Premier League 2019/20


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

SCHEDULE   |   TABLE   |   TEAMS   |  SQUADS   |   NEWS    |    ARCHIVE

REPORTS & RESULTS BY ROUND 

Round
1

Round
2
Round
3
Round
4
Round
5
Round
6
Round
7
Round
8
Round
9
Round
10
Semi Finals
St. George's 1-4 Pontefract
University of Warwick 2-3 Tradition@RAC
Final - 01 June
Pontefract 2-3 Tradition@RAC

 Latest News

TABLE

Ties

Matches

Games

Points

Group A

P W L W L W L  
University of Nottingham 7 5 2 24 11 54 28 69
Team Pontefract 6 4 2 14 16 36 36 48
Alba Storm 6 3 3 17 13 39 34 48
University of Birmingham Lions 7 2 5 14 21 34 48 40
Newcastle University 6 2 4 11 19 26 43 32

Group B

University of Warwick Kenilworth 7 5 2 24 11 51 32 66
RAC 7 3 4 19 16 45 37 54
Ab Initio St George's Hill 6 3 3 14 16 35 37 44
Coolhurst London 6 3 3 13 17 34 39 43
Welsh Wizards Cardiff 6 2 4 10 20 25 45 31

Semi Finals

TBC

TBC

Final
TBC

ARCHIVE

2005/06 2006/07 2007/08 2008/09
2009/10 2010/11 2011/12 2012/13
2013/14 2014/15 2015/16 2016/17
2017/18 2018/19 2019/20  

ROUND 8 REPORTS & RESULTS

WarKens and Nottingham extend leads

With just three rounds to go, Playoff places looked likely to be enhanced or damaged in Round Eight, and so it proved as University of Warwick/Kenilworth Squash and University of Nottingham increased their leads at the top of the Divisions while Ab Initio St George’s Hill continued their late surge for a semi-final spot.

Southern Division leaders WarKens demolished Coolhurst 5-0 at Kenilworth Squash, with newly-crowned British Champion Sarah-Jane Perry leading the way for the home side and Iker Pajares coming from a game down in the final match of the evening to secure maximum points.

Meanwhile at the Royal Automobile Club in London’s Pall Mall, the battle between the 2019 and 2018 Champions went the way of St George’s, who took a 3-0 lead before defending champions RAC took the final two matches of the night.

WarKens now have a handy 12-point lead over RAC, with St George’s a further 10 points behind but with a match in hand, as do Coolhurst who are just one point behind St George’s.

In the Northern Division Nottingham stormed into a 4-0 lead over Scotland’s Alba Storm before Eain Yow Ng beat Nick Matthew to gain some consolation points for the Storm. Nottingham hold a 19-point advantage over Pontefract, who have a match in hand, with Alba Storm level with Pontefact on the same matches p[layed..

Round Eight concluded on Thursday with University of Birmingham Lions against Northumberland Club / Newcastle University.

Southern Division
WARKENS 5-0 COOLHURST (13-3)
Iker Pajares 2-1 Adrian Waller 4-11, 11-8, 11-2
Nick Wall 2-0 Nathan Lake 11-7, 13-11
Mark Fuller 2-1 Rui Soares 7-11, 11-8, 11-4
Sarah-Jane Perry 2-0 Donna Lobban 11-6, 11-7
Lily Taylor 2-1 Kace Bartley 7-11, 11-2, 16-14

RAC 2-3 ST GEORGE’S (6-10)
Paul Coll 2-1 Mohamed ElShorbagy 3-11, 16-14, 11-6
Daryl Selby 1-2 Tom Richards 11-9, 10-12, 9-11
George Parker 2-0 Borja Golan 11-6, 12-10
Haley Mendez 1-2 Joelle King 11-9, 9-11, 9-11
Alice Green 0-2 Torrie Malik 5-11, 6-11

Northern Division
NOTTINGHAM 4-1 ALBA STORM (12-3)
Declan James 2-1 Greg Lobban 9-11, 11-5, 11-9
Nick Matthew 1-2 Eain Yow Ng 11-4, 9-11, 4-11
Richie Fallows 2-0 Alasdair Prott 11-6, 11-5
Millie Tomlinson 2-0 Lisa Aitken 11-5, 11-7
Coline Aumard 2-0 Alison Thomson 11-5, 11-6

Thu 20th Feb
BIRMINGHAM v NEWCASTLE
 

ROUND 7 REPORTS & RESULTS


Home wins all round as WarKens hold on to beat RAC

With the playoffs approaching there were some crucial matches tonight in the Karakal Premier Squash League, with all three home teams taking two-nil leads after the women’s matches. Alba Storm and Ab Initio St George’s transformed those starts into 4-1 victories, while University of Warwick / Kenilworth Squash held on for a dramatic 3-2 win.

