Finch 1-3 Richie Fallows 14-16, 6-11, 11-8, 4-11
Deon Saffery 0-3 Millie Tomlinson 6-11, 9-11, 9-11

Everards Leicester 3-2 Pontefract (16-8)

Daryl Selby 0-3 James Willstrop 8-11, 6-11, 5-11
Nafiizwan Adnan 3-0 Evan Williams 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
Alan Clyne 3-1 Patrick Rooney 11-7, 11-2, 10-12, 11-8
George Parker 3-1 Taminder Gata-Aura 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 15-13
Tania Bailey 2-3 Sarah Campion 11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 4-11, 8-11

Division B
Team Chichester 3-2 Bexley (16-7)

Olly Pett 1-3 Todd Harrity 11-9, 6-11, 3-1 rtd
Tim Vail 3-0 Lance Beddoes 11-7, 11-6, 11-4
Miles Jenkins 1-3 Rui Soares 4-11, 10-12, 11-4, 6-11
Adam Corcoran 3-0 Rob Downer 11-7, 11-9, 11-8
Nele Gilis 3-1 Elise Lazarus 8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-9

Virgin Active Surrey HRC 2-3 Nine Telecom St George’s Hill (11-14)

Gregoire Marche 2-3 Borja Golan 8-11, 11-3, 12-10, 8-11, 8-11
Omar Abdel Meguid 3-0 Tom Richards 11-5, 11-2, 11-5
Ben Coleman 1-3 Joe Lee 4-11, 12-10, 4-11, 8-11
Piedro Schweertman 3-0 Tom Walsh 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
Nada Elkalaawy 2-3 Yathreb Adel 11-9, 4-11, 11-7, 6-11, 10-12
 

 

ROUND SIX

Night of PSL deciders

The Premier Squash League resumed after the new year break with the first round of reverse fixtures, and a trio of dramatic matches which all went to a deciding match between the number one strings !

In Division B St George’s Hill hosted halfway leaders Chichester, and after the first four matches were shared it was rising force Paul Coll who clinched the win for the visitors with an impressive 3-0 win over St George’s number one Borja Golan.

Chichester maintain their top spot with Bexley, who beat Coolhurst 4-1 last Friday, still in second place ahead of reigning champions Surrey, who have a game in hand.

Playing their first match on the Glass Court at the new University sports centre, Nottingham went two-nil down as Emily Whitlock and Alan Clyne gave visitors Leicester the lead. Nottingham fought back with wins from Richie Fallows, a dramatic five-setter from Nicolas Mueller, and Nick Matthew completed the comeback with a 3-0 win over Daryl Selby.

It was a similar story at Bristol, where visitors Birmingham went two-nil up courtesy of narrow 3-2 wins from Sarah-Jane Perry and Jan Van Den Herrewegen, only to see the home side level the match with wins from Josh Masters and Tom Ford.

Bristol’s Lucas Serme came out on top against Joel Makin in the fourth five-setter of the match to keep Bristol at the top of the table, but all five teams are still very much in playoff contention with now-bottom Pontefract just six points behind second-placed Birmingham.

Division A

MB Nottingham / Nottingham University 3-2 Everards Leicester (15-9)

Nick Matthew 3-0 Daryl Selby 11-6, 11-5, 11-x
Nicolas Mueller 3-2 Nafiizwan Adnan 11-13, 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 11-x
Declan James 1-3 Alan Clyne 10-12, 8-11, 12-10, 6-11
Richie Fallows 3-1 George Parker 11-13, 11-5, 11-5 rtd
Millie Tomlinson 0-3 Emily Whitlock 2-11, 9-11, 8-11

UWE / Elite Squash Bristol 3-2 University of Birmingham Lions (18-10)

Lucas Serme 3-2 Joel Makin 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-5 (55m)
Josh Masters 3-0 Peter Creed 11-5, 121-8, 11-5 (29m)
Tom Ford 3-2 Jaymie Haycocks 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 2-11, 11-9 (58m)
Mike Harris 2-3 Jan Van Den Herrewegen 5-11, 3-11, 11-6, 14-12, 9-11 (58m)
Tesni Evans 2-3 Sarah-Jane Perry 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 9-11, 11-13 (72m)

