Premier League 2019/20


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

SCHEDULE   |   TABLE   |   TEAMS   |  SQUADS   |   NEWS    |    ARCHIVE

REPORTS & RESULTS BY ROUND 

Round
1

Round
2
Round
3
Round
4
Round
5
Round
6
Round
7
Round
8
Round
9
Round
10
Semi Finals
St. George's 1-4 Pontefract
University of Warwick 2-3 Tradition@RAC
Final - 01 June
Pontefract 2-3 Tradition@RAC

 Latest News

TABLE

Ties

Matches

Games

Points

Group A P W L W L W L  
Team Pontefract 3 3 0 10 5 24 14 33
Newcastle University Northumberland 3 2 1 9 6 20 16 26
University of Nottingham 3 1 2 7 8 18 18 21
University of Birmingham Lions 3 1 2 5 10 13 24 16
Alba Storm 2 0 2 4 6 12 15 12

Group B

University of Warwick Kenilworth 4 2 2 13 7 27 20 33
Coolhurst London 3 2 1 9 6 21 14 27
RAC 3 2 1 8 7 19 16 25
Welsh Wizards Cardiff 3 2 1 7 8 17 19 23
Ab Initio St George's Hill 3 0 3 3 12 10 25 10

Semi Finals

TBC

TBC

Final
TBC

ARCHIVE

2005/06 2006/07 2007/08 2008/09
2009/10 2010/11 2011/12 2012/13
2013/14 2014/15 2015/16 2016/17
2017/18 2018/19 2019/20  

ROUND 4 Report & Results (26 Nov 2019)

Warkens and Ponte stay top as Wizards end
Coolhurts’s run


As the first half of the season nears its end with Round Four, it was University of Warwick/Kenilworth Squash and Team Pontefract who stayed top of the Southern and Northern Division tables tonight, with home wins over Ab Initio St George’s Hill and Northumberland Club / Newcastle University.

2018 Champions St George’s were looking to record their first win of the season away to WarKens, but it was the home side who took the early lead as Julianne Courtice and Sarah-Jane Perry won, both in three games, but Borja Golan beat home favourite Guy Pearson to keep St George’s in the hunt. Iker Pajares sealed the win for WarKens with a two-nil win over Tom Richards, and Raphael Kandra put the icing on the cake for WarKens as he beat Mohamed ElShorbagy in two close games.

Welsh Wizards scraped a home win over previously unbeaten Coolhurst, they too won both women’s matches through Anna Kimberley and Joshna Chinappa, only to be pegged back to two-all by wins for Coolhurst’s Rui Soares and Nathan Lake. Marwan ElShorbagy clinched the win for the Wizards with a two-one win over Adrian Waller.

In the Northern Division Team Pontefract took on Northumberland Club / Newcastle University with both teams having won both their previous matches. The women’s matches were shared as Pontefract’s Lucy Turmel and Newcastle’s Fiona Moverley both won in straight games, but the home side secured the win with victories from Patrick Rooney and James Willstrop. Newcastle’s Baptiste Masotti recorded a fine win over Saurav Ghosal to reduce the deficit.

Malcolm Willstrop reports

Pontefract and Newcastle still top the Northern Division – with Pontefract the only remaining unbeaten team – with Thursday’s Birmingham v Alba Storm match still to come, while in the Southern Division WarKens are top having finished their first half fixtures, but are likely to be overtaken once Round Five is played.

North Group:
Team Pontefract bt Newcastle University Northumberland 3/2
Saurav Ghosal lost to Baptiste Masotti 11-9, 1-11, 8-11
James Willstrop bt Piedro Schweertman 11-9, 11-2
Patrick Rooney bt Owain Taylor 9-11, 11-3, 11-1
Hollie Naughton lost to Fiona Moverley 6-11, 9-11
Lucy Turmel bt Charlotte Jagger 11-3, 11-1
University of Birmingham Lions v Alba Storm