In the Northern Division Scotland’s Alba Storm, playing at Scotstoun in Glasgow, raced into the lead against leaders Team Pontefract thanks to wins from Lisa Aitken and Alison Thomson. Newly-crowned British U23 Open champion Abhay Singh pulled one back for Pontefract, but top Scottish duo Alan Clyne and Greg Lobban secured the win for the home side.

With University of Nottingham set to play University of Birmingham Lions on Thursday, it looks like a three-horse race for the two semi-final spots – Pontefract still lead on 48 points, with Nottingham and Alba Storm both on 45 points with a match in hand.

In the Southern Division St George’s went ahead with wins from Jasmine Hutton and debutante Marian Metwally, and although Emyr Evans pulled on back for the Welsh Wizards, recovering from 7-10 in the decider to beat Tom Richards, Mohamed ElShorbagy and Borja Golan wrapped up the win for the 2018 champions to keep their playoff hopes just about alive.

Playing at the new University of Warwick sports facility, WarKens went ahead courtesy of Sarah-Jane Perry and Julianne Courtice, but defending champions RAC PSL Team levelled the match with wins from Ben Coleman and Daryl Selby – Selby recovering from 6-10 in the opening game on the way to a lengthy 2-1 win. In their first half match RAC’s Paul Coll had won the decider for RAC, but tonight it was WarKens’ Iker Pajares who got the better of two close games against the World #5 to give WarKens the win and the top spot.

The race for the playoffs looks equally tight in this division, RAC just five points behind WarKens with Coolhurst a further eight behind with a match in hand.

North Group:
Alba Storm v Team Pontefract
Greg Lobban v James Willstrop
Alan Clyne v Laurens Jan Anjema
Rory Stewart v Abhay Singh
Lisa Aitken v Sarah Campion
Alison Thomson v Katie Smith
University of Birmingham Lions v University of Nottingham
Joel Makin v Karim Abdel Gawad
Joshua Masters v Declan James
Lewis Anderson v Richie Fallows
Nele Gilis v Millie Tomlinson
Melissa Alves v Tinne Gilis

South Group:
University of Warwick Kenilworth v RAC
Iker Pajares Bernabeu v Paul Coll
Mahesh Mangaonkar v Daryl Selby
Mark Fuller v Ben Coleman
Sarah-Jane Perry v Alice Green
Julianne Courtice v Misaki Kobayashi
Ab Initio St George's Hill v Welsh Wizards Cardiff
Mohamed Elshorbagy v Peter Creed
Tom Richards v Emyr Evans
Borja Golan v James Peach
Mariam Metwally v Stacey Gooding
Jasmine Hutton v Nia Davies

University of Birmingham Lions v University of Nottingham
to be played on Thu 30th Jan
 

ROUND 6 REPORTS & RESULTS

It’s getting Tight at the Top

The Karakal Premier Squash League resumed after the Christmas break with four matches across the country, and the end result was to make it exceedingly tight at the top of both divisions !

In the Northern Division Team Pontefract hosted the University of Birmingham Lions in a repeat of last season’s divisional decider, and once again the Yorkshire outfit triumphed. The women’s matches were shared, but Sam Todd, just a day after collecting his third British Junior Open title, put Pontefract in the lead and the win was sealed by Patrick Rooney before Joel Makin reduced the deficit for the Lions.

University of Nottingham hosted Northumberland Club / Newcastle University at the Park Club, and although the visitors took the opening match courtesy of Sam Ward, the home side took the lead with wins from Millie Tomlinson and Richie Fallows. With former world number ones and world champions Nick Matthew and Karim Abdel Gawad next on for Nottingham the odds were with the home side and so it proved as Nottingham took the match four-one.

Nottingham are level on 45 points with Pontefract, who stay top courtesy of more wins.