Division B

9 Telecom St George’s Hill 2-3 Team Chichester (7-14)

Borja Golan 0-3 Paul Coll 9-11, 11-13, 5-11
Tom Richards 3-0 Olli Pett 12-10, 11-7, 11-7
Joe Lee 3-0 Tim Vail 11-8, 12-10, 11-0
Tom Walsh 1-3 Miles Jenkins 11-7, 7-11, 2-11, 7-11
Yathreb Adel 0-3 Nele Gilis 9-11, 9-11, 5-11

FRI 20th: Bexley 4-1 London Coolhurst (17-5)

Iker Pajares 0-3 Adrian Waller 5-11, 6-11, 6-11
Lance Beddoes 3-1 Joe Green 14-16, 11-9, 11-5, 12-10
Rui Soares 3-0 Ben Grindrod 11-5, 12-10, 11-7
Bradley Masters 3-1 Nick Mulvey 10-12, 11-7, 11-5 11-7
Elise Lazarus 3-0 Alice Green 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
 

ROUND FIVE

Surrey end Chichester run on a night of deciders

The twelfth season of the Premier Squash League reached the halfway stage as four matches were played out in Round Five tonight.

Defending champions Virgin Active Surrey HRC notched up perhaps the quickest win ever as they went 3-0 up over previously unbeaten Team Chichester just before the clock reached 8.30, thanks to wins from Nada Elkalaawy, Piedro Schweertman and their former number one, the now retired Peter Barker.

Ollie Pett pulled one back for Chichester before world champion Karim Abdel Gawad beat Nathan Lake in five games - as he did in the world champs first round in Wadi Degla - to give Surrey a 4-1 win.

Chichester stay top of the table, but Surrey move into second place.

The other three matches all went down to top string deciders.

In the other Division B match Coolhurst London went 2-0 up at 9 Telecom St George’s Hill, but the home side fought back to level the tie. In the decider Coolhurst’s Adrian Waller beat Borja Golan in four games, leaving the home side - finalists in the last two seasons - at the bottom of the christmas table.

In Division A Pontefract and Everards Leicester shared the first four ties leaving it to James Willstrop and Daryl Selby to decide the outcome of the match. That too went the distance, with Willstrop emerging the 3-2 victor to put Pontefract level with UWE/Elite Squash Bristol, who were enjoying a night off.

Birmingham University Lions, needing a win to go top of the table, took at two-nil lead at MB Nottingham/University of Nottingham, but the home side fought back to set up a decider between English and Welsh number ones Nick Matthew and Joel Makin.

Matthew won three close games to give Nottingham the win, leaving all five teams with a Won 2 / Lost 2 record and all to play for in the second half.

Division A
MB Nottingham/Nottingham University 3-2 University of Birmingham Lions (16-7)
Nick Matthew 3-0 Joel Makin 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
Declan James 3-0 Peter Creed 11-7, 11-8, 11-5
Richie Fallows 0-3 Jaymie Haycocks 4-11, 7-11, 6-11
Lewis Walters 2-3 Jan Van Den Herrewegen 9-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 9-11
Hana Ramadan 3-1 Carrie Ramsey 11-6, 11-4, 4-11, 11-8

Pontefract 3-2 Everards Leicester (15-9)
James Willstrop 3-2 Daryl Selby 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-3
Chris Simpson 3-0 Nafiizwan Adnan 11-4, 15-13, 11-3
Evan Williams 1-3 Alan Clyne 1-11, 12-10, 2-11, 7-11
Patrick Rooney 3-1 Mark Fuller 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4
Fiona Moverley 0-3 Emily Whitlock 11-13, 9-11, 7-11

Division B
9 Telecom St George’s Hill 2-3 Coolhurst London (8-14)
Borja Golan 1-3 Adrian Waller 8-11, 10-12, 9-11, 11-5
Joe Lee 3-0 Olli Tuominen 11-5, 14-12, 11-5
Henrik Mustonen 3-0 Alex Noakes 11-4, 11-6, 11-7
Tom Walsh 0-3 Nick Mulvey 6-11, 11-13, 5-11
Yathreb Adel 1-3 Donna Urquhart 8-11, 3-11, 11-8, 3-11

VA Surrey HRC 4-1 Team Chichester (18-6)
Karim Abdel Gawad 3-2 Nathan Lake 11-6, 6-11, 8-11 11-6, 11-7
Charles Sharpes 1-3 Ollie Pett 6-11, 6-11, 11-9. 7-11
Peter Barker 3-0 Tim Vail 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
Piedro Schweertman 3-0 Miles Jenkins 11-6, 11-7, 11-3
Nada Elkalaawy 3-1 Amy Jones 10-12, 11-2, 11-7, 11-6
 

ROUND FOUR

Bristol go top as home teams take advantage

The fourth round of the Premier Squash League featured three matches which all produced wins for the home side.