South Group:
University of Warwick Kenilworth bt Ab Initio St George's Hill 4/1
Raphael Kandra bt Mohamed Elshorbagy 11-6, 13-11
Iker Pajares Bernabeu bt Tom Richards 11-8, 11-7
Guy Pearson lost to Borja Golan 8-11, 10-12
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Joelle King 6-11, 11-7, 11-6
Julianne Courtice bt Jasmine Hutton 6-11, 11-9, 11-6

Welsh Wizards Cardiff bt Coolhurst London 3/2
Marwan Elshorbagy bt Adrian Waller 11-7, 7-11, 11-8
Todd Harrity lost to Nathan Lake 8-11, 7-11
Emyr Evans lost to Rui Soares 7-11, 3-11
Joshna Chinappa bt Donna Lobban 13-11, 11-9
Anna Kimberley bt Grace Gear 15-13, 11-6
 

ROUND 3 REPORT & RESULTS (05 Nov 2019)

RAC, Nottingham and Newcastle take the wins

Defending champions RAC made their intentions clear as they travelled to 2018 Champions St George’s Hill and quickly took a 4-0 lead without dropping a game to secure their second win and move to within a point of leaders WarKens with a match in hand. Borja Golan won the dead rubber for the hosts, who are marooned at the bottom of the Southern Division table without a win.

In the Northern Division Newcastle notched up their second win as they beat Birmingham Lions, winning the first three matches to send the already noisy home crowd into overdrive. Birmingham pulled one back via Jan Van Den Herrewegen, but the home side finished strongly as debutant Mazen Hesham overcame in-form Welshman Joel Makin to make it 4-1 on the night.

The first-ever PSL match in Scotland saw newcomers Alba Storm – fielding an all-Scottish lineup – take on 2017 champions Nottingham at Edinburgh Sports Club, and although Greg Lobban took the opening game, Nottingham’s Nick Matthew fought back to give the visitors the lead. Coline Aumard doubled the visitors’ lead and although Rory Stewart put the home side back in it, Millie Tomlinson came from a game down to secure the win for Nottingham.

Mon 4th : Coolhurst off the mark
Round Three got underway with Coolhurst v WarKens on Monday with the home team, playing their first match of the season due to a round one rearrangement, taking a 3-2 victory. Anthony Rogal put Coolhurst into the lead before Sarah-Jane Perry levelled for the away team.

At the top string Adrian Waller took two close games over Raphael Kandra to put Coolhurst back into the lead and the win was secured when WarKens’ Mahesh Mangaonkar retired injured during the first game. Lily Taylor came from a game down to reduce the deficit in the final match.

North Group:

lba Storm 2-3 University of Nottingham (6-10)
Greg Lobban 1-2 Nick Matthew 11-8, 11-13, 4-11
Alan Clyne 2-1 Richie Fallows 11-9, 0-11, 11-5
Rory Stewart 2-0 Kyle Finch 13-11, 11-9
Lisa Aitken 1-2 Millie Tomlinson 11-8, 8-11, 4-11
Georgia Adderley 0-2 Coline Aumard 4-11, 5-11

Newcastle University / Northumberland Club 4-1 University of Birmingham Lions (12-4)
Mazen Hesham 2-1 Joel Makin 11-8, 1-11, 11-7
Piedro Schweertman 1-2 Jan vd Herrewegen 10-12, 11-7, 5-11
Robbie Downer 2-0 Miles Jenkins 11-6, 13-11
Alexandra Fuller 2-1 Alicia Mead 11-7, 5-11, 11-5
Fiona Moverley 2-0 Katie Malliff 11-4, 11-3
 

South Group:
abinitio St George’s Hill 1-4 RAC PSL Team (2-11)
Tom Richards 0-2 Paul Coll 9-11, 6-11
Borja Golan 2-0 Daryl Selby 11-6, 11-5
Joe Lee 0-2 George Parker 7-11, 7-11
Jasmine Hutton 0-2 Alison Waters 4-11, 7-11
Torrie Malik 0-2 Haley Mendez 8-11, 7-11

MON 4th NOV :
Team Coolhurst 3-2 University of Warwick / Kenilworth Squash (10-4)
Adrian Waller 2-0 Raphael Kandra 11-9, 11-8
Nathan Lake 2-0 Mahesh Mangaonkar 9-7 rtd
Anthony Rogal 2-0 Harry Falconer 11-8, 11-8
Kace Bartley 0-2 Sarah-Jane Perry 8-11, 7-11
 

ROUND 2 REPORT & RESULTS (15 Oct 2019)

Wizards off the mark as defending champs RAC squeeze home

The 2019/20 PSL season continued with Round Two on 15th October, four matches across the two divisions.