In the Southern Division defending champions RAC PSL Team welcomed the visit of Team Coolhurst, and took a two-nil lead with wins from Alice Green and Alison Waters. Coolhurst’s men were not to be denied though as Angus Gillams and Rui Soares levelled the match, leaving it to Nathan Lake to secure the win as he beat Ben Coleman.

University of Warwick / Kenilworth Squash travelled to Cardiff to take on the Welsh Wizards in what turned out to be a thriller. The first four matches were shared as debutante Enora Villard and Nick Wall won for WarKens, Evans siblings Tesni and Emyr fighting back to set up a decider. WarKens’ Raphael Kandra beat Peter Creed to give the visitors the win.

RAC and , WarKens and Coolhurst are all on three wins with just four points separating them.

Northern Division
PONTEFRACT 3-2 BIRMINGHAM LIONS (9-4)
Laurens Jan Anjema 0-2 Joel Makin 10-12, 4-11
Patrick Rooney 2-0 Jan Van Den Herrewegen 11-7, 11-8
Sam Todd 2-0 Stuart Macgregor 11-7, 11-8
Sarah Campion 2-0 Alicia Mead 11-9, 11-6
Katie Smith 0-2 Keira Marshall 3-11, 6-11

NOTTINGHAM 4-1 NEWCASTLE (11-2)
Karim Abdel Gawad 2-0 Tom Ford 11-8, 13-11
Nick Matthew 2-0 Connor Sheen 11-8, 11-4
Richie Fallows 2-0 Owain Taylor 11-8, 11-9
Millie Tomlinson 2-0 Fiona Moverley 11-5, 11-8
Grace Clark 0-2 Sam Ward 8-11, 4-11

Southern Division
WELSH WIZARDS 2-3 WARWICK/KENILWORTH (5-10)
Peter Creed 0-2 Raphael Kandra 13-15, 7-11
Emyr Evans 2-0 Daniel Mekbib 11-7, 14-12
James Peach 0-2 Nick Wall 9-11, 5-11
Tesni Evans 2-1 Sarah-Jane Perry 11-7, 10-12, 14-12
Anna Kimberley 1-2 Enora Villard 6-11, 11-6, 5-11

RAC 2-3 COOLHURST (6-9)
Ben Coleman 1-2 Nathan Lake 11-5, 8-11, 5-11
Ollie Pett 1-2 Rui Soares 5-11, 11-4, 3-11
Simon White 0-2 Angus Gillams 1-11, 6-11
Alison Waters 2-0 Kace Bartley 11-6, 11-9
Alice Green 2-0 Margot Prow 11-8, 12-10

ROUND 5 REPORTS & RESULTS (10 DEC 2019)

Home teams dominate going into Christmas

It was a good night for the home teams as the first half of the 2019/20 Karakal Premier Squash League concluded with all four matches ending in emphatic defeats for the visitors.

In the Northern Division last season’s runners-up Team Pontefract, the only unbeaten team at the start of play, were beaten 5-0 by University of Nottingham at the Park Squash Club. Tinne Gilis made a successful maiden PSL appearance and Nick Matthew came from a game down to put Nottingham two ahead. The win was clinched as Millie Tomlinson saved match balls as she came from a game down to beat Hollie Naughton, with Richie Fallows and Declan James rounding of the win which puts Nottingham, the 2016 champions, into second place just two points behind Pontefract who stay top.

Scotland’s Alba Storm made it two wins in a row as they beat ‘noisy neighbours’ Northumberland Club/Newcastle University 5-0 at Hamilton Squash Club, their all-Scottish lineup of Greg Lobban, Alan Clyne, Rory Stewart, Lisa Aitken and Alison Thomson taking them level on points with Nottingham. Newcastle drop to fourth, 7 points behind, while University of Birmingham Lions are bottom a further 5 points adrift.

The Southern Division also closed up as defending and 2018 champions RAC and Ab Initio St George’s Hill both went into the break with home wins.

Defending champions RAC – playing on two courts – were first to finish as they eased past a weakened Welsh Wizards lineup, the visitors’ solitary point coming as Joshna Chinappa lost out in three close games against Alison Waters. RAC go top of the table, five points ahead of Warwick/Kenilworth.