In Division A Birmingham hosted Pontefract, and recovered from losing the fifth-string women’s match to win the middle order, Peter Creed sealing the win with a five game triumph over Pontefract’s Kiwi Evan Williams. A 4-1 win looked on the cards as Welshman Joel Making took a two-game lead over Chris Simpson, but the Guernsey man battled back to limit the Lions to a 3-2 win.

Bristol took on Nottingham in a match where all five ties finished three-nil, the home crowd delighted that Bristol took an early winning lead, helped by an excellent win for Lily Taylor over Millie Tomlinson, and finished off by Marwan Elshorbagy making it 4-1 as he won three close games against Chris Fuller.

Bristol go top to the table with an 11-point advantage over Birmingham, who have played one game less, but all five clubs in the division still have realistic hopes of reaching the playoffs.

In Division B Coolhurst welcomed defending champions Surrey, who were unable to field a full-strength team and paid the price as Coolhurst recovered from losing the opening women’s tie to notch up a 4-1 win.

Both teams remain mid-table, with Chichester and Bexley still in the driving seat for the playoffs.

Division A
University of Birmingham Lions 3-2 Pontefract (16-8)
Joel Makin 2-3 Chris Simpson 11-4, 12-10, 5-11, 3-11, 7-11
Peter Creed 3-2 Evan Williams 8-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-9, 11-4
Jaymie Haycocks 3-0 Matt Sidaway 12-10, 11-2, 11-8
Kyle Finch 3-0 Taminder Gata-Aura 11-9, 11-4, 11-4
Emilia Korhornen 0-3 Fiona Moverley 4-11, 8-11, 7-11

UWE/Elite Squash Bristol 4-1 MB Nottingham/Nottingham University (17-3)
Marwan Elshorbagy 3-0 Chris Fuller 13-11, 11-9, 12-10
Tom Ford 0-3 Adam Murrills 7-11, 9-11, 7-11
Bryan Byrne 3-0 Chris Longman 11-7, 11-8, 11-5
James Peach 3-0 Nick Hargreaves 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
Lily Taylor 3-0 Millie Tomlinson 11-4, 11-7, 11-6

Division B
London Coolhurst 4-1 VA Surrey HRC (17-6)

Cameron Pilley 3-0 Ben Coleman 11-7, 11-5, 11-2
Adrian Waller 3-1 Charles Sharpes 12-10, 11-3, 10-12, 11-8
Angus Gillams 3-0 Rory Stewart 11-6, 11-6, 12-10
Nick Mulvey 3-2 Vini Rodrigues 9-11, 20-18, 1-11, 11-8, 11-5
Selina Sinclair 0-3 Nada Elkalaawy 8-11, 10-12, 8-11

Bexley 2-3 9 Telecom St George’s Hill (11-17) (played on 19th)
Ryan Cuskelly 3-2 Joe Lee 11-7, 13-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-2
Lance Beddoes 3-1 Robbie Temple 11-5, 11-5, 12-14, 5-5 dsq
Adam Auckland 2-3 Dylan Bennett 8-11, 3-11, 12-10, 11-2, 8-11
Bradley Masters 1-3 Tristan Eysele 11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 9-11
Coline Aumard 2-3 Yathreb Adel 10-12, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 9-11
 

 ROUND THREE

Bexley and Birmingham claim crucial away wins

Round three of the Premier League produced emphatic away wins for Bexley and Birmingham, keeping the race for playoff places tight in both divisions.

In division A Bristol travelled to Pontefract with a weakened team, and the Yorkshire side took a 4-1 win, Sean Conroy’s comeback from two games down against Patrick Rooney providing Bristol’s only win.

Leicester, looking for a third win, were comprehensively beaten by Birmingham, who took the first four ties 3-0 before Nafiizwan Adnan earned the home side some bonus points in the top string.

Leicester and Bristol stay top of the table by virtue of having played more matches, but just 15 points separate all five teams.

In Division B reigning champions Surrey suffered a home defeat to league newcomers Bexley, while Chichester‘s 4-1 home win over Coolhurst put them on top of the table with 50 points, level with Bexley who have played a match more.