Defending champions RAC opened their campaign with a home match against Warwick/Kenilworth, who already had a 5-0 Round One win under their belt. The visitors took the lead as Sarah-Jane Perry and Julianne Courtice won the women’s matches, but RAC struck back to take all three men’s matches, Daryl Selby coming from a game down to beat Nick Wall in the decider.

In the other Southern Division match Welsh Wizards bounced back after their opening round defeat to score a 4-1 win over 2018 champions St George’s Hill. Here too it was the women’s matches that made the difference as Anna Kimberley beat Jasmine Hutton and Tesni Evans came from a game down to beat Joelle King, Elliott Morris Devred and Marwan ElShorbagy adding men’s wins to the Wizards’ tally.

Both Northern Division matches went down to the wire, with Pontefract adding to their opening round win with victory over PSL debutants Alba Storm, and University of Birmingham Lions notching up an unexpected away win away to 2017 champions University of Nottingham.

With the first four matches shared, it was left to home favourite James Willstrop to seal Pontefract’s win as he overcame Youssef Soliman just after 11pm. Birmingham’s win was set up by victories in the women’s matches by Katie Malliff and Nele Gilis, Joel Makin clinching the win with a 2-1 win over Declan James in the top string.

North Group:
Team Pontefract bt Alba Storm 3/2
James Willstrop bt Youssef Soliman 11-8, 11-7
Chris Simpson lost to Alan Clyne 11-7, 7-11, 7-11
Laurens Jan Anjema bt Stuart George 7-11, 11-3, 11-4
Laura Massaro lost to Lisa Aitken 11-9, 2-2 ret.
Lucy Turmel bt Alison Thomson 11-3, 14-16, 11-4
University of Nottingham lost to University of Birmingham Lions 2/3
Declan James lost to Joel Makin 12-10, 5-11, 7-11
Nick Matthew bt Josh Owen 11-4, 11-4
Adam Auckland bt Jack Turney 11-7, 11-3
Millie Tomlinson lost to Nele Gilis 5-11, 6-11
Coline Aumard lost to Katie Malliff 11-2, 10-12, 10-12

South Group:
Welsh Wizards Cardiff bt Luxfords St George's Hill 4/1
Marwan Elshorbagy bt Tom Richards 11-7, 8-11, 11-7
Peter Creed lost to Borja Golan 12-10, 7-11, 7-11
Elliott Morris Devred bt Joe Lee 11-5, 11-4
Tesni Evans bt Joelle King 5-11, 11-4, 11-9
Anna Kimberley bt Jasmine Hutton 11-5, 11-9
Tradition @ RAC bt University of Warwick Kenilworth 3/2
Paul Coll bt Raphael Kandra 11-4, 11-6
Daryl Selby bt Nick Wall 7-11, 11-5, 11-5
George Parker bt Guy Pearson 12-10, 11-7
Alison Waters lost to Sarah-Jane Perry 5-11, 11-8, 8-11
Alice Green lost to Julianne Courtice 3-11, 3-11

Round 1 Report & Results 


Round ONE :
Newcastle and Warkens off to flying starts

The 2019/20 Premier Squash League season got under way this evening with two matches, one in each division.

A noisy and enthusiastic Geordie crowd at the Northumberland Club welcomed Nick Matthew’s University of Nottingham team in the opening Northern Division match, while the Welsh Wizards – starting their second PSL season, as were Newcastle – travelled to Kenilworth Squash to take on last season’s Northern Division winners “Warken” in this year’s Southern Division.



Newcastle turn it around against Nottingham
Northumberland Club / Newcastle University (“Newcastle”) had lost last year’s opening fixture at home to the University of Nottingham (“Nottingham”) 5-0 without taking a single game, and when Owain Taylor lost the first game of the match 11-13 to Kyle Finch, it looked as though history could repeat itself.