St George’s Hill – where the packed crowd enjoyed an on-court interview with former British Open Champion Lisa Opie – were already 3-0 up when Coolhurst‘s Nathan Lake produced a stunning comeback to beat world #2 Mohamed ElShorbagy in three games. Home favourite Tom Richards made it 4-1 for a first St George’s win of the season, and although they remain at the foot of the table, it’s still any two from five for the end of season playoff places.

Karakal Premier Squash League 2019/20 : Round FIVE
NOTTINGHAM 5-0 PONTEFRACT (13-3)
Declan James 2-0 Chris Simpson 11-1, 11-8
Nick Matthew 2-1 Patrick Rooney 9-11, 11-8, 11-6
Richie Fallows 2-1 Sam Todd 9-11, 11-1, 11-7
Millie Tomlinson 2-1 Hollie Naughton 3-11, 14-12, 11-6
Tinne Gilis 2-0 Sarah Campion 11-5, 11-6

ALBA STORM 5-0 NEWCASTLE (13-1)
Greg Lobban 2-0 Robbie Downer 11-5, 11-5
Alan Clyne 2-0 Owain Taylor 11-4, 11-6
Rory Stewart 2-0 Max Forster 11-7, 11-6
Lisa Aitken 2-0 Lucy Beecroft 11-7, 11-3
Alison Thomson 2-1 Sam Ward 7-11, 11-7, 11-7

RAC 5-0 WELSH WIZARDS (13-1)
Paul Coll 2-0 Marwan ElShorbagy 11-4, 13-11
Daryl Selby 2-0 Jack Mitterer 11-5, 11-9
Ben Coleman 2-0 David Evans 11-5, 11-6
Alison Waters 2-1 Joshna Chinappa 16-14, 10-12, 12-10
Haley Mendez 2-0 Anna Kimberley 11-6, 11-8

AB INITIO ST GEORGE’S HILL 4-1 COOLHURST (12-4)
Mohamed ElShorbagy 1-2 Nathan Lake 14-12, 7-11, 7-11
Tom Richards 2-0 Rui Soares 14-12, 11-9
Joe Lee 2-1 Tom Walsh 11-3, 9-11, 11-3
Joelle King 2-0 Bruna Marchesi 11-3, 11-1
Torrie Malik 2-1 Margot Prow 7-11, 11-2, 11-5
 

ROUND 4 Report & Results (26 Nov 2019)

Warkens and Ponte stay top as Wizards end
Coolhurts’s run


As the first half of the season nears its end with Round Four, it was University of Warwick/Kenilworth Squash and Team Pontefract who stayed top of the Southern and Northern Division tables tonight, with home wins over Ab Initio St George’s Hill and Northumberland Club / Newcastle University.

2018 Champions St George’s were looking to record their first win of the season away to WarKens, but it was the home side who took the early lead as Julianne Courtice and Sarah-Jane Perry won, both in three games, but Borja Golan beat home favourite Guy Pearson to keep St George’s in the hunt. Iker Pajares sealed the win for WarKens with a two-nil win over Tom Richards, and Raphael Kandra put the icing on the cake for WarKens as he beat Mohamed ElShorbagy in two close games.

Welsh Wizards scraped a home win over previously unbeaten Coolhurst, they too won both women’s matches through Anna Kimberley and Joshna Chinappa, only to be pegged back to two-all by wins for Coolhurst’s Rui Soares and Nathan Lake. Marwan ElShorbagy clinched the win for the Wizards with a two-one win over Adrian Waller.

In the Northern Division Team Pontefract took on Northumberland Club / Newcastle University with both teams having won both their previous matches. The women’s matches were shared as Pontefract’s Lucy Turmel and Newcastle’s Fiona Moverley both won in straight games, but the home side secured the win with victories from Patrick Rooney and James Willstrop. Newcastle’s Baptiste Masotti recorded a fine win over Saurav Ghosal to reduce the deficit.

Malcolm Willstrop reports

Pontefract and Newcastle still top the Northern Division – with Pontefract the only remaining unbeaten team – with Thursday’s Birmingham v Alba Storm match still to come, while in the Southern Division WarKens are top having finished their first half fixtures, but are likely to be overtaken once Round Five is played.