RESULTS 

Division A

Pontefract 4-1 UWE/Elite Squash Bristol (19-6)

James Willstrop 3-0 Brian Byrne 11-6, 11-6, 11-7
Evan Williams 3-1 James Peach 14-12, 11-3, 14-16, 11-6
Patrick Rooney 2-3 Sean Conroy 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 10-12, 6-11
Taminder Gata-Aura 3-1 Sam Ellis 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Laura Massaro 3-1 Tesni Evans 11-6, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9

Everards Leicester 1-4 University of Birmingham Lions (3-18)

Nafiizwan Adnan 3-1 Peter Creed 7-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-6
Mark Fuller 0-3 Jan Van Den Herrewegen 7-11, 7-11, 4-11
Darren Lewis 0-3 Chris Ryder 4-11 , 3-11, 5-11
Harry Falconer 0-3 Kyle Finch 10-12, 3-11, 3-11
Emily Whitlock 0-3 Sarah-Jane Perry 7-11, 9-11, 6-11

Division B

VA Surrey HRC 2-3 Bexley (10-15)

Gregoire Marche 3-1 Ryan Cuskelly 11-8, 16-14, 10-12, 11-6
Omar Abdel Meguid 1-3 Iker Pajares 11-5, 5-11, 6-11, 6-11
Piedro Schweertman 1-3 Rui Soares 8-11, 9-11, 11-5, 12-14
Curtis Malik 2-3 Adam Auckland 5-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8, 5-11
Alison Waters 3-0 Elise Lazarus 11-6, 11-7, 11-6

Team Chichester 4-1 London Coolhurst (18-4)

Paul Coll 3-0 Adrian Waller 11-3, 11-3, 12-10
Nathan Lake 3-0 Angus Gillams 11-6, 11-5, 11-2
Tim Vail 3-1 Ondrej Uherka 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8
Miles Jenkins 3-0 Elliot Selby 11-6, 11-4, 11-6
Jasmine Hutton 1-3 Hayley Mendez 10-12, 11-7, 6-11, 4-11
 

 ROUND 2 REPORT

(Part One), 04 Nov:

Coll gives Chichester the win at Bexley

The first match of Round Two was played on Friday as newcomers Bexley hosted Team Chichester.

The visitors went two up as Miles Jenkins beat home skipper Ben Ford and Nele Gilis came from 1-2 down to beat Coline Aumard, but Bexley levelled the match with wins from Adam Auckland and PSL debutant Todd Harrity.

The decider saw Bexley’s Ryan Cuskelly, also making his PSL debut, take on Chichester’s Paul Coll, and although the Aussie took the first game Kiwi Coll stormed back to take the next three, giving Chichester the win to retain – for now at least – their top spot in Division B.

The remaining Round Two matches take place this coming Monday and Tuesday.

This season clubs have some flexibility on playing dates, hopefully enabling them to avoid clashes with other events and to field their strongest teams more often. So, Round Two will be the first with matches on different dates rather than all on the same Tuesday (so bear with us a little while we work out the best way to cover them!)

RESULTS

Div B: Bexley 2-3 Team Chichester (10-16)

Ryan Cuskelly 1-3 Paul Coll 11-9, 2-11, 9-11, 9-11
Todd Harrity 3-2 Nathan Lake 11-6, 3-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8
Adam Auckland 3-0 Tim Vail 11-4, 13-11, 11-4
Ben Ford 1-3 Miles Jenkins 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 6-11
Coline Aumard 2-3 Nele Gilis 11-7, 11-9 5,-11, 8-11, 7-11
 

(Part Two) 07 Nov:

Round Two concluded with two matches on Tuesday. In Division A Bristol hosted Leicester, both with wins in Round One in the bank, and it was the visitors who maintained their unbeaten record to go top – although Bristol fans were delighted with upset wins for James Peach and Lucas Serme.

In Division B St George’s hosted Surrey, the defending champions who were playing their first match of the season, and the visitors proved too strong as they came away with a 4-1 win.