But Welshman Taylor fought back to take the match 2-1, and new recruit Fiona Moverley made it 2-0 to the home side as she comfortably beat Grace Clarke.

Richie Fallows pulled one back for Nottingham as he took two tough games against Tom Ford, but Newcastle wrapped up the win as another new recruit, South African Alexandra Fuller, took the second ladies’ match.

Nick Matthew beat Baptiste Masotti to reduce the damage for 2017 Champions Nottingham, and the packed crowd had no hesitation in accepting Matthew’s invitation for a noisy finish.
“We’re really happy with tonight’s opening match,” said Newcastle manager Ross Graham.
“From having the kids on court before the match, the sold out crowd which was as noisy and enthusiastic as usual, the performances of our new players, and of course the result, it’s a great start to our second season in the league, here’s hoping we can keep it going!”

WarKens wallop the Wizards
Having topped the Northern division last year before losing out in the semi-finals, University of Warwick / Kenilworth Squash (“WarKens”) played their first match in the Southern Division, and romped to a 5-0 home win over the Welsh Wizards.

WarKens went two-nil up as Julianne Courtice and Lily Taylor won the women’s matches, both two-nil, then Harry Falconer and Nick Wall both came from a game down to put the home side four-nil ahead. Maximum points were secured when India’s Mahesh Mangaonkar took the final match in straight games.

“That was a very successful opening to the new season,” said England Squash’s PSL co-ordinator Paul Waters. “There were great crowds at both venues and the new format with two women and three men went down very well with everyone.

“We’re looking forward to a successful season of intense competition, and the innovations we have planned for this season and next can only help the PSL grow.”

Round ONE, Tue 1st October

North Group: 01-10-19
Newcastle bt Nottingham 3/2
Baptiste Masotti lost to Nick Matthew 5-11, 9-11
Tom Ford lost to Richie Fallows 7-11, 6-11
Owain Taylor bt Kyle Finch 11-13, 11-5, 11-7
Alexandra Fuller bt Mari Taylor 11-5, 11-8
Fiona Moverley bt Grace Clark 11-2, 11-5
University of Birmingham v Pontefract

South Group: 01-10-19
Kenilworth bt Welsh Wizards Cardiff 5/0
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Edmon Lopez 11-1, 11-5
Nick Wall bt Peter Creed 4-11, 11-7, 11-7
Harry Falconer bt Emyr Evans 9-11, 11-8, 17-15
Julianne Courtice bt Anna Serme 11-8, 11-2
Lily Taylor bt Anna Kimberley 11-6, 11-5
Coolhurst London v RAC

Schedule

ROUND

DATE

Northern Division

DATE

Southern Division

Round 1

01 Oct

Newcastle 3-2 Nottingham

01 Oct

Warwick 5-0 Welsh Wizards

 

10 Oct

Birmingham v Pontefract

16 Oct

Coolhurst v RAC

 

 

 

 

 

Round 2

15 Oct

Nottingham v Birmingham

15 Oct

RAC v Warwick

 

15 Oct

Pontefract v Alba Storm

15 Oct

Welsh Wizards v St George’s

 

 

 

 

 

Round 3

05-Nov

Newcastle v Birmingham

04 Nov

Coolhurst v Warwick

 

05-Nov

Alba Storm v Nottingham

05-Nov

St George’s v RAC

 

 

 

 

 

Round 4

26-Nov

Pontefract v Newcastle

26-Nov

Warwick v St George’s

 

28 Nov

Birmingham v Alba Storm

26-Nov

Welsh Wizards v Coolhurst

 

 

 

 

 

Round 5

10-Dec

Nottingham v Pontefract

10-Dec

RAC v Welsh Wizards

 

10-Dec

Alba Storm v Newcastle

10-Dec

St George’s v Coolhurst

 

 

 

 

 

To be confirmed

ROUND

DATE

GROUP A

DATE

GROUP B
Round 6

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
Round 7

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
Round 8

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
Round 9

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
Round 10

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

Squads
Click image for larger view