North Group:
Team Pontefract bt Newcastle University Northumberland 3/2
Saurav Ghosal lost to Baptiste Masotti 11-9, 1-11, 8-11
James Willstrop bt Piedro Schweertman 11-9, 11-2
Patrick Rooney bt Owain Taylor 9-11, 11-3, 11-1
Hollie Naughton lost to Fiona Moverley 6-11, 9-11
Lucy Turmel bt Charlotte Jagger 11-3, 11-1
University of Birmingham Lions v Alba Storm

South Group:
University of Warwick Kenilworth bt Ab Initio St George's Hill 4/1
Raphael Kandra bt Mohamed Elshorbagy 11-6, 13-11
Iker Pajares Bernabeu bt Tom Richards 11-8, 11-7
Guy Pearson lost to Borja Golan 8-11, 10-12
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Joelle King 6-11, 11-7, 11-6
Julianne Courtice bt Jasmine Hutton 6-11, 11-9, 11-6

Welsh Wizards Cardiff bt Coolhurst London 3/2
Marwan Elshorbagy bt Adrian Waller 11-7, 7-11, 11-8
Todd Harrity lost to Nathan Lake 8-11, 7-11
Emyr Evans lost to Rui Soares 7-11, 3-11
Joshna Chinappa bt Donna Lobban 13-11, 11-9
Anna Kimberley bt Grace Gear 15-13, 11-6
 

ROUND 3 REPORT & RESULTS (05 Nov 2019)

RAC, Nottingham and Newcastle take the wins

Defending champions RAC made their intentions clear as they travelled to 2018 Champions St George’s Hill and quickly took a 4-0 lead without dropping a game to secure their second win and move to within a point of leaders WarKens with a match in hand. Borja Golan won the dead rubber for the hosts, who are marooned at the bottom of the Southern Division table without a win.

In the Northern Division Newcastle notched up their second win as they beat Birmingham Lions, winning the first three matches to send the already noisy home crowd into overdrive. Birmingham pulled one back via Jan Van Den Herrewegen, but the home side finished strongly as debutant Mazen Hesham overcame in-form Welshman Joel Makin to make it 4-1 on the night.

The first-ever PSL match in Scotland saw newcomers Alba Storm – fielding an all-Scottish lineup – take on 2017 champions Nottingham at Edinburgh Sports Club, and although Greg Lobban took the opening game, Nottingham’s Nick Matthew fought back to give the visitors the lead. Coline Aumard doubled the visitors’ lead and although Rory Stewart put the home side back in it, Millie Tomlinson came from a game down to secure the win for Nottingham.

Mon 4th : Coolhurst off the mark
Round Three got underway with Coolhurst v WarKens on Monday with the home team, playing their first match of the season due to a round one rearrangement, taking a 3-2 victory. Anthony Rogal put Coolhurst into the lead before Sarah-Jane Perry levelled for the away team.

At the top string Adrian Waller took two close games over Raphael Kandra to put Coolhurst back into the lead and the win was secured when WarKens’ Mahesh Mangaonkar retired injured during the first game. Lily Taylor came from a game down to reduce the deficit in the final match.

North Group:

lba Storm 2-3 University of Nottingham (6-10)
Greg Lobban 1-2 Nick Matthew 11-8, 11-13, 4-11
Alan Clyne 2-1 Richie Fallows 11-9, 0-11, 11-5
Rory Stewart 2-0 Kyle Finch 13-11, 11-9
Lisa Aitken 1-2 Millie Tomlinson 11-8, 8-11, 4-11
Georgia Adderley 0-2 Coline Aumard 4-11, 5-11

Newcastle University / Northumberland Club 4-1 University of Birmingham Lions (12-4)
Mazen Hesham 2-1 Joel Makin 11-8, 1-11, 11-7
Piedro Schweertman 1-2 Jan vd Herrewegen 10-12, 11-7, 5-11
Robbie Downer 2-0 Miles Jenkins 11-6, 13-11
Alexandra Fuller 2-1 Alicia Mead 11-7, 5-11, 11-5
Fiona Moverley 2-0 Katie Malliff 11-4, 11-3
 

South Group:
abinitio St George’s Hill 1-4 RAC PSL Team (2-11)
Tom Richards 0-2 Paul Coll 9-11, 6-11
Borja Golan 2-0 Daryl Selby 11-6, 11-5
Joe Lee 0-2 George Parker 7-11, 7-11
Jasmine Hutton 0-2 Alison Waters 4-11, 7-11
Torrie Malik 0-2 Haley Mendez 8-11, 7-11