Div A: UWE/Elite Squash Bristol 2-3 Everards Leicester (10-17)

Lucas Serme 3-2 Daryl Selby 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9 (67m)
Josh Masters 2-3 Alan Clyne 11-13, 10-12, 11-4, 11-9, 6-11 (54m)
James Peach 3-1 George Parker 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-4 (36m)
Sean Conroy 1-3 Mark Fuller 6-11, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11 (47m)
Tesni Evans 1-3 Emily Whitlock 5-11, 8-11, 11-7, 5-11 (40m)

Div B: 9 Telecom St George’s Hill 1-4 VA Surrey HRC (5-19)

Joe Lee 1-3 Gregoire Marche 3-11, 11-13, 11-9, 8-11
Henrik Mustonen 3-2 Ben Coleman 11-4, 6-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-7
Robbie Temple 1-3 Charles Sharpes 8-11, 12-14, 11-9, 7-11
Dylan Bennett 0-3 Piedro Schweertman 6-11, 2-11, 4-11
Alison Thomson 0-3 Alison Waters 2-11, 3-11, 5-11
 

(Part Two) 07 Nov:

Round Two concluded with two matches on Tuesday. In Division A Bristol hosted Leicester, both with wins in Round One in the bank, and it was the visitors who maintained their unbeaten record to go top – although Bristol fans were delighted with upset wins for James Peach and Lucas Serme.

In Division B St George’s hosted Surrey, the defending champions who were playing their first match of the season, and the visitors proved too strong as they came away with a 4-1 win.

Div A: UWE/Elite Squash Bristol 2-3 Everards Leicester (10-17)

Lucas Serme 3-2 Daryl Selby 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9 (67m)
Josh Masters 2-3 Alan Clyne 11-13, 10-12, 11-4, 11-9, 6-11 (54m)
James Peach 3-1 George Parker 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-4 (36m)
Sean Conroy 1-3 Mark Fuller 6-11, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11 (47m)
Tesni Evans 1-3 Emily Whitlock 5-11, 8-11, 11-7, 5-11 (40m)

Div B: 9 Telecom St George’s Hill 1-4 VA Surrey HRC (5-19)

Joe Lee 1-3 Gregoire Marche 3-11, 11-13, 11-9, 8-11
Henrik Mustonen 3-2 Ben Coleman 11-4, 6-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-7
Robbie Temple 1-3 Charles Sharpes 8-11, 12-14, 11-9, 7-11
Dylan Bennett 0-3 Piedro Schweertman 6-11, 2-11, 4-11
Alison Thomson 0-3 Alison Waters 2-11, 3-11, 5-11

Mon 7th Nov:

Nottingham open their winning account

Round Two continues as Pontefract play their first match of the season, travelling down the M1 to Nottingham, who fielded a team with all five players signed from former champions Duffield, who are taking a PSL break.

It was former Duffield player Laura Massaro who gave Pontefract the lead as the world number two beat Millie Tomlinson in straight games, but the home side powered back to take the first three men’s ties, Declan James securing the win as he came from 1-2 down to beat Chris Simpson – another former Duffield player – 12-10 in the fifth to the delight of the home crowd who were welcoming back one of their former regulars.

In the top string tie between England’s highest-ranked players, James Willstrop beat Nick Matthew in straight games to make the final result 3-2 to Nottingham.

“It was a great night with a packed (sell out) crowd who were very vocal (in a good way),” said a Pontefract representative, “and although we lost the match we did leave feeling very upbeat!! A good night for PSL and squash.”

Nottingham go top of Division A, but Bristol and Leicester will probably both overtake them after Tuesday’s match.

Div A: MB Nottingham/Nottingham University 3-2 Pontefract (14-9)

Nick Matthew 0-3 James Willstrop 13-15, 5-11, 6-11
Declan James 3-2 Chris Simpson 11-1, 6-11, 2-11, 11-5, 12-10
Richie Fallows 3-1 Matt Sidaway 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-5
Adam Murrills 3-0 Neil Cordell 11-6, 11-6, 11-2
Millie Tomlinson 0-3 Laura Massaro 6-11, 12-14, 6-11
 

Bexley And Bristol Make Winning Debuts

The new England Squash Premier League season kicked off with four matches across the UK as the ten competing clubs set off on their quest to win the title in the world's most prestigious squash league.

There were 'debut' wins for Bexley - in their first season in the league - and Bristol - who are playing in Division A for the first time.

Bexley opened their PSL account with a 3-2 win at Coolhurst as Coline Aumard gave the visitors the lead and Rui Suares and Adam Auckland both won five-setters to put Bexley beyond reach of the hosts, who salvaged some points by taking the last two ties.

In the other Division B match Chichester made another great start as they beat last season's finalists St George's in a tense match - Chichester went two-nil up, St George's levelled, leaving it to Chichester's new number one Paul Coll to seal the win with a straight-games win over Tom Richards.

