Premier League 2019/20


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

SCHEDULE   |   TABLE   |   TEAMS   |  SQUADS   |   NEWS    |    ARCHIVE

REPORTS & RESULTS BY ROUND 

Round
1

Round
2
Round
3
Round
4
Round
5
Round
6
Round
7
Round
8
Round
9
Round
10
Semi Finals
St. George's 1-4 Pontefract
University of Warwick 2-3 Tradition@RAC
Final - 01 June
Pontefract 2-3 Tradition@RAC

 Latest News

TABLE

Ties

Matches

Games

Points

Group A P W L W L W L  

Newcastle

1 1 0 3 2 6 5 9

Nottingham

1 0 1 2 3 5 6 5

Pontefract

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

University of Birmingham

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Coolhurst

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B

Kenilworth

1 1 0 5 0 10 2 13

Welsh Wizards Cardiff

1 0 1 0 5 2 10 2

Coolhurst London

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

RAC

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

AB Initio St George’s Hill

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Semi Finals


 

 

Final

ARCHIVE

2005/06 2006/07 2007/08 2008/09
2009/10 2010/11 2011/12 2012/13
2013/14 2014/15 2015/16 2016/17
2017/18 2018/19 2019/20  

Round 1 Report & Results 


Round ONE :
Newcastle and Warkens off to flying starts

The 2019/20 Premier Squash League season got under way this evening with two matches, one in each division.

A noisy and enthusiastic Geordie crowd at the Northumberland Club welcomed Nick Matthew’s University of Nottingham team in the opening Northern Division match, while the Welsh Wizards – starting their second PSL season, as were Newcastle – travelled to Kenilworth Squash to take on last season’s Northern Division winners “Warken” in this year’s Southern Division.



Newcastle turn it around against Nottingham
Northumberland Club / Newcastle University (“Newcastle”) had lost last year’s opening fixture at home to the University of Nottingham (“Nottingham”) 5-0 without taking a single game, and when Owain Taylor lost the first game of the match 11-13 to Kyle Finch, it looked as though history could repeat itself.

But Welshman Taylor fought back to take the match 2-1, and new recruit Fiona Moverley made it 2-0 to the home side as she comfortably beat Grace Clarke.

Richie Fallows pulled one back for Nottingham as he took two tough games against Tom Ford, but Newcastle wrapped up the win as another new recruit, South African Alexandra Fuller, took the second ladies’ match.

Nick Matthew beat Baptiste Masotti to reduce the damage for 2017 Champions Nottingham, and the packed crowd had no hesitation in accepting Matthew’s invitation for a noisy finish.
“We’re really happy with tonight’s opening match,” said Newcastle manager Ross Graham.
“From having the kids on court before the match, the sold out crowd which was as noisy and enthusiastic as usual, the performances of our new players, and of course the result, it’s a great start to our second season in the league, here’s hoping we can keep it going!”

WarKens wallop the Wizards
Having topped the Northern division last year before losing out in the semi-finals, University of Warwick / Kenilworth Squash (“WarKens”) played their first match in the Southern Division, and romped to a 5-0 home win over the Welsh Wizards.

WarKens went two-nil up as Julianne Courtice and Lily Taylor won the women’s matches, both two-nil, then Harry Falconer and Nick Wall both came from a game down to put the home side four-nil ahead. Maximum points were secured when India’s Mahesh Mangaonkar took the final match in straight games.

“That was a very successful opening to the new season,” said England Squash’s PSL co-ordinator Paul Waters. “There were great crowds at both venues and the new format with two women and three men went down very well with everyone.

“We’re looking forward to a successful season of intense competition, and the innovations we have planned for this season and next can only help the PSL grow.”

Round ONE, Tue 1st October

North Group: 01-10-19
Newcastle bt Nottingham 3/2
Baptiste Masotti lost to Nick Matthew 5-11, 9-11
Tom Ford lost to Richie Fallows 7-11, 6-11
Owain Taylor bt Kyle Finch 11-13, 11-5, 11-7
Alexandra Fuller bt Mari Taylor 11-5, 11-8
Fiona Moverley bt Grace Clark 11-2, 11-5
University of Birmingham v Pontefract

South Group: 01-10-19
Kenilworth bt Welsh Wizards Cardiff 5/0
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Edmon Lopez 11-1, 11-5
Nick Wall bt Peter Creed 4-11, 11-7, 11-7
Harry Falconer bt Emyr Evans 9-11, 11-8, 17-15
Julianne Courtice bt Anna Serme 11-8, 11-2
Lily Taylor bt Anna Kimberley 11-6, 11-5
Coolhurst London v RAC

Schedule

ROUND

DATE

Northern Division

DATE

Southern Division

Round 1

01 Oct

Newcastle 3-2 Nottingham

01 Oct

Warwick 5-0 Welsh Wizards

 

10 Oct

Birmingham v Pontefract

16 Oct

Coolhurst v RAC

 

 

 

 

 

Round 2

15 Oct

Nottingham v Birmingham

15 Oct

RAC v Warwick

 

15 Oct

Pontefract v Alba Storm

15 Oct

Welsh Wizards v St George’s

 

 

 

 

 

Round 3

05-Nov

Newcastle v Birmingham

04 Nov

Coolhurst v Warwick

 

05-Nov

Alba Storm v Nottingham

05-Nov

St George’s v RAC

 

 

 

 

 

Round 4

26-Nov

Pontefract v Newcastle

26-Nov

Warwick v St George’s

 

28 Nov

Birmingham v Alba Storm

26-Nov

Welsh Wizards v Coolhurst

 

 

 

 

 

Round 5

10-Dec

Nottingham v Pontefract

10-Dec

RAC v Welsh Wizards

 

10-Dec

Alba Storm v Newcastle

10-Dec

St George’s v Coolhurst

 

 

 

 

 

To be confirmed

ROUND

DATE

GROUP A

DATE

GROUP B
Round 6

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
Round 7

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
Round 8

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
Round 9

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
Round 10

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

Squads
Click image for larger view