MON 4th NOV :
Team Coolhurst 3-2 University of Warwick / Kenilworth Squash (10-4)
Adrian Waller 2-0 Raphael Kandra 11-9, 11-8
Nathan Lake 2-0 Mahesh Mangaonkar 9-7 rtd
Anthony Rogal 2-0 Harry Falconer 11-8, 11-8
Kace Bartley 0-2 Sarah-Jane Perry 8-11, 7-11
 

ROUND 2 REPORT & RESULTS (15 Oct 2019)

Wizards off the mark as defending champs RAC squeeze home

The 2019/20 PSL season continued with Round Two on 15th October, four matches across the two divisions.

Defending champions RAC opened their campaign with a home match against Warwick/Kenilworth, who already had a 5-0 Round One win under their belt. The visitors took the lead as Sarah-Jane Perry and Julianne Courtice won the women’s matches, but RAC struck back to take all three men’s matches, Daryl Selby coming from a game down to beat Nick Wall in the decider.

In the other Southern Division match Welsh Wizards bounced back after their opening round defeat to score a 4-1 win over 2018 champions St George’s Hill. Here too it was the women’s matches that made the difference as Anna Kimberley beat Jasmine Hutton and Tesni Evans came from a game down to beat Joelle King, Elliott Morris Devred and Marwan ElShorbagy adding men’s wins to the Wizards’ tally.

Both Northern Division matches went down to the wire, with Pontefract adding to their opening round win with victory over PSL debutants Alba Storm, and University of Birmingham Lions notching up an unexpected away win away to 2017 champions University of Nottingham.

With the first four matches shared, it was left to home favourite James Willstrop to seal Pontefract’s win as he overcame Youssef Soliman just after 11pm. Birmingham’s win was set up by victories in the women’s matches by Katie Malliff and Nele Gilis, Joel Makin clinching the win with a 2-1 win over Declan James in the top string.

North Group:
Team Pontefract bt Alba Storm 3/2
James Willstrop bt Youssef Soliman 11-8, 11-7
Chris Simpson lost to Alan Clyne 11-7, 7-11, 7-11
Laurens Jan Anjema bt Stuart George 7-11, 11-3, 11-4
Laura Massaro lost to Lisa Aitken 11-9, 2-2 ret.
Lucy Turmel bt Alison Thomson 11-3, 14-16, 11-4
University of Nottingham lost to University of Birmingham Lions 2/3
Declan James lost to Joel Makin 12-10, 5-11, 7-11
Nick Matthew bt Josh Owen 11-4, 11-4
Adam Auckland bt Jack Turney 11-7, 11-3
Millie Tomlinson lost to Nele Gilis 5-11, 6-11
Coline Aumard lost to Katie Malliff 11-2, 10-12, 10-12

South Group:
Welsh Wizards Cardiff bt Luxfords St George's Hill 4/1
Marwan Elshorbagy bt Tom Richards 11-7, 8-11, 11-7
Peter Creed lost to Borja Golan 12-10, 7-11, 7-11
Elliott Morris Devred bt Joe Lee 11-5, 11-4
Tesni Evans bt Joelle King 5-11, 11-4, 11-9
Anna Kimberley bt Jasmine Hutton 11-5, 11-9
Tradition @ RAC bt University of Warwick Kenilworth 3/2
Paul Coll bt Raphael Kandra 11-4, 11-6
Daryl Selby bt Nick Wall 7-11, 11-5, 11-5
George Parker bt Guy Pearson 12-10, 11-7
Alison Waters lost to Sarah-Jane Perry 5-11, 11-8, 8-11
Alice Green lost to Julianne Courtice 3-11, 3-11

Round 1 Report & Results 


Round ONE :
Newcastle and Warkens off to flying starts

The 2019/20 Premier Squash League season got under way this evening with two matches, one in each division.

A noisy and enthusiastic Geordie crowd at the Northumberland Club welcomed Nick Matthew’s University of Nottingham team in the opening Northern Division match, while the Welsh Wizards – starting their second PSL season, as were Newcastle – travelled to Kenilworth Squash to take on last season’s Northern Division winners “Warken” in this year’s Southern Division.