Bristol made the trip to Birmingham University to take on the 'Lions' and came away with a 4-1 win - the biggest of the night - helped by James Peach's comeback from two-nil down in the fourth string match.

Elsewhere in Division A Leicester won the East Midlands derby against Nottingham, although again the hosts finished strongly to limit the damage to a 3-2 loss.

Round Two is on Tue 8th November when Pontefract and reigning champions Surrey will join the fray.

RESULTS

Division A

Everards Leicester 3-2 MB Nottingham/University of Nottingham (16-6)

Daryl Selby 3-0 Nicolas Mueller 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Nafiizwan Adnan 1-3 Declan James 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 3-11
Alan Clyne 3-0 Adam Murrills 11-9, 11-7,11-1
Mark Fuller 3-0 Chris Longman 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
Rachael Chadwick 0-3 Hana Ramadan 8-11, 8-11, 12-14

University of Birmingham Lions 1-4 UWE/Elite Squash Bristol (6-18)
Joel Makin 0-3 Marwan Elshorbagy 9-11, 10-12, 11-13
Jaymie Haycocks 3-1 Tom Ford 11-7, 13-11, 8-11, 11-8
Chris Ryder 1-3 Josh Masters 13-11, 4-11, 7-11, 11-13
Kyle Finch 2-3 James Peach 11-9, 11-7, 10-12, 9-11, 12-14
Katrina Burrows 0-3 Lily Taylor 2-11, 6-11, 7-11

Division B
Team Chichester 3-2 9 Tel St George's Hill (16-7)
Paul Coll 3-0 Tom Richards 11-6, 11-7, 12-10
Nathan Lake 0-3 Joe Lee 10-12, 11-13, 7-11
Tim Vail 3-0 Robbie Temple 12-10, 11-9, 11-9
Miles Jenkins 2-3 Carlos Cornes 11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 5-11, 9-11
Nele Gilis 3-1 Julianne Courtice 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9

London Coolhurst 2-3 Bexley (10-14)
Adrian Waller 3-0 Lance Beddoes 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
Angus Gillams 2-3 Rui Soares 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11
Joe Green 3-0 Rob Downer 11-4, 11-4, 11-6
Nick Mulvey 2-3 Adam Auckland 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11.
Alice Green 0-3 Coline Aumard 12-14, 4-11, 8-11.

 

Schedule

ROUND

DATE

GROUP A

GROUP B

One

18 Oct

Leicester v Nottingham

Chichester v St George's Hill

 

 

Birmingham v Bristol

Coolhurst v Bexley

 

 

 

 

Two

8 Nov

Bristol v Leicester

Bexley v Chichester

 

 

v Pontefract

St George's Hill v Surrey HRC

 

 

 

 

Three

22 Nov

Pontefract v Bristol

Surrey SRC v Bexley

 

 

Leicester v Birmingham

Chichester v Coolhurst

 

 

 

 

Four

29 Nov

Birmingham v Pontefract

Coolhurst v Surrey HRC

 

 

Bristol v Nottingham

Bexley v St George's Hill

 

 

 

 

Five

13 Dec

Nottingham v Birmingham

St George's Hill v Coolhurst

 

 

Pontefract v Leicester

Surrey HRC v Chichester

 

 

 

 

Schedule

ROUND

DATE

GROUP A

GROUP B

Six

24 Jan

Nottingham v Leicester

St George's Hill v Chichester

 

 

Bristol v Birmingham

Bexley v Coolhurst

 

 

 

 

Seven

14 Feb

Leicester v Pontefract

Chichester v Bexley

 

 

Birmingham v Nottingham

Surrey HRC v St George's Hill

 

 

 

 

Eight

14 Mar

Bristol v Pontefract

Bexley v Surrey SRC

 

 

Birmingham  v Leicester

Coolhurst v Chichester

 

 

 

 

Nine

28 Mar

Pontefract v Birmingham

Surrey HRC v Coolhurst

 

 

Nottingham v Bristol

St George's Hill v Bexley

 

 

 

 

Ten

04 Apr

Leicester v Bristol

Coolhurst v St George's Hill

 

 

Pontefract v Nottingham

Chichester v Surrey HRC

 

 

 

 

Semi Final 09 May
Nottingham v Chichester
Surrey SRC v Leicester


Finals Weekend 30 May