Newcastle turn it around against Nottingham
Northumberland Club / Newcastle University (“Newcastle”) had lost last year’s opening fixture at home to the University of Nottingham (“Nottingham”) 5-0 without taking a single game, and when Owain Taylor lost the first game of the match 11-13 to Kyle Finch, it looked as though history could repeat itself.

But Welshman Taylor fought back to take the match 2-1, and new recruit Fiona Moverley made it 2-0 to the home side as she comfortably beat Grace Clarke.

Richie Fallows pulled one back for Nottingham as he took two tough games against Tom Ford, but Newcastle wrapped up the win as another new recruit, South African Alexandra Fuller, took the second ladies’ match.

Nick Matthew beat Baptiste Masotti to reduce the damage for 2017 Champions Nottingham, and the packed crowd had no hesitation in accepting Matthew’s invitation for a noisy finish.
“We’re really happy with tonight’s opening match,” said Newcastle manager Ross Graham.
“From having the kids on court before the match, the sold out crowd which was as noisy and enthusiastic as usual, the performances of our new players, and of course the result, it’s a great start to our second season in the league, here’s hoping we can keep it going!”

WarKens wallop the Wizards
Having topped the Northern division last year before losing out in the semi-finals, University of Warwick / Kenilworth Squash (“WarKens”) played their first match in the Southern Division, and romped to a 5-0 home win over the Welsh Wizards.

WarKens went two-nil up as Julianne Courtice and Lily Taylor won the women’s matches, both two-nil, then Harry Falconer and Nick Wall both came from a game down to put the home side four-nil ahead. Maximum points were secured when India’s Mahesh Mangaonkar took the final match in straight games.

“That was a very successful opening to the new season,” said England Squash’s PSL co-ordinator Paul Waters. “There were great crowds at both venues and the new format with two women and three men went down very well with everyone.

“We’re looking forward to a successful season of intense competition, and the innovations we have planned for this season and next can only help the PSL grow.”

Round ONE, Tue 1st October

North Group: 01-10-19
Newcastle bt Nottingham 3/2
Baptiste Masotti lost to Nick Matthew 5-11, 9-11
Tom Ford lost to Richie Fallows 7-11, 6-11
Owain Taylor bt Kyle Finch 11-13, 11-5, 11-7
Alexandra Fuller bt Mari Taylor 11-5, 11-8
Fiona Moverley bt Grace Clark 11-2, 11-5
University of Birmingham v Pontefract

South Group: 01-10-19
Kenilworth bt Welsh Wizards Cardiff 5/0
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Edmon Lopez 11-1, 11-5
Nick Wall bt Peter Creed 4-11, 11-7, 11-7
Harry Falconer bt Emyr Evans 9-11, 11-8, 17-15
Julianne Courtice bt Anna Serme 11-8, 11-2
Lily Taylor bt Anna Kimberley 11-6, 11-5
Coolhurst London v RAC

Schedule

ROUND

DATE

Northern Division

DATE

Southern Division

Round 1

01 Oct

Newcastle 3-2 Nottingham

01 Oct

Warwick 5-0 Welsh Wizards

 

10 Oct

Birmingham v Pontefract

16 Oct

Coolhurst v RAC

 

 

 

 

 

Round 2

15 Oct

Nottingham v Birmingham

15 Oct

RAC v Warwick

 

15 Oct

Pontefract v Alba Storm

15 Oct

Welsh Wizards v St George’s

 

 

 

 

 

Round 3

05-Nov

Newcastle v Birmingham

04 Nov

Coolhurst v Warwick

 

05-Nov

Alba Storm v Nottingham

05-Nov

St George’s v RAC

 

 

 

 

 

Round 4

26-Nov

Pontefract v Newcastle

26-Nov

Warwick v St George’s

 

28 Nov

Birmingham v Alba Storm

26-Nov

Welsh Wizards v Coolhurst

 

 

 

 

 

Round 5

10-Dec

Nottingham v Pontefract

10-Dec

RAC v Welsh Wizards

 

10-Dec

Alba Storm v Newcastle

10-Dec

St George’s v Coolhurst

 

 

 

 

 

To be confirmed

ROUND

DATE

GROUP A

DATE

GROUP B
Round 6

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
Round 7

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
Round 8

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
Round 9

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
Round 10

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

Squads
Click image for